Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor

Dr. Ashish Jha

Cardiologist, Lucknow

Call Doctor
Dr. Ashish Jha Cardiologist, Lucknow
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Ashish Jha
Dr. Ashish Jha is an experienced Cardiologist in Indira Nagar, Lucknow. Doctor is currently practising at Shekhar Hospital in Indira Nagar, Lucknow. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ashish Jha and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Lucknow. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashish Jha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I got the test from organization and I have high cholesterol value in report and also seems like some problem in liver problem! please guide me through. Thank you.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I got the test from organization and I have high cholesterol value in report and also seems like some problem in live...
High cholesterol with liver problem point out that you are not having a good Healthy lifestyle or a healthy diet. This puts you in a higher risk for having heart diseases hypertension or other cardiac and liver disease complications firstly you should change your dietary habits and avoid all types of fatty and junk food and eat a lot of fruits and salad regularly and start doing at least 45 minutes of regular workout any kind of workout at least 5 days a week. Also you should get yourself further evaluated for other risk factors like pre diabetes and get a baseline ECG and TMT done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother age is 45 years last six months blood pressure is 200/100 170/100 140/100 and but today is 200/110. Tablet is telvas 40 and telestrain. But today doctor write telvas 80. But one is I am so confused is why b.p will not control. Please prefer is their any way to go better medicine.

B.H.M.S, M.D in Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Anand
My mother age is 45 years last six months blood pressure is 200/100 170/100 140/100 and but today is 200/110. Tablet ...
As blood pressure is not under control, you should continuously monitor it. So be in contact with your local family physician. Give her less salt, no oily, no fried food, no cheese, no butter. Diet should be in liquid form i.e. Thin dal liquid sudhi and rice or khichdi. No roti, bread, biscuits, burger, toast. U can try homoeopathic treatment along with other medicines to keep BP under control. Medicine like Lachesis 1 m Weekly once and Baryta mur 30 TDs can be useful. Once you bring this contact me in personal conversation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old lady and I have some spot around both of my eyes which may be due to cholesterol. I have not examined myself to determine cholesterol level. I seek your advise on this.

MBBS, DGO - Preventive & Social Medicine
Gynaecologist, Sri Ganganagar
I am 65 years old lady and I have some spot around both of my eyes which may be due to cholesterol. I have not examin...
It is known as xanthelasma You can get it removed with laser but it will recurr after few months Or if you don't want laser then apply concealer and brown eye shadow as it is hard to conceal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I am 34 years old female and I am usually getting chest pain especially back side of the breast sometimes in the mid and sometimes in the left side followed with shortness of breath but I had consulted the general physician and he had given medicines analysing that it is a gastric problem but even after taking medicines whenever taking the medicines no problem but after that dosage is completed I am having the same problem kindly suggest with some good advice please.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Doctor I am 34 years old female and I am usually getting chest pain especially back side of the breast sometimes in t...
Hello, Chest pain needs differentiation between gastric & cardiac disorders. Your symptoms reveals to be gastric disorder, please. You should go for reducing your weight if you are obrassed. Tk pleanty of water to keep your body hydrated. Your diet be regular, easily digestible to avoid gastric disorder. Go for meditation to reduce your stress. Tk, homoeopathic medicine:@.Ranunculus balb 200-6 pills, thrice. Avoid, alcoholic intake, nicotine, caffeine. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is treatment of high blood pressure. In 24 years my pressure is 140/85. Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Murshidabad
What is treatment of high blood pressure. In 24 years my pressure is 140/85. Please help me.
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user. You should take homeopathic mother tincture rawoulfia serpentina q, 30 drops, thrice daily with water after meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. My BP was 169/122. Heart Beat was 106. I also have fear, shortness of breathing, racing thoughts (sometimes), sleepiness, frequent dreams, nervousness, Head Heaviness. Unable to clam down. Always having fear of what is happening with me? I have consulted neurologist .and he prescribed me Valkem OD 250 (2 tab) per day and. Rexipra 5 mg one at morning. He Also advised me for a cardiac checkup. After cardiac check up ECG AND ECHO are ok. Doctor prescribed me TAZLOC BETA50 one at morning. Medication started 15 days ago. Now all day I feel sleepy, low mood, headheaviness, nervousness. shortness of breath. Is it due the medicines. Sir can I be curable?

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Hello sir. My BP was 169/122. Heart Beat was 106. I also have fear, shortness of breathing, racing thoughts (sometime...
You are being medicated for your nervous symptoms. These medicines are surely to have side effect of drowsiness, sleeepy feeling like you are feeling now. If you are able to learn different methods to relax your body and mind with proper yogasana, proper diet, meditation, you will not need any of these medicines. All your medical reports are within normal limits. If you remain medicine dependent, in future your health is likely to suffer. Try to learn at a reputed Yoga Pranayama center.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am high bp patient . Can I take paracetamol in fever. If not then what is supplementary cure.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
I am high bp patient . Can I take paracetamol in fever. If not then what is supplementary cure.
If you r not allergic to Paracetamol you can take proper dosage & moreever note that it brings down the temperature but does not kill germs or treat disease.confirm weather your antihypertensive drugs have any interaction with Paracetamol. All the best.God bless you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from low blood pressure. I have to take pills regularly, please suggest me what can be beneficiary to me.

DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Bangalore
Low blood pressure can be due to several causes. You have to get cardiac evaluation like ECG ECHO ,Endocrine evaluation There are several other diseases that are associated with low Blood pressure. So consult a doctor for evaluation. Thinking that is the blood pressure normal may turn out to be wrong.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 1. Total cholesterol level 276. LDL 174. TRIGLYCERIDES 253. Is high. 2. TSH 16.29 so please guide and give medicine.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
My 1. Total cholesterol level 276. LDL 174. TRIGLYCERIDES 253. Is high. 2. TSH 16.29 so please guide and give medicine.
Hi lybrate-user. You have hypothyroidism which is a very serious condition. And without looking into the whole details of the patient it is not possible to give treatment. Better Consult and take proper treatment. If you are trying to save Consultation charges then better think of it. Otherwise you will have to spend double if anything serious happens.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

No power in body i have high sugar and a heart attack patient what should i do to become active ?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
No power in body i have  high sugar and a heart attack patient what should i do to become active ?
1. Eat well – Take a balanced Diet comprising of 45% carbohydrate, 30% protein and 25% protein, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits. Don’t over eat. Avoid junk, spicy, oily, high calorie, cholesterol rich diet, don’t skip your breakfast. Take warm, homemade food. Avoid food and drink from outside. Don’t skip or postpone your meal. Minimize consumption of refined grains like white rice, white bread, sugary or refined food. 2. Keep hydrated- Drink 2 liters /6-8 glasses of water daily 3. Do regular exercise for one hour daily like brisk walking/Jugging etc 4. Take adequate rest- 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night is required to remain healthy 5. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation etc 6. Find time for relaxation and enjoyments with friends and family 7. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control emotion, improve concentration and relieve stress 8. Develop hobby, Learn new skill 9.Go for detail Annual Health check up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(1304 ratings)

Dr. Sameer Mehrotra

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist
Heart and Rhythm Care Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment