Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prashant Darveshi

M.Ch - Paediatric Surgery

Pediatrician, Udgir

6 Years Experience
Dr. Prashant Darveshi M.Ch - Paediatric Surgery Pediatrician, Udgir
6 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Prashant Darveshi
He has been a practicing Pediatrician for 6 years. He studied and completed M.Ch - Paediatric Surgery . You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prashant Darveshi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pediatricians online in Udgir. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
M.Ch - Paediatric Surgery - School of Physiotherapy, Orthopedic Center, KEM Hospital, Parel, Mumbai - 2011
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Maharastra Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prashant Darveshi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi my son is 7 months old and suffering from motion since 5 days and vomiting and not taking milk or anything.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, give your baby the underlying homoeo medicines:@china30-1drop with 1st tsfl of milk, thrice..you should be conscious about your health to keep your baby healthy. Avoid, junk food, caffeine, dust, cold intake. Report after a wk. Your feedback matters for further follow-up, please. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Babies have limited means of communication. They can gurgle, they can sometimes smile, and they can cry. And cry they do ? sometimes for hours on end. This can sometimes be extremely frustrating, especially when your little one doesn?t respond to any of your efforts to stop the crying.

Some of the reasons why babies cry include hunger, a need to be held, feeling tired, feeling too cold or too hot, in need of a nappy change, or because they?re feeling sick and need something to make them feel better.

Respected doctors Can cerelac be given to 8month old baby? And what are the other diet that can be given? Please help:)

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
8 months old baby can take mashed home made solids, semi solids, milk & its products, dal, rice, khichadi, fruits and vegetables etc. there is nothing special in cerelac. If you wish, it may be given. Suji .kheer is quite good.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 5 years old her hair is very thin not even a little finger size I use coconut oil Nad clinic plus shampoo can you suggest Me what to do to make her hair thick oil shampoo and food that can be given.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ludhiana
Cnslt skin specialist fr any local infctn if any. But mostly this is due to dietary deficiencies which needs to be corrected first.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son's age is 5. He has dust allergy normally he starts to cough a lot but in india doctor used to give Allegra and it used to work. Last 5 months back shifted to London. For the last 15 days onwards, he is constantly coughing but very less during the night time but the coughing increases after having any food or milk. The doctors are saying the chest is clear and has given ventilin evohaler.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
As the chest is clear and ventilin evohaler is not showing benifit, you can try allegra surup again. As the cough is after feed, every care should be taken that child is not aspirating during feed, which can occur if feed taken in hurry or in faulty posture.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby daughter is now 18 days old. But her complexion is dark. My son has a good complexion. He is 8 yrs old. Whoever. Sees my daughter is asking why is the child so dark. Which gets me hurted. Is there any solution for this. Mam. Or will the complexion change as time goes on.

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Kolkata
You are a girl yourself and you are worried about complexion. Cherish your daughter and the fact that you have a healthy daughter.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby boy 1 year 1 month. I use to feed with boiled powdered oats. Is it good for him or not. One of my friend said oats shouldn't feed 1 year babies. Can I stop feeding oats. Pls tell me.

M.Ch - Paediatric Surgery, MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
Pediatrician, Pune
Hi, that's right what have you heard but if baby is tolerating feeds and passing motions daily with soft consistency and if you are able to capable of managing the hydration of the baby then you should not be worried and can continue with the same. Of any further help is needed can revert back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 17 months old baby girl is not able to speak clearly. She responds when we call her but her voice is not clear. She speaks loudly but unclear. Please help.

Fellowship in Pediatric Critical Care (IAP), MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jalandhar
If development is normal there is no tongue tie then we can wait as usually children are able to speak by 2 years. If she is able to express herself by gestures it's okay.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Muje 6 months se left eye ke vision me ek black point dikhai de rha hai, mene private doctor se tratment bhi liya, but koi asar nbi hua, and meri aankho ke number bhi badb rhe h. Har 6 months to 1 year mai meri aankho ke number change ho jate h. Kya ye koi bimari hai, muje kya karna chaiye?

DO, Diploma in Ophthalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Faridabad
You have not mentioned your age! The black point could be pathological or physiological, Get a Fundus exam. Done. Frequent change is common in young age but it could be a case of progressive myopia.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc, My daughter is 9 months old can I give it to cow milk Some one told me that cow milk is allergy to infant body like excess protein.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
nope . cow milk is nearest to mom s milk. you shall add 1 tsf sugar in 200 cow milk as carbs are less in it .
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Should I allow my 3 months old baby to suck finger, I am not allowing him fearing he may get infection in his stomach and cause stomach pain.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Sucking finger at this age indicate that baby is either not being breast feed properly or not on breast feed. Otherwise baby may continue sucking now and then but take care of hygiene.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir - My baby is seven month old she has VSD (Ventricular Septal defect),from last wo month day by day her postion is getting bad, Could you help us Regards

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), diploma in anorectal disease
Ayurveda, Kolhapur
Hey consult a good cardiologist. At Bangalore there is Satya said Baba's Hospital where such child patients are treating with free of cost by well know surgeons in the world. So my advice is to visit once there and consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir a 5 yrs baby's albumin value is 5+ and not coming to normal for 2yrs will this problem be solved ?

DCH, MBBS (MAMC)
Pediatrician, Delhi
Albumin in urine means kidney is leaking protein.5+ is a high value.you should consult a good pediatric nephrologist for detail investigation and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have again done the stool test of my child. My child is 1 month 22 days old. The stool test report is as under: Colour- Yellow with Reddish streak. Consistency: Semisolid, Odour: Offensive, Mucus (), Reaction: Ph 6.0, Occult Blood: Positive (ve), RBC: 6-8/Hpf, Pus Cells: 2-3/ Hpf, Bacteria flora: Normal, Veg Cells, Starch, Fat globules are Nil. We see some little drops of blood in his stool when he passes stool most of time. Dr. (Pediatrician) advised us to go surgeon for checking the cause of stool. What can we do now? Why there is blood in his stool and what is his problem. My child is normal habitual and his body temperature is also normal. He is only breastfed.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
Common causes: is an infection or ,Cow's milk protein allergy. Infection can be because of bottle feeds due to inadequate sterilization. Also putting hands or cloth in the mouth may cause it. Hence get a stool culture test. Also give only breast feeds for 6 months. CMPA can be because of giving top feeds, even formula. It can also happen due to milk products consumption by mother who is breast feeding. Stopping cows milk in mother and child is the answer. Soya formulas may be used.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 19 months daughter is vomiting frequently and she also have some cold and cough. She almost vomited 6 times in 3 hrs and had loose motion once.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
this is called as viral gastro enteritis... pls give plenty of ORS...antiemetic like syp.ondem and probiotics like econorm.best regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby girl is 18 months and weighs 10. 4 kg. She is teething around 4 teeth simultaneously and thus not eating anything at all for past 1 week. If I try to force feed her she throws up. Please advise.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
Never force feed. Teething is no disease, there must be some other reason for not eating. Her weight is fine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 4 month old baby unhappy always has colic always want to be held has reflux too he is on Rantac twice and ondem syrup thrice a day some time happy when held otherwise fussy even when held don't like to play on own, and hate to lay down flat even for nappy change what to do please help.

MD - Homeopathy
Pediatrician, Mumbai
4 months old baby some are colicky babies. You need to burp her properly after every feed. If she is on any bottle feeds pls stop because that may be the reason for extra gas accumulation in tummy. Do not give so many medicines. Just give her mild carminatives.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. Am a mother of 5 month old baby. I am very much worried about hitting his head on my head or shoulder and accidental hitting of his head with my elbow. Is there any problem with small hitting. And what about soft spot?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
No ther is no problem unless he turns unconscious or throws fits . Crying is naturally form pain and not a concern
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello.My kid is 12 weeks old. She is passing stool after 5-6 days. Is this normal.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
It is normal if the stool is at least soft like toothpaste and baby is gaining weight 20-30gm per day. If the stool is hard then it is worrysome.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed