Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Wellness 1.3 (89 Parameters) with FREE Online Doctor Consultation Health Feed

I'm 27 years old, male, peak systolic velocity is the best doppler indicator of arteriogenic impotence. Its values is less than 22 cm/sec is there any treatment please suggest or there is no treatment.

MBBS (Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery)
General Physician, Delhi
I'm 27 years old, male,
peak systolic velocity is the best doppler indicator of arteriogenic impotence. Its values is...
Hi when peak systolic velocity of less than 25 cm/sec or acceleration less than 400 cm/sec2 is used as an indication of inadequate arterial patency, the sensitivities were 35% and 100%, the specificities were 61% and 46%, and the negative predictive values were 42% and 100%, respectively, in the diagnosis of arterial insufficiency. If you can send the report of your scan then your further treatment is possible. You can consult for more info.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

High sgpt, sgot, rbc, hemoglobin, mcv, mpv low cholesterol, vitamin d, blood urea, creatine, monocyte. Please suggest for the same report

MBBS
General Physician, Vadodara
High sgpt, sgot, rbc, hemoglobin, mcv, mpv
low cholesterol, vitamin d, blood urea, creatine, monocyte. Please suggest...
diet control, lifestyle changes, walk 40 min.. vit d3 can be substituted. urea is waste products, creatinine should be low, mcv, mpv, monocyte not meaningful . cholesterol low is good.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During routine checkup my serum calcium was 10.6 (normal range was 10.2), also my albumin in lft panel was 4.7,total protien was 6.7. My ionized calcium is 1.22 (normal 1.12-1.32). Do my serum calcium needs correction against albumin. And is my reports are ok?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
During routine checkup my serum calcium was 10.6 (normal range was 10.2), also my albumin in lft panel was 4.7,total ...
Reports are normal. That does no mean you do not need any management depending on other factors your doctor will decide that.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Few degenerative changes of spine with bilateral neural foramina narrowing at l4-l5 level and left neural foramina narrowing at l5-s1. Im 28 year old I have 2 years baby boy what is my situation what treatment suggest im worried a lot kindly suggest best treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Bhubaneswar
Few degenerative changes of spine with bilateral neural foramina narrowing at l4-l5 level and left neural foramina na...
Just typing out the mri report is not useful at all. We treat patients not reports. If you wish to seek treatment talk to a neurology specialist for lumbosacral pivd. Its essential to find out the cause of this also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Wanted to get a pulmonary function test of my 6 years old son. What is the right time for this and how much time does it take.

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG, CCCS ( CARDIOLOGY & STROKE), CCIGC ( GERIATRIC CARE )
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Pulmonary function tests can help tell how well your child's lungs are working or how well the lungs are responding to medicine. These noninvasive, painless tests are done starting at around age 5 or 6. It may take about one hour.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Few degenerative changes of spine with bilateral neural foramina narrowing at l4-l5 level and left neural foramina narrowing at l5-s1.

MBBS
General Physician, Vadodara
Few degenerative changes of spine with bilateral neural foramina narrowing at l4-l5 level and left neural foramina na...
Add calcium, consultation by orthopaedic. Calcijointd3 one per week for eight weeks followed by same one per month for six months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years of male. I got my cbc done. All reports are normal except for - mchc is 32.84 gm/dl and rdw (cv) is 15.3%. Do I need to take any medicine/nutrition tabs?

MBBS
General Physician, Vadodara
I am 55 years of male. I got my cbc done. All reports are normal except for - mchc is 32.84 gm/dl and rdw (cv) is 15....
They need no medicine. They changed in 23-25 days, need not to go for test to know as nothing can be done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback