Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Typhoid (Widal Test) Health Feed

Fever with body pain crp is26, sgpt and sgot is high. Typhoid widal test is significant currently taking steroids when I do not take steroids fever comes.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Kanpur
Fever with body pain
crp is26, sgpt and sgot is high.
Typhoid widal test is significant
currently taking steroids whe...
If that doesn't work please follow these herbal combinations jai mangal ras 1 tablet twice a day pittari avleh 10 gm twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mere father ko typhoid fever hua tha pichhle 20 din se tabse sir bhari or khasi thik nahi ho rha hai avi bukhar nhi hai iske liye kya kare.

BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
Sir mere father ko typhoid fever hua tha pichhle 20 din se tabse sir bhari or khasi thik nahi ho rha hai avi bukhar n...
It can be covid. Isolate urself. 1. Do saline gargles daily. 2. Whenever possible do steam inhalation also. 3. Cover your nose and mouth with hanky for at least 30 sec when you go in dusty areas also when you go in and out of ac. As our nose is the most sensitive part of our body, when there is temperature difference between two rooms or inside n outside, then if we not protect our nose, it gets affected. 4. Drink hot liquids --hot liquids relieve nasal congestion, prevent dehydration, and soothe the uncomfortably inflamed membranes that line your nose and throat. Homeopathic treatment has very encouraging results and gives relief in long term consult online with details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi am 29 year old male I had typhoid fever o was 1: 160 n h was 1: 160 n I started medicine n today am feeling ok no symptoms. I started taking medicine on 30 th may 2021 .today is the 7 th day of my course. I don't ve any symptoms only I ve bitter mouth.

MBBS
General Physician, Balasore
Take medicines as prescribed and you can have some multivitamins. It will get resovled and will take some time have patience you will be fine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In feb 2020 doctor gave me prescription of azi 500 medicine for typhoid. I cannot read prescription whether 1 or 2 medicine need to be taken per day.

General Physician, Ooty
Dear user, it should be taken twice a day. Morning and night after food. Good luck. You can consult me for more doubts and medications regarding this by clicking on my photo and clicking on book appointment, however if you found my answer helpful, please leave a thanks /good feedback as it helps me with my practice. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandfather has breathing trouble along with typhoid. Congested lung and some cough. No fever. Oxygen level around 75. It's less likely that it is covid-19 because we live in a really remote area. What treatment should be done?

MBBS
General Physician, Dehradun
It is possible that he has covid 19 even though you live in a remote area. Infact assume that he had covid, and take him to a doctor near you as soon as possible. Check if you are measuring the oxygen level correctly. If it is still low, do not wait. Please take him to a doctor/hospital.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tested igm positive for typhoid. What does that mean? And what all measures should I take to cure the disease? What things to avoid in the diet?

BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
You have not mentioned your symptoms. Progressive diet plan: a progressive diet from a liquid diet to a normal diet depending on the level of tolerance would help the person’s appetite. •fluids in the form of tender coconut water, barley water, electrolyte fortified water, fresh fruit juice, vegetable soup, buttermilk and water should be consumed until body temperature comes back to normal. •to begin with, consume liquid diet for a few days and then gradually take fruits like bananas, can notaloupes, watermelons, grapes, peaches, and apricots. It is better if solid food is avoided unless the person feels very hungry. •as the person’s appetite gets better, semi-solid foods can be given. Boiled rice, baked potato, soft-boiled or poached eggs, baked apple, yoghurt, vegetable soup can be given. •when you are free from the fever, fruits, boiled vegetables and unrefined foods like unpolished rice and white bread can be included. •a typhoid recovery diet plan should include yogurt and eggs, as they are easier to digest than meat and provide adequate protein. For vegetarians, lentils, legumes and cottage cheese, meet the protein needs. Diet tips: 1.Drink boiled water and keep your body hydrated. 2.Consume 3 – 4 liters of fluids in the form of water, fruit juices, tender coconut water and soup. 3.Eat small frequent meals rather than large meals to ease digestion and for maximum nutrient utilization by the body. 4.Try not to include spices as much as possible till the fever recovers. Slowly introduce protein in your diet in the form of eggs, yoghurt and boiled fish; depending on your tolerance level, increase the portion size. Foods to avoid during typhoid: dietary precautions during treatment of typhoid fever make sure that the disease does not aggravate. It helps you ease from the discomforts of the disease. •avoid high fiber foods: intake of whole grain cereals and their products like oatmeal, whole wheat bread, and raw vegetables in the form of salads, are rich in fiber. It can add on the stress on your digestive system. •avoid vegetables like cabbage, capsicum and turnip as these can cause bloating and gas. •stay away from oily foods, spices and seasonings like pepper, cayenne and chilli powder to make sure that the digestive tract does not inflame all the more.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle, age around 65, has recently tested covid +ive. He has tested positive for typhoid also. Covid & typhoid together have made him very weak. He is not able to take ample foods as his stomach has swelled. Is saline recommendable to avert weakness?

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Meerut
Dear lybrate-user, typhoid test can sometimes be falsely positive in other infection (though not always). Generalized weakness is commonly seen with covid patients. Antibiotic treatment for typhoid fever would be recommended only if there is history of loose stools. Based on the clinical findings including hydration status, nutritional status, blood pressure etc. Saline infusions might be recommended by the physician treating your uncle for covid irrespective of typhoid status. Hope for your uncle speedy recovery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my cholesystomy on march 19 2021. And from 4 april I had headache n weakness. I started having fever and tested positive for both covid and typhoid. My blood report showed crp 31 mg/ l.now currently i.m feeling perfectly fine. What should I do about my crp. Again test.

General Physician, Kolkata
I had my cholesystomy on march 19 2021. And from 4 april I had headache n weakness. I started having fever and tested...
If oxygen saturation is good and there is no breathing difficulties, then crp will come back to normal in few weeks. Get crp done after a week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback