Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Prenatal Screening Health Feed

I am 19 years old and I got lft test and my sebum bilirubin level of 1.4 mg/dl Is it fine and what should I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 19 years old and I got lft test and my sebum bilirubin level of 1.4 mg/dl Is it fine and what should I do?
Hi, Lybrate user, Its normal. Your diet be easily digestible on time. , plenty of water to hydrate your body. , homoeopathic medicine in order to maintain the normal level of bilirubin. • Chelidonium Q-10 drops ,thrice with little water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife's HBA1C 5.9 AND AVG BLOOD GLUCOSE 123. NOT IN MEDICATION PLEASE SUGGEST ADVICE.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My wife's HBA1C 5.9 AND AVG BLOOD GLUCOSE 123. NOT IN MEDICATION PLEASE SUGGEST ADVICE.
Hello, Thanks for the query. The HbA1c% shows she may be in pre-diabetc state. This means she has to avoid weight increase, do regular exercise, take a balanced restricted diet and do regular exercise. Then diabetes can be avoided. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My haemoglobin level is 7.5 dctr said its very low so how I increase haemoglobin level?

BHMS, Diploma in Dermatology
Sexologist, Hyderabad
My haemoglobin level is 7.5 dctr said its very low so how I increase haemoglobin level?
Tips Iron-rich foods include: meat and fish. Soy products, including tofu and edamame. Eggs. Dried fruits, such as dates and figs. Broccoli. Green leafy vegetables, such as kale and spinach. Green beans. Nuts and seeds.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can cure. Sickle cell anemia problem what s reason for disease sickle cell problem, best home treatable home remedies suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Kalyani
How can cure. Sickle cell anemia problem what s reason for disease sickle cell problem, best home treatable home reme...
Please do not go for any Home remedies. You should consult Good Homeopath for Sickle cell Anemia. It can be controlled over a period of time, as its not fully curable according to Medical science. But good results are seen after Homeopathic treatment. You can consult my team of Homeopaths for getting best result. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to increase my blood or hemoglobin, what's most increase hemoglobin level, what can I eat, I need information please

MD - Ayurveda, BAMS, DYA, PGDEMS
Ayurveda, Nashik
I want to increase my blood or hemoglobin, what's most increase hemoglobin level, what can I eat, I need information ...
Hi Lybrate user, HB level in men must be between 13.5 to 16. 5 mg/dl. To increase Hb include following iron rich food in your diet. - Spinach, dates, apple, beetroot, milk, broccoli, pomegranate, brown rice, strawberry, chicken breast etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 female I have sickle cell disease from child hood, I am planning to conceive. Which doctors I have to choose for consultation.

DM - Clinical Haematology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Hematologist, Durgapur
I am 26 female I have sickle cell disease from child hood, I am planning to conceive. Which doctors I have to choose ...
Hi. Since sickle cell anemia can cause lots of complications during pregnancy, both for mother and developing foetus, you shoukd consult gynecologists from the very beginning and a hematologist throughout your pregnancy period. Also you should do thalassemia screening of your partner and pre natal diagnosis of your developing baby to avoid possible sickle cell affected baby. You should consult qualified hematologist at earliest for that. At Durgapur Mission Hospital, we have all these facilities for prenatal diagnosis and management of sickle cell anemia during pregnancy. You can contact online for further help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Any one suggest what does it mean in my blood report mentioned like - Normocytic normochromic blood picture. What does it indicate? Any problems?

BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
Hi, Any one suggest what does it mean in my blood report mentioned like - Normocytic normochromic blood picture. What...
You need to mention whole range of blood test Normocytic-It means you have normal-sized red blood cells, but you have a low number of them. The presence of normal-sized red blood cells tells your doctor that you have normocytic anemia rather than another kind of anemia. Normochromic is a form of anemia in which the concentration of hemoglobin in the red blood cells is within the standard range. However, there are insufficient numbers of red blood cells. This includes: aplastic, posthemorrhagic, and hemolytic anemias and anemia of chronic disease.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, As sicklecell per kuch treatment hai kya? Aur usake bare mai muje jan kari chahiye.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Sir, As sicklecell per kuch treatment hai kya? Aur usake bare mai muje jan kari chahiye.
Ji ha homoeopathic treatment se uska effect kafi had tak kam kar sakte he.. Patient normal life ji sakta he. blood transfusion ki need kam ho jati he.. You can consult me at lybrate for homoeopathic treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir meri sister ko Sickle cell anemia hai .To muje Sickle cell ke bare jankari chahiye.

bhms
Homeopath, Varanasi
Sir meri sister ko Sickle cell anemia hai .To muje Sickle cell ke bare jankari chahiye.
Sickle cell anemia is mainly problem with hemoglobin. Main function of haemoglobin is carry oxygen from outside to cell of body. It provide nurishment to the body. Mainly disturbance occur in hb so person feel breathing difficulty problem anaemia, pain in body other more disturbance. Painful swelling of the hands and feet Fatigue or fussiness from anemia A yellowish color of the skin (jaundice) or the whites of the eyes (icterus) homoeopathic Treatment can help, but this condition can't be cured.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 96, feel normal but Hb fallen to 9 and ferritin 7.3, RBC 4.12,MCV 76, MCH21. 8, RDW 17.8. No fatigue. How to increase Hb? Please suggest me.

NCCH & MCH
Homeopath, Raebareli
My age is 96, feel normal but Hb fallen to 9 and ferritin 7.3, RBC 4.12,MCV 76, MCH21. 8, RDW 17.8. No fatigue. How t...
you need to undergo a continued Medication as well as few management to follow consult back with full details for same
Submit FeedbackFeedback