Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Prenatal Screening Health Feed

What are the foods that are rich in anti-oxidants? I am asking this to regulate the blood flow.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
What are the foods that are rich in anti-oxidants?
I am asking this to regulate the blood flow.
Hi, Lybrate user, Underlying items can fulfil the need of your anti-oxidants: Whole grain, Nuts, Broccoli, spinach, beans, Sweet potatoes. Graps (black) blueberries, Redberries,Oranges and Fish. Small amount of tea, caffiene, green tea. Meditation, Morning walk can help absorbing antioxidents. Take, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am beta thalassemia minor and have Gilbert's syndrome then what should I take? Because I feel tired easily and sometimes my hemoglobin is 11 but I look so pale so that it seems that hb is 8 or 7.Please advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am beta thalassemia minor and have Gilbert's syndrome then what should I take? Because I feel tired easily and some...
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment Take tablet folvite 5mg once a day and tablet vitaminD (60000iu) once a week for six months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My ESR tests range is 36 for two times and I don’t have any infections but I feel tired every time. I am 35 years old and a working woman. Is it ok to have such range?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hi, My ESR tests range is 36 for two times and I don’t have any infections but I feel tired every time. I am 35 years...
Hi dear check for sr vit D, calcium, b12 also You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My rbc range is slightly high 5.87, hemoglobin 16.7 ,wbc normal and hematocrit normal. If any problem in high rbc. I am scared tell mee it is serious. I check google this is sign of polycythemia vera that'why. I am sacred.

NCCH & MCH
Homeopath, Kolkata
My rbc range is slightly high 5.87, hemoglobin 16.7 ,wbc normal and hematocrit normal. If any problem in high rbc. I ...
Yes high RBC hb level is indications for may serious problems and diseases kindly consult with me online for proper guidance and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HB1AC report of mine is 9.8.what precautions to be taken to get it to normal'position. Also please suggest a basic food habit to keep it under check as I do not want to be medicine dependant. Also please give me a detailed study after seeing my reports. Thank you.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy, PhD
Homeopath, Delhi
HB1AC report of mine is 9.8.what precautions to be taken to get it to normal'position. Also please suggest a basic fo...
Hello Your high level of HbA1c indicates diabetes and it needs to be taken care of with required measures and precautions. You should monitor your blood sugar levels as it is important to keep a track on sugar levels to make adjustments in your meals, exercise and medicine. Exercise, meditation, yoga should be a part of your daily routine to release excess fat and toxins from the body as well as to release 'stress' which nowadays has become an evident common cause behind such lifestyle disorders. Kindly take less of carbs, sugar, salt and oil in food. You must take high fibre diet like green vegetables, salad, fenugreek seeds and also, cinnamon has shown good results in reducing sugar levels in blood. You must never eat heavily, in fact take small portions of meals and multiple times, say 5 small meals in a day. Homoeopathic medicines are quite effective in such cases with significant improvement. It has no side effects and it is not necessary to take for life. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, He is 2 years old. He always sick due to any reason. Since 2 month his hemoglobin is very low after Dr. suggestions we 25 ml blood.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Sir, He is 2 years old. He always sick due to any reason. Since 2 month his hemoglobin is very low after Dr. suggesti...
The 2 year old child may have impaired immunity or a disease which is recurrent and details need to be given to explain details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a haemoglobin count of 8.2 .I needed some query on the same that how to reduce it and how what is the cause of it to increase so much.

BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
I have a haemoglobin count of 8.2 .I needed some query on the same that how to reduce it and how what is the cause of...
See your haemoglobin count is too low you need to increase it. Not reduce. So get your iron studies test done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood report shows ALERT! Mild leukocytosis, Predominantly normocytic normochromic with macrocytic and ovalocytes. Is this to worry?

Bachelor of Homoeopathic Medicines and Surgery
Homeopath, Dahod
My blood report shows ALERT! Mild leukocytosis, Predominantly normocytic normochromic with macrocytic and ovalocytes....
Depends upon the count. Leucocytosis means raised WBC it is due to underlying disease. Take antibiotics and symptomatic treatment after consulting.
Submit FeedbackFeedback