Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Essential Pregnancy Package (65 Tests) Health Feed

Esr of my mother is 55 please guide why is it What should I do to bring it in range.

MD - Medicine
General Physician, Surat
Esr of my mother is 55 please guide why is it
What should I do to bring it in range.
Esr could be raised even in normal individuals, get her routine Ixed and examined and then you can come to the conclusion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is a thalassemia major patient and his entire body is swollen .plz advise what needs to be done .he is 28 years.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My brother is a thalassemia major patient and his entire body is swollen .plz advise what needs to be done .he is 28 ...
He needs regular follow up and therefore please visit your doctor as suggested. You can also add Homeopathy which is safe and gentle and does not cause any side-effects. It improves the immune system and helps natural healing. It can be taken along with the regular medicines. You can contact me for a detailed consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood levels Hemoglobin, Hematocrit,MCV, MCH,& MCHC are all low but my RDW level is high 16.7 what does this mean?

bhms
Homeopath, Varanasi
My blood levels Hemoglobin, Hematocrit,MCV, MCH,& MCHC are all low but my RDW level is high 16.7 what does this mean?
RDW indicate size of rbc which carry oxygen from lungs to cells. If this is high it shows that shape or size of rbc is change which affect the proper oxygenation process. RDW high means person is suffering from anaemia (commonly k/a low blood which indicate hb count ). You can try homoeopathic treatment for good and proper result.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can anemia be the reason for excessive menstrual pain on the hips? Also I wanted to know if anemia is fatal? Should I go to a doctor? Also I don't know whether its just my head or my body actually got more tired or you can say lazy during my periods.

MD - Homeopathy, Nagpur College Of Homeopathy Nagpur, Akhil Bhartiya Ptakritik Chikitsa Parishad
Homeopath, Nagpur
Can anemia be the reason for excessive menstrual pain on the hips? Also I wanted to know if anemia is fatal? Should I...
No, anaemia is not the reason for menstrual pain but it may be the reason for weakness. Anaemia may be fatal only if it is severe and complicated with other major systemic disorder. Dullness or drowsiness may be associated with menstruation. Consult a suitable gynecologist if your problem persists.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Anemia

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Play video
Anemia is a condition that develops when your blood lacks enough healthy red blood cells or hemoglobin.. Symptoms of anemia -- like fatigue -- occur because organs aren't getting what they need to function properly.
3244 people found this helpful

Hi doc, I think I am suffering from anaemia as I feel weak sometimes my hand trembles and many other symptoms such as short of breathe, headache, dizziness etc. So help me with some medication.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
Hi doc, I think I am suffering from anaemia as I feel weak sometimes my hand trembles and many other symptoms such as...
Proper diagnosis is required before treatment. Do your Haemoglobin, BSL F & PP, Vit B12 and D3 tests and consult in private with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chromosomal Abnormalities - Why Get It Screened In The First Trimester?

Speciality Birthing Care
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Chromosomal Abnormalities - Why Get It Screened In The First Trimester?
First-trimester screening is a prenatal test. It is conducted to get early information about a baby's risk of certain chromosomal conditions. It can detect conditions like Down syndrome (trisomy 21) and extra sequences of chromosome 18 (Trisomy 18).

It is usually conducted in two steps:

Blood test
Followed by USG
Initially, a blood test is conducted to ascertain the levels of two pregnancy specific substances in the mother's blood. The blood is tested for pregnancy associated plasma protein and human chorionic gonadotropin (HCG). Thereafter, a USG is done to find out the size of the clear space in the tissue that is present at the back of the foetus s neck.

The screening is done between weeks 11 and 14 of pregnancy. The doctor is able to gauge the risk of your baby having Down syndrome or Trisomy 18 by using your age and results of the test. This screening is quite helpful and can guard you against deadly consequences in the future. Down syndrome is known to cause impairments in the mental and social development of the child. Trisomy 18 gets often fatal by age 1. However, first screening doesn t find out the risk of neural tube defects.

It is the first screening done in pregnancy. It can be done before any other screening. Thus, the results are known at an early stage. You will get time to think about the future consequences can help you in deciding your course of action and the decision to either continue or terminate the pregnancy. You will be ready to know and decide whether you will be able to live and take care of a baby with special needs. You can conduct other screenings later in pregnancy. You must know that first-trimester screening is treated as being optional. It can detect the risk and cannot tell you whether your baby has the problems in real or not.

Often women get worried about the test and it s after effects. However, there is no need to worry. It will not harm your pregnancy. The foetus remains untouched and safe during the screening. It will not lead to any miscarriage or any other complication.

A practitioner will collect your blood by inserting a needle into your veins. The blood is then sent for testing to the lab. You can resume your usual daily activities. The ultrasound will need you to lie on your back on a table and the technician will put a transducer on your abdomen. The sound waves will be changed into digital images that the technician will refer to. You can get back to your normal routine as soon as the test is over.

My HB is too low. I am 35 years old female. BP high patient and diabetic too. What should I do HB is 6.4.

Diploma In Cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Vadodara
My HB is too low. I am 35 years old female. BP high patient and diabetic too. What should I do HB is 6.4.
Need to do complete anemia work up to find out reason for low Hb. Heavy periods are one of the causes. But 6.5 is too low. So other tests should be done including MCV, ferritin, TIBC, Iron, Retic count, LDH, stool for occult blood. May also need to do upper GI endoscopy depending on other test results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 69 years old and hemoglobin is 17.4 whereas permissible limit is below 17. What precautions should I take to lower it?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am 69 years old and hemoglobin is 17.4 whereas permissible limit is below 17. What precautions should I take to low...
Start homoeopathic medicine arnica Montana 200 1 dose/week. It is advisable to take proper treatment under physician's assistant. You can consult me through Lybrate for Homoeopathic treatment and further guidance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father aged 70 neither BP nor sugar but recently got sick and admitted in hospital (platelets count also came down to 10000 now recovered. Reports said that he has 4.75 creatinine. Will creatinine come down by medicine? What are the things to eat? Requesting you please answer.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My father aged 70 neither BP nor sugar but recently got sick and admitted in hospital (platelets count also came down...
Creatinine 4.75 indicates low kidney function. You should consult a Nephrologist who will try to find out its cause and whether it is acute or chronic to suggest you line of treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback