Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Essential Pregnancy Package (65 Tests) Health Feed

I am 21 years old I had blood loss due to piles n today wen I checked my lower palpebral conjunctiva it was pale n sometimes I tend to wake up due to palpitations so can I eat haem up gems to increase my hemoglobin? Are there any side effects or precautions that I need to take?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopathy Doctor, Hyderabad
I am 21 years old I had blood loss due to piles n today wen I checked my lower palpebral conjunctiva it was pale n so...
Your piles and bleeding. Haem up gems have adverse side effects. Your problem of piles and bleeding is linked to your digestive system, constipation and intestinal problems. These are to be treated together along with your anemia. .this may have developed over a period of time. Very effective treatment is available in homoeopathy for your chronic problem. Homeopathic treatment is painless and safe. No side effects. You need comprehensive treatment and it takes some time. Please start taking homeopathic medicine, preliminary dose, natrum mur 200-once daily in the morning for 5 days. Consult me through “Lybrate text consult” for further more comprehensive prescription and treatment. Rs 149/
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Im joy 28 years old. I have anemia and ive been taken blood transplant 2 years ago. But now my period did not stop again like 25 days now. I am taking daflon 2x a day but it did not work for me. I get feel lock of energy now. What will I do? Thank you.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS, certificate course in rheumatology and joint disorders.
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Hi. Im joy 28 years old. I have anemia and ive been taken blood transplant 2 years ago. But now my period did not sto...
Eat more spinach (palak ), beet root (chukander), tomato, pomegranate (anar), apple, dates, soybean,egg, whole grain atta, honey, nuts, raisins, medicine can not be advised for open question for medicine contact on private chat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old I am a anemia patient patient during my pregnancy I care myself too much after that my hemoglobin level reach 10 that was maximum in me. I have a baby girl. During her birth her reports are normal. Hemoglobin also but now she is 10 months old and her hemoglobin decreased too much it is 6.i m the reason behind her condition? I want to know is anemia transfer mother to child? Is there any treatment after that we can totally recover from anemia.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am 26 years old I am a anemia patient patient during my pregnancy I care myself too much after that my hemoglobin l...
Yea first of all I must say sure she can be recovered but provided we should know the cause for low hb whether it is congenotal transmisison or any other auotimmune comditions damaging her own red blood cells which might asalo decrese her haemoglobin. So firsy you consult a paeditraician n after proper investigative analysis from her blood reports they could help you in a better way by suppementation. I have seem may babies whose hb is even 5 and recovered too but proper evaluation by doctor is must so please visit your paediatrician. Stay healthy stay safe.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor to become normal for vit b12 anemia d3ficiency will take longer time after starting supplement.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopathy Doctor, Patna
Doctor to become normal for vit b12 anemia d3ficiency will take longer time after starting supplement.
Hi, Lybrate user, go for meditation to reduce your stress nourishing your body improving oxygen level in blood  to raise haemoglobin level. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate your body to  dilute blood ,conditioning flow. Go for meditation to inhale plenty of oxygen to improve haemoglobin level. Tk,  apples,  carrots, papaya, pomegranate, spinach & beetroots to improve haemoglobin level, feeling energetic. A private consultation provides you a faster input, till, then take, homoeopathic medicine ,underlying: @.ferrum met 30-5 drops, thrice. Avoid, junkfood, alcohol and nicotine. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cbc report parameter. Result wbc 4.46 lym% h 42.7 gran% l 46.4 mid% h 10.9 lym# 1.90 gran# 2.90 mid# 0.49 rbc. 4.89 hgb. 13.5 mch. 27.6 mchc. L 30.4 plt. L 147.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine (persuing)
General Physician, Patna
My cbc report parameter. Result wbc 4.46
lym% h 42.7
gran% l 46.4
mid% h 10.9
lym# 1.90
gran# 2.90
mid# 0.49
rbc. 4.8...
Hi lybrate-user. Your cbc report is grossly normal. Report should be seen in context of complaint. So you should mention your complaint first if you have. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hemoglobin is 15.9 gm/dl. Iron serum level 105.3 ug/dl. Total iron binding serum is 367 ug/dl. transferring saturation 28.69%. This is normal or abnormal kindly suggest me?

DNB ( Med), DNB (Internal Medicine), MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician, Vijayawada
My hemoglobin is 15.9 gm/dl. Iron serum level 105.3 ug/dl. Total iron binding serum is 367 ug/dl. transferring satura...
This is near above normal. But nothing to worry. Smoking usually causes this kind of picture. Or living in high altitudes, or asthma can even cause the same. These are the most common causes. If smoker, pls do quit right away. High hemoglobin can cause various problems in the body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 11 year old her hemoglobin is 14 is it ok. To have this much range of hemoglobin. S. Tyagi.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurvedic Doctor, Bangalore
My daughter is 11 year old her hemoglobin is 14 is it ok. To have this much range of hemoglobin. S. Tyagi.
Dear Lybrate user if it is 14 fine, no problem but if it exceeds 16 gms% then visit nearest doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years old. Can I take folvite tablets. I have no medical history. I am anemic. Two times have been missed. I have no children. Can I buy this medicine. Are there any possibilities. There be any side effect from taking this medicine.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopathy Doctor, Hyderabad
I am 39 years old. Can I take folvite tablets. I have no medical history. I am anemic. Two times have been missed. I ...
For your anemia and periods delay. This may have developed over a period of time. Very effective treatment is available in homoeopathy for your chronic problem. Homeopathic treatment is painless and safe. No side effects. You need comprehensive treatment and it takes some time. Please start taking homeopathic medicine, preliminary dose, pulsatilla 200-once daily in the morning for 5 days. Consult me through “Lybrate text consult” for further more comprehensive prescription and treatment. Rs 149/
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 female. I am having anaemia for several years. My hb taken last week is 8.3.my diet is nutritional enough and I also had iron tablets for a while still there is no improvement and I have severe pica I eat wall paint daily .what should I do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopathy Doctor, Hyderabad
I am 22 female. I am having anaemia for several years. My hb taken last week is 8.3.my diet is nutritional enough and...
Your severe pica habit, eating wall paint daily is interlinked to your anemia. This may have developed over a period of time. Your problem has become chronic. Very effective treatment is available in homoeopathy for your chronic problem. Homeopathic treatment is painless and safe. No side effects. You need comprehensive treatment and it takes some time. Please start taking homeopathic medicine, preliminary dose, calcarea carb 200-once daily in the morning for 5 days. Consult me through “Lybrate text consult” for further more comprehensive prescription and treatment. Rs 149/
Submit FeedbackFeedback