Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Oral Glucose Tolerance Test 5 Samples Health Feed

Sir I am this month's 12 sugar test before posting 145, after tiffen 235 test report comes any diabetes infection, please tell me and my body always sweating comes and uneasy also.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Sir I am this month's 12 sugar test before posting 145, after tiffen 235 test report comes any diabetes infection, pl...
Mr. lybrate-user, thanks for the query. The glucose levels mentioned show you have diabetes. The diagnostic criteria is as follows: fasting glucose: 126 mg and more, pp (after food) 200 mg and above. Plus hba1c% > 6.5% and above (not given). Since the levels mentioned by you are crossing both the recommended levels, there is diabetes. Please also get following tests: hba1c%, lipid profile, serum creatinine, urea. You will have to initiate the necessary treatment right away. Plus there is a need to look at your diet and exercise also. If you are looking at online help please come back with the above details in a private conversation (paid consultation), then I will be able to give specific guidance and even prescribe necessary drugs to control blood glucose. In this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines, no drugs can be recommended. Or else please contact your local physician and start the treatment. Please understand it is essential to maintain fasting glucose around < 100 mg or closer to it, pp 150 to 170 mg & hba1c% < 6.5%. If you have any questions please do come back. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir which glucometer is the best? I get my blood tested by one touch select simple and get 135 fbs. As a type 2 diabetic how often I should check my glucose. My pps including bed time glucose is very good. I am a diabetic for 11 years. Lipid is good. 48 years old. On moderate diet.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurvedic Doctor, Bhopal
Sir which glucometer is the best? I get my blood tested by one touch select simple and get 135 fbs. As a type 2 diabe...
One touch is also good ,or gluneolite you can take, but if you want to know your diabetes exactly ,then do follow hba1c test in every 3 months, strictly follow diet and exercise .it can also help to stop your medicines too.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ayurvedic medicine is good for diabetes or not. I am diabetic from last seven yrs. I am taking medicine from last seven yrs. Past 10 days I was taking insulin. I am 36 years old. At this age I don't want to take insulin. So suggest me ayurvedic medicines is good for me or not.

Internal Medicine Specialist, Ahmedabad
Ayurvedic medicine is good for diabetes or not. I am diabetic from last seven yrs. I am taking medicine from last sev...
Kindly do not indulge in ayurvedic medication in such chronic illness like diabetes. Kindly share your ongoing medications and reports along with blood glucose levels. Will try to adjust medications without insulin. Kindly consult for further details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level around fbs 120 p.p 165 bp range safe kitne please tell my bp 126/82.

Internal Medicine Specialist, Ahmedabad
My sugar level around fbs 120 p.p 165 bp range safe kitne please tell my bp 126/82.
Your blood fbs and pp2bs report look fine but you should get an hba1c done which will give you and average of the last 3 months. The medication you are on is a good medication if it keeps your hba1c below 7%. You should also check your kidney function and lipid profile if not done in the last 12 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years male taking glycomet trio 1 b/band galvus met 50/500 at night my latest test now shows fbs is 199 and ppvs 266 what should I do now.

DM - Endocrinology, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist, Guntur
I am 44 years male taking glycomet trio 1 b/band galvus met 50/500 at night
my latest test now shows fbs is 199 and p...
Get hba1c which is an indicator of your past 3 months average sugars, so that dose modification can be suggested. You can consult me online if you wish so after getting the test report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My boyfriend got his sugar test done and the result came out to be hba1c profile: 6.8% mbg: 148.46 mg/dl biological ref range: 65-135 mg/dl is he diabetic? If yes will the medicine that will be prescribed by the doctor will reduce his blood sugar level? What type of food he should totally avoid so that his blood sugar will not increase more? Please suggest.

Internal Medicine Specialist, Ahmedabad
My boyfriend got his sugar test done and the result came out to be hba1c profile: 6.8%
mbg: 148.46 mg/dl
biological r...
Kindly mention the age of the patient. Seeing his reports he does fall into diabetic range. It can be controlled with mild medications. If he is obese he can even come off the medications if he looses 4-5 kgs. Kindly consult for what medication to start and further advise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my pps including bed time is good but fasting glucose is 135 even wih a very tight diet. On tiban 20 mg, novastat 5 mg and repace 50 mg. Diabetic for 11 years weight 58 kg, height 5.11.morning fatigue, blurred vision, feel weak, hba1c 6.4.lipid good. Bp normal, moderate diet cum 40 minutes brisk walk. Medicine taking time 8 am (tiban) bedtime 9 pm. Testing blood sugar 4 am (fasting. Why my fbs is high.

DM - Endocrinology, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist, Guntur
Sir my pps including bed time is good but fasting glucose is 135 even wih a very tight diet. On tiban 20 mg, novastat...
Hba1c is in fair control. U may be having early morning hypoglycemia resulting in fasting increase of sugars which is a compensatory response in body. Need dose adjustment and further clinical queries and few tests. You may consult me if you wish so for further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did test from home kit. Sugar level fasting shows 92 mg average. Every day but after breakfast after 1.30 hrs day 1 141 mg after 2 hrs day 2 120 mg day 3 90 mg day 4 89 mg i'm confused please explain. Is it normal.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurvedic Doctor, Bhopal
I did test from home kit.
Sugar level
fasting shows 92 mg average. Every day
but after breakfast after 1.30 hrs
day 1...
If you are confused ,then do hba1c test if it is below 6 then no problem. If you are not taking any diabetic medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This is regarding my sister. She is suffering from diabetes and has psychiatric problem also. She is taking medicines which I have mentioned below. Her diabetes level is not reducing although I am taking care about her diet. She eats only chapattis and no rice. Her current diabetes level is 269. In regard to her weight reduction she is doing some workouts. Please suggest why this is happening. Is this due to medicines which she is taking?

MD - Ayurveda, BAMS
Sexologist, Bhavnagar
This is regarding my sister. She is suffering from diabetes and has psychiatric problem also. She is taking medicines...
Sometimes only allopathic medicine donot work because our body channel is not properly clean bio availability of allopathic drug cannot reach upto optimal level better give only moong dal 40gm thrice a day and see result for better understanding you jcan call free in enquiry section I am it by pleasure to help through ayurveda I assure you get result with ayurvefa.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback