Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Serum Iron Health Feed

Signs And Symptoms Of Iron Deficiency!

Ditetics & Food Service Management, Bsc Human Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Indore
Signs And Symptoms Of Iron Deficiency!
As per the latest statistics published by the Center for Disease Control and Prevention, about 9% women suffer from a deficiency of iron. Though the proportion is relatively low, iron deficiency can lead to various diseases, which can be very difficult to cure. So, look out for these telltale signs of iron deficiency and check whether you suffer from any of them.

Fatigue: Your internal system uses iron for the production of haemoglobin, which is a component in the red blood cells, responsible for carrying oxygen to all parts of the body. So when the iron content is low, there is not enough haemoglobin production and all organ do not receive oxygen in the required quantities. This is bound to make you feel tired at most times.
Inability to focus: People with iron deficiency often suffer from alteration in the synthesis of neurotransmitters. This can lead to decreased functionality and focusing abilities. This may also lead to the development of apathy towards all things, including family, friends, books, music or anything that you loved and enjoyed doing.
Breathlessness: Without a proper supply of iron, there could be an oxygen crunch in the body, compelling you to feel breathless. This may happen anytime when you are working out or walking or reading a book.
Paleness: Do you think your skin has lost lustre and become pale in the last few days? That s definitely not a good sign and may be a symptom of decreased flow of blood and reduction in the RBC count.
Trouble doing your daily chores: Low levels of iron in the body can cause your endurance level to suffer. Thus, you may find it difficult to run up the stairs or catch a vehicle or swim for a while.
Soreness of muscles: Even if you could push yourself to reach the gym, you would experience the burns last longer than normal. Lack of right amount of iron prevents your muscles to recover at the right pace. As a result, you are likely to suffer from aches in the muscles.
Brittle nails: If there is a recent a development of spoon shaped or concave depression in the nails, it could be a sign of possible deficiency of iron.
Often people tend to ignore the warning signs that the body gives to inform about the problem that s cropping up. But you can t take chances with your health and so, check for these signs without any delay.
1 person found this helpful

Recent health checkups have revealed my health in good condition except ALT and AST levels in LFT, latest report says ALT 111 and AST 98. I have been on a weight loss journey since last 4 months and my weight has come down from 104 kg to 87 kg. In between, I did LFT once and ALT was 77 and AST was 32. Please suggest how to reduce these levels effectively and fast.

BHMS, Diploma in Dermatology
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Eat a high-protein breakfast. Avoid sugary drinks and fruit juice. Drink water a half hour before meals. Choose weight loss-friendly foods (see list. Eat soluble fiber. Drink coffee or tea. Eat mostly whole, unprocessed foods. Eat your food slowly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

S.G.P.T (ALT) is 251 and S.G.O.T (AST) is 57 and other test of blood is good and also plate late is above 1.51 but regular pain in head from last 4 days. So Please suggest me regarding this. Thanks.

Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Headaches are something we all experience. If your headache symptoms are severe enough, your primary care doctor may refer you to a neurologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ahmedabad
Play video
Nafld - non-alcoholic fatty liver disease.
1 person found this helpful

I have Plasma Glucose (F) 125 mg/dl, Plasma Glucose (PP) 243 mg/dl and LDL cholesterol 126 mg/dl in my lab report and in my ultrasound scan shows that impression is Hepatomegaly with fatty infiltration, Cholelithiasis, and Elongated uterus fundo-parietak adhesions. Is there any severe or normal. Please clarify my doubt.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. Both fasting and PP glucose levels are high, suggesting presence of diabetes, which needs treatment. Even LDL is high, should be < 100 mg. In persons with diabetes and being over weight, there is often fatty infiltration noticed in liver. As regards uterine adhesions please do seek gynecologist's opinion. For treating diabetes and controlling fatty infiltration there is need for lifestyle modification in terms of regular exercise, diet control and refraining from alcohol etc. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old. My sgpt level is 77 .tell me what happen when sgpt is increase.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
The normal range of values for AST (SGOT) is about 5 to 40 units per liter of serum (the liquid part of the blood). The normal range of values for ALT (SGPT) is about 7 to 56 units per liter of serum. AST (SGOT) and ALT (SGPT) are reasonably sensitive indicators of liver damage or injury from different types of diseases or conditions, and collectively they are termed liver tests or liver blood tests. They may mean liver problems or they may not. For example, elevations of these enzymes can occur with muscle damage. SGPT is released into blood when the liver or heart are damaged. The blood SGPT levels are thus elevated with liver damage (for example, from viral hepatitis) or with an insult to the heart (for example, from a heart attack). Some medications can also raise SGPT levels. Also called alanine aminotransferase (ALT).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

H, My (iron is low 25) (My iron saturation is at 7 Alert Low) My (MCH 25.2 Low) (MCHC 30.4 Low). But my Iron Bind. Cap.(TIBC) and UIBC is good and my hemogoblin is also good. What is my best bet at raising my iron? And what exactly does it mean?

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
H, My (iron is low 25)
(My iron saturation is at 7 Alert Low)
My (MCH 25.2 Low) (MCHC 30.4 Low).
But my Iron Bind. Ca...
GET ferritin test if it's low then medication needed otherwise not. As serum ferritin is best indicator for iron deficiency.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My bilirubin is under normal conditions but sgpt is 89 so what to do if you please guide.

Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Dnt worry.The SGOT protein is mainly manufactured in the liver. When the liver is damaged or ill, SGOT can leak from the liver into the bloodstream. When this happens, levels in the blood will be higher than normal. If a person has heart or kidney problems, levels of SGOT may be particularly high
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Liver Cirrhosis - Things You Must Know!

MD-General Medicine, D.M, Gastroenterology & Hepatology
Gastroenterologist, Ahmedabad
Liver Cirrhosis - Things You Must Know!
The term cirrhosis refers to liver scarring due to various diseases and conditions such as chronic alcoholism and hepatitis. Each time the liver gets injured, it tries to repair itself, resulting in the formation of the scar tissue. With the progression of cirrhosis, a number of tissues generate making the task of liver difficult. Since the liver is an important organ of the body due to its functionalities such as detoxification and nutrient generation, reduced function of liver poses a serious threat to the body.

Symptoms of liver cirrhosis:
Unfortunately, cirrhosis doesn t portray any conspicuous symptoms that can be easily identified until the scarring has reached a level of threat. Some of the common signs and symptoms of this disease include fatigue, nausea, itchy skin, drowsiness, enlarged breasts, testicular atrophy, fluid in the abdomen, bleeding from the mouth, leg swelling, redness in palms etc.

Causes of liver cirrhosis:
There could be an array of reasons for the occurrence of liver cirrhosis. The major causes include an accumulation of fat in the liver, chronic alcoholism and chronic hepatitis. Some of the other reasons include cystic fibrosis, bile duct deformation, Wilson s disease, hemochromatosis, schistosomiasis, continuous consumption of medicines such as methotrexate, a disease involving glycogen storage and Aalagille syndrome.

Complications involved in Liver Cirrhosis:

Swelling of abdomen and legs: Portal hypertension can result in accumulation of fluid in the leg and the abdomen due to the liver s inability to producing an important protein known as the albumin.
Spleen enlargement: Portal hypertension is responsible for changing the shape of the spleen. Decreased count of WBC and the platelets indicate towards portal hypertension and cirrhosis.
Bleeding: Liver Cirrhosis causes slow blood flow through the veins of the intestine and liver and hence increases portal pressure while actually decreasing blood pressure . Portal hypertension doesn t let the blood flow in its normal path. It directs the blood to flow through smaller veins. The veins, in turn, swell and burst to cause a massive amount of bleeding.
Apart from these some of the other complications involve jaundice, liver cancer, infections, bone diseases and liver failure.

Diagnosis:
Liver cirrhosis doesn t get detected easily. It is often diagnosed with a routine blood test. Some of the lab tests that can help to identify cirrhosis include blood work to check organ function of liver and kidney. Your doctor might suggest other tests such as MRI scan, CT scan or liver biopsy.

Treatment:
Treatment for the underlying cause of liver cirrhosis is done to keep the disease under control. A doctor might treat you for weight loss, alcohol dependency, complications related to hepatitis, portal hypertension and hepatic encephalopathy. For advanced cases where the liver stops functioning, a doctor might suggest a patient go for a liver transplant.
1 person found this helpful