Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hepatic Function Panel (Quest) Health Feed

Hello sir, myself puneet chauhan. I'm 29 year old. My total bilirubin level is almost high approx 1.6 to 2.2 (direct bilirubin 0.28 -0.38) from last 6 month and sgpt also high approx 55 to 70. Sgot 35 and alkaline phosphate 114 and absolute lymphocyte count is high 3.11,and mean platelet volume is also high 15.7 and platelet count is going on lower side 156 .and other parameter is almost in maintain level. Sir I feel very weakness and pain in leg and etching eyes with redness and abdomen pain also. I have taken ayurvedic allopathic and homeopathy treatment (like chelodonium, but not significant. After 6 month my situation is same as before. I think my disease is not jaundice. It is a bacterial or viral infection. Please suggest and give me prescription.

BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
Hello sir, myself puneet chauhan. I'm 29 year old. My total bilirubin level is almost high approx 1.6 to 2.2 (direct ...
I need details of the case. In the meanwhile follow this 1. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. U should eat whatever your mother or grandparent eat in bfast. I mean to say whatever is your traditional food. If punjabi eat paratha, if belongs to south then take idli/ dosa etc. (preferably within 10 mins of waking up). No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 2. Don't overeat 3. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic) or any seasonal fruit or soaked almonds and a glass of plain water first thing in the morning 4. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of mixed dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, any fresh n seasonal fruit (eat whole fruit not juice), a cup of curd/milk etc 5. Take simple food like rice n dal in dinner. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 6. Maintain active life style7. Avoid fast foods, spicy n fried foods, carbonated beverages 8. Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. 9. Drink lot of water.10. Everyday preferably sleep on same time 11. Take 1tsp of ghee in bfast, lunch n dinner. Exercise in the form of yoga, cycling, swimming, gym etc. Till lock down do suryanamaskar. homeopathic medicines are very effective for this. For more details, consult online.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am liver cirrhosis patient after endoscopy Dr. Find grade 1 eshophgus varices with portal vein hypertension. Dr. Suggest to Mr. carloc 3.125. It's correct medicine for control hypertension in portal vein. I am taking this tablet from more than 1 year. From 4 months I am not able to follow up with the Dr. Due to pandemic covid 19 situation. Please suggest to me this medicine is safe for me.

DNB Gastro-Intestinal Surgery, MS (Gen. Surgery), MBBS
Surgical Gastroenterologist, Delhi
Do not ignore your health. Cirrhosis needs proper assessment of cause and it’s manifestation. Simultaneously we have to treat the cause of cirrhosis if it’s treatable and it’s affects like portal hypertension in your case. If you cannot go out then atleast get virtual video consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from liver cirrhosis. From last 1 month I am taking ursocol. I get tired and fatigue after taking ursocol300.

DNB Gastro-Intestinal Surgery, MS (Gen. Surgery), MBBS
Surgical Gastroenterologist, Delhi
Only ursocol is not the treatment of cirrhosis. You need proper assessment of it. Tiredness is one of the symptoms of cirrhosis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir im suffering from jaundice since 1 month. Firstly it was 11.7 and at present it is 3.5. Sir tell me can I eat dates, honey and milk and tea, bread. What I should not eat?

BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
yes u can take honey and dates as they are rich in carbohydrates. But avoid bread totally. The patient should rest in bed till the acute symptoms subside. He should not be given any solid foods for the first few days of the treatment.He may be given plenty of fresh fruits and vegetable juices. The idea is to provide a high carbohydrate based diet as the liver is infected, and minimize the strain on the liver. Suji or dhalia porridge, soft custards, curd rice are other soft easy digestable foods.Fruits and vegetables are highly recommended, and can be used to prepare juices. Those like lemon, grapes, pear, tomato, carrot, beet and yes, sugarcane are preferable. Sugarcane juice, mixed with lime juice, being high carbohydrate can hasten recovery from jaundice. Half a glass of this juice, mixed with half a lime, may be given to the patient twice daily.It is, however, very essential that the juice must be pure and preferably prepared at home in a hygienic manner. Resistance is low in jaundice and any infected beverage could only make matters worse. It is also important to prepare this juice fresh each time and avoid storing it. After the severity of the decease has passed, the patient may be given a simple and well-balanced diet. The emphasis should be on fresh juicy fruits such as orange, apple, pineapple, grapes, papaya and mango, and vegetables such as spinach, fenugreek and carrots. The patient should avoid all fats like ghee, butter, cream and oils for at last two weeks and thereafter their consumption should be kept down to the minimum. Digestive disturbances must be avoided. No food with a tendency to ferment or putrefy in the lower intestines like pulses and legumes should be included in the diet. Other effective home remedy is the use of green leaves or radish (muli). The leaves should be pounded and their juice extracted. It should be strained through a clean piece of muslin before use.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir its been one month that im suffering from jaundice. Now my bilirubin level is 3.5.sir can I eat all curries now? Dates and honey? Tell me sir.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopathy Doctor, Hyderabad
Your bilirubin level 3.5 is high. During jaundice, you will be very weak and your digestion also will be very weak. Please take home made boiled food without oil. Fruit juices, sugar cane juice, coconut water are good. No drinking and smoking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir! I am vivek! im suffering from jaundice. My bilirubin level is 3.5 present. Sir please tell me what can I eat. At present I am eating rice chapathi with all curries except non veg chicken mutton and fish and not even taking alcohol too. Can I eat all fruits and vegetable curries?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopathy Doctor, Hyderabad
During and immediately after jaundice, you will be very weak and your digestion also will be very weak. Please take home made boiled food without oil. Fruit juices, sugar cane juice, coconut water are good. No drinking and smoking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir today jaundice test sir test result total billbruin 1.46 and direct billbruin 0.73 and indirect billbruin 0.73 please details me sir this is jaundice present or not present sir.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopathy Doctor, Hyderabad
Marginal case. Please take home made boiled food without oil. Fruit juices, sugar cane juice, coconut water are good. No drinking and smoking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Treatment for portal hypertension in liver cirrhosis please tell me some home remedies?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurvedic Doctor, Zirakpur
Treatment for portal hypertension in liver cirrhosis please tell me some home remedies?
Pl send the reports for more specific formula of herbs. However for the rime being you may use phyllanthus niruri powder or extract and punarnavashtak kwath. These are basic things you may start now. For details pl consult on Lybrate via text chat or audio consult.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, this is Mr. Yogesan (age 61) we was took blood, urine test on last saturday evening for jaundice purposes, yet waiting for result and also your treatment sir. Please help me sir, we are staying too long distance at thiruvallur sir.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopathy Doctor, Patna
Hi sir, this is Mr. Yogesan (age 61) we was took blood, urine test on last saturday evening for jaundice purposes, ye...
Hi, Lybrate user,  ●your diet in jaundice be rich in carbohydrate & protein. Tk, rice, coconut,  curds ,pumpkin, boiled green leafy veg, sugar cane & glucose water.  ●avoid, fatty foods ,ice-cream,  milk with cream, ghee/butter & pastry/cookies. ●precaution: boiled water be allowed to drink. ●cleanliness be maintained  as jaundice may become fatal, if ignored. ●jaundice can very well be managed & cured by homoeopathy. @.chelidonium q -10 drops with 2tsfl of water,  thrice. Consult, privetly for a faster recovery, please tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback