Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hepatic Function Panel (Quest) Health Feed

I have jaundice 15 days ago and at that time my test reports shows sgpt level 45 and after exact 15 days it has been reached to 53. I have no medical history.

BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
Follow this 1. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. U should eat whatever your mother or grandparent eat in bfast. I mean to say whatever is your traditional food. If punjabi eat paratha, if belongs to south then take idli/ dosa etc. (preferably within 10 mins of waking up). No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 2. Don't overeat 3. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic) or any seasonal fruit or soaked almonds and a glass of plain water first thing in the morning 4. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, any fresh n seasonal fruit (eat whole fruit not juice), a cup of curd/milk etc 5. Take simple food like rice n dal in dinner. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 6. Maintain active life style7. Avoid fast foods, spicy n fried foods, carbonated beverages 8. Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. 9. Drink lot of water.10. Everyday preferably sleep on same time 11. Take 1tsp of ghee in bfast, lunch n dinner. Exercise in the form of yoga, cycling, swimming, gym etc. For more details, you can consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sgpt level increases to 53 and when I was indicated with mild jaundice 15 days back it was 44. Please help it is quite disturbing and reply me as soon as possible.

BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
Do not worry. Follow this 1. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. U should eat whatever your mother or grandparent eat in bfast. I mean to say whatever is your traditional food. If punjabi eat paratha, if belongs to south then take idli/ dosa etc. (preferably within 10 mins of waking up). No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 2. Don't overeat 3. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic) or any seasonal fruit or soaked almonds and a glass of plain water first thing in the morning 4. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, any fresh n seasonal fruit (eat whole fruit not juice), a cup of curd/milk etc 5. Take simple food like rice n dal in dinner. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 6. Maintain active life style7. Avoid fast foods, spicy n fried foods, carbonated beverages 8. Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. 9. Drink lot of water.10. Everyday preferably sleep on same time 11. Take 1tsp of ghee in bfast, lunch n dinner. Exercise in the form of yoga, cycling, swimming, gym etc. For more details, you can consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can jaundice be unnoticed for months. I feel can it be unnoticed for several days.

BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
Yes, its possible in mild form. Do lft from lab. In the meanwhile follow this 1. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. U should eat whatever your mother or grandparent eat in bfast. I mean to say whatever is your traditional food. If punjabi eat paratha, if belongs to south then take idli/ dosa etc. (preferably within 10 mins of waking up). No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 2. Don't overeat 3. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic) or any seasonal fruit or soaked almonds and a glass of plain water first thing in the morning 4. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, any fresh n seasonal fruit (eat whole fruit not juice), a cup of curd/milk etc 5. Take simple food like rice n dal in dinner. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 6. Maintain active life style7. Avoid fast foods, spicy n fried foods, carbonated beverages 8. Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. 9. Drink lot of water.10. Everyday preferably sleep on same time exercise in the form of yoga, cycling, swimming, gym etc. For more details, you can consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to safe my liver from jaundice? Why am I suffering from jaundice? My current bilirubin level 1.56. But before two years it was 16.5.

BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
You need to do certain tests. The patient should rest in bed till the acute symptoms subside. He should not be given any solid foods for the first few days of the treatment. He may be given plenty of fresh fruits and vegetable juices. The idea is to provide a high carbohydrate based diet as the liver is infected, and minimize the strain on the liver. Suji or dalia porridge, soft custards, curd rice are other soft easy digestible foods. Fruits and vegetables are highly recommended, and can be used to prepare juices. Those like lemon, grapes, pear, tomato, carrot, beet and yes, sugarcane are preferable. Sugarcane juice, mixed with lime juice, being high carbohydrate can hasten recovery from jaundice. Half a glass of this juice, mixed with half a lime, may be given to the patient twice daily. It is, however, very essential that the juice must be pure and preferably prepared at home in a hygienic manner. Resistance is low in jaundice and any infected beverage could only make matters worse. It is also important to prepare this juice fresh each time and avoid storing it. After the severity of the decease has passed, the patient may be given a simple and well-balanced diet. The emphasis should be on fresh juicy fruits such as orange, apple, pineapple, grapes, papaya and mango, and vegetables such as spinach, fenugreek and carrots. The patient should avoid all fats like ghee, butter, cream and oils for at last two weeks and thereafter their consumption should be kept down to the minimum. Digestive disturbances must be avoided. No food with a tendency to ferment or putrefy in the lower intestines like pulses and legumes should be included in the diet. Other effective home remedy is the use of green leaves or radish (muli). The leaves should be pounded and their juice extracted. It should be strained through a clean piece of muslin before use.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir bitter test last 4 years se hai weakness hai air pahle jaundice hua tha tab se ho rha hai mera name mahendra hai age 28 year kanpur jile se hu please sir help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopathy Doctor, Hyderabad
Aapka bitter test last 4 years se hai weakness hai. Jaundice ke bad digestion weak hota hai. Bahar ka khana bikul band. Tala hua tel ka cheez nahi khana. Sudh pani peena. Phal, vegetables, dahi jaise cheez jyada khana. Aap homeopathic medicine chelidonium majus 200- har din subah 5 din thak lena. “Lybrate text consult” dwara consult karna. Poora prescription aur treatment ho jayega.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

3 days back, my wife was diagnosed with mild jaundice. She has now mild fever with body ache. Please suggest.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurvedic Doctor, Gulbarga
Once you check blood test lft and total bilirubin test if you have then send to our clinic inbox it's treatment is only 10 days medicene for that complete cure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nephew suffering from jaundice he got discharge from hospital but still jaundice is there I have attached reports as well pls suggest home remedies.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopathy Doctor, Hyderabad
During and immediately after jaundice, you will be very weak and your digestion also will be very weak. Please take home made boiled food without oil. Fruit juices, sugar cane juice, coconut water are good. No drinking and smoking. Please let him take homeopathic medicine chelidonium majus 200- twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from jaundice. What should I prevent from consuming till i'm recovered.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurvedic Doctor, Gulbarga
Avoid oily food milk ghee potato and brinjal and it's medicene available in our clinic it's treatment is only for 10 days complete cure and bilirubin reports are normal range in 10 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am jaundiced bilirubin range is 2.9 sgot and sgpt is normal 38 and 24. It is not a alcoholic jaundice it is a normal jaundice. I can drink alcohol after ,(6 months or still this to normal range) .not daily any problem.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopathy Doctor, Hyderabad
Your jaundiced bilirubin range is 2.9 and wish to drink when you become normal. Alcohol damages your liver and other vital organs. Please don't indulge in that habit.
Submit FeedbackFeedback