Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Overview

GGTP Test

GGTP Test

also known as: Gamma-Glutamyl Transferase , Glutamyl Transpeptidase

The GGTP test checks the health of your liver by measuring the amount of the enzyme, Gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase (GGTP) in your blood. It is used to diagnose liver disease or bile duct obstructions in conjunction with other liver tests such as ALT, ASP, ALP and bilirubin. Most of these tests are ordered in a liver panel which is a series of tests performed to check for liver damage. Such a test is usually ordered in case of alcoholism, jaundice, pancreatitis or any tumors or cirrhosis.

Mostly, a GGTP is ordered on observing high levels of ALP (alkaline phosphatase). If GGTP is also high, it would indicate that the issue is indeed of the liver else, if only ALP is high, the issue is most probably bone disease.

It is recommended to fast for 8 hours and also avoid alcohol and certain medications that may affect the results of the test. Consuming alcohol within 24 hours of the test can easily affect the results. It is better to even avoid any products that may contain alcohol like mouthwashes and cough medication. Amongst medications, it is advised to avoid Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs), which includes several medicines like paracetamol, naproxen and aspirin that people tend to use OTC (over-the-counter). Smoking should also be avoided for as long as possible before the test.

The liver is an important organ that helps in fat and sugar metabolism and the production of protein and blood clotting factors. Symptoms that indicate liver damage include:

  • Reduced appetite or weight loss
  • Confusion
  • Nausea
  • Fatigue
  • Abdominal pains/ swelling
  • Bleeding
  • Yellowing of the skin as in jaundice
  • Dark urine
  • Light coloured faeces
  • Itchiness

Higher GGT levels indicate a greater risk to the liver. High GGT could be because of alcoholism, viral hepatitis, lack of blood flow to the liver, liver tumour (any indications of carcinoma) or cirrhosis, heart failure, diabetes and other similar conditions. Excessive smoking and coffee intake could also lead to spikes in GGTP.

The procedure for the GGTP test is much the same as any lab test. Your blood will be drawn using a syringe, preferably from your arm, close to the elbow. The result should be available in 24 hours. Your medical practitioner can easily help you interpret results. Values range from 3.0 - 28.7 IU/L in females, and 3.3 - 35.0 IU/L in males. Values are generally higher in men than in women. Remember that the GGTP test is an extremely sensitive test and you need not panic on seeing high values. Usually, a second confirmatory test is taken to avoid misguided diagnosis.

LimitationsAcetaminophen toxicity has been reported to cause an in vivo increase. The combination of high alkaline phosphatase and normal GT does not rule out liver disease completely. Activity is not significantly increased in sera of patients with lymphoma (unless there is hepatic involvement by the lymphoma). Baden et al concluded that as a preoperative test for metastasis with colorectal carcinoma, GT is unsatisfactory.7 As part of a evaluation for carcinoma patients, 19% of GT results from patients with progressive disease were not abnormal, and 4% of values from patients without evidence of tumor were high.2
Specimen
Serum (preferred) or plasma
Volume
1 mL
Container
Red-top tube, gel-barrier tube, green-top (heparin) tube, or lavender-top (EDTA) tube.
Type Gender Age-Group Value
GGT
Male
All age groups
12 - 48U/L
GGT
Female
All age groups
6 - 29 U/L
Average price range of the test is between Rs.100 to Rs.500 depending on the factors of city, quality and availablity.

Table of Content

What is GGTP Test?
Preparation for GGTP Test
Uses of GGTP Test
Procedure for GGTP Test
Limitations of GGTP Test
Specimen Requirements
Normal values for GGTP Test
Price for GGTP Test
Lybrate Gaurantee
Lybrate Gaurantee

Popular Questions & Answers

I did my routine annual health check last week and the results are Urea 42 M/DL, creatinine 0.5, Uric acid 3.7, Calcium 8.5, Phosphorus 4.6, ALP 99, total Protien 6.3,Albumin 3.3, Sodium 138.2, Potassium 4.17, Chloride 107.2, hemoglobin is 9 and GGTP 19. My Liver function test values are within normal except Bilirubin Direct 0.4. I have Benign prostatic hyperplasia and I am taking Tamsulosin (0.4 mg, Dutasteride (0.5 mg) from last 9 months. I go to toilet at least 7-8 times in 24 hours. What could be the cause of elevated urea in blood.

I did my routine annual health check last week and the results are Urea 42 M/DL, creatinine 0.5, Uric acid 3.7, Calci...
you have anemia definitely and need iron tablets and elevated urea canbe due to the tablet or slowing of kidney function In general, around 7 to 20 mg/dL (2.5 to 7.1 mmol/L) is considered normal. But normal ranges may vary, depending on the reference range used by the lab, and your age. Ask your doctor to explain your results. Urea nitrogen levels tend to increase with age.
1 person found this helpful

On doctor's prescription I went through barium swallow test now the situation is that my report are showing high levels of GGTP or 122 What does high level GGTP signify are there any significant complications associated with it

On doctor's prescription I went through barium swallow test now the situation is that my report are showing high leve...
It means that you are suffering from a chronic viral liver disease or you have consumed alcohol daily for last month and its a biological marker for the liver which reduces on treatment.
1 person found this helpful

Hello Sir, Maine lft test karbaya air is me ggtp 120 and alp 145 aaya hai air right side m normal pain v hota hai ppz suggest me .

Hello Sir, Maine lft test karbaya air is me ggtp 120 and alp 145 aaya hai air right side m normal pain v hota hai ppz...
kindly take patolkaturohiyadi kshayam, 3 tsf in half a glass of warm water before meals twice a day. Take arogyawardhini vati, 2 tabs twice a day with bhiringarajasva, 3 tsf in half a glass of warm water, after meals twice a day. Cut down sugar salt in your diet. Stop fried food, curd, spicy food in your diet. continue the regime for 45 days. Stay in touch good luck.
2 people found this helpful