Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

CT Scan - Abdomen Triphasic Health Feed

Hi, doctor I want to consult about my GGTP ratio in liver test. Its 93. So why it is high than normal rest everything is under control. Will you tell me is it bad for liver or cause anything?

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Hi, doctor I want to consult about my GGTP ratio in liver test. Its 93. So why it is high than normal rest everything...
A GGT: ALP ratio of >5: 1 favors a diagnosis of alcoholic liver disease. Pancreatitis also causes moderate elevations in GGT activity. The normal range for GGT levels is 9–48 units per liter (U/L). Normal values can vary due to age and sex. The GGT test can diagnose liver damage, but it can't determine the cause. If your GGT level is elevated, you'll probably have to undergo more tests. Elevated levels may be due to liver diseases, such as hepatitis or cirrhosis, but they may also be due to other conditions, such as congestive heart failure, diabetes, or pancreatitis. A low or normal GGT test result indicates that it is unlikely that a person has liver disease or has consumed any alcohol.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gall Bladder Attack - What Are The Symptoms?

MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
General Physician, Ranchi
Gall Bladder Attack - What Are The Symptoms?
The gall bladder, which sits just below the rib cage to the right of the stomach, is very tender to touch. It is a little sac or storage compartment for bile, which is produced by the liver. The gallbladder emits bile into the small intestines via a duct referred to as the cystic duct. The entire process is meant to break down foods (namely fatty foods).

Gallbladder attack symptoms may include one or more of the following:



Pain in the back right shoulder blade: Sometimes, pain radiates through to the back shoulder blade on the right side or in the middle between the shoulder blades. This is pain from the gallbladder affecting the back of the shoulder. This back shoulder blade chest pain is one of the most common yet unknown symptoms of a gallbladder disorder. This can come and go or be constant. It may be sharp, excruciating or dull. It may also occur especially at night. A gallbladder attack will typically last for one to four hours.
Pain in the stomach: The most common symptom of a gallbladder problem is pain. This pain usually occurs in the mid to upper-right section of your abdomen. It can be mild and intermittent, or it can be quite severe and frequent. In some cases, the pain will begin to radiate to other areas of the body, including the back and chest.
Nausea or Vomiting: Nausea and vomiting are common symptoms among all types of gallbladder problems. But only a chronic gallbladder disease may cause digestive problems, such as acid reflux, gas, nausea, and vomiting.
Diarrhea: Having more than four bowel movements a day for at least three months may be a sign of chronic gallbladder disease.
Fever or Chills: An unexplained fever may signal that you have a bile duct infection. If you have an infection, you need treatment before it worsens and becomes dangerous. The infection can become life-threatening if it's allowed to spread to other parts of the body.
Unusual Stools or Urine: Lighter-colored stools and dark urine are possible signs of a common bile duct block.
3 people found this helpful

Hello Doctor. I am recently done with my Liver functioning test and reports are as following: Bilirubin Total :0.93 Bilirubin Direct: 0.21 Indirect: 0.72 AST (SGOT) 28 ALT (SGPT) 29 GGTP :93 ALP 58 Total Protein 7.60 Albumin 4.43 A: G Ratio 1.40 So everything is in normal range except GGTP. Will please guide me why it is high and what is the reason behind its escalate and what should I do to get it back in normal range. Thanks I will appreciate if you will give your little precious time to help me out.

Bams
Ayurveda, Noida
Elevated serum gamma-glutamyltransferase (GGT), called GGTP, is found in all forms of liver disease elevated GGT levels have also been noted in chronic alcoholism, diabetes, and certain neurological disorders. Take protein rich diet, fruits vegetabls, milk, coffee, haldi mix milk also help to lower ggtp level.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm aged 22, recently I I have undergone ultrasound in which everything is normal except in liver which shown like few patches of fatty infiltration on right lobe. Will there be any problem?

General Physician, Solapur
There should not be any unless you are having clinical symptoms get your liver function test done as far as they are normal every thing is good avoid fatty food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gall bladder polyp measuring 5.3 mm. Can it be curable without surgery. Or any other way to cure. I don't want my gall bladder to be taken out.

MBBS, DNB - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Mysore
I have gall bladder polyp measuring 5.3 mm. Can it be curable without surgery. Or any other way to cure. I don't want...
There is no way to cure it we need to monitor it with regular scans once in 6 months .of it is growing we need to remove GB.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 years from Mauritius and have two crucial problems :- 1. Already had bypass heart surgery for 3 arteries in 2009 and my heart beat is 40% now. Can I have a treatment for this issue. 2. Doctor here just discover gallstone which is 1 cm and I don`t want to go for surgery, any ayurvedic treatment which I can have for both in India.

Ms - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
I am 49 years from Mauritius and have two crucial problems :-
1. Already had bypass heart surgery for 3 arteries in 2...
First answer for your No. 2 problem. That os if you have a single gallstone without anyother complications then ayurveda can definitely help you and may even prevent your surgery. And for your No1 problem there are certain plants and even compound preprations which are called as Hrudya i.e which provides strength to heart. Which can also help you. So for further details, Consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is having gallstone of 2.5 & 3 mm and you have suggested a natural way of removing the gallstone? I want to know how to proceed with your natural treatment. Because in your treatment you have mentioned about the apple juice for first 5 days and magnesium sulphate 3 times on 6th day and in night at 10 o'clock to have sesame oil with half cup of lemon juice. So I want to ask there is no need of eating food in these days?

Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My mother is having gallstone of 2.5 & 3 mm and you have suggested a natural way of removing the gallstone? I want to...
A sensible diet is the best way to prevent gallstones. Avoid crash diets or a very low intake of calories (less than 800 calories daily). Seek out good sources of fiber -- raw fruits and vegetables, cooked dried beans and peas, whole-grain cereals and bran, for example -- and avoid eating too much fat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Normal in outline, distension and wall thickness. Multiple tiny ecogenic foci measuring 2 mm noted in gallbladder. This is the report for USG for my mother aged 76 years is it cured by medicine or have to go for surgery please suggest me what should I do. If medicine then what is the medicine and it's dose. Thanking you.

General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Normal in outline, distension and wall thickness. Multiple tiny ecogenic foci measuring 2 mm noted in gallbladder. Th...
Hello lybrate-user If your mother is asymptomatic. No need of surgery. If she has troublesome symptoms like repeated episodes of pain or vomiting and fever .not controlled by medication. you can definitely go for laparoscopic removal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback