Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Crystals Health Feed

2 Years back I found that I have Uric Acid and its value was 7.6,i started Zyloric 300 mg and after taking it for one month it comes to 4 and I stopped taking Zyloric. After two months I felt pain again and test value was again 7 plus and started again Zyloric. Due to rash allergy I stopped using Zyloric and started Urigo 40 mg from last 4 to 5 months regularly, now I am facing some issues, 1- lack of interest in sex, 2- Numbness in my left hand (even I can sleep at night), after every 45 mints I woke up becoz of numbness and pain, after 5 mints numbness gone and sleep again. I want to know is this the side effects of Uric acid medication? Please help me why it is happening and what should I do?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
2 Years back I found that I have Uric Acid and its value was 7.6,i started Zyloric 300 mg and after taking it for one...
Dear user. I can understand. Please don't be panic but be serious about the symptoms. Please consult a physician in person to start the diagnosis process and the treatment. I am here to help you in every aspect of your mental and physical health. Any sexual or psychological problems can be cured with the help of various methods and therapies. I suggest you to post your query with every detail here. I will help you in overcoming your problems certainly. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am having gout uric acid is 8.2 when I tested with doctor suggested to take Ebuxo 40 mg but it is taking long time to recover. Is there any tab to reduce uric acid. Ebuxo is it a pain killer? Kindly let me know.

Bachelor of Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery
Homeopath, Nashik
Hi I am having gout uric acid is 8.2 when I tested with doctor suggested to take Ebuxo 40 mg but it is taking long ti...
Hi, Uric acid is diathesis i.e tendency. In homeopathy we have a medicine called as colchicum autumnale 200 4pills at 8 am 9 am 10 am daily for 30 days. That will reduce your uric acid to normal without any side effet, but if you want to get cured of this tendency you will require thorough consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I experienced sever pain in my right ankle last week and this pain was very much similar to what I experienced in past due to increase in Uric acid level. The pain got aggravated from the first two days post I ate non-Veg (Lamb and Fish). Going by the older experience I an taking Febutax 40 and a pain killer twice in a day. After a weeks i.e. Yesterday I got my blood report and it says my uric acid level is pretty much under control (.i.e. 5.2). The pain is still there on my right feet but it's is not that extreme as it was. Should I continue to take Febutax 40 twice a day? Also, I have cut down my diet to only consume wheat, fruits, vegetables and lots of water.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I experienced sever pain in my right ankle last week and this pain was very much similar to what I experienced in pas...
Normal Uric acid levels are 2.4-6.0 mg/dL (female) and 3.4-7.0 mg/dL (male) Some diets that are rich in purine end up causing an increased production of uric acid. In other cases, it may be due to a completely sedentary lifestyle. Less intake of water also may be to blame in some cases as water plays an important role in washing out the excess of the uric acid. Regular usage of some medicines also cause the uric acid levels to rise. Another important factor is being overweight as obese people are much more likely to get gout as compared to those who have normal weight. Homeopathic medicines are pretty effective at curing the acute as well as the chronic gout A homoeopathic constitutional treatment will give you a permanent cure naturally You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects Medicines will reach you via courier services
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old male. I had tested uric acid on 7th December, it was 7: 2. From that day I started fabutaas 40 one in night. But my left foot swallowed and have a severe pain. Please help me on it.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), DNB (Orthopedics), Fellowship in Knee Surgery, Fellowship, Arthroscopy Joint Surgery
Orthopedist, Hyderabad
I am 40 years old male. I had tested uric acid on 7th December, it was 7: 2. From that day I started fabutaas 40 one ...
You made need need to rule out infection, additional medication. Best to review with early with treating doctor. Also some general measures like ice packs, limb elevation, crepe bandage, ankle/toe ROM if possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old male. I have a swallowed left foot for the last 20 days. I had tested uric acid on 7th December, it was 7:2 and I am taking Fabutaas 40. Per day from then. But my pain is severing day by day. Please suggest.

B.H.M.S, M.D in Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Anand
I am 40 years old male. I have a swallowed left foot for the last 20 days. I had tested uric acid on 7th December, it...
Hi lybrate-user, it seems that you have gouty. For control you AVOID all legumes and dal. you can take homoeopathic medicine like Acid Benzoic 200 medicated globules no. 30 4-4 daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid was 7.55 mg/dl Took Febuget 40 for three months now my uric acid is 4.55 should I continue this med or stop it?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My uric acid was 7.55 mg/dl Took Febuget 40 for three months now my uric acid is 4.55 should I continue this med or s...
Mr. lybrate-user, Your uric acid is in control because of taking the treatment. So if you stop the drug, it will again go up. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother 72 years, uric acid - 7.40 mg/dl, TSH- 10.70 mic/ml, sugar normal, LFT- normal, all time blotting, full of gas, loss of appetite, pressure is high- 152/78, kindly advise medicine & food.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My mother 72 years, uric acid - 7.40 mg/dl, TSH- 10.70 mic/ml, sugar normal, LFT- normal, all time blotting, full of ...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Uric acid 7.4 mg is marginally high, but if there are no problems with any of the joints, then one need not worry about it. To reduce uric acid avoid certain sea foods, red meat, purine rich foods like organ meat, alcohol, sweetend aerated drinks (colas). For reducing gaseous feeling regular and balanced diet and exercise are needed. For high BP proper drug should be taken, plus reduce salt intake. In this communication we are supposed to give general guidelines only. No drugs can be prescribed. You will have to come in a private conversation for that. Or consult your local physician. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My SGPT - 224 & SGOT- 119, Uric Acid- 8.9, Plasma Glucose (F)- 93, is it a sign of cancer or what should I do to control this.

DM - Oncology, MD - Internal Medicine
Oncologist, Bhubaneswar
My SGPT - 224 & SGOT- 119, Uric Acid- 8.9, Plasma Glucose (F)- 93, is it a sign of cancer or what should I do to cont...
May not be cancer. Get an ultrasound of the abdomen to rule out any cancer related to liver and biliary tracts.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had pain in my palm near the them in blood test found out that my uric acid has increased what should I do? Is it a reason to worry?

MBBS, MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Orthopedist, Mumbai
I had pain in my palm near the them in blood test found out that my uric acid has increased what should I do? Is it a...
1 Depending on the elevation in UA levels you should start medication 2. Take a diet which will reduce the urate level 3. Take proper physical therapy to protect the joints getting affected by gout.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mene apna kidney profile karvaya usme uric acid 8.10 aaya per mughe dard nahi hota hai Kya mughe medicine Lenin chaiye or kon se thanks.

Bams
Ayurveda, Noida
Sir mene apna kidney profile karvaya usme uric acid 8.10 aaya per mughe dard nahi hota hai Kya mughe medicine Lenin c...
It's not too much, borderline highy so drink plenty of water and take punarnavadi qwath it help you avoid alcohol, salty, sour, spicy food, keep your bowel clean avoid food which causes constipation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback