Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Crystals Health Feed

I have regular back pain, specially in joins and lower back. Done tests and reports say high uric acid.

MPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have regular back pain, specially in joins and lower back. Done tests and reports say high uric acid.
Chiropractic Mobilization will help. Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, I have tested for CBC, uric acid, blood sugar fasting and lipid profile. My wbc count decreased it's 3800 and hemoglobin is 11.7 sugar is normal i.e. 90 mg/dl My triglyceride is around 900, I am not very fat Kindly suggest me what can be done.

BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
Dear doctor, I have tested for CBC, uric acid, blood sugar fasting and lipid profile. My wbc count decreased it's 380...
Are you sure your triglycerides are 900 (150 is normal), There is no typing mistake. If so, Repeat your test. If still reading is same immediately meet physician. If reading is somewhat raised but not this much, do the following U can do the following-- Stop smoking (if you smoke). Smoking lowers your HDL, (“good”) cholesterol level. Change the way you Eat. Low-fat, low-cholesterol eating benefits all your lipid levels. Lose weight if necessary. Maintain healthy lifestyle Start exercising. For more details you can consult me. Nuts, such as almonds, pistachios, and walnuts, contain high amounts of unsaturated fat or “good” fats, which increase high-density lipoprotein (HDL) and lower low-density lipoprotein (LDL).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, my Uric acid count is 7.5. Please guide me whether this is a normal value or I've to take medicine for this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
Hello Doctor, my Uric acid count is 7.5. Please guide me whether this is a normal value or I've to take medicine for ...
Normal values for women are 2.5 to 7.5 milligrams/deciliter (mg/dL) and for men 4.0 to 8.5 mg/dL. However, the values may vary based on the lab doing the testing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe gout pain ki siqayt hai kya Karu? Lagbhag 3 saal se ek bar check karwaya that to 750 tha.

MBBS, Diploma In Diabetology
Diabetologist, Mumbai
Mujhe gout pain ki siqayt hai kya Karu? Lagbhag 3 saal se ek bar check karwaya that to 750 tha.
You need tocheck your weight, sugar ,blood pressure, lipid profile, liver function ,creatinine and book an appointment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am a lady my age is 42 and from some days I have swelling in my feet. when I do test my uric acid is 6.5 doctor has advice me to take Febumac 40 for two months. Is it right prescriptions. Please suggest me.

MBBS, B.Sc, Fellowship in Urology
Urologist, Hyderabad
Hello doctor, I am a lady my age is 42 and from some days I have swelling in my feet. when I do test my uric acid is ...
Hi lybrate-user, Please do the following tests: US scan of whole abdomen Blood urea Serum creatinine Serum electrolytes CBC Complete Urine Analysis Serum proteins RBS Do not take febumac What's your BP? Get back to me with the reports Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from joint pain in knees and foot fingers. Some time in upper back. All the pain due to uric acid. Uric acid is always above 9. From last 2 year. Could you help me to get the uric acid out of my joints.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I am suffering from joint pain in knees and foot fingers. Some time in upper back. All the pain due to uric acid. Uri...
YOu need medication to get the uric acid out of your joints. Try these Home Remedies Take Apple Cider Vinegar. Drink Lemon Juice. Drink Orange Juice. Epsom Salt. Reduce Intake of Foods With High Amounts of Purine. The primary dietary goal for gout is to limit your intake of foods with high amounts of purine in them. Drink A Lot Of Water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from wrist swelling with redness (painful) for the last one week. My uric acid level was 7.76 mg/dL on 25/09/2018. I have been taking Furic 40 mg tablet to decrease the level of uric acid. The swelling went away initially but since last 2 days it came back and the pain got worse than before. What do I have to do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I am suffering from wrist swelling with redness (painful) for the last one week. My uric acid level was 7.76 mg/dL on...
You have gout and it is a recurring ailment and need to repeat the medication Foods and drinks that often trigger gout attacks include organ meats, game meats, some types of fish, fruit juice, sugary sodas and alcohol. On the other hand, fruits, vegetables, whole grains, soy products and low-fat dairy products may help prevent gout attacks by lowering uric acid levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri mummy ko bahut Samye se gathiya ho gaya h or unko pure body me pain h or swelling bhi h unka ilaj homeyophetic ki dava Kara rahe h par koi benifit nahi h unka uric acid bhi jayda ho gaya h aap bataye ki unki ye bimari kase thik ho paigi.

Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Meri mummy ko bahut Samye se gathiya ho gaya h or unko pure body me pain h or swelling bhi h unka ilaj homeyophetic k...
Limit purine-rich foods. You can limit the source of uric acid in your diet. ... Avoid sugary foods. ... Avoid sugary beverages. ... Drink more water. ... Avoid alcohol. ... Lose weight. ... Balance insulin levels. ... Add more fiber to your diet Sugestion: Some measures you can take to relieve muscle discomfort from injuries and overuse include: resting the area of the body where you are experiencing aches and pains. taking an over-the-counter pain reliever, such as ibuprofen (Advil) applying ice to the affected area to help relieve pain and reduce inflammation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, I am 33 years old and I am suffering from uric acid problem. My UA level is 7.5 my doctor suggest me to take Febustat 40 once daily and zyloric 100 twice daily. Is it right medicine to take both? Is it safe to take both medicine and how long I have to take it.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, Genito Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Ludhiana
Hello Sir, I am 33 years old and I am suffering from uric acid problem. My UA level is 7.5 my doctor suggest me to ta...
Continue this medicine for 1 month and recheck after 1 month. If it returns to normal then stop medicine. Also avoid foods containing high protein.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Uric acid level is 8.44 mg/dl and has got severe pain in my big toe of right leg. Swelling with redness has persisted for last two days. This has happened twice in last four month. Colchicine tablet has been taken orally at the onset of this problem. Kindly advise how long it will take to get the pain and swelling subsided by this medication? What are remedy to avoid occurrence of such problem. Is it safe to have soybean, curd and dry fruits?

BSc (Life Science), DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), NDDY(Naturopathy and Yoga), Punjabi University.
Homeopath, Mohali
Dear Lybrate user you need to avoid proteins. There is big no to soyabean. Your uric acid level is high, so avoid curd and dry fruits .Once it is under limit, you may take these but in very less qiantity. Repeated test is required. You may go for homeopthic treatment. It is very effective in reducing such pain and swelling.In acute gout attacks painkillers and appropriate steroids help in allopathic treatment. Colchicine alone is not sufficient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback