Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

CRP (1) Health Feed

How can crp effect when all other cholesterols are normal & only crp is more? How to reduce it?

Dr. Jayvirsinh Chauhan 93% (22845 ratings)
MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
How can crp effect when all other cholesterols are normal & only crp is more? How to reduce it?
CRP is a very non specific test and suggests nothing except that there is some problem. What is the problem requires more tests. According to the symptoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My crp level is 33.2 how to lower the crp level. My joints are paining and they are swelled and they have stiffness in them.

Dr. Rahul (Pt) 91% (452 ratings)
BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Agra
My crp level is 33.2 how to lower the crp level. My joints are paining and they are swelled and they have stiffness i...
Hi Lybrate user. Higher crp indicate chronic inflammatory disorder, rehumatoid arthritis or heart disease. Well in yours case this is because of arthritis. You can lower down the level of crp by changing diet pattern like low sugar intake low salt intake avoid fast food alcohol avoid smoking etc vitamin c intake very helpful to make promise to lower down the level of crp in your blood. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stool colour is pale now. My CRP protein is 45.6. Is it harmful to me? Please tell me.

Dr. Jatin Soni 94% (40549 ratings)
MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My stool colour is pale now. My CRP protein is 45.6. Is it harmful to me? Please tell me.
High crp is indicative for inflammation in the body and which needs to be evaluated after clinical examination and Get your blood checked for CBC and follow up with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My crp test result is 9.4 mg/lr is this because of infection which I am suffering in my mouth.

Dr. Sathish Erra 89% (19735 ratings)
BHMS, Diploma in Dermatology
Sexologist, Hyderabad
My crp test result is 9.4 mg/lr is this because of infection which I am suffering in my mouth.
To do a coconut oil pull: Put 1 to 2 teaspoons of fractionated coconut oil (which is liquid at room temperature) into your mouth. Swish the oil around your mouth for 20 to 30 minutes. Spit the oil out after the time is up. Rinse your mouth with water. Spit the water out.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gaut last 3 years I was checked CRP and uric acid crp is positive and uric acid is >7.0 so what I do for this deasese?

Dr. Lalit Kumar Tripathy 91% (19881 ratings)
MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Avoid protein rich diets like mutton, egg, fish, sea food (sardines)/prawn 2. Avoid pulses, lentill, mushrooms, green leafy vegetablles like broccoli, cauli flower, spinach, beans, peas 3. Take fruits like apple, banana, orange, black cherry, lime etc 4. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass) daily 5. Avoid alcohol and caffeinated drinks, excess sweets cakes/cookies 6. Reduce weight if overweight 7. Take medicine after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hs CRP is 5 and Vit D is 16. I am highly allergic as well. Could you please let me know whether this high CRP due to my allergy. If not, please suggest how can I bring it down?

Dr. Prashant K Vaidya 90% (16523 ratings)
Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My hs CRP is 5 and Vit D is 16. I am highly allergic as well. Could you please let me know whether this high CRP due ...
Its not related to allergy.. other than urticaria.. Eat more of vitamin B,cut dowm sweets,eat good quality fish and fish oil,reduce stress,avoid processed foods,take more of citrus fruits..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just did hs CRP test. My crp level is 3.7m.g Last month my cholesterol was 269 and now it is 225. Please tell me what to do, what’s the seriousness? What’s the risk of heart attack?

Dr. Rajiv Bajaj 96% (2471 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
I just did hs CRP test. My crp level is 3.7m.g Last month my cholesterol was 269 and now it is 225. Please tell me wh...
Heart attacks are caused by tobacco smoke and modern diet. Avoid smoking, reduce sugar jaggery and starchy foods. Cholesterol testing will not help much, it leads to confusion and poor diet. Discuss food with people who are healthy at ninety. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughters age is 2 years. After a few months she had fever and after having anti biotic she gets well. According to doctors this is because of her higher CRP. Her CRP is 14.8.Kindly suggest.

Dr. Amrita Dewan 93% (59 ratings)
BHMS, B. Sc(Botany) , MSc Counselling and Family Therapy
Homeopath, Bangalore
My daughters age is 2 years. After a few months she had fever and after having anti biotic she gets well. According t...
High levels of CRP indicates that she is having an underlying infection or inflammation which is needed to be properly diagnosed and treated. A thorough full body investigation may reveal the cause of the recurrent fever and the high CRP levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My CRP level is greater than 10 and ESR is 65? What can be the cause for such high levels?

MBBS, MD (PSM), M.F.Hom (London)
Homeopath, Nagpur
My CRP level is greater than 10 and ESR is 65? What can be the cause for such high levels?
CRP ESR incresed level are suggestive chronic inflammation It is increased in rhematoid arthritis , , ulcerative collitis , heart disese , intestinalT B sever bactrial infection , viral infection . Your details are requirred to relate your diseases with raised CRP and ESR
1 person found this helpful

Hi my CRP RATE IS 6.9 mg/l is it dangerous my age is 27 years and I don't have any health issues.

Dr. Jayvirsinh Chauhan 93% (22845 ratings)
MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hi my CRP RATE IS 6.9 mg/l is it dangerous my age is 27 years and I don't have any health issues.
CRP is not a specific test and doesn't help in diagnosing. It requires more test to diagnose and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback