Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Cardiovascular Risk Profile Health Feed

My age is 33, I am diabetic since 5 yrs, my fg is 180, pp is 320, plgs is 240, I got negative protien in urine, and albumin is 234 in urine, serum creatinine is 0.9,urea is 17, can you tell me what is my problem.

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG, CCCS ( CARDIOLOGY & STROKE)
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
My age is 33, I am diabetic since 5 yrs, my fg is 180, pp is 320, plgs is 240, I got negative protien in urine, and a...
You have diabetic nephropathy early stage 1it is reversible. Contact me urgently on line to control sugar.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last week in blood test my blood sugar in fasting was 182 and after 2 hours of meal it was 304. My sgpt was 101 and sgot level was 83. When I went to doctor my bp was measured 175/98, thereafter since last eight days it is near normal level and few times the lower level is recorded 77. Kindly provide your suggestion in this regard.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Homeopathy Doctor, Chandigarh
Last week in blood test my blood sugar in fasting was 182 and after 2 hours of meal it was 304. My sgpt was 101 and s...
There are so mny causes of hbp like stress neck pain acidity gas nd the best treatment in homeo nd naturopathy for control of sugar nd bp which has no side effect. If you do not want side effects of allopathic medicines call back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, good morning, it's a humble request, please guide me: from last 80 days, I am taking below medicine for sugar & triglyceride: 1. Vidamac m 50/500 mg - before breakfast 2. Amaryl 2 mg -before break fast & dinner 3. Rosuvastatin 10 mg - after dinner. Now, hba1c test results is 5.7% / 117. Shall I continue the same medicine for next 30 days or dosage reduction i.e. Amaryl 1 mg & vidamac 50? Regards. Yogesh.

DNB, Fellowship in Endocrinology(cmc)
Endocrinologist, Pondicherry
Dear sir,
good morning,
it's a humble request, please guide me: from last 80 days, I am taking below medicine for sug...
Yr hba1c is well controlled. Check years fbs, ppbs value also, then decide about reducing years amaryl 1 mg. What was your previous hba1c? Because hba1c alone has other interfering factors. Can't decide reducing the dosage with one hba1c value. Take inbetween snacks to prevent hypoglycemic events.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is having diabetes for a long time. For last two months he is having pain in nerves in legs. One doctor suggested to have gabapin nt and another doctor suggested to have benfomet. Please suggest which medicine is better to have.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My father is having diabetes for a long time. For last two months he is having pain in nerves in legs. One doctor sug...
Hello, thanks for the query. For diabetic neuropathy there are a few medications used to help reduce the symptoms like burning sensation, pain and numbness. Drugs like gabapentine and pragabalin are quite effective in pain control. Others mainly are methylcobalamine (b12), lipoleic acid, pyridoxine (b6) and benfothiamine (a form of b1) are helping nerve metabolism and may improve the condition. However, most important is to achieve a strict glucose control with fasting glucose < 100 mg or closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 170 mg & hba1c% < 6.5%. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother’s age is approximately 70 years at present, she is patient of diabetes and high blood. Pressure ever since she was of the age of 45 years (no medication at that time was given to her for b.p and diabetes), but she was diagnosed for both these diseases in year 2011 only, when she felt pain in heart region and in the left hand side in the back. She was diagnosed for two artery blockages i.e for 95% and 60% in angiography. An stunt was put to clear the 95% blockage. The medicine for high b.p, diabetes, and heart started and continued since then only. She is also the patient of weak digestion approximately for the last 25 years. I.e. Her routine motion in the morning does not take place in time. It comes out hard in the beginning and becomes loose at second or third motion, which takes place at very short interval after first motion. For that norflox tz/ lomofen / metronidazole is given to her to stop the loose/ dysenteric motions. This hardening and loosening of motions process continues even now also. (she requires your treatment) she is also the patient of gall bladder stone (approximately 22 mm). Which normally remain silent but she requires your treatment. Since the month of january 2020 she was again having the symptoms of heart attack (diagnosed in trop t test for heart at king george medical college lucknow). Doctors at king george medical college lucknow advised for angiography but due to weak condition of patient we requested to conduct the same after holi festival in march 2020. So to prevent any heart attack risk the medicines were increased by the doctor. I.e. Earlier since the year 2011 (after stunting in artery) she was taking the allopathic medicine for high blood pressure, diabetes and ecosprin for heart. This heavy medication has made her weak further and her eyesight has become very weak i.e almost blurred (she requires your treatment. Here it is pertinent to mention that new lenses have already been put in her eyes after the cataract surgery 10 to 15 years back. Since april 2020 we started homeopathic medicine tonicard, and after seeing your you tube video we also started arnica montana q, crataegus oxyacantha q, terminale arjuna q. All the three mother tinctures, as medicines for her heart blockage disease, so that at the time of her next trip t test she would become free from any heart blockage. She is feeling also better i.e. Less pain in heart region, with these medicines. (she requires your treatment) she is also the patient of trembling hands, i.e. When she holds anything in her hands, her hands start shaking/ trembling and goods fall from her hands. 7 years back her brain mri revealed some blood clotting in her brain, expectedly due to her undiagnosed increased sugar level (due to no medicine) in the age of 45 to 60 years. (she requires your treatment). Kindly provide treatment for her extreme weakness also. Her knees are so week that she can not sit and stand up on her own, so she passes her stool and urine, in almost standing position. (she requires your treatment).

DNB, Fellowship in Endocrinology(cmc)
Endocrinologist, Pondicherry
My mother’s age is approximately 70 years at present, she is patient of diabetes and high blood. Pressure ever since ...
She has multiple comorbid problem s. To improve her quality of life, should do passive bed side knee exercises, use stool softener at night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir any sugar control tag can use and also sweating comes, before pasting 145 and after tiffen 235, please refer good medicine I am always feel tension.

M.B.,B.S.,, Dip., Dia.
Diabetologist, Chennai
Sir any sugar control tag can use and also sweating comes, before pasting 145 and after tiffen 235, please refer good...
For your age the blood sugar both pre meal and post meal are high. Try for diet control by reducing carbohydrate diet like rice wheat etc. For your sweating you have to take lot of liquids ,to replace the water lost through sweating, like lemon juice with little salt and no sugar frequently.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My rbs=118 mg/dl before 15 days .but hb ac1is 8.3 on today. What should I do. L am taking glycomet 500 mg since 15 days. Asper my Dr. Pl guide me.

M.B.B.S., Diploma in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Shivpuri
My rbs=118 mg/dl before 15 days .but hb ac1is 8.3 on today. What should I do. L am taking glycomet 500 mg since 15 da...
Kindly continue same drug bcz that's gud drug and your a1c is not too high it got decrease after 3 month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today I have done blood test can we reverse pre diabetic condition .my glucose post prandial (plasma - p, hexokinase) 150 mg/dl normal: 70-140 impaired tolerance: 140-199 diabetes mellitus: >= 200. Please guide.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Today I have done blood test can we reverse pre diabetic condition .my glucose post prandial
(plasma - p, hexokinase)...
Mr. lybrate-user, thanks for the query. Pp glucose 150 mg is in the prediabetes state. Fortunately a person in this situation can remain free from diabetes by diet control, weight control and regular exercise. Only when glucose levels reach diabetic levels then it is almost impossible to reverse the situation. You need to look at your diet and weight control. You have given the weight but there is no height mentioned, so I can comment whether you are having excess ornot. Ideal body weight (approximately) height in cms - 100 = ideal body weight in kgs. Or bmi should be < 23 kgs /sq meter. You are in a good situation, please take care right now, so that you do remain free from diabetes. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am this month's 12 sugar test before posting 145, after tiffen 235 test report comes any diabetes infection, please tell me and my body always sweating comes and uneasy also.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Sir I am this month's 12 sugar test before posting 145, after tiffen 235 test report comes any diabetes infection, pl...
Mr. lybrate-user, thanks for the query. The glucose levels mentioned show you have diabetes. The diagnostic criteria is as follows: fasting glucose: 126 mg and more, pp (after food) 200 mg and above. Plus hba1c% > 6.5% and above (not given). Since the levels mentioned by you are crossing both the recommended levels, there is diabetes. Please also get following tests: hba1c%, lipid profile, serum creatinine, urea. You will have to initiate the necessary treatment right away. Plus there is a need to look at your diet and exercise also. If you are looking at online help please come back with the above details in a private conversation (paid consultation), then I will be able to give specific guidance and even prescribe necessary drugs to control blood glucose. In this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines, no drugs can be recommended. Or else please contact your local physician and start the treatment. Please understand it is essential to maintain fasting glucose around < 100 mg or closer to it, pp 150 to 170 mg & hba1c% < 6.5%. If you have any questions please do come back. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir which glucometer is the best? I get my blood tested by one touch select simple and get 135 fbs. As a type 2 diabetic how often I should check my glucose. My pps including bed time glucose is very good. I am a diabetic for 11 years. Lipid is good. 48 years old. On moderate diet.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurvedic Doctor, Bhopal
Sir which glucometer is the best? I get my blood tested by one touch select simple and get 135 fbs. As a type 2 diabe...
One touch is also good ,or gluneolite you can take, but if you want to know your diabetes exactly ,then do follow hba1c test in every 3 months, strictly follow diet and exercise .it can also help to stop your medicines too.
Submit FeedbackFeedback