Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Bilirubin Health Feed

Does the increase in hemoglobin mean there's an increase in iron levels? Becoz some people have good haemoglobin but have lack of iron or ferritin levels.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopathy Doctor, Hyderabad
Does the increase in hemoglobin mean there's an increase in iron levels? Becoz some people have good haemoglobin but ...
Iron is needed to form hemoglobin, part of red blood cells that carry oxygen and remove carbon dioxide (a waste product) from the body. Iron is mostly stored in the body in the hemoglobin. About one-third of iron is also stored as ferritin and hemosiderin in the bone marrow, spleen, and liver.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My bilburin level has now become normal after recovering from jaundice it was 20 before 2 months now it is 1.02 bit my eyes are still of light yellow colour how will it take to become white also can I now start eating panner and chicken items.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopathy Doctor, Hyderabad
During and immediately after jaundice, you will be very weak and your digestion also will be very weak. Please take home made boiled food without oil. Drink a lot of water and take a lot of rest for a quick recovery. Fruit juices, sugar cane juice, coconut water are good. No drinking and smoking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from gall stone pain sand like presence, anemia hb 6.4,diabetes, high bp.

BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
Suffering from gall stone pain sand like presence, anemia hb 6.4,diabetes, high bp.
Is your blood sugar and bp under control? your hb is too low. Foods rich in iron some of the best plant sources of iron are: beans and lentils tofu baked potatoes cashews dark chocolate pumpkin seeds watermelon, potato, apple, beet root, pomegranate, strawberries dark green leafy vegetables such as spinach, broccoli non veg sources lean beef oysters chicken turkey eat a balanced, healthy diet that includes good sources of iron to prevent any deficiencies. Combine vegetarian sources of iron with vitamin c in the same meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hell doctor I have anaemia since 6 months .i also have hypertension which came along with anemia .how safe is iron infusion for people with hypertension? Does it cause heart attack?

NCCH & MCH
Homeopathy Doctor, Raebareli
Hell doctor I have anaemia since 6 months .i also have hypertension which came along with anemia .how safe is iron in...
Its a critical condition you are facing it needs proper management and treatment hand to hand get back with complete medical records and symptomatic details for proper treatment support
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband has been tested for jaundice and he have tested positive he vomiting continuously now. Is it ok to vomit? He's treatment is already going on.

BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
What is his bilirubin level. Since when is he having problem? How many vomiting per day? Vomiting is a symptom of jaundice. Take care of his hydration. Homeopathy is a very effective for this problem n has very encouraging results. For more details, you can consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been facing low hb since last 5 months n supplement is also not benefiting. I had covid 2 months back which effected bad. My current hb is 8.0.m worried as whatever I am consuming is not been absorbed in blood. Though I hv thyroid, and chronic naso bronchial allergy. I take oral contraceptives also because of hormonal issues.

BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
I have been facing low hb since last 5 months n supplement is also not benefiting. I had covid 2 months back which ef...
Foods rich in ironjaggery beans and lentils tofu baked potatoes cashews dark chocolate pumpkin seeds watermelon, potato, apple, beet root, pomegranate, strawberries dark green leafy vegetables such as spinach, broccoli non veg sources lean beef oysters chicken turkey eat a balanced, healthy diet that includes good sources of iron to prevent any deficiencies. Combine vegetarian sources of iron with vitamin c in the same meal. For this homeopathic treatment is very effectivefor more details you can consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have anemia and my wbc count is 15000 am afraid it could turn out to be something worst please suggest what should I do my doctor had started medicine for iron and asked me to do a routine urine test as well as microscope he thinks of possible bacterial infection since I have got boils very frequently one after another please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Mangalore
I have anemia and my wbc count is 15000 am afraid it could turn out to be something worst please suggest what should ...
Hi, since you have been getting infections frequently, please get your blood sugar checked. And please give the detailed blood and urine report. Also repeat your thyroid function test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from gilbert syndrome (jaundice ). My bilirubin is high. Urine is pale yellow. Kindly suggest medicine to maintain bilirubin in normal.

BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
I need details of case. In the meanwhile take china 30/ 4 times for 5 days. Then consult online for further course of action.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri maa low no. Of platelets hai .doc. Ne anemia btaya hai hum 2 months see unka treatment kra rae hai. But koi khas results ni mil rae hai. To av hame aage kya krna chaiye kis doc. Ko dikhana chaiye.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS, certificate course in rheumatology and joint disorders., Diploma in community mental health
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Meri maa low no. Of platelets hai .doc. Ne anemia btaya hai hum 2 months see unka treatment kra rae hai. But koi khas...
Eat more spinach (palak ), beet root (chukander), tomato, pomegranate (anar), apple, dates, soybean,egg, whole grain atta, honey, nuts, raisins, medicine can not be advised for open question for medicine contact on private chat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father age is 50 and in ct scan some liver problem detected I want to know further what to do please consult for diseases.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor,
My father age is 50 and in ct scan some liver problem detected I want to know further what to do please consult for d...
You will need to select a doctor, pay the consultation charges. After that you can talk to doctor. Share report. After having complete case details will be able to suggest treatment. You can consult me online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback