Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Tapan Kumar Majumdar

Homeopath, Kolkata

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Tapan Kumar Majumdar Homeopath, Kolkata
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Tapan Kumar Majumdar
Dr. Tapan Kumar Majumdar is a trusted Homeopath in Barisha, Kolkata. You can meet Dr. Tapan Kumar Majumdar personally at Dr. Majumder Homeopathy in Barisha, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Tapan Kumar Majumdar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Homeopaths from across India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Majumder Homeopathy

Near State Bank of IndiaNo. 9/4 Jagat Roy Chowdhury Road Barisha, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Tapan Kumar Majumdar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am a diabetic n need to inform dat I am under insulin control n my sugar level keeps on fluctuating. Kindly suggest whether I can make my wife pregnant n bear a healthy child under such circumstances n my wife is totally unaware of dis things.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi I am a diabetic n need to inform dat I am under insulin control n my sugar level keeps on fluctuating. Kindly sugg...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if your diabetes is in check, with sugar levels near normal and if there is no erectile dysfunction, then there is no problem of youand wife having a healthy baby. In diabetes if sugar control is not good then impotence is very common. So see that your sugar levels are well in control.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife feels stressed and have sudden mood swings since her pregnancy started 4 months before. Does this happen to all women during pregnancy? How can I keep her happy during this crucial period?

MD. DGO.DSP
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My wife feels stressed and have sudden mood swings since her pregnancy started 4 months before. Does this happen to a...
Its true. You have pamper her try hard do what she likes ask her what she deels like eating let her rest some pregnant women cannot cope up with physical work.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suggest me face cream their are black spot on my face suggest me good skin cream for my face.

MBBS, DNB (Dermatology)
Dermatologist, Mumbai
Suggest me face cream their are black spot on my face suggest me good skin cream for my face.
Pimples occur mainly due to hormonal imbalances which causes an overproduction of oil and cells inside a skin follicle. They block the opening of the skin pore and cause the follicle under the skin to swell and become red. It usually starts in teenage, but most of the time lasts into adulthood.  1. Avoid breaking the boils  2. Use a good sunscreen properly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do not smoke. I drink 5 or 6 times a year. I eat non veg food. My age is 25 and height is 5.8, weight is 74 kg. My penis size is 4.5 inch and it's girth is also thin. I feel depressed. please suggest medicine or oil.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I do not smoke. I drink 5 or 6 times a year. I eat non veg food. My age is 25 and height is 5.8, weight is 74 kg. My ...
Normal size of penis in flaccid state varies from 2.8 inch to 3.9 inch with average length of 3.5 inch.In erect state the length varies from 4.7 inch to 6.3 inch with average length of 5.1 inch. Don't get depressed. You are having normal size. 1.Take multi vote capsule containing Ginkgo Biloba (Revital capsule) one capsule daily 2.Take water melon 3.Stop smoking 4.Do regular exercise 5.Lose belly fat 6.Take whole grain food. Bean.legume, fish,lean meat, vegetables,healthy oil 7.Avoid refined, processed food, excess sugar, Starch,hydrogenated oil 8.massage penis with olive oil 9.Consult sexologist for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am suffer from 10 day from fever. Some time it will go but other day it will come. Thay way will so less weak.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello sir I am suffer from 10 day from fever. Some time it will go but other day it will come. Thay way will so less ...
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a behaving a age 21 years I am having a problem in my teeth from 2 weeks it is paining how will get relif from it? Suggest.

BDS
Dentist, Delhi
I am a behaving a age 21 years I am having a problem in my teeth from 2 weeks it is paining how will get relif from i...
The toothache you are suffering from may be due to a variety of causes, the most common being: 1. Tooth decay 2. Tooth fracture 3. A damaged filling 4. Infected gums the most common cause is a long-standing cavity or tooth decay, which usually requires a root canal treatment (rct). The same treatment applies to a tooth fracture as well. In case of a damaged filling, there may be two possibilities: either the filling can be removed and replaced with a new one after applying a soothing base material; or if the damaged filling is placed deep near the nerves of the tooth, it may require an rct. Infected gums usually are treated with deep cleaning/scaling after which there is permanent relief from pain. I suggest that that you consult me privately on lybrate, so that I can provide more specific answers. You will be able to send across images of your aching tooth/teeth, and looking at them will help me be in a better position to solve your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am loosing my hair constantly, is their any home remedy to control and regrowth of the hair.

Trichologist
Dermatologist, Mumbai
Hello sir, I am loosing my hair constantly, is their any home remedy to control and regrowth of the hair.
Hair is made up of minerals, protein and iron. Any disturbance in the body will first reflect on hair. Nutritional deficiency is the most important cause, apart from that stress, acute illness like malaria, typhoid, chronic illness like diabetes, thyroid can trigger the hair fall. It is important to understand first the cause and then treat it. Hair testing along with scalp check helps to diagnose the problem. Meanwhile diet rich in protein like sprouts, beans, nuts, soya helps in supporting the hair. Green leafy vegetable provides iron. Drinking 3 lit of water /day is good for hair. Oil the scalp with jaborandi hair oil 3/week and wash it 3/week. Consult trichologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have white hair there is some reversed in black hair and I need a treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi I have white hair there is some reversed in black hair and I need a treatment.
I will suggest you to wash your hair daily with lux shampoo and apply hair oil daily and we can just prevent other hairs from becoming white.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem that I have pain in my legs that causes a lot of problem, I want to remove my pain in a short period of time so that I become physically good health.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I have a problem that I have pain in my legs that causes a lot of problem, I want to remove my pain in a short period...
Peripheral artery disease can cause claudication, or pain that occurs in the legs usually when walking or exercising. Blood clots (deep vein thrombosis) can be another cause of leg pain. Pain in the knee and ankle joints of the leg is common with the arthritis conditions. If you have leg pain from cramps or overuse, take these steps first: Rest as much as possible. Elevate your leg. Apply ice for up to 15 minutes. Do this 4 times per day, more often for the first few days. Gently stretch and massage cramping muscles. Take over-the-counter pain medications like acetaminophen or ibuprofen. If still pain persists then get your calcium and vit D test done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have teeth pain from one weak, Sir how can I get relief from this problem.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
Sir, I have teeth pain from one weak, Sir how can I get relief from this problem.
We need more investigations with clinical examination to decide upon treatment. You may need cleaning, root canal treatment & capping. Until then apply clove oil on the decayed tooth. Rinse frequently with mouth wash.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old woman. In a Diagnostic test I I've observed my Serum creatinine level 0.5 lower than the normal levels. Is it harmful in any ways for my health? What should I overcome it? Please reply to my Question. Thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am 43 years old woman. In a Diagnostic test I I've observed my Serum creatinine level 0.5 lower than the normal lev...
Its not to worry. If creatinine it rise then only it matter of worry ot it goes down then do not worry no need to do anything.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a married person. When I am in intercourse with my partner it not stands long time. Maximum half a minute my semens comes out so that I not satisfied in this relation. Please give me any advice or medicine.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am a married person. When I am in intercourse with my partner it not stands long time. Maximum half a minute my sem...
First thing you should do is to get rid off anxiety and stress as those are main offenders in many.You can try any of the following methods.You can do squeeze and stop technique.You can stimulate your partner to maximum before getting yourself stimulated.You can deviate your thought to something nonsexual when you about to near ejaculation.You can put on a condom or condom with anesthetic which will decrease the excessive stimulation on penis and there by prevent premature ejaculation.Hope this may help you. Let me know if you have any further query.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old I have an ulcer in my mouth what should I do it has been occurring frequently.

DNB (ENT), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Hi . Recurrent ulcers can be due to multivitamin deficiency. Take capsule becosule z once in the morning after breakfast for 3 weeks. Apply smyle gel on the the ulcer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I thought i'm suffering from anul fissure .in morning during bowl moment passing Stool gives lost of pain and several pain remains whole day .i'm totally disturb .m stated taking fiber food, juice, fruits and lots of water bt problem still remains same please suggest me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
Hi,
I thought i'm suffering from anul fissure .in morning during bowl moment passing Stool gives lost of pain and sev...
Dear user, fissure is very painful condition and may leads to further complication. Is there any bleeding along with stool? Keep your bowel clean. Use cow milk and ghee in your diet. Avoid backery products and non veg food. Avoid spicy and oily food. Take 15-20 manuka at night take a teaspoon of ghee at bed time along with luke warm water to clean your bowel you can consult me in private with proper history.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a red eyes some more days. I used normally eye drop but I am not satisfied that. Pls consult what should I use the eye drops.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have a red eyes some more days. I used normally eye drop but I am not satisfied that. Pls consult what should I use...
Hello, Bloodshot eyes appear red because the vessels at the surface of the white portion of the eye become swollen. Vessels may swell due to: Eye dryness Too much sun exposure Dust or other particles in the eye Allergies Infection Injury Eye infections or inflammation can cause redness as well as possible itching, discharge, pain, or vision problems. Other causes of eye redness include Colds or allergies, Acute glaucoma, Corneal scratches: Injuries caused by sand, dust, or overuse of contact lenses. Sometimes, a bright red spot, called a subconjunctival hemorrhage, will appear on the white of the eye. This often happens after straining or coughing, which causes a broken blood vessel on the surface of the eye. Most often, there is no pain and your vision is normal. It is almost never a serious problem. Because the blood leaks into the conjunctiva, which is clear, you cannot wipe or rinse the blood away. Like a bruise, the red spot will go away within a week or two. Management: - Try to rest your eyes if redness is due to fatigue or eye strain. No other treatment is needed. - Wash your hands, hold clean water in your hand, keep your eyes closer to the water and dip the eyes by blinking the eyelids frequently in the held water in hand. Repeat it for 3-4 times again. - Avoid watching T. V. Working on computer or mobile, reading or frequently keep blinking your eyes to avoid dryness. Take frequent breaks in between. - In case there is itching, use a clean napkin or a tissue to wipe the tears and cleaning the eyelids gently. -Wear an UV-rays protected sunglasses while you are out in sun. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicines - Schwabe’s Belladonna 30 and Euphrasia 30 - both thrice daily for 4 days. Use Euphrasia Eye drops twice daily. Revert back thereafter.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir Is everyday hand job ejaculation of penis will be leads to any problem. And more over does it leads to any other complications please let me know. I will be grateful to you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello sir
Is everyday hand job ejaculation of penis will be leads to any problem.
And more over does it leads to any ...
Hello. The medical consensus is that masturbation is a medically healthy and psychologically normal habit. It is considered abnormal only when it inhibits partner-oriented behavior, is done in public, or is sufficiently compulsive to cause distress. Masturbation drains vital nutrients from the body. If body is in the state of good health to recover, supported by healthy food, regular exercise and calm mind, this practice may cause no impact. Continued drain without enough nutrition reach can lead to weakness (trauma), reflected both in mind (lack of self confidence is the most common) and in the body (digestive disorders, hair fall, frequent urination etc). Medication: Take Staphysagria 200 and Alfaalfa Tonic - both twice daily for 3 weeks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old . I am lose my weight due to typhoid few months ago. .I am looking thin. So I want to gain my weight back. So please suggest me any medicines and remedies.

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
I am 21 years old . I am lose my weight due to typhoid few months ago. .I am looking thin. So I want to gain my weigh...
Hi, do little bit exercise. Stop eating junk and processed food. Take 2 banana with warm milk in the morning. Eat soaked dry grapes or dates soaked in warm milk overnight. Include protein rich food in your diet. Include calorie rich food in your diet. No drink before and with meals. If you are non vegetarian include eggs chicken and fish in your diet. Take small and frequent meals. You can consult me privately online on lybrate i" ll give you diet chart.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from acne since 3 yrs. And consulted many doctors but all went in vain and it is increasing day by day due to which there are many dark spot. Please help me out. Suggest me some medicine or some methods. Please.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
For pimples it's important to wash your face twice daily to remove impurities, dead skin cells, and extra oil from your skin's surface, avoid touching your face or propping your cheek or chin on your hands. Not only can you spread bacteria, you can also irritate the already inflamed facial skin. Never pick or pop pimples with your fingers, as it can lead to infection and scarring. A dietary therapy for pimples can also help a lot. I am a registered dietitian and a doctor who will help you in your skin problems reply back for private consultation.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold from last 7 days. What should I take as remedy. Suggest me some medicine.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Take sinarest one tab 2 times daily for 3 days. Honitus 2 tsf 3 times daily for 7 days. Do gargle, take steam, it will help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in my left hand from 3 months .I have taken many pain killer but I am not fine .i am suffering. What can I do now?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have a pain in my left hand from 3 months .I have taken many pain killer but I am not fine .i am suffering. What ca...
Hand- advice hot fomentation. Gentle stretching of hand muscles. Ball exercises. Wrist exerciser. Use cervical pillow.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed