Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Supriyo Mallick

Homeopath, Kolkata

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Supriyo Mallick Homeopath, Kolkata
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Supriyo Mallick
Dr. Supriyo Mallick is a renowned Homeopath in 24 Parganas, Kolkata. You can visit her at Muri Homeo in 24 Parganas, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Supriyo Mallick and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Homeopaths from across India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Muri Homeo

30A Jahwarlal Nehru Road,Prak Street, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Supriyo Mallick

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have pain in my right knee due to long sitting in meditation course of 10 days. The course end on 14 Feb. But my right knee pain continually till. What should I do to eradicate from this problem.

DNHE, BPTh/BPT, weight management specialist
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I have pain in my right knee due to long sitting in meditation course of 10 days. The course end on 14 Feb. But my ri...
You should avoid squatting on the floor if you have knee pain,also cross legged sitting should be avoided.You can apply some ointment like nise gel,also u can take a hot towel and cover your knee with it,do some normal exercises of the knee mainly static quadriceps ,any exercise which increases the pain should be avoided.See a doctor if in 2-3 days it doesn't get better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My foreskin of penis is very tight. My head of penis is partially uncovered at the time of erection or masturbation. Please tell me solution.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My foreskin of penis is very tight. My head of penis is partially uncovered at the time of erection or masturbation. ...
It's a condition called partial phimosis. Try to open it by applying some oil over it. If it doesn't help then go to a surgeon and he'll do it.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In 2010 I had a relationship breakup. After that I suffered from depression and started psychiatric medicines for depression and sleep. Now my depression is over but without medicines I am not getting proper sleep. I do not want to take medicines anymore. Without medicines my brain does not relax properly. I am doing exercise and in the gym but not getting proper sleep. I am at present unemployed. Please provide some ways to get natural sleep.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
In 2010 I had a relationship breakup. After that I suffered from depression and started psychiatric medicines for dep...
The incident might have triggered a chronic depressive illness, you can discuss with your psychiatrist on how to taper medications. Among the medications you have mentioned, except Ativan, others are safe on a longer run depending on your medical status. You can also consult a clinical psychologist and start on CBT (cognitive behaviour therapy), but do not stop medications abruptly, you can have severe withdrawal or relapse of symptoms. Hope this info helps. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I m a student and I wass very healthy indeed but now a days I m constantly losing my weight. Feeling depressed any problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Sir I m a student and I wass very healthy indeed but now a days I m constantly losing my weight. Feeling depressed an...
I suggest you easy method of weight gain just follow it for year you will gain weigh defiantly 1. Start exercise regularly for 3 month and then after 3 month leave it for 3 month at the time of exercise your diet will increase but same diet continue after 3 month when you stop exercise so thats why your weight will increase automatically now we discus about diet 2. Take dates with milk in the morning breakfast 3. Triphala kadha 4 tsp beore lunch and dinner 4. Amala juice 4 tsp + 2tsp sugar + 2tsp honey in the morning empty stomach this take for 1.5 month only your weight gain will take definitely note=avoid over eating.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hba1c is 5.8. Some doctor say it is normal but some doctor say it is prediabtic. What is right I confuse.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
My hba1c is 5.8. Some doctor say it is normal but some doctor say it is prediabtic. What is right I confuse.
You are in good state of health. Pre-diabetic starts from 6.0 to 6.5.Above 6.5 its considered diabetic. No need to worry. No need to take any medicine. You are okay. But please get your Fasting Sugar and PP test done so that your blood sugar issue can be accurately resolved.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year male. My right ankle has dark patches and I am not getting effective treatment from last one year. Can you please guide?

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Ranchi
I am 30 year male. My right ankle has dark patches and I am not getting effective treatment from last one year.
Can y...
It is mainly due to continuous wearing of shoe. A kind of contact dermatitis. It will resolve but you have to follow some strict medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm Aman I am in Gujarat India my problem is everyday pen the had n not wark properly finished my office this pen since too much tayard my body any solution for this seak this seak together not sleeping properly everyday fight with my boss and family so please give me the answers quickly.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi I'm Aman I am in Gujarat India my problem is everyday pen the had n not wark properly finished my office this pen ...
Few things related to headache so that we can plan the treatment accordingly - if pain is associated with blurred or decreased vision than check your eye sight for refractive error - if the pain is associated with cold and fever than we have to rule out sinusitis as the cause and if the pain is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura than we have to rule out migrane as the cause - if the pain is associated with neck problems than we have to rule out cervical spondylosis as the cause - if the pain is associated with either low or high bp or due to hyperacidity than we have to treat the cause after examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old. Married for 2 years. Have endometriosis on both ovary. Usg reports attached. My husband has oligoasthenoteratozoospermia. My hormone levels are normal. AMH is 2.93 and ovulation is proper. We have taken the opinion of two doctors. One doctors opinion was to do laparoscopy for me and tablets for him. And try to conceive within 6 months after lapro. The other one put forward the option of ivf. But is ivf the ultimate option? Can laparoscopy be helpful for me to conceive? Which opinion could be better? Does doing laparoscopy damage ovary or decrease the hormonal levels?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am 22 year old. Married for 2 years. Have endometriosis on both ovary. Usg reports attached. My husband has oligoas...
U are young so donot be in hurry to conceive. U seems to be alright, so no need of any treatment for u. For husband get him treated for about a year, both of you do following 1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water for medicine contact on private chat. Good luck.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friends is 25 years old. He had been to a waterpark once. Since then he has started getting skin infections. Is this the situation for all. And what could be the cause.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Ranchi
My friends is 25 years old. He had been to a waterpark once. Since then he has started getting skin infections. Is th...
This is basically due to dermatitis caused by chemical present in park water. No need to worry it will resolve with simple medications.
54 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a cricketer and I practice daily. So how much of sleep does my body require top function efficiently after practicing 1.5 hours daily.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vellore
I'm a cricketer and I practice daily. So how much of sleep does my body require top function efficiently after practi...
Dear lybrate user! the body needs especially 8 hrs uninterrupted sleep every day. The best time for sleep is between 9 pm to 5.30 am. The hormones and circadian cycle takes some time to set in. The 2-4 am is very best time for the body to secrete the needed hormones. For efficient body and energy you have to take more of proteins 1. Country chicken 2. Milk daily 3. An egg daily 4. Soya beans, soya milk and meal maker 5. Palak leaf will help you get more proteins.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old, there is a huge problem in my legs when I start walking my legs and thigh pains very much.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 19 year old, there is a huge problem in my legs when I start walking my legs and thigh pains very much.
Hello, 1. You can apply volini gel 1% local application twice a day for 3-5 days 2. Hot fomentation twice a day for 3 days I am giving to some common reasons for leg pain 1. Generalized weakness 2. Anaemia 3. Physical exertion and any trauma 4. Lack of protein in diet 5. Any infection present on leg or foot 6. Muscle weakness 7. Abrupt start/ stop of physical exercise 8. Vit d and calcium deficiency kindly consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am in a state of mental stress, my hair have started greying. I think 20-30% have greyed and I am only 25 years old. I feel depressed, frustrated, alone. I also feel lethargic. I don't feel the urge to work, I have Insomnia. Can you help me out?

Fellow Observership, Certificate in Forensic Psychology, MD-Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Akola
Simple answer Yes. But its difficult to give a fit all generic answer to help you get well. Hence kindly get back with further information like your work, do you smoke/drink, take any other medications, how are your energy levels, interests etc. Good Luck
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years and has severe hair problem. Still not married. Much worried. Please help. Can't afford much on this issue.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 27 years and has severe hair problem. Still not married. Much worried. Please help. Can't afford much on this is...
Is your hair loss accompanied with greying of hair and have they become very thin? your hair needs a very high protein well-rounded diet. Hair and nails are the last organs to get nutrition in the body, hence only if all the organs get sufficient nutrition and proteins, only then the remaining nutrition would be used for hairs. A strand of hair is composed of mostly protein, which means your hair needs protein to grow. Hence a therapeutic diet prescribed by a registered dietitian can help a lot in hair growth. Besides diet excessive stress, current/past dandruff and some medication are conclusively known to retard hair growth and promote hair loss. - cut down on the use of hair spray, hair gels, and styling creams that contain harsh chemical ingredients, which can dry out the scalp and cause the formation of flakes. Also harsh treatments such as perms, colours, relaxers etc take a toll on the health of your hair. - avoid changing your shampoo and conditioner constantly. Stick to one good mild cleansing shampoo for six months before changing. - excessive exposure to the sun, pollution, rain water and dust without proper protection makes the hair dry, brittle and limp. Use a live in conditioner during the rains to protect it from the humidity and wash and oil it regularly to maintain a healthy scalp. I may also prescribe medications like biotin or minox. That are proven to help in hairgrowth and repair I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am elderly person of 79 yrs. Non diabetic and normal BP. In feb 2014 I was diagnosed LBBB. My coronary angiography and stress echo is normal. Since last two months I am suffering from ED. Urologist has prescribed me to use Tazzle 10mg od afterclearance by cardiologist. Kindly advise me suitability of this tab. I am on following medication. Tab ecosprin AV 75/10 OD Tab urimax Od EyeDrop Latnoprast Both Eye HS

PG Dip(psycosexual diseases), MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
I am elderly person of 79 yrs. Non diabetic and normal BP. In feb 2014 I was diagnosed LBBB. My coronary angiography ...
Tazzle 30 mg is for pem and your ed is due to psychological stress due to your cardiac disease, because you r afraid subconsciously that you have lbbb, may over-excitement due to sex stop your heart, you do yoga, pranayam and meditation religiously for 21 days, you will see your ed has improved without medicine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am addicted with masturbation. I want to join gym does this effect my body or not.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am addicted with masturbation. I want to join gym does this effect my body or not.
you can go for following remedy it will help you Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning surely you will get results, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have pain at bottom of feet. When I get stand it remain for 1 to 2 minute that it become normal. Every time I stand. I got diabetes test it shows normal still I have pain.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Sir, I have pain at bottom of feet. When I get stand it remain for 1 to 2 minute that it become normal. Every time I ...
Do take ift and laser therapy for pain relief for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from physiotherapist best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to gain weight as early as possible am very thin compared to my age plzz give suggestions to gain weight or name some proteins powder to gain weight.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I want to gain weight as early as possible am very thin compared to my age plzz give suggestions to gain weight or na...
Hi lybrate-userincrease your appetite by eating more to gain weight. But do it step-by-step and not by stuffing yourself too much at one go. Add one extra chapatti or more rice than you normally consume, or you even start with fruits by eating an extra one every day. Carbs are needed to gain weight but include healthier options like banana, potato, mango, whole grains, rice, etc. Instead of sugar-rich foods, chocolates and other junk foods. In order to increase your muscle mass, it is essential to do weight training 4-5 times a week for an hour. You can vary the intensity depending on your capacity. Consume protein-rich foods after you workout to increase muscle mass and eat good fats like nuts and seeds in your diet. Eating a handful of pumpkin or flaxseeds is a good way to give your body the fat intake it needs. Though junk foods like vada pav or burgers are loaded with calories, they only increase body fat and not muscle mass which is not the right way to go about.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sweat a lot. Even if the temperature is not so high, my body still keep sweating. Is there any way I can get rid off this extra sweating?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Excessive sweating could be due to 1.Anxiety, nervousness 2 Obesity, Diabetes, Thyroid problem, 3. Investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 4.Avoid anxiety ,nervousness, tea/coffee, alcohol, spicy food, chocolate etc 5.Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on 6.Consult skin specialist for advice….
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very depressed. In 2015 I have completed my engineering still I did not get a job.

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Lucknow
I am very depressed. In 2015 I have completed my engineering still I did not get a job.
You will get a job soon, do not be so impatient, keep searching for better jobs- you will crack a good one soon. Have faith in yourself.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I fell pain in my knee (while benting my knee) this problems- I face for more than 1 year is this some serious issue this problem occurred due to (stuck of leather ball on my knee while playing) i've taken no medical thing.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I fell pain in my knee (while benting my knee)
this problems- I face for more than 1 year is this some serious issue ...
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Keep a pillow under knee. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed