Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Skm

General Physician, calcutta

Dr. Skm General Physician, calcutta
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Skm
You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Skm on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in calcutta. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Skm

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have skin allergy, and feel scratching at one part or other most of the time, but this more happens in the evening and after sun set.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have skin allergy, and feel scratching at one part or other most of the time, but this more happens in the evening ...
Hello, take Sulphur 200 ch , 3 drops single dose. Apply Topi Azadirachta on the allergic skin. Revert after 7 days. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic and now suffering from left face palsy since 18 april.

MBBS
General Physician,
U might be having facial palsy. Have you taken any medication its important to visit a physiothearpy for facial exercise to reduce residual effects of palsy will be very helpful for u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 yr old, I have ff sugar = 125 and pp sugar =224, what I do?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Hello are you taking any medications? if not then start on tablet k - glim m1 twice a day half hour before food. Check your sugar levels regularly at least once a week. Keep exercising regularly and avoid deep fried foods and direct sweets.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from early ejaculated problem and when I am trying to sex I can't enjoy the sex because I can't fill any time of filling in my penis and my body but penis will be erect proper so sir say what I can do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am suffering from early ejaculated problem and when I am trying to sex I can't enjoy the sex because I can't fill a...
Hello- practice kegel exercise for ejaculation control. Avoid masturbation and watching porn. Build up your body stamina and vigor by consuming non-veg diet and eggs.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having burning micturition what to do?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist,
I am having  burning micturition what to do?
The commonest cause of this problem is lack of adequate water intake. Other common reason can be uti. As first measure you should increase daily water intake to 2-3litres. (( Stop consuming alcohol, tobacco, excessive coffee, tea, bakery products. If problem still persists then get urine- R/M test done. Continue with this advice and follow up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old male single have problems in fast ejaculations & hardness in my penis. Please refer.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am 45 years old male single have problems in fast ejaculations & hardness in my penis. Please refer.
The exact causes of premature ejaculation are unclear. They may vary from individual to individual. The common causes and theories are: ? Excessive masturbation during adolescence Performance anxiety ? Emotional stress ? Aggressiveness in nature ? Being less sexually active ? Nervous disorders ? Medicenes are- power ex cap 2 times a day and ashwagandha arista 3spoon 3 times a day for more medicenes and complete treatment ask privetly with ur complete sign and symptoms of urs Drug side-effects like vaigra ? Ayurveda uses the inherent power of natural herbs to bring about wonderful results on the human body. The herbs are natural and 100% safe. Ayurveda helps to naturally enhance the body functioning in an herbal way. The herbs for premature ejaculation help improve stamina and endurance in a healthy natural way. The male vigor and strength is increased by the usage of Ayurvedic herbs for premature ejaculation any querries and treatment ask privetly..
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sweating much heavier than others, can't bear direct sunlight, if I go out for any work. Due to sweating, my normal functioning affect a lot. This happen from last 3 year. But in recent period, it increases beyond my bearable limit. Can you explain reason behind this and suggest remedial measures?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hello, kindly follow advises 1. drink lot of water 2. you can use good quality neem soap like Himalaya 3. Wear proper washed cloth 4. you can use god quality Tel com or Deodorant 5. Dry your towel completely and change in 4-5 days 6. Prefer cotton cloth than synthetic 7.Vinegar can be used in various ways to control body odor. 8.Rosemary herb used in cooking has amazing benefits, It contains menthol and chlorophyll which helps immensely to prevent the growth of odor causing bacteria. 9. Lemon juice also fight against body odor-causing bacteria This may be due to anxiety can be solved by Meditation i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost)
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to maintain diet?

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
How to maintain diet?
Hi, The best way to maintain diet is by calculating the calories taken in per day. Maintaining below 2000 calories per day will help you maintain diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old I am suffering from fever since last night which medicine should I t I should take rest or not and what should I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I am 18 year old I am suffering from fever since last night which medicine should I t I should take rest or not and w...
No need to take rest if fever is normal. Amritarishta 20 ml + 20 ml water twice a day for a week will do it and immune you also. Sudershan ghan vati 2 bd is also required for a week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband rbs was 400 today morning. He is not diabetic .last night He had heavy dinner nd breakfast fast he checked rbs. Is he diabetic? Am so worried. How can I confirm this?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My husband rbs was 400 today morning. He is not diabetic .last night He had heavy dinner nd breakfast fast he checked...
lybrate-user, I have gone through the query and understand your concern. However, if a person is non diabetic, then even with so called heavy meal there will not an excessive rise in blood glucose as mentioned. Following are the criteria to decide if a person has diabetes or not: 1) Normal: Fasting Blood Glucose: 70 to 110 mg, PP: <140 mg & HbA1c%<5.9 2) Pre-diabetic: FBG: 108 to 125 mg, PP: 141 to 199 mg/100 ml, HbA1c%5.9 to 6.4 3) Diabetes: FBG: 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg above & HbA1c%6.5 % and above. In case of Random blood glucose level too any thing above 200 mg is confirmed diabetes. I suggest that please get a diabetic profile test done, which will confirm the situation. Plus have you noticed any change in weight (reduction) during last few months? Also is there any tiredness noticed? If you have any doubts please do come back. But please get the above test done early. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a breakup with my bf ,we didn't have sex due to distance but we had phone sex more than 4 years and we always have full sex chats, but after break up I feel alone and very aroused and when I see porn I started putting carrot inside just to satisfy myself what to do control my sex feeling,

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I had a breakup with my bf ,we didn't have sex due to distance but we had phone sex more than 4 years and we always h...
instead of foreign object use finger after proper washing which will be sufficient for the arousal and satisfaction. for organsm with fingers use the other parts like rubbing and squeezing the breast and rubbing on the clitoris etc., Good luck
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old and a diabetes patient, however these days I have lot of sweating problem, also my navel looks slightly swollen up but there is no pain. Please advise if I need a checkup or if I need to go through any test. Also please let me know the reason for the same.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Do your fasting and Pp blood sugar with HBA1c and consult Diabetologist.Your diabetes is probably not under control
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Is testosterone supplements harmful to take?

MBBS
Sexologist,
Testosterone supplementation is for people who have less testosterone production. In such condition, it is to be taken on a doctor`s prescription. Young boys with normal testosterone--if they take testosterone or similar drugs, injections or tablets-- is harmful. Their sperm production may stop, their testis may shrink. This sort of practices men do -to build their body or to perform well in sports. It is harmful for them.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am masturbating for daily I have been addicted to that does it effect my sex life and my health and can you please say me the side effects of masturbating.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am masturbating for daily I have been addicted to that does it effect my sex life and my health and can you please ...
Some of the after- effects of masturbation are: a. The nervous system is affected the most. b. Besides the heart, the digestive system, the urinary system as well as the other systems are adversely affected and consequently the whole body becomes the museum of diseases with profound weakness. c. The eyes become sunken, the cheek bones protrude and there is a black rim round the eyes. d. Continuous headache and backache. e. Dizziness and loss of memory. f. Palpitation of heart on lightest exertion. g. Nervousness. h. Unable to perform any heavy physical or mental work. i. The person dislikes any company and activities and rather likes to sit in seclusion and suffers from weakness. j. All the senses are impaired. k. Vision becomes dim, the tongue begins to stammer and ears tend to become deaf etc. l. Lastly T.B. or insanity or some other serious disease catch hold of the victim to lead his life to a close. m. Impotency/ erectile dysfunction / premature ejaculation ,reduced penis size,hardness etc Therefore, young men are advised to consult a qualified and honest homoeopathic practitioner for his expert advice and effective treatment instead of wasting his money with quacks. Further, those young men who are or have been engaged in the regular habits of masturbation should not ignore the necessity to consult the qualified homoeopaths to avoid sexual embarrassment at the time of marriage. Homoeopathic treatment for taking away the habit of masturbation and removing its bad effects.Consult for homoepathic treatment without side effects recommend me by clicking on recommend option and leave feedback..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have not slept for 2 days and now my head is aching what to do? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have not slept for 2 days and now my head is aching what to do? Please help me.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4. Avoid anxiety and stress
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old female married since last one year. After my marriage I am having pain in stomach . Then I had severe pain in my stomach right hand side. So we came to know about the problems of pcod and bladder bladder stone. So I operated my bladder stone in 2016 In the month of May . But still I feel pain in my stomach. And my sex life also not good . And my husband is demanding for the child. Pls help.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am 25 years old female married since last one year. After my marriage I am having pain in stomach . Then I had seve...
hi Sarah their are multiple reasons for pain in abdomen. you get through investigation to know can their could be urine infection, constipation, appendicitis. find cause and treat it so that you can plan for pregnancy. you should try for baby now. baby will create happiness in your life. have speedy recovery
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am going through with regular left side headache n I have done everything mri, egg and blood test, eye test everything n even I have taken medicines for 3 months still the headache is in left side now I get know this that my eyes muscles has gone weak so please suggest what should I do n through which exercise I can improve my eyes muscles.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
I am going through with regular left side headache n I have done everything mri, egg and blood test, eye test everyth...
Take homoeopathic medicine Spigelia 1M 4times 4pills 4days n give a gap of 1 week n take Argentum Nitricum 1M one dose only...it ll take care..U r suppose to take these medicines half an hour before food or after food ,,don't take these pills with water just keep it on ur tongue Donot chew....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having burnings sensation while passing urine n few drops of blood causing me very tired please give solution to this as early as possible.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I'm having burnings sensation while passing urine n few drops of blood causing me very tired please give solution to ...
Get urgent urine routine and culture done. Drink plenty of liquids. Alkalis can help I case of infection. Consult with more details
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 24 year old male. I've been doing exercises regularly but nowadays in getting my muscles cramped. It because of heavyweights or some other problem.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
You most be getting dehydrated drink at least 3 lts water keep sipping fluids during workout drink limewater with salt and sugar. Take coconut water give some rest to your muscles to recover once a week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During my periods my lower abdomen pains a lot which I can not even bear the pain please tell why this happens to me and also will it effect during pregnancy?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
During my periods my lower abdomen pains a lot which I can not even bear the pain please tell why this happens to me ...
Dear lybrate user, you are suffering from dysmenorrhoea which can be due to various reason (pathological) and functional eventhough however to rule out you need few pathological tests to be conducted. For now you can use the medicine mag phos 3x three tablets 20 minutes interval 2-3 doses with little luke warm water during pain in lower abdomen during menses. And consult back with me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(22 ratings)

Dr. Saikat Ghosh

MBBS, Post graduate in diabetology
General Physician
Soham Polycinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(1339 ratings)

Dr. Atindra Nath Bagchi

Diploma in Cardiology
General Physician
Bagchi Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(1151 ratings)

Dr. Dhruba Bhattacharya

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician
RESIDENTIAL CLINIC, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment