Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Skm

General Physician, calcutta

Dr. Skm General Physician, calcutta
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Skm
Dr. Skm is a popular General Physician in Lal Bazar Street, Kolkata. He is currently practising at seba in Lal Bazar Street, Kolkata. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Skm on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Kolkata. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Skm

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mom is 41 years old, she has problem in breathing associated with chest pain for 1 week now and swelling on the left lower limb (no pain). What is her problem?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
My mom is 41 years old, she has problem in breathing associated with chest pain for 1 week now  and swelling on the l...
Swelling in one leg can be dvt which can produce pulmonary embolism causing chest pain and breathlessness. Better consult a good pulmonologist/resp. Phy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old male and I have white coating on tongue from 7 - 8 months. I am pure vegetarian, and taking vit. B and folic acids tablets. But it is not rid off. What should I do?

oral implantology, BDS
Dentist, Jaipur
The coating over tongue could be due to food adhered to tongue or ulceration. need to visit a dentist for thorough check up
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am feeling difficult to breath normally since last two weeks. Congestion is felt between voice box n lungs. Please guide.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hello Lybrate user according to Ayurveda breathing problems arises because of Kapha Dosha Vikriti Home Remedy- 1-Take ginger tea mixed with 2-3 crushed garlic cloves. 2-Massaging the chest with warm sesame oil mixed with salt helps to loosen the phlegm deposited in the chest, especially, when followed with steam inhalation. Treatement- 1-Take shwas kuthar ras twice a day. 2-pranacharya asthamin capsule 1-1 twice a day. 3-pranacharya shwas vikarasav 2-2 tsf twice a day. 4-put 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. 5-take hot water steam. Diet- avoid smoking. Alcohol consumption. Do pranayama early morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a fungal infection between my fingers in legs. The skin out there looks like its decaying. Everyday the skin comes out. What should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have a fungal infection between my fingers in legs. The skin out there looks like its decaying. Everyday the skin c...
Homoeopathic medicine r-82 (dr reckeweg) drink 10 drops 3 times daily petroleum cream (sbl) apply locally at night precautions wear shoes for not more than 30 minutes during the day proper exposure to the effected area is required during the day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am Neelu suffering from severe cold and ear pain from last two weeks. I hav taken medicines but nothing is working out. So, Please provide me a good solution to cure this.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hello. I am Neelu suffering from severe cold and ear pain from last two weeks. I hav taken medicines but nothing is w...
Hello Neelu, The ear pain is happening due to severe cold and once the cold decreases, the ear pain will automatically reduce. You can take Tablet Sinarest one tablet three times a day. Along with it, you must also take steam inhalation atleast three times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe headache for last 2 two days. What should I do doctor. Please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have severe headache for last 2 two days. What should I do doctor. Please tell me.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4. Avoid anxiety and stress
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since two days I am having a severe headache, tried multiple, home remedies, what to do, please help me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I haven't been able to sleep since two days I am having a severe headache, tried multiple, home remedies, what to do,...
You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga, i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) One thing i want to tell you that if you can relax your mind by Rajyoga meditation than you can reduce your sleep upto 5-6 hour and you will feel fresh and active 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can wash your face and feet at bedtime 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes Consult me if symptom persist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Having thyroid, tsh-6.75, but t3 and t4 is in normal but sometimes spinning head problem occurs with weakness. and obesity. Please do help.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Recheck again after 1 month and let. Me know report. Any symptoms of wright gain, easy fatiguability, joint pain, breathlessness on exersion etc?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase my memory power? I've had photo memory till a certain age, but it tends to cease now. Does too much masturbation cause this?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How to increase my memory power?
I've had photo memory till a certain age, but it tends to cease now. Does too much m...
Stop mastubation because it will lead to psychatric disturbance in near future and I will suggest you to take tablet folvite 5 mg once a day and tablet vitamind (60000iu) once a week for six months.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart beats hard and I can feel my heart beat in neck chest, arms, and their is sensation in my legs.

MBBS
General Physician,
My heart beats hard and I can feel my heart beat in neck chest, arms, and their is sensation in my legs.
you may be having palpitations that is increasing heart bit. may be due to stress,strainand anxiety neurosis. or may be due to some heartbailments .you get your blood pressure checked up. and consult a medical specialist for assessment and further management.
1 person found this helpful

Rarely I get this sudden pain in the left side of my chest near the heart. It increases when I breathe in but when I stop. I can't feel the pain. This lasts for a max of 5 to 8 seconds.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Rarely I get this sudden pain in the left side of my chest near the heart. It increases when I breathe in but when I ...
Dear lybrateuser, - Your pain could be due to muscular or other soft tissue problem - do not lift weight, bend, exert till pain subsides - do hot fomentation of the affected area twice a day - apply pain relief gel thrice a day, apply lightly, do not rub - take a pain relief tablet if pain is more.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please I wanna know, that. . Is masturbate harmful for a male? Is also the women do it? How to control it? Will it badly effects in our future life after marriage?

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
Please I wanna know, that. . Is masturbate harmful for a male?
Is also the women do it? How to control it?
Will it ba...
Masturbation is physiological it means it is a normal phenomenon it does not cause any problems it does not have any side effects it does not interfere with your general health it does not interfere with your sex life there is no need to stop it
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir please help me Mujhe Elarji he Dhool Dhuaa Badboo se mujhe Jhukam khanshi or Shans nhi li jati he sakra sa hota he me bahut paresan hu please help me.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Take constitutional homeopathic medicine for permanent removal of allergy. Take a spoon of chavanprash daily with milk to boost your immune system. Eat nutritious diet and drink plenty of water to remain healthy. Do pranayam daily which is very effective in respiratory diseases.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is 23 years old and his problem is he masterburn every day so he is afriead that after marriage, if he gets any problem or wat like after marriage sperms won't come like that.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
He is 23 years old and his problem is he masterburn every day so he is afriead that after marriage, if he gets any pr...
For precautions you can take homoepathic treatment to avoid such problems and to remove side effects of masturbation.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri fasting ke sugar 102 thi uske baad mane 1 bowl rice liya, 1 glass milk with proteinix ,phir uske 2 hr baad check ke 139 aaye kya mujhe diabites hai agar hai tho kya mesicine le please pescribe me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Meri fasting ke sugar 102 thi uske baad mane 1 bowl rice liya, 1 glass milk with proteinix ,phir uske 2 hr baad check...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Following are the criteria to decide if one is normal or otherwise: 1) Normal: Fasting Glucose: 70 to 110 mg, PP:<140 mg & HbA1c% <5.9 2) Pre-diabetes: FBG: 108 to125 mg, PP: 141 to199 mg, & HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBG: 126 mg and above, PP: 200 mg and above, HbA1c%:6.5 and above. Your blood glucose levels are absolutely normal. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a beginner at gym. Just started 1 week ago. I had appendix surgery 6years ago. So which protein powder is best for me? Or can you suggest best protein powder and how to use it.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am a beginner at gym. Just started 1 week ago. I had appendix surgery 6years ago. So which protein powder is best f...
no protein powder is required by the body have nutritious balanced diet with moderation of fat ,carbohydrate, and protein with plenty of leafy vegetables, cereals, lean meat like chicken, fish,eggs,lot of fruits citrous fruits.and have plenty of fluid and water by mouth. go for regular morning walk followed by free hand exercises also. it will be alright.

Im sleeping very late in night. Im not getting sleep early. Can you help me please?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Im sleeping very late in night. Im not getting sleep early. Can you help me please?
1. You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2. You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3. Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5. Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6. Take light dinner. 7. Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Have a glass of warm milk at bed time 8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner. Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10. Don’t sleep in day time 11. Don’t take sleeping pill 12. If no relief consult doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is nutrition to improve body? I am 16 years old then also I can not have body?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
What is nutrition to improve body? I am 16 years old then also I can not have body?
Take balance diet, like appropriate amount of protein , carbohydrate, fat in diet. Take multi vitamin tabs. Do regular exercise.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old male and have too much sweat problem for last 2 years . My body sweats too much at the same time others are vry comfortable .most of the time my clothes are fully damp looks like I wear wet clothes . What should I do now?

General Physician, Hyderabad
Excess sweating may be due to various reasons one being hyperthyroidism, please get the blood test done to see if you have the condition. Please revert back with results for treatment. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am patent of diabetes my sugar level 280. To control my diabetes problem suggest any medicine or health any other tips. Thanks.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
I am patent of diabetes my sugar level 280. To control my diabetes problem suggest any medicine or health any other t...
Start tablet amaryl M 1 before breakfast and repeat test after one month. Avoid sugar, junk food, fried food and fruit juices. Exercise regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(1456 ratings)

Dr. Atindra Nath Bagchi

Diploma in Cardiology
General Physician
Bagchi Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(1264 ratings)

Dr. Dhruba Bhattacharya

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician
RESIDENTIAL CLINIC, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment