Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. S N Maiti

Gynaecologist, Kolkata

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S N Maiti Gynaecologist, Kolkata
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. S N Maiti
Dr. S N Maiti is a popular Gynaecologist in Parnasree Palli, Kolkata. You can consult Dr. S N Maiti at Dr. S. n Maity's Clinic in Parnasree Palli, Kolkata. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. S N Maiti on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. S. n Maity's Clinic

402, Parnasree Palli Road, Parnasree Pally, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S N Maiti

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 8 weeks pregnant, can not tolerate heavy food smells and eat foods like fish, ghee due to it's smell, felling comfortable to eat dry fruit and and fruits only. But I have t eat all type of food for the baby. What can I do?

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 8 weeks pregnant, can not tolerate heavy food smells and eat foods like fish, ghee due to it's smell, felling co...
This is normal in early pregnancy. Take tab doxinate twice a day. Take small frequent meals. Avoid starving. Avoid taking liquid empty stomach. Try to remain tension free.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was consulting a dermatologist for my Acne and hair fall through which I later got to know that I am suffering from PCOD, symptoms being hair fall, Acne and Weight Gain. I am preparing for some exams because of which I'm unable to exercise for losing weight. Please suggest what should I do. And any diet suggestions. thank you.

MBBS, DDVL
Dermatologist, Kochi
I was consulting a dermatologist for my Acne and hair fall through which I later got to know that I am suffering from...
Acne and hair fall are symptoms of PCOD which causes hormonal imbalance. This primary cause has to be treated. Please get your fasting insulin and blood sugar level checked. Medicines have to be prescribed according to that alongside treatment for acne and hair fall. It should be taken seriously as it can lead to infertility and various other problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Misuse of creams and lotions advertised online

MD - Skin,VD & Lepxsy
Dermatologist, Hyderabad
Misuse of creams and lotions advertised online
Misuse of creams and lotions advertised online:

The widespread misuse of skin creams and lotions that contain steroids in india is harmful and out of control, warns dermatologist. 

Corticosteroids, also known as steroids, are anti-inflammatory medicines used for a range of conditions. However, these can lead to substantial and permanent damage, especially on thin skin, such as on the face and groin. 

Side effects include pigmentation and breakdown of the skin, small and widened blood vessels on the skin, as well as bacterial and fungal infections. 

Misuse can lead to resistance of infections that can make these difficult to diagnose and treat. 

" indian doctors are witnessing a pandemic of adverse effects induced by topical corticosteroids" consultant dermatologist shyam verma said in an article published in the journal the bmj, formerly the british medical journal. 

A study of 2, 926 dermatology patients in 2013 showed that 433 (14.8 percent) were using topical steroids and 392 (90.5 percent) had harmful effects, verma pointed out. 

" the public, as well as doctors of all specialties, need to be informed and educated about safe use of topical corticosteroids" he said. 

As required by law in india, strong steroids can be sold only with a registered medical practitioner's prescription. 

However, topical steroids are exempt and can be purchased over the counter. 

" this needs urgent revision" he said. 

Another problem that leads to the inappropriate use of topical steroids is that too few specialist dermatologists are available. 

The majority of india's some 8, 500 dermatologists are based in cities, while most of india's population are dispersed in villages, verma said. 

" so many patients seek treatment for skin disease from primary care providers, including thousands of ayurvedic and homeopathic practitioners and unqualified charlatans" he explained. 

" although it is illegal, they may prescribe topical corticosteroids with little or no knowledge of dermatology" verma said, adding that many pharmacists" sell steroid creams without a prescription, ignoring the box warnings" 
48 people found this helpful

I am 18 years old girl. Since two months my periods is not come. And I have too much headache I can not not do any work. Pls advice me or help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 18 years old girl. Since two months my periods is not come. And I have too much headache I can not not do any wo...
Is this first time you are experiencing such problem or you are facing irregular and late periods problem since long time as Amenorrhoea at your age (other than Pregnancy) can be due Hormonal imbalance (HIB) and there are many reasons for HIB and few important ones are------------------ 1. Lifestyle---- •extreme weight loss or weight gain •excessive exercise •stress ---- 2. Polycystic ovary syndrome--------------Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) occurs when very small cysts (small, fluid-filled sacs) develop in the ovaries. The usual symptoms of PCOS are irregular or light periods or no periods at all. This is because, in women with PCOS, ovulation (the release of an egg) may not take place as often as normal. The production of hormones may also be unbalanced, and you could have higher levels of testosterone than normal. Testosterone is a male hormone that women usually have a small amount of. -------------- 3. Thyroid disorders---------------------A thyroid disorder is another possible, but rare, cause of irregular periods. The thyroid gland, found in the neck, produces hormones that maintain the body's metabolism (the chemical processes your body uses to turn food into energy). Your Gynae may test for a thyroid problem by taking a blood test to check levels of thyroid hormones in your blood. ---------------------- 4. Medicines-----------------Prolonged Usage of Certain Anti inflammatory can also lead to absence of Menstrual bleeding------------ So please provide me present and past history of your Amenorrhoea problem or visit a Gynae for a local examination and an Ultrasoung to rule out PCOD and a blood examination to rule out Thyroid or any Hormonal Imbalance-----------------------------Consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm breastfeed my 14 months old baby but I am losing weight gradually every month I am loosing 1-2 kg. Is it normal or there is any health issues.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- The weight loss is due to nutritional deficiency in your body as a result of prolonged breast feeding (More thn 12 months). Its not healthy for you and your baby as well. So stop that immediately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just want to know, can a girl be pregnant if I will rub my penis oh her part, after 10 days of her periods, Please reply need urgent, I am very sacred.

FICMCH, Diploma In Laproscopic Surgery, Certified in Laparoscopy & Hysteroscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I just want to know, can a girl be pregnant if I will rub my penis oh her part, after 10 days of her periods, Please ...
Usually pregnancy occurs after penetration but If there has been ejaculation, it may lead to pregnancy in rare cases.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I go in honeymoon at kashmir in 1 to 2 month pregnancy for 12 days? Give me reply please.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Can I go in honeymoon at kashmir in 1 to 2 month pregnancy for 12 days? Give me reply please.
As long as there are no identified complications or concerns with your pregnancy, it is generally safe to travel at all times during your pregnancy. The ideal time to travel during pregnancy is after 3 months because of morning sickness or nausea and vomiting. She can definitely travel on bike or any other mode of transport.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am divya I have a irregular periods I wanna to knew what are the problems causes by this.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Laparoscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Am divya I have a irregular periods I wanna to knew what are the problems causes by this.
For irregular periods we have to investigate the hormonal profile and ultrasound pelvis too. Hormonal profile includes tsh, prolactin, fsh, lh. If all inv are normal then you can be given ocps to regularise your cycles.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dengue - Symptoms And Prevention!

MD - Microbiology, House Job Certificate ( SKIN & STD) , MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Dengue - Symptoms And Prevention!

# Dengue fever is transmitted by the bite of an Aedes mosquito infected with a dengue virus. The mosquito becomes infected when it bites a person with dengue virus in their blood. It can’t be spread directly from one person to another person.

# Symptoms, which usually begin four to six days after infection and last for up to 10 days, may include:

  • Sudden high fever,
  • Severe headaches,
  • Pain behind the eyes,
  • Severe joint and muscle pain,
  • Fatigue,
  • Nausea,
  • Vomiting,
  • Skin rash, which appears two to five days after the onset of fever,
  • Mild bleeding (such a nose bleed, bleeding gums, or easy bruising).

# Diagnosing Dengue Fever
Doctors can diagnose dengue infection with a blood test to check for the virus or antibodies to it. If you become sick after traveling to a tropical area, let your doctor know. This will allow your doctor to evaluate the possibility that your symptoms were caused by a dengue infection.

# Treatment for Dengue Fever
There is no specific medicine to treat dengue infection. If you think you may have dengue fever, you should use pain relievers with acetaminophen and avoid medicines with aspirin, which could worsen bleeding. You should also rest, drink plenty of fluids, and see your doctor. If you start to feel worse in the first 24 hours after your fever goes down, you should get to a hospital immediately to be checked for complications.

32 people found this helpful

I had a lump in my right breast which is painless. When I was 13 I felt this knot. Is that cancer.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Every lump is not cancer but it is always better to be alert, go for ultrasound of breast. It could be a harmless lump or could be due to hormonal changes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Drooling of saliva / Sialorrhoea homoeopathic treatment-

Drooling saliva is an involuntary dripping of saliva with reduction in the sensory awareness necessary for swallowing it. This increased flow of saliva is medically termed as sialorrhoea.
There are various reasons for saliva to drool out.
Increased saliva secretion
Non-closure / improper closure of lips
Down position of head
Lack of coordinated action of muscles of face – while eating, speaking, etc.
Lack of proper movement of tongue / jaw while eating, speaking, etc.
Difficulty in swallowing the saliva
Lack or delay in developing skills related with lifting / turning head, eating, speaking.

Homeopathic treatment – Homeopathy can support one to ease the situation with comfort, Homeopathy has splendid medicines to improve quality of saliva secretions. It can control excessive saliva secretion by recovering normal glandular functions,modify secretions and can streamline saliva by enhancing facial muscles tone, power and nerve stimulations.
Homeopathic medicines commonly used for drooling are Acid nit, Acid Aconite, Anti crud, Apis mel, Ars alb, Arum triphyllum, Baryta carb, Baryta iod, Baryta mur, Bryonia, Calc carb, Cocculus, Hepar sulph, Hyoscyamus, Lachesis, Merc sol, Nat mur, Onosmodium, Opium, Phosphorus, Phytolacco, Pulsastilla, Rhus tox, Sanicula, Silicea, Sulphur, Veratrum alb, etc.
Dr Rushali Angchekar
vaibhavi homoeo clinic
9404447484
28 people found this helpful

I am 30 years old. My monthly cycle is up down due to age or any other reason. Doctor recommend m2 tone for three months.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 30 years old. My monthly cycle is up down due to age  or any other reason. Doctor recommend m2 tone  for three m...
Yes, continue m2 tone for 3 months and get a ultrasound lower abdomen test done, then send me the reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it safe to use karvol plus like taking a steam during pregnancy. I am at 21 weeks and have bad cold.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
yes it is safe.But take care not to spill warm water.Secondly oil or ghee application also works wonders.or apply nasal solutions
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. Just have a doubt whether it's a serious thing to handle. We have a baby boy aged 6 month old. My husband always tells me that he doesn't get satisfaction in sex. He counts and says, only on these particular days he had a satisfied sex. Got married 2.5 years ago. Always I make moves to make him happy. But hope I'm lagging in something. He wants me to go wild but im not able to do so. I am getting my peak by stimulation of vagina. Me and my husband both make a good looking pair. Need suggestions please.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello doctor. Just have a doubt whether it's a serious thing to handle. We have a baby boy aged 6 month old. My husba...
Hello- If you were having a mutually enjoyable sex previously but something is lacking now, thn it might be a decrease in your libido as a result of progressive age and other factors including stress, lack of internal secretion, pain during sex or a weak health status, which can be recovered and cured with the help of ayurvedic medications. However if this is the scenario from the start thn it might be possible that your husband's expectations are due to watching porn films in which female actors provoke false feelings (heightened expression during sex and orgasm) in order to make the film more pleasurable to the viewers.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctors My report og amh is 0.73 Can I still be pregnant. How can I improve it.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Hi doctors My report og amh is 0.73 Can I still be pregnant. How can I improve it.
Low AMH may be one of the causes of your abortions. In this blog post, I am going to tell you how you can get pregnant naturally with low AMH levels. If your age is less than 35 years and your AMH levels are below 22, it is an indication of depleting egg reserves, and you must take stock of the problem. InterpretationAMH Blood Level High (often PCOS)Over 3.0 ng/ml NormalOver 1.0 ng/ml Low Normal Range0.7 – 0.9 ng/ml Low0.3 – 0.6 ng/m.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I am suffering from PCOS since college days. However on a routine health check up I did last year dint show PCOS. Currently I am continuously having my periods since end of December, however before I use to either get less or nothing. Now however the flow is less but it's continuous. Evrytyme I go to the gynaecologist they as me to tk sonography. Is there something wrong here. Also we r looking to conceive soon however with this I don't think we can. Can you help please.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Hi doctor. I am suffering from PCOS since college days. However on a routine health check up I did last year dint sho...
There is no reason you should not conceive with or without PCOS. But you have to do tests your blood sugar fasting level, TSH, Prolactin, Hb, TC, DC levels, ultrasound of pelvis, husband’s semen analysis. If all these are normal then HSG x-ray to see the tubes- this you can do after 6 months of treatment.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed