Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prabir Banerjrr

MD - Internal Medicine, DM- Gastroenterology

Gastroenterologist, kolkata

38 Years Experience  ·  800 at clinic
Dr. Prabir Banerjrr MD - Internal Medicine, DM- Gastroenterology Gastroenterologist, kolkata
38 Years Experience  ·  800 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Prabir Banerjrr
Dr. Prabir Banerjrr is a trusted Gastroenterologist in Municipal Road, Kolkata. He has been a successful Gastroenterologist for the last 38 years. He is a qualified MD - Internal Medicine, DM- Gastroenterology . You can meet Dr. Prabir Banerjrr personally at AMRI Hospital in Municipal Road, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Prabir Banerjrr and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gastroenterologists online in Kolkata. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - Internal Medicine - Calcutta University - 1979
DM- Gastroenterology - P.G.I. Chandigarh - 1989
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

AMRI Hospital, JC- 16 and 17,Sault lake city, Kolkatakolkata Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

He is 29 years old, suffering from stomach ulcer, if anything taken spicy then stomach starts burning. My question is how to reduce it and what kind of vitamins he needs to tackle this problem?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
He is 29 years old, suffering from stomach ulcer, if anything taken spicy then stomach starts burning. My question is...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated. Take cap cobadex z once daily after food for 15 days and revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I guess I am having an anal fissure as its painful during bowel movement. Post that there is minor burning sensation which lasts for 6-7 hours and then it gets alright. This happens only after bowel movement. Is there any tablet you prescribe for softening stool?

MD-Homeopathy
Homeopath, Kolkata
Only stool softener may not help you alone. Please get proper treatment from a gastro or general surgeon for proper medication. Meanwhile, avoid spicy food, hard drinks, high fibrous diet, plenty of water, seize bath with betadine solution.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir As per the LFT TEST My liver is fatty and USG showed 2nd grade of faty liver. How can I get rid of it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Sir As per the LFT TEST My liver is fatty and USG showed 2nd grade of faty liver. How can I get rid of it.
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mam I got married in 2013. I got operated in Jan this year for fissure. I take too much of stress n it's beyond my control. So I ended up and did operation. Now slight pain is like always there n sometimes it seems severe. I take (aloevera juice) as laxative every day before bed. Can I ever get rid of this pain. N pls suggest me diet that could help. I wud b grateful. N there is brown blood discharge for like 10_12 days after my period. Quantity is very less like one two drops. Is there anything to worry?

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Sir/mam I got married in 2013. I got operated in Jan this year for fissure. I take too much of stress n it's beyond m...
hello, u need to modify your diet..! make sure you take one big bowl of fruit or salad every day..! papaya is gud for constipation. you can also try prunes as they help too.. drink 4 to 5 litres of water daily.. and sit in a tub with warm water for five to ten mins till ur pain persists..! u shud see a gynaec for your symptoms who wud probably run some bld tests with a scan..! hope this qas helpful..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a gallstone problem of 5.6 mm.and the way of relief is only the operation? If yes then when should we prefer the operation?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
I have a gallstone problem of 5.6 mm.and the way of relief is only the operation? If yes then when should we prefer t...
You need to take medicines that can help in removing them naturally such as our medicines combination of herbal and homeo that will help in removing stones. Gall bladder gets diseased due to an unhealthy diet and lifestyle. This leads to an imbalance of the acid-alkali balance in the body which causes the cholesterol to precipitate in the gall bladder leading to stone formation. Over time, these may get infected and lead to an acute inflammation, pain, fever etc. A stone may move ahead into a narrow passage or the duct and get stuck leading to severe agony. The safest and way that should be used to remove gallstones is removing it naturally, not just remove gallstones from gallbladder but also remove the cause of gallstones.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medicines cure helicobacter pylori?

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician,
Hi it requires a combination medicine like omeprezole + clarithromycin+metronidazole. You can take hp kit one kit once a day for 14 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am azhar. I have low abdominal pain from 30 days. Also one problem is there inside stomach bowel movement is more sometimes. Also toilet not coming clear. I am very worry about this. Pls suggest me. Thank you.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Hi I am azhar. I have low abdominal pain from 30 days. Also one problem is there inside stomach bowel movement is mor...
1.Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2.Take little more water in the day 3.Eat more fruits and green vegetables 4.No fried/ spicy/ junk/ processed/ fast food 5.No tea/ coffee/ cold drinks 6.No alcohol 7.Reduce wt 8.Daily morning walk for 30 mts 9.Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 10.Fiber Foods that are high in insoluble fiber include whole grains, fruits, and vegetables. Try wheat bran, brown rice, or whole grain bread. Soluble fiber- Prunes and figs can be added to breakfast or eaten as a snack. 11. Take – Probiotic 12.Take a glass of hot milk with sugar at night before sleeping 13.Do for 15 days you will feel better
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling bloating in my stomach since last 3 days and had a loose motions too what I intended to do?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I am feeling bloating in my stomach since last 3 days and had a loose motions too what I intended to do?
DEAR Lybrate USER. You have to follow some basic things so that you get better results in a short period of time. …. 1) take solid diet two times in a day and liquid diet two times in a day …2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals …. 3) don’t drink water before meal for one hour and one hour after meal…4) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods…. 5) avoid late night sleeping habits …6) avoid coffee and tea. A) take 30ml of triphala juice and 10 ml of honey early in the morning on empty stomach and at night before sleep. B) take 30 ml of DAAAIMAVLEHA after meals along with 30 ml of water. C) take 2-2 tablets of arogyavardhini vati and sutshekhar rasa after meals, do all things for 7 days. This formulation is effective. Consult to me for further suggestion. THANKS.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old. From last one month I am facing a problem with worm at my anal surface. It is very irritating. Please tell me what can I do and what is its medicine?

MS-GENERAL SURGERY
General Surgeon, Vadodara
it may fissure. take hot seitz bath three times in a day liq cremaffin plus 1.5 teasfoon at bed time lox gelly in anal region 4-5 times a day
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 18 years old. Im suffering Acidity/gastric from 2-3 weeks. I drink a lot of water i.e 3 liters per day. I take meals for 5 times a day. But Acidity is not getting reduced. I take 2 spoons of Gaviscon syrup at bed time. But it only last for 3-4 hours. I even can not sleep at night for this reason. Please tell me what I can do it make it go. The region where it irritates is below the Rib cage not the entire stomach.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Im 18 years old. Im suffering Acidity/gastric from 2-3 weeks. I drink a lot of water i.e 3 liters per day. I take mea...
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs, chew food properly/ completely, no eating quickly 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No smoking, chewing gum, and carbonated beverages. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day 9. Do not drink/ store water in plastic bottles. 10.relax and walk for 30 mts daily 11. Take enough rest- do not lie down immediately after eating 11. Keep your weight under control. 12. Keep your weight under control. For medicine contact on private consultation good luck..
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My digestive system is not work properly and I have many issues related to the stomach last 1 months I don't feel hungry in a day I took food only one time in a day give me the suggestion and cure.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My digestive system is not work properly and I have many issues related to the stomach last 1 months I don't feel hun...
Please take morning walk. Take balance diet and on time daily. Avoid junk-foods/night watching sleep well - keep your mobile away/far from you while sleeping. Take nux vom 30 - twice daily 6 pills.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from acidity & due to this I am coughing alot. & I am unable to breathe properly. Also taking medicine & cough syrup but condition getting worst. What to do please help.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from acidity & due to this I am coughing alot. & I am unable to breathe properly. Also taking medicine...
Hi Mixing two teaspoonfuls of ghee in a glassful of milk and taking this once a day acts as a liner inside the gut and will heal all the destruction caused by the high flow of Pitta. Take pranacharya aceno syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya aceno capsule 1-1 twice a day. And avipattikar churna 1-1 gm with warm water. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day with warm water. Take fresh butter milk empty stomach. Avoid tea. Coffee.spicy food. Junk food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a very huge problem of acidity when I don't asleep there are a prob. Of acidity.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I have a very huge problem of acidity when I don't asleep there are a prob. Of acidity.
I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee, Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast 7. Avoid excess citrus fruit 8. Avoid smoking and Alcohol 9. Regular Physical activities 10. Meditation Consult me for further Management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does a normal health (good health) after going through abdominal pains, white vaginal discharges and all. Means I am fine as I have taken ipill 3weeks ago however, my menses are still delayed by 13days. And the preg test 4days be4 came negative. As of know I am feeling completely fine does it mean that I can expect my periods soon and the pregnancy is prevented.

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Does a normal health (good health) after going through abdominal pains, white vaginal discharges and all. Means I am ...
We can't predict anything. I pill does delay period as it is a hormonal pill. But you should remember it is not 100% effective. Wait for 3-4 more days. If you don't get your periods do a serum bhcg. If that is negative you can take tablets to get bleeding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from diarrhea recently, now it's fine. BT why do I need to go to toilet time and again till now? What is the difference between diarrhea and dysentery?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Diarrhoea is increase in frequency of motion and dysentery is blood mixed with stools during episode of loosemotions
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my dad have a liver cirrhosis advanced stage, he have a total bilirubin 2-3 around pt inr 2.1, hg 7-9, wbc 3000 -3800 albumin 3, he just had hernia surgery also, asitiec fluid in stomach. so can you tell me how many years will he survive?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
hi,according to the information provided by u your dad fits in criteria for liver transplant ...According to the child pugh criteria ,(widely used for telling the prognosis and life expectancy), if the ascitic fluid is not controlled on medications and recurs then there are chance of survival for upto 1-3 yrs(score 10 on child pugh scale)but there are indeed variations seen in life expectancy and exact survival age cannot be predicted..this is a calculation based on international calculators available..but life expectancy is increased once u get the liver transplant done..i hope that much information helps
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very sever gas and acidic problem even while taking medicines. Please advice what to do.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I have very sever gas and acidic problem even while taking medicines. Please advice what to do.
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy/USG done. Tab Pantium-l 1 tab empty stomach.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fissure and fistula what should do now.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, F.I.A.G.E.S, M.S. ( General Surgery)
Gastroenterologist,
Surgery is the only treatment for fistula. During the surgery your fissure problem will also be taken care off.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 24 years old male, recently got appendix surgery and I lost 10 kg weight so I request you to give me some best tips for gaining weight thank you.

PG Diploma in Yoga and Naturopathy, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmedabad
Hi, I'm 24 years old male, recently got appendix surgery and I lost 10 kg weight so I request you to give me some bes...
Hello, try out some healthy, fat and protein oriented foods like cheese, paneer, ghee, soya, beans and sprouts, bananas etc. Have ayurvedic medicines like ashwagandha, shatavari, kauncha etc. Keep your bowels clear. Feel free for further advice take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed