Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Nirmal

General Physician, Kolkata

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Nirmal General Physician, Kolkata
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Nirmal
Dr. Nirmal is a trusted General Physician in Garia, Kolkata. You can visit him/her at Dr. Nirmal General Physician clinic in Garia, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nirmal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Nirmal General Physician clinic

B/5, Bramhapur More, Garia, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nirmal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi my name is soma I have go to sex every month so any problem is their in future & tell me.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hi my name is soma I have go to sex every month so any problem is their in future & tell me.
The best ayurveda herb for your case is Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning This remedy will be helpful, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mere penis ki skin jb penis apni normal length me hota hai tb to easily aage pichhe ho jati hai lekin jb penis apni full length me hota hai to wo skin pichhe ki taraf nahi ja pati hai bhut hi jyada pain hone lgta Then sir tell me what can I do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Sir mere penis ki skin jb penis apni normal length me hota hai tb to easily aage pichhe ho jati hai lekin jb penis ap...
The initial choice of treatment is a steroid ointment that is locally applied. (This can be suggested by a doctor after you are examined in person) The ointment softens the foreskin and is applied for up to 6 weeks. When full retraction is possible the ointment is stopped. If this treatment is unsuccessful, a circumcision (surgical removal of foreskin) may be advised.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a huge gas problem since 2 days and also vomiting regularly. Please help me.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I am suffering from a huge gas problem since 2 days and also vomiting regularly. Please help me.
You may avoid heavy oily rich food totally and take ocid 20 early morning one cap. And stemetil md twice daily. Take small and light meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis size is very small it's even smaller than the average size of my age .and I masturbate in just few minutes. What shall I do? What medication shall I take?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My penis size is very small it's even smaller than the average size of my age .and I masturbate in just few minutes. ...
There is no natural or unnatural way to increase your penis size after you have achieved adulthood. The length of your penis is directly connected to the genes you acquired from your parents.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old and suffered a Heart Attack 3 years back. I am on medication for the same (Ecosprin 75, Novastat - CV 10/75, Nebicard 2.5, Ativan 2 mg along with Pantocid once a day. Due to Acid Reflux problem, ecosprin 75 was stopped9 since last one year), and was advised to undergo Endoscopy test. I had undergone the test and diagnosed with Lax Cardia. I have been prescribed with Pantocid 40 twice a day since then. I have read in your Advisory tips, as well as advices from other doctors that prolonged use of PPI is very harmful. But, in my case I have to take it continuously. What should I do?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 65 years old and suffered a Heart Attack 3 years back. I am on medication for the same (Ecosprin 75, Novastat - ...
You are right , prolonged use of PPI does carry risk(s). use kitchen remedies like ginger,garlic,ajwain,jeera,heeng,flax seed ground well. modify eating habits. take warm water in the form of green tea/clear soups/diluted milk/normal tea /plain warm water every 2 hours so that acid does not get collected and is washed further with warm nourishing liquids. continue other medicines given after heart attack. aspirin is a blood thinner and is not the only reason for acidity or stomach ulcers as feared. diet is more important than PPI prevention for acidity symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hyper acidity for the last 20 years I did my endoscopic test as well as barium swallow test the result shows Hiatal hernia, I am taking antibiotics omezprazol 10 mg for the same period of 20 years, advice some treatment asap.

General Physician, Hyderabad
I have hyper acidity for the last 20 years I did my endoscopic test as well as barium swallow test the result shows H...
Definite Treatment for hiatus hernia is surgery . If it does not cause much problems then only symptomatic treatment is enough . Take care .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother in law is 39 years old. creatinine is 1.27. No bp and sugar. Urine analysis normal.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My brother in law is 39 years old. creatinine is 1.27. No bp and sugar. Urine analysis normal.
The normal serum creatinine range for men is 0.5-1.5 mg/dl. The normal range for women is 0.6-1.2 mg/dl. Creatinine clearance is a test sometimes used to estimate filtering capacity of the kidneys. The amount of creatinine in your urine is compared to the amount of creatinine in your blood. As you see he is normal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 19 year old girl and I am facing symptoms of UTI I can't hold my pee even to get to the washroom, pain during urination, feeling unwell, dark yellow color, and a dull pain In vagina what meds shall I take?

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
I am a 19 year old girl and I am facing symptoms of UTI 
I can't hold my pee even to get to the washroom, pain during...
Hi, please take homeopathic medicine berberis vulgaris q 5 drops in fewluke water once a day. And cantharis 30 for 7 days and revert back after 7 days with feedback and maintain hygiene, drink lots of water.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt is suffering from headache everyday. This is different kind of headache in which forehead is paining not all together but one half for a moment and other half for a moment. Then the whole head starts to ache. I request you to kindly look into this matter as fast as possible and suggest me some good medicine which can give her relief.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
My aunt is suffering from headache everyday. This is different kind of headache in which forehead is paining not all ...
It would be better if you take her to the doctor for a routine checkup and get some tests done. The reason for the headache needs to be ascertained.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 24years old nd have skin problem.(psoriasis) for last 8 years. It's automatically cured and return again and again. What should I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I'm 24years old nd have skin problem.(psoriasis) for last 8 years. It's automatically cured and return again and agai...
psoriasis is manageable, the traditional approach is to start with the mildest treatments topical creams and ultraviolet light therapy (phototherapy) and then progress to stronger ones only if necessary. The goal is to find the most effective way to slow cell turnover with the fewest possible side effects coupled with a dietary therapy specially designed to manage psoriasis. Researchers found several studies linking obesity to an increased risk for psoriatic disease. These studies indicate that a higher body mass index (bmi) is associated with an elevated risk for developing psoriasis and psoriatic arthritis, as well as increased disease severity. Obesity may provide the nudge that triggers psoriasis in people who are already predisposed to it, researchers also found that in overweight individuals, losing weight may improve the effectiveness of treatments. So if you lose weight, you may be reducing fuel for the fire. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year old and suffering from open piles last 6th month. Kindly advice homeopathic medicine ?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Accordingly your explaination u can take sulph 12c two hrly alternate with nux. Vom. 12c for 9 days & please inform me after 12 days. U will be fine. Take care. Thnks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am regularly suffering from cold. It never goes away. Taking medicines heals me for sometime, but then again, I have to go through the same. Why is it so and what is the cure?

Homeopath, Calicut
I am regularly suffering from cold. It never goes away. Taking medicines heals me for sometime, but then again, I hav...
For this really need the complete complaint history. Now for the presenting complaint take homoeopathic remedy sulphur200/1dose and after 2 week take homoeopathic medicine psorinum 200/1dose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo doctor I have stomach pain and fever from five days can you suggest some tablets.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Helo doctor I have stomach pain and fever from five days can you suggest some tablets.
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I take in my balance diet when haemoglobin in my body has decreased to somewhat level.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Balaced diet ie appropriate amount of carbohydrate, protein and fat. Take fruits and green vegetables. Inform your hb level.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from nurofibroma when I am concenered any doctor he says do not effect on your body no pain no digonised so any solution for this disease ?

MD.ayurveda , Diploma in Aesthetic Medicine, Diploma in Trichology - Cosmetology, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Register master Ayurveda practitioners
Dermatologist, Mumbai
Hi there is oil application called granthi oil and kshar oil for reduction in size, there is treatment in panchakarma basti for neurofibroma.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad is a senior citizen aged 83 years. He is suffering from constant itching in his back, legs and hands. Is there any solution to this problem?

BHMS
Homeopath,
My dad is a senior citizen aged 83 years. He is suffering from constant itching in his back, legs and hands. Is there...
Yes by homoeopathic treatment it is quite treatble. Apply coconut oil or italian olive oil only to the affected area. Do not use ointment. Soo for treatment purpose you can contact me through Lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 34 years First time I cheek my glucose level 108 mg/dl (fasting) doctor prescribe me glycomet 250 mg tablet once at morning before breakfast another before dinner for 42 days can I continue this medicine please help.

Master In Diabetologist, Post Graduation In Public Health
Endocrinologist, Kolkata
My age 34 years First time I cheek my glucose level 108 mg/dl (fasting) doctor prescribe me glycomet 250 mg tablet on...
No need at present. If your fasting BS would more than 126 mg/dl then u r diabetic. Just walk 30 mints a day. Thats all.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has severe congestion in nose any throat last more than 1 month. I brought vaidyanath Laxmi Vilas ras tablet. But 3 days back she had bit and muscle and joint pain continued. She also had headaches and cough. Do you think that she should go for dengue or chikungunya test? She does not have high fever but slightly feverish, may be due to cold and cough.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My wife has severe congestion in nose any throat last more than 1 month. I brought vaidyanath Laxmi Vilas ras tablet....
Take sanjeevani ras vati twice a day with warm water. Take pranacharya jwar nigraha capsule and punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 twice a day with warm water. Avoid salt as more as possible. Drink luke warm water. Wipe your body with clean towel....
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed