Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nani Gapal Jana

Homeopath, Kolkata

Dr. Nani Gapal Jana Homeopath, Kolkata
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Nani Gapal Jana
Dr. Nani Gapal Jana is a popular Homeopath in Rajarhat, Kolkata. You can visit her at Jana Clinic in Rajarhat, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nani Gapal Jana and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Homeopaths from across India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Rajarhat Choumaha More, ear Flower Kg School, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nani Gapal Jana

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I do smoke about 8-10 cigarettes daily. And having a small white patch in my mouth on left side. Persistent since last one year. Seen it to a dentist. But no effect. Please tell me what I need to do to check it. And how to quit smoking medically. I want to quit.

Post Graduate Diploma in Counselling, MA In Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Pune
I do smoke about 8-10 cigarettes daily. And having a small white patch in my mouth on left side. Persistent since las...
First need to meet psychiatrist regarding the addiction of smoking. If you want to quit your addiction of smoking, you need to be create self confidence first thhat you can stay without taking smoking. After quit the smoking you may suffer from withdrawal symptoms. Don't worry, it happens with everyone, but also depends upon the quantity of the taken addiction. Psychiatrist will help you to treat your withdrawal. You can also join narcotics anonymous meeting. Where you can meet the people who have the same problem that you have, you can get help from na member abt how to deal with your craving of smoking. Best luck & need to fully stop your addiction.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir when ever I travel any where headache starts. Sometimes regular. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir when ever I travel any where headache starts. Sometimes regular. What should I do?
1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello there my daughter is 3 years old and is vomiting as soon as she eats something. Its been 3 days now I am based in the uk. What should I do. To stop her vomits and is there anything to worry about.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hello there my daughter is 3 years old and is vomiting as soon as she eats something. Its been 3 days now I am based ...
Whenever you describe a child's disease her weight is a must to suggest dosage of medicines. If you can buy medicines there without your gp's prescription you give her emeset (ondansetron) syrup 205 ml and inform me. If she still feeds from bottle you must stop bottle and feed her with glass or cup, no matter how much you sterilise the bottle/
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt is 76 years old. creatinine 1.7 bun is 23. BP high since 5 years. Swaĺlon foot.

DNB (General Medicine), PG A@E, Certificate in Diabetology, FICM, MBBS
General Physician, Kottayam
My aunt is 76 years old. creatinine 1.7 bun is 23. BP high since 5 years. Swaĺlon foot.
Ya your aunt is having a problem with kidney function you can do a urine routine and 24 hour urine albumin and follow up control bp to abt 140,/90 avoid unnesseary dx namely aurvedic and nsaid etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please help me I am very black from my childhood I want to become fair in a weak?

BHMS,NDDY
Homeopath, Jaipur
Please help me I am very black from my childhood I want to become fair in a weak?
Mr faizan ,nature is not fun it is impossible ,u can not change ur get up with in a week so keep patient use honey with milk ur face and update me
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have serious problem about sex I am unmarried and my penis is got small discharge problem anytime anywhere sperm out in two second due to I used to lot of Master base please suggest me any suitable medicine or suggest me .

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I have serious problem about sex I am unmarried and my penis is got small discharge problem anytime anywhere sperm ou...
Hello Mohd, I would rather suggest you to please consult me for that. It needs proper treatment for 2-3 months.. It cannot be just done through just advised medicines. So please do consult. Take care... :)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a diabetic patient, will you suggest me the medicine which I have to take, I'm using glycomet gp1 from 2 months, is it good or not.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I'm a diabetic patient, will you suggest me the medicine which I have to take, I'm using glycomet gp1 from 2 months, ...
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back pain since 8years. Now am married. When we are in physical contact that time backup pain is more. please suggest some physical activities to get relief.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering from back pain since 8years. Now am married. When we are in physical contact that time backup pain is ...
Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got typhoid but I got treated now I am weak and at night a lot of water is removing from all body. How to get rid of this.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
U should have a high calorie and high protein diet as it will help in early recovery. Drink plenty of liquids to maintain hydration and electrolytes. Have low fat and low fibre diet. Hope this answer helps u
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor. My baby is just 8 months old and since last five days she is suffering from too much of cough and cold. We have shown her to a doctor and giving her the medicine as prescribed. Medicines are tixylix syrup, taxim-o syrup, albutamol plus. And have even given her nebulizer. She is better from before yet too much of cough is der in the chest. She sometime use to vomit and too much of cough comes out in dat. She had fever just for 1 day. Now she is just having the cough. Please suggest something which can help her to get well at the earliest.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hello Doctor. My baby is just 8 months old and since last five days she is suffering from too much of cough and cold....
If it is simple cold n cough without involvement of lung i.e. URTI, for last 5 days, now there is no role of antibiotics. I think she is having blocked nose. Some time salbutamol makes the condition worst. I repeat if there is no involvement of lung infection n baby taking feed near to normal, stop all medicine just instill saline nasal drops in each nostril 3-4 times in a day and give her sips of lukewarm water now n then. Otherwise continue tt as advised by your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am asif ali. I am 27 years old. I am facing a problem of ache in legs joints. While standing or sitting my knees sounfs like chat pat.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello doctor. I am asif ali. I am 27 years old. I am facing a problem of ache in legs joints. While standing or sitti...
Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back pain from last 2 weeks .i use medicine but it not remove my pain please tell me what should I do.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering from back pain from last 2 weeks .i use medicine but it not remove my pain please tell me what should ...
Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang asana -- lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core strengthening exercises- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Apply hot fomentation twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife have a skin problem on her right hand. There are some dark rashes while going in sunlight. Kindly tell me some remedies.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
My wife have a skin problem on her right hand. There are some dark rashes while going in sunlight. Kindly tell me som...
Canthris 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My self Suraj Tiwari. I am 25 year old. My heart hurts when I 'm cough. Just like tweezers in my heart. Please suggest me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello,
My self Suraj Tiwari. I am 25 year old. My heart hurts when I 'm cough. Just like tweezers in my heart. Please...
You are underweight also. Get thyroid profile, cbc blood test + sugar test, chest x ray, monteaux test & gt back here with reports. Tests for heart will be suggested later after ruling out the cause of being underweight like anemia, infections of a thyroid disease.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, I wanted to know if bodybuilding supplements have any side effects or not?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Doctor, I wanted to know if bodybuilding supplements have any side effects or not?
Hye. Supplements are to be taken only when your body's needs are high or if you have a deficiency of a particular nutrient. Supplements do not replace meals or a healthy diet. A supplement can only be as good as your diet is. So, if your basic diet is not good supplementation is not of much use. And in fact if supplements are just randomly added to the diet without evaluating the body's needs, it can cause mild to severe side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I sir I am suffering fro m phyclogical problem have any solution, I should fear any thing like speed, close room, lift, hight, e.t.c.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Faridabad
Hi I sir I am suffering fro m phyclogical problem have any solution, I should fear any thing like speed, close room, ...
Dear lybrate-user. From the description of your problem it appears that you have a anxiety disorder. To make a clear cut diagnosis we need to listen to your problem in detail. Good and effective medicine now available for anxiety problem. All d best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to avoid the dengue? And what are the precautions get to avoid it? Please help me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
How to avoid the dengue? And what are the precautions get to avoid it? Please help me.
The principal symptoms of dengue are: High fever and at least two of the following: Severe headache Severe eye pain (behind eyes) Joint pain Muscle and/or bone pain Rash Mild bleeding manifestation (e.g., nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly.Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: Severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting Red spots or patches on the skin Bleeding from nose or gums Vomiting blood Black, tarry stools (feces, excrement) Drowsiness or irritability Pale, cold, or clammy skin Difficulty breathing There is no specific medication for treatment of a dengue infection. Persons who think they have dengue should use analgesics (pain relievers) with acetaminophen(like crocin or dolo -650 mg) and avoid those containing ibuprofen, Naproxen, aspirin or aspirin containing drugs. They should also rest, drink plenty of fluids like coconut water,lime water etc .to prevent dehydration. Preventing Dengue Fever: The best way to prevent the disease is to prevent bites by infected mosquitoes. To protect yourself: Avoid visiting heavily populated residential areas, if possible. Use mosquito repellents, even indoors. When outdoors, wear long-sleeved shirts and long pants tucked into socks. Make sure window and door screens are secure and free of holes. If sleeping areas are not screened or air conditioned, use mosquito nets.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me bahut patlaa dublaa hu, weight bhi height ke hisab se km h, koi protein shake btaa do jikaa kuchh side effect naa ho.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Me bahut patlaa dublaa hu, weight bhi height ke hisab se km h, koi protein shake btaa do jikaa kuchh side effect naa ho.
Don't drink water before meals. This can fill your stomach and make it harder to get in enough calories. Eat more often. ... Drink milk. ... Try weight gainer shakes. ... Use bigger plates. ... Add cream to your coffee. ... Get quality sleep. u need to take a high protein high calorie diet

Hello. I am 34 years old. After walking my left arm and back pains. What should I do. Is that a gastritis or heart prob. And yes I gone through with my tmt two months back and it came positive. I did angiogram and found I have mild cad. I am on medications. Want to know does mild cad goes away after taking medications properly or anything serious gonna happen in future. Pls advise.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello. I am 34 years old. After walking my left arm and back pains. What should I do. Is that a gastritis or heart pr...
Well I have seen unstable angina and mild heart attacks getting controlled through lifestyle modifications like food, exercise and reducing exposure to pollution. No stress, no smoking. But you have symptoms of pain on left arm with tmt positive and angiography showing blockages, you have asthma also. Remember heart and lungs is one unit and fall in levels of oxygen in blood due to asthma can trigger a heart attack. Get help from a specialist asap, there is no need to fear a cardiac procedure to remove blockages, or a bypass surgery if needed when blockages are diffuse or more than 2 regarding gerd, you have to alter your food habits.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old and my weight is 71 kg. I have a lot of hair in my body in many unwanted areas like ears and in my upper back. I want to get rid of it it is very annoying and that too at this age. Please provide me a solution.

MBBS, MD - MD- Skin & VD
Dermatologist, Ahmedabad
I am 19 years old and my weight is 71 kg. I have a lot of hair in my body in many unwanted areas like ears and in my ...
Hello, you should shave the hair regularly where you do not want them or cut them with small scissors, using a concave mirror. You can get the, permanently removed using laser hair removal treatment. It will take several sittings but hair will be removed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed