Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. N. K. Lakhotia

Homeopath, Kolkata

Dr. N. K. Lakhotia Homeopath, Kolkata
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. N. K. Lakhotia
Dr. N. K. Lakhotia is a trusted Homeopath in Lake Town, Kolkata. He is currently associated with Lakhotia Clinic in Lake Town, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. N. K. Lakhotia and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Homeopaths from across India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Lakhotia Clinic

1000,Jessore Road, Near China Mandir, Naskar Bagan, Bangur Avenue-Lake Town, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. N. K. Lakhotia

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am aged 57 yrs and suffering from skin becoming red at some places on and off with acute itching sensation and at present continuously taking citracin tablets. Previously taken attarax and wizalone for long period. What should I do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
First you should get it diagnosed by a skin specialist and based on same I could prescribe you medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student of class 12. I am facing so many hair problems like hair falling, rough hair, hair whitening etc. How can I prevent this problems.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Trivandrum
I am a student of class 12. I am facing so many hair problems like hair falling, rough hair, hair whitening etc. How ...
If your diet and regimen is not in a proper manner, it can lead to malnutrition inturn it may cause hairfall etc. If the hairfall is more you must take care. Apply curd along with fenugreek powder over the hair and do headwash. Do head massage with chembarathyadi hair oil twice in a week. Drink plenty of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My face is very prone to pimples. What can I do to stop pimples and their marks too?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My face is very prone to pimples. What can I do to stop pimples and their marks too?
Hi. There are four main factors which causes acne: Oil production Dead skin cells Clogged pores Bacteria Factors that may worsen the acne: Androgen hormones, certain medications (drugs containing corticosteroids, androgens or lithium can worsen acne), dietary factors, including dairy products and carbohydrate-rich foods — such as bread, bagels and chips — may trigger acne and Stress can make acne worse. Management: Wash your face with Bakson's Facewash (wash your face with warm water only) and followed by CTMP, i.e., cleansing, toning, moisturising and protection (apply liberally Sunscreen Gel with SPF-30) after washing your face daily. Home-made remedies: - Take 1 tbsp of fuller's earth (multani mitti) + a dash of lime + bit of rosewater – apply this on your face till it gets dried up, then rinse it off. - Take 1 tsp of Alum (or fitkari), make it slightly wet with water and apply this on your wet face, spread it well; let it dry and rinse it off. Alum remove your excessive moisture or oil and it also tightens the skin's tonicity. Medication: You can take homoeopathic medicines – Berberis Aquefolium Q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ thrice a day (and for local application as well) and Kali Brom. 200/ thrice a day – for 20 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Net Qualified In Community Health And Social Medicine, M.Sc - Dietetics and Community Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Durgapur
10 healthy habit and diet tips for preschoolers.

I AM 42 YEAR OLD MALE HAVING FAST EJACULATION PROBLEMS and have sneezing after the ejaculation.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I AM 42 YEAR OLD MALE HAVING FAST EJACULATION PROBLEMS and have sneezing after the ejaculation.
Increase your self confidence and involve your self more in foreplay act and also take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
24 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am having 90 kilograms and 168 height. Is it the right weight for my height and how I decrease the weight.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Sir I am having 90 kilograms and 168 height. Is it the right weight for my height and how I decrease the weight.
Dear u r overweight...ur ideal weight should be 60-74 kg according to ur height... Dear excessive weight gain ocurs only when calories intake are more than calories burnt, to decrease your weight you have to do work out daily. Try the remedies below they can help u. 1. Mix three teaspoons of lemon juice, one teaspoon of honey, and one-half teaspoon of black pepper powder in one glass of water. 2. Drink it in the morning on an empty stomach. 3. Do this daily for at least three months. 4. Drink mint tea or make a paste of green mint with some simple spices and eat during meals. 5. Eat vegetables such as bitter gourd and drumsticks to control obesity. 6. Do bhujang asana, dhanurasana, naukasana, kumbhakasana, pavanamukthasana daily 10 min per asana. 7. Do running early morning daily and join aerobics in evening. 8. Avoid oily and fried foods, processed foods, fatty foods like butter, purified butter, cheese, whole-milk yogurt, cream, chocolate, etc. 9. Replace refined flour with whole-wheat flour and rice with brown rice or parboiled rice. 10. Drink three litres of water daily.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1 month of xam and due to stress I lost all the glow of my face. Give me home remedies to bring my glow back.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
1 month of xam and due to stress I lost all the glow of my face. Give me home remedies to bring my glow back.
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. The stress reaction usually repairz itself. You just have to make sure that you get enough rest, entertainment and physical activity. Continue with usualy diet and include two fruits serving every day. Your face glow will be back in two weeks. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am suffering from thyroid. Mai kaise ise kam kru because even after taking medicine i'm not satisfied with the result.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hello doctor. I am suffering from thyroid. Mai kaise ise kam kru because even after taking medicine i'm not satisfied...
TELL about your reports. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left leg was fracture one year ago. But now this leg is paining when it get cold.

M. Ch. (Orthopedic), MS - Orthopaedics, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Gurgaon
Dear lybrate-user if fracture is united then do regula exercises & hot water fomentaion hope it helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is penile nerve tingling is from any nerve damage. Also nerve do not tingle but pain happens. Already taken antidepressants like ibrufen and amritipilline both at same time for two months. But now 8 months gone but same happens. Kindly suggest I am very depressed about my life.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Is penile nerve tingling is from any nerve damage. Also nerve do not tingle but pain happens. Already taken antidepre...
Hi, this may be due to nerve compression.Stop any of medicines you are taking. Start with this Tabaccum 1M 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15days .and revert ack for further treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old. I tested blood sugar 157. It is good or bad, if bad give me suggestion. Amar. Shaw2@gmail. Com?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 32 years old. I tested blood sugar 157. It is good or bad, if bad give me suggestion. Amar. Shaw2@gmail. Com?
Normal Blood Sugars. A normal fasting (no food for eight hours) blood sugar level is between 70 and 99 mg/dL. A normal blood sugar level two hours after eating is less than 140 mg/dL. You did not mentioned that this blood sugar level is fasting/ random or after meal I can guide you about your report if you are able to tell me that how many hour before you have taken your meal before giving blood sample
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last Friday (13.5. 16) after having lunch I have sensation of something stuck inside my lower throat, I've consulted ENT he checked and found nothing said OK but he said sometime if there inside throat small scratch would cause such type of stuck sensation so he gave me antibiotics for 5 days course I've consumed two days but no improvement please advise.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
From last Friday (13.5. 16) after having lunch I have sensation of something stuck inside my lower throat, I've consu...
If this stuck sensation is there than first thing you should get thyroid testing done, and than you may need to hydrate up your body because any symptoms of throat comes with symptoms of nose also dear the symptoms you are getting are due to dryness of the mouth, this is because of lack of mucus in the mouth which is protective layer of our mouth, and is being produced in the mouth by glands which will be helped by good and healthy blood supply to the glands, blood with good blood cells will take oxygen to the gland and gland works, they require oxygen in ample of amount, so if you do not take iron diet on daily basis than this will lead to less of mucus production and hence lead to dryness and thick mucus problem, this thick mucus leads to irritation in mouth hence leads to itching in the mouth, start taking good iron diet on daily basis, and shakes, avoid salty and spicy food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male (44 years old). Did my routine blood test. Some of the readings are not good for e. G. Uric acid: 8.9 (3.5 to 7.2) SGPT = 60 (<50) TSH = 10.5 (. 55 ~ 4.78) Vit B12 = 185 (211 ~ 911) Vit D = 14.69 (30 ~ 100) HBA1C = 5.8 I am planning to add following in my routine: - 1. Sunlight exposure 15 to 20 mints a day 2. Cod liver oil 3. Physillium husk lemon in water before lunch 4. Oats meal in breakfast Please advise what more can I do to improve my readings.

Masters Of Science In Dietetics And Food Service Management Msc. (DFSM), Certified Diabetes Educator (CDE), Advanced Clinical Nutrition Program, Post Graduate Diploma In Clinical Nutrition And Dietetics PGD, Bachelors Degree In Applied Nutrition Bhsc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am male (44 years old). Did my routine blood test. Some of the readings are not good for e. G.
Uric acid: 8.9 (3.5 ...
Hello lybrate-user, kindly incorporate the following protocol- uric acid- to reduce it have 12-15 glasses of water/day, restrict beans, pulses, red meat, cabbage, cauliflower, tea, coffee. Increase intake of fruits and vegetables. Vitb12- its found only in animal products so add low fat milk and milk products. Hba1c- increase your intake of fibre rich foods like whole grain cereals- oats, barley, methi seeds, flaxseeds, salads before meals, eat small frequent meals every 2-3 hours. However it is advised that you consult a clinical dietician for a diet prescription.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very thin hair, which is very unruly and weightless too, it makes my hair look like messy bird nest, my friend suggests me to do spa, which is good too I think, but the cost of spa is very high, so I am searching for something which can work like spa and also in my budget, what should I do?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have very thin hair, which is very unruly and weightless too, it makes my hair look like messy bird nest, my friend...
If you follow these tips daily, your hair quality will improve with time - 1. Use mild shampoo to wash hair (you can make your own shampoo using reetha and shikakai at home) 2. Stop using conditioners. Use natural conditioners like Egg, Yougurt and Lemon. 3. Massage your scalp with a mix of oils like olive, coconut, sesame, castor oil at night. 4. Apply raw amla juice on hair thrice a week. 5.Rub your scalp with the juice of white onion. 6.Use a paste of bhringraj on hair. 7.You can use some good hair packs like - fenugreek and yogurt, egg and green tea. 8.You can rinse your hair with organic apple cider vinegar after washing your hair to maintain ph balance of your hair. 9.Hair health depends on the amount of protein in your diet. Foods like chicken, eggs, fish, nuts, dry fruits gives you the required nutrients to keep your skin and hair healthy. So consume plenty of them. Eat things rich in Vitamin C like amla and oranges. 10.Drink lots of water to flush out toxins from the body.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now day I'm badly losing my head hair and I'm scared any shampoo or oli suggest me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Now day I'm badly losing my head hair and I'm scared any shampoo or oli suggest me.
Yes. Thanks for health questions. Need not to worry Eat balanced diet Eat dark green leafy vegetables and more fruits Drink plenty of water Drink coconut water twice daily Avoid day time sleep Take sound sleep at night Avoid fast food and restaurant food Take less oily and less spicy food Practice yogas and pranayamas Practice morning and evening walk For medicines details consult privetly Hope better health.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight has also increased by 3 kgs. Please suggest me something for this. Can I control my thyroid by walk?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
My weight has also increased by 3 kgs. Please suggest me something for this. Can I control my thyroid by walk?
Drink mint tea or make a paste of green mint with some simple spices and eat during meals. Eat vegetables such as bitter gourd and drumsticks to control obesity. Take a tablespoon of honey daily with warm water. It is an excellent home remedy for obesity Take one teaspoonful of fresh honey and mix with a half of lime juice in a glass of lukewarm water. Take several times a day at regular intervals. You can fast on this drink during the day without the loss of energy. Highly effective in obesity. Join aerobics..walk daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I smile and laugh alone almost all time by thinking about my activities at some other place and forget about reality. For example I think "I am the best cricket player in Team India, playing match and my gf is watching me. Please help me. What is this? Is this a mental disease ?

B.Sc(Hons) Mumbai Univ., ND, MD - Alternate Medicine, Aroma Therap., Bach Flower Rem, Mental Health Cert.
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I smile and laugh alone almost all time by thinking about my activities at some other place and forget about reality....
Hi I will prescribe some harmless but effective flower remedy available in homoeopathy shops. Try to buy original medicines. Mix 3 drops of crab apple + 3 drops of cherry plum + 3 drops of white chestnut + 3 drops of agrimony. Mix these with 100 ml water and drink it every morning and night.(same dose) on empty stomach.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I had sex with my partner as her periods get over 2 days before. Is there any chance of pregnancy?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Yesterday I had sex with my partner as her periods get over 2 days before. Is there any chance of pregnancy?
U never know ,even though ovulation takes place after a week to 10 days after periods, there have been times when a girl gets pregnant even after contact two days later from periods ,so you never know, she might get pregnant if sperm stays alive for more than 5to 7 days in female genital tract. Suggest wait for her due date, and if she misses her date take a urine pregnancy test to confirm for pregnancy.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm student 20 years old girl .I have under dark circle and dull face looking week girl I want whitening Face permanently and looking young like that .I'm using medicine also but its work on my oily face ,so how face my face get clear face .please tel me am waiting without side effect.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ludhiana
I'm student 20 years old girl .I have under dark circle and dull face looking week girl I want whitening Face permane...
Rinse your face with water and apply honey on it. Wash it after 20 mins. Take iron supplements and drink pomegranate juice daily. Do pranayam daily and you need to drink water atleast 2 l daily. Take 1 glass of coconut water daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed