Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Madhuchanda Kar

Oncologist, Kolkata

Dr. Madhuchanda Kar Oncologist, Kolkata
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Madhuchanda Kar
Dr. Madhuchanda Kar is a renowned Oncologist in Tala, Kolkata. You can meet Dr. Madhuchanda Kar personally at AMRI Annexe, in Tala, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Madhuchanda Kar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Oncologists from across India. You will find Oncologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

AMRI Annexe,

AMRI Annexe, Advance Medicare & Research Institute, (A Joint Sector with Govt. of West Bengal), 15, Panchanantala Road, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Madhuchanda Kar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi My mother of aged 69 years suffering from final stage stomach metastatic adeno carcinoma Ascites fluid collecting in abdomen very quickly We thrice removed of fluid by paracentesis in month about 2 to 3 liter each time. As per oncology advise we are not gone for chemotherapy treatment because of age factor. How often paracentesis can be done and how much water can remove each time?

DM - Oncology, MBBS, MD - Medicine
Oncologist, Mumbai
Yes, definitely elderly do very bad with chemotherapy and should be given only in patients having good performance status and nutrition status. In those who has both of these on lower side should have some other options which does not have much side effects. If you don't treat primary disease then frequency to collect fluid in abdomen will start increasing may be you need to take it out so often like 3 to 4 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 yes old male recently diagnosed with benign prostate hypertrophy. Are there any medicines in homeopathy for treating without surgery which can give good results.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
I am 65 yes old male recently diagnosed with benign prostate hypertrophy. Are there any medicines in homeopathy for t...
Ya sure there r lots of medicines in homoeopathy for this, but medicine will b given after proper case taking, but pt will definitely b benefited.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has been diagnosed with Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer, Stage 4 with primary tumour in his Left Upper Lung and metastasis in Liver and Bone. The biopsy report has confirmed it to be adenocarcinoma. The cancer was detected while he was admitted at a hospital in Mumbai and was undergoing treatment for Acute Paraplegia which happened on 02 Nov 16, due to arteries-Venous Fistula at D-10 level resulting in oedema/ ischemia of the spine from D-5 to Conus. After two failed attempts of embolization, towards treatment of the AVF, surgical clipping of the fistula was undertaken on 10 Nov 16. As part of post-operative rehabilitation therapy for his paraplegia, he was given 65 session of Hyper-basic Oxygen Therapy at 2.4 ata pressure for about two and a half month and about two hour of Physiotherapy for the same duration. My father was recovering well and had started walking with the help of support (walker). MRI of the spine taken in mid Jan & Mid June 2017 indicates that the spinal cord oedema had improved significantly, although atrophy of the spine cord is still present. He complained of wheezing and breathing difficulty and towards ascertaining the cause a X-ray was taken on 23 Feb 17 which showed massive pleural effusion in his left lungs. A series of tests followed with the ultimate result as NSCLC Stage 3B. He was started with CCRT treatment which concluded on 05 May 17. During the treatment he was given daily dose of radiation therapy using IGRT (60 Gy/ 30 #/6 weeks) and weekly chemotherapy with paclitaxel (150 mg) & Carboplatin (300 mg) for 6 weeks. Despite the treatment, the cancer is advancing and has now spread to Liver and Bones as brought out in his latest PET CT report. Lung tissue which was obtained during CT guided biopsy conducted in the month of Mar 17, before the CCRT treatment was started, has tested positive for EGFR mutation – “E746_A750del is detected in EXON 19 of EGFR gene”. The medicine oncologist has however said that the gene profiling of the primary tumour tissue is not sufficient for starting Targeted Therapy and gene profiling of a tissue obtained from any of the metastatic site is necessary for the same. Three procedures have been undertaken to obtain tissue sample from the metastases site, twice from the liver and once from the pleural deposits, and all the three times the cancerous tissue could not be obtained. Due to non-availability of conformed cancerous tissue from the metastases site, a firm treatment plan has yet not been made for my father. In the meantime, the doctor has recently started my father on Erlotinib 150 mg OD as there has been considerable delay in his next phase of treatment due to non availability of metastases cancerous tissue. Could you please help me by answering the following:- 1.Can you suggest anything towards treatment of my father? 2.Is gene profiling of tissue from a metastases site absolutely necessary for starting targeted therapy for my father? 3.I read online that Erlotinib or Afatinib can be used as Targeted Therapy for patient with EGFR Lung cancer mutation. Is this true? If yes, will a daily tablet of these drugs be sufficient for his next phase of treatment, or a concurrent conventional chemotherapy is also required? 4.Can 65 session of Hyper-basic Oxygen Therapy at 2.4 ata given at a stretch of about 80 days, with a daily dose of 02 hour be a cause of his cancer? I have read it online that the oxygen free radical produced during HBOT treatment can cause cancer.

MS, DNB (Surgical Oncology)
Oncologist, Jodhpur
Hi lybrate-user, You summarize the case very well. I understanding of your case says, he has Ca lung adenoca, treated with dCTRT, that progressed and now disseminated disease, which is not curable by any means. The goal of the treatment in such cases would be palliative only, which means to increase longevity without causing much side effects of the drugs and reduce his problem. Now going towards your questions, 1&2. At this juncture, Gene profiling is not necessary for me but to start the EGFR targeted medicines, which includes Erlotinib/Gefitinib or Afatinib. Usually patients with such mutation as in your case responded but unfortunately not for the indefinite period but averagely 6 to 10 months. On progression, you have to get the gene profiling to see the change in the mutational status. You can refer to NCCN guidelines or American cancer society information. 3. Your father should receive, targertd therapy only, no chemotherapy for sure. It is proven better than chemotherapy in terms of Quality of life and progression free survival (average duration to progress on Treatment) 4. Regarding etiology or causation of lung cancer, HBOT not implicated for such cancers. And more so any carcinogen if cause cancer, it has a reasonable time to show its effects, like you must have seen chronic (long term) smokers will develop lung cancer. HBOT cause local hypervascularization and produce free radicles, so many studies tried see its role as a carcinogen, but tilll date it is not proven carcinogen as per ICAR. Hoping it solves your query. It is nice to see a son is keen and read in-depth about his father's illness. Good luck for further treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having frequent urination say every ten minutes mostly in the morning hours. I am a diabetic but under good control.I had done x-ray of prostrate also but no enlargement is seen. I am 55 years male. Please advise what should I do?

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having chest pain from last one week. On my left breast nipple there was red color dark blood color with extreme pain. Now nothing is there but still I am having pain. My eosinophil is 9.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Dear Please do a bloid test for infection. Till then. Gentle massage around the brest should help circulation. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a swollen lymph node on the right side of my neck from two months it comes with a very bad cold but till now its not gone and I am still having infection in my throat I also done a needle biopsy and everything came back normal but neither the infection nor the enlarged lymph node is gone. What should I do?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
You must take a good course of antibiotics and anti allergic. You can check your sputum for sensitivity of antibiotics. Lymph node enlargement may be infection related though it is surprising why you have it for so long. Beyond this I need to examine and check your immune status to know the cause of infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My dad is diagnosed with Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia BCell type. Philadelphia Chromosome negative and his report expressed CD20 marker. He was treated with modified gmall protocol. I would like to know if some other protocol would be better for him. And would using Rituximab as a combination with chemotherapy would help him better with the prognosis or is Rituximab only used after relapse. Please give an advise as Its hard to find doctors treating blood disorders. Thanks and Regards

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hello, My dad is diagnosed with Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia BCell type. Philadelphia Chromosome negative and his rep...
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help for your father. Is your father's treatment basis the Gmall protocol, already over? As far as I understand, targeted therapy with 'Rituximab' is used (often) along with chemotherapy for better clinical outcomes. This may be used either as a part of the initial treatment or as a part of the 2nd line treatment regimen. However, the decision to go for a targeted therapy is to be taken by your father's consulting physician/ haemato-oncologist, as would deem contextually appropriate. Above-mentioned apart, you may also evaluate options of an autologous/ allogenic stem cell transplant, once remission is achieved, with your haemato-oncologist. A stem cell transplant, if feasible in your father's case, may possibly help improve disease free survival. Should it require, please proceed for a second opinion suitably here. Simultaneously, also do note that an integrative treatment with natural/ alternative medicines is likely to influence outcomes too. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My mother is suffering from cervix cancer (IIIB).She already took 25 250c gy radiation with weekly chemo(cisplatin)& 3 brachytherapy treatment ,now some symptoms like mucus black stool has been seeing for 5 to 6 times per day for which she is taking the OFLOMAC OZ medicine.Sir i heard about graviola flowers (soursop) which is used as juice to kill the cancer cells directly,but providing some of the side effects such as parkinson's disease and damage to nerve cell.So then what should i do? (my question is whether i should give it or not? )if is it okay to give then what should be the dosage?

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
The drug you mentioned is still experimental. We can't advise this at this moment. Diarrhoea is a common side effect after radiation. Majority of my patients with Ca cervix after radiation, complain this. It may persist for long time. It's distressing but not worrisome. So, don't worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of brain tumour? What is the difference between blood cancer and brain tumour?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, brain tumour present as mass lesion in the brain and since the brain control the whole body symptoms will depend on area effected. It may be headache, vomiting, neurological deficit, abnormal behaviour, weakness of limbs or a part of body, seizures or fits, difficulty in speaking etc. Blood cancer is tumour of one of the components of blood mostly white blood cells or leukaemia and brain tumour is tumour of brain.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling mild pain in last part of abdomen (left side) for the last 5-6 days. What I should do? I am 61 year old. What medicine should take for prostate so that it should not enlarge. At present it is about normal but my father, grandfather had this problem.

MS, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Delhi
I am feeling mild pain in last part of abdomen (left side) for the last 5-6 days. What I should do?
I am 61 year old....
prostate will grow naturally. u cannot stop it. just be watchful for symptoms and show to doctor if causing problem
19 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is cancer curable or not or some symptoms of cancer what precautions should one take to cure or saty away from cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir cancer cure depends on biology of disease and stage of presentation. Early disease is better responsive than late diagnosis. Cancer presents as lump, ulceration, abnormal bleeding, weight loss, altered bowel habits, difficulty in swallowing, change in bowelor bladder habits, change in voice etc depending on organ affected. One should stay away from any kind of carcinogenic substance like tobacco alcohol pollution pesticides radiation exposure industrial affluent etc and go for regular health screening for early diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Breast cancer on right side operation was done on 17-01-2015 next radiation & chemotherapy was done on time but now it again came to left side & it spread to liver.Please tell.

DM - Oncology, MBBS, MD - Medicine
Oncologist, Mumbai
I would like to know hormonal status, may be your disease been very aggressive or there could be chance to have second primary in other breast.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know that blood cancer treatment/medicine is found or not? because nowadays in social networking sites a message is forwarding that in pune" blood cancer" medicine found.

M.CH - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Visakhapatnam
Dear there is a medicine for a type of blood cancer known as chronic myeloid leukemia (cml). The name of the drug is imatinib mesylate (not imatenef as seen in those messages). It has improved the chance of survival for this group of patients by a big margin compared to previous treatments. Regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My question is that have any doctor came across a person who masturbated more than 5 times a day for more than 5 years. And he got any type of urological or adrenal gland cancer. If there please tell me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My question is that have any doctor came across a person who masturbated more than 5 times a day for more than 5 year...
Please note that 5 times a day for continuously 5 years is close to impossible. Secondly even if what you say is half correct then surely he is going to have ed/pe/enlarge prostate. However cancer is not possible by excessive masturbation.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I want to ask a question about breast cancer in women, What are the symptoms of breast cancer and its causes?

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
Breast cancer usually presents in middle aged to elderly women, with a painless breast lump, or bloody nipple discharge, or a non healing recent onset ulcer on the skin. It may arise as a result of hereditary factors, but women who have not given birth or who have not breast fed, or women having early menarche and late menopause are also more predisposed to having breast cancer in their lifetime.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband had thrombosis in neck and was given heparin inj for fifteen days bd but now his platelet count comes down to 131000 which is lower than normal. Shall he stop taking inj or continue. He is undergoing chemotherapy for mediastinal seminoma. please give suggestion.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear lybrate-user, this much platelet count is not harmful. If your doctor advises further injections you should continue to have them. To dissolve the clot.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, Can we break radio therapy in cancer treatment (mouth cancer ). Here in my case Radio therapy is started (allahabad Location ) and we want to concert with Doctors in Delhi.

DNB SURGICAL ONCOLOGY, MS - General Surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
Oncologist, Mumbai
It's better not to interrupt radiotherapy. As there is something called as repopulation of cell which can happen and can increase chances of recurrence if radiation is interrupted. This repopulation is controlled by continuous treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed