Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. J P Singh

Homeopath, Kolkata

Dr. J P Singh Homeopath, Kolkata
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. J P Singh
Dr. J P Singh is one of the best Homeopaths in Sarat Bose Road, Kolkata. He is currently practising at Sanjeevani Homeo in Sarat Bose Road, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. J P Singh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Homeopaths from across India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

87 A Sarat Bose Road,Kolkata - 700029, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. J P Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had dark spot at my face. Is it pigmentation or due to threading (facial hair). I had used himalya bleminer but not clear.

MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Visakhapatnam
I had dark spot at my face. Is it pigmentation or due to threading (facial hair).  I had used himalya bleminer but no...
Better to consult a skin specialist for your pigmentation don't go for threading for your facial hair, undergo laser for it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age 30 and his period problem last 5 year his period come after 5 ya 6 month.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Do her usg abdomen. If already done send reports. Pcos? send details we have herbal remedies for her.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old and l am suffering from continuous little pain in my stomach. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 20 year old and  l am  suffering from continuous little  pain in my stomach. What should I do?
You can take 1.Tablet Meftal Spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 Mg before food once a day for 2-3 days.. and follow care advises given below .Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food Take home made light food like moong dal, dalia, chapatti pain is on which side of abdomen ? also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion, Burning sensation in chest etc. are present or not ? Kindly tell me your symptoms so that I can help you better
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to whiten skin permanently. Which creams have to use for whitening. My hands are black. I want to white my face and body, and lips.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
How to whiten skin permanently. Which creams have to use for whitening. My hands are black. I want to white my face a...
simple massage with raw milk because raw milk is rich in lactic acid that gently exfoliate the dead skin cells from the surface of skin
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is a diabetic n thyroid patient from last l year she is suffering from a small white pimple type particle in her tongue and now some lumps has also appeared near by that white pimple she consulted an ENT and is using kenacort n metro gya DG gel and some vitamin supplement can pls suggest a proper treatment.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother is a diabetic n thyroid patient from last l year she is suffering from a small white pimple type particle i...
Lybrate-user, the condition appears to aphtous ulceration. There is no specific treatment, whatever presently advised is good enough. Vitamins particularly folic acid and b12 are more often used. These are recurring type of lesions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some eye problems a week I can't see a more distance please suggests so I will take proper treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have some eye problems a week I can't see a more distance please suggests so I will take proper treatment.
Hello, You are suffering from Myopia (or Near-sightedness). Get your eyes tested from an Opthalmologist. Include the following for getting better vision: Vitamins A, C, E, and minerals like copper and zinc are essential to eyesight. Get the antioxidants from dark leafy greens, egg yolks, yellow peppers, pumpkin, sweet potatoes, and carrots. Include garlic and onions. Blueberries, grapes as they have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties that can help improve your vision. DHA is a fatty acid found in coldwater fish like salmon, sardines and mackerel. Exercises for eyes: Warm your eyes. Rub your palms together to create heat, and then place them against your eyes for five seconds. Repeat this three times. Roll your eyes. Start by looking up and then slowly circle 10 times clockwise and 10 times counterclockwise. Focus. Hold a pen at arm's length, focus your eyes on it, and slowly bring the pen closer until it's about 6 inches away from your nose. Then slowly move it back, keeping your eyes focused on the pen, 10 times in all. Massage your temples. Using your thumb knuckles, massage your temples in small circles, 20 times in one direction and 20 in the other. Repeat the same actions above the mid-point of the eyebrows at the forehead, then below the eyes on both sides of the bridge of the nose. Take a mini-nap. Put your head back, close your eyes, and relax for 3 minutes. Insufficient sleep may weaken your vision, so shoot for 8 hours of sound sleep a night. Rest your eyes 10 minutes for every 50 minutes spent reading or in front of the computer. If your eyes feel overly tired, lie down and place cooling cucumber slices over your eyelids. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicine which will help you in preventing first and reducing the power of your eyes. Take Physostigma 6/ thrice daily for 1 month. Thereafter, revert back for further guidance.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have furuncle since several months. although I consulted various doctors and took medicine but still I gey them continuously.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have furuncle since several months. although I consulted various doctors and took medicine but still I gey them con...
Hello, Take homoeopathic medication - Arnica 200 and Calcarea Sulph. 6x - both thrice daily for 20 days. Revert me back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 16 year old boy I want to ask that my penis length is 4.8 inch I want to know that can you pls tell me what will it be when I become an adult I know that average length is 5-7 inches but still can you tell me what it should be of my.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am a 16 year old boy I want to ask that my penis length is 4.8 inch I want to know that can you pls tell me what wi...
The average size of penis is 5.54 inches (14.07 cm) length and 3.11 inches (7.9 cm) girth are enough to perform a successful sexual intercourse.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have incomplete and uneven beard on my face. Also it takes to much time to grow. What should I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have incomplete and uneven beard on my face. Also it takes to much time to grow. What should I do?
Hello, it, would b easier to diagnose your case going through your image. However, I would suggest you the under noted homoeo medicines** @ apply jaborandy q on your beard, twice a day * apply razor, gently on your beard, dly * take soybean, rajma, cheese, apples, carrots, banana, orange milk, regularly. Take, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am about 23 year old and I have lost my forehead hair also my hair is less on head and thin; so what I should do?

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I am about 23 year old and I have lost my forehead hair also my hair is less on head and thin; so what I should do?
Hair fall is due to many reasons now a day it is common due to stress and busy life check your haemoglobin level if less then take hamatinic any multinational company take proper diet (dal vegetables sprouts fruits) and do exercise minimum 15 min if possibles do yoga for 10 min increase water intake minimum 3 to 4 litres per day also take homoeo medicines homoeo medicines are known for to stop hair fall and it actually happens phosphrus 30 (30 no glouble) 2 tds x 2 weeks and reply also comb your hair gently and 2/3 time per day wash with homoeopathic shampoo (sbl or any company) twice a week preaper oil by mixing arnica montana q 30 ml + any regular hair oil and apply before wash.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 year old male and have back headache for last 3 days due to sinus. What should I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 16 year old male and have back headache for last 3 days due to sinus. What should I do?
Do you have pain on cheek bones on pressing it? hot fomentation is really helpful in sinus besides drink fluids, such as water or juice. This will help dilute mucous secretions and promote drainage. Avoid beverages that contain caffeine or alcohol, as they can be dehydrating. Drinking alcohol can also worsen the swelling of the lining of the sinuses and nose. Moisturize your sinus cavities. Drape a towel over your head as you breathe in the vapor from a bowl of medium-hot water. Keep the vapor directed toward your face. Or take a hot shower, breathing in the warm, moist air. This will help ease pain and help mucus drain. Apply warm compresses to your face. Place warm, damp towels around your nose, cheeks and eyes to ease facial pain. Rinse out your nasal passages. Use a specially designed squeeze bottle (sinus rinse, others), saline canister or neti pot to rinse your nasal passages. This home remedy, called nasal lavage, can help clear your sinuses. If you make your own rinse, use water that's contaminant-free distilled, sterile, previously boiled and cooled, or filtered using a filter with an absolute pore size of 1 micron or smaller to make up the irrigation solution. Also be sure to rinse the irrigation device after each use with contaminant-free water, and leave open to air-dry. Sleep with your head elevated. This will help your sinuses drain, reducing congestion.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering form dengue kindly prescribe me what to do next? What should be better for me? Plzz help.

MBBS
General Physician, Karaikal
I was suffering form dengue kindly prescribe me what to do next? What should be better for me? Plzz help.
As denue is caused by dengue virus. Using antibiotics etc are of no use. Main stay of treatment is to maintain the platelets level within normal limits along with fever medications.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor Am very thin. All are telling my skin is in a way that it won't get fat. But am not satisfied this thin body. I want to increase my size. What should I have to do for that.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Doctor Am very thin. All are telling my skin is in a way that it won't get fat. But am not satisfied this thin body. ...
Hi here are 6 ways to gain weight healthily: 1. Eating 5 to 6 meals a day in order to gain weight, start eating 5-6 meals a day by breaking them into parts. Eating a lot at once may cause indigestion if the body fails to absorb all nutrients. Eat in small amounts, even if you are not hungry and there will be an increase in appetite from day to day. The aim should be to have a generously portioned breakfast, lunch and dinner, as well as two to three snacks in between. 2. Start weight training if you build your muscles through weight training, it will convert the extra weight into lean body mass and also stimulate your appetite. The extra muscle increases the rate of metabolism. When you start exercising you will often experience extreme muscle soreness but it goes away in 3-5 days. 3. Load up on protein besides weight training, a protein-rich diet can help you gain mass. Eating a meal heavy in protein shortly after finishing exercise can be highly effective in adding extra pounds to your body. However, a diet focused only on lean protein is not helpful. It is important to make sure that your diet has plenty of fat in it. Eat foods rich in protein like cheese, meat, eggs, etc to gain weight in a healthy manner. 4. Workout your entire body a lot of people focus only on training the muscles on their arms, chest and shoulders and this is a grave error. Firstly, it will give you a disproportionate body; and it will make you prone to injuries. Therefore, it's important to work out the entire body for a complete and balanced look. 5. Drink your calories to reach the calorie requirement only by eating may be tough. Drinking milk, milkshakes or protein shakes with little or no sugar can be an effective way to load up on the calorie requirements. 6. Be patient and believe in yourself gaining weight quickly in a healthy manner is unrealistic. Every body type is different and it takes months to gain weight. Living healthy by eating the right diet will increase your strength. It is also important to keep following the routine even if you don't see any gains. Caution: junk food and fried foods must be avoided; although have a tendency to add more fat to your body but are very low in vitamins and minerals which are essentially required to keep you really fit. Related tip: the most powerful way to put on weight - snacking right.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, l am suffering from cold since last Monday, can you tell me that how can I get back my fitness?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
The best ayurveda herb for your case is Natural home remedy using ginger and honey: 1. Crush a little raw ginger to make paste 2. Press the paste on a sieve 3. Extract ginger juice 4. Take 1 tsp ginger juice 5. Add 1 tsp honey 6. Mix well 7. Heat the mixture till lukewarm 8. Have 1 tsp thrice a day Surely you will get results.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer with cough, headache, cold and body pains, muscle pains and veins are pained and not interested in life what is this?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I suffer with cough, headache, cold and body pains, muscle pains and veins are pained and not interested in life what...
Hello. Take tab. Sinarest sos for pain. Pl. Checkup your b. P. Blood sugar level, cbc, after tests consult again. Avoid fatty meal, oily foods, take green veg, plenty of water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffered from hair dandruff. I have tried all types of shampoos like clinic plus, clinic and clear. But there is no result. Please suggest me that what type of medicine should I use.? Please please reply.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
I have suffered from hair dandruff. I have tried all types of shampoos like clinic plus, clinic and clear. But there ...
Medicine german reckeweg heper sulph 200, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning. Buy medicine from good homoeopathic shop. Food mixed fruit juice daily evening. Please continue treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

my son is 5 and half month old. his weight is 8.5kg. whether its a normal weight or overweight? at the time of born his weight is 3.3kgs

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Aurangabad
usually weight of a child is doubled by 5 months of age of birthweight,means your child is more than double ,pl send his all details like height,head circumference,date of birth,weight records if any
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 25 and my height is 5 feet 7 inch and my body weight is 136 what should I do to lose weight?

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
My age is 25 and my height is 5 feet 7 inch and my body weight is 136 what should I do to lose weight?
Hello 1. Do cycling every morning till you sweat. 2. Eat more vegetables and make sure you have protein in your diet to keep you acitve. 3. Drink 5 to 6 liters of water in a day. Let me know if I can help you in a private consultation. Have a healthy life. Good that you are health conscious. Please don't try with quick loose weight, will harm your health. Should be in a natural way.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old male having diabetes do not know of which type. Type 1 or type 2 but I just wanted to know if I can drink fruit juice expect mango and all other fruits that I can not eat in diabetes but other fruits like jamun, orange etc can I drink there juice?

Diploma in Diabetology, P.G. Diploma in Health Science (Diabetology), Certificate Course in Evidence based Diabetes Management -, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Thane
I am 19 years old male having diabetes do not know of which type. Type 1 or type 2 but I just wanted to know if I can...
Dear lybrate-user, little unlucky to have diabetes at this age. More important at this stage is that we determine what exactly is the type of diabetes you're suffering from. If you're only on multiple dose of insulin then it is supposed to be type 1. But if you're obese with family history of diabetes and you are on oral tablets then mostly it is type 2 diabetes. Fruit juices are better avoid as they contain only fructose and no fibers. Once in a while you may take liberty though! eating all fruits keeping in mind the calorific value of that fruit is always better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 40 year old female .I got my TSH report yesterday and it shows TSH-24.4 and T 3 And T4 within normal range. What does it mean? My BMI is 25.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am a 40 year old female .I got my TSH report yesterday and it shows TSH-24.4 and T 3 And T4 within normal range. Wh...
Herbal tea with ginger is beneficial for thyroid functioning. In fact, beverages including coffee, tea, carbonated drinks and alcohols should be avoided by patients afflicted with thyroid disorders. In its place herbal tea may be an alternative option. Take punarnavadi mandoor and kanchnar guggul 1-1 tab twice a day. .take arogyavardhini vati 1-1 tab twice a day with warm water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed