Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Arijit Nag - Hematologist, Kolkata

Dr. Arijit Nag

93 (177 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, MRCP (UK), DM - Clinical Haematology

Hematologist, Kolkata

8 Years Experience  ·  600 - 700 at clinic  ·  ₹250 online
Dr. Arijit Nag 93% (177 ratings) MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, MRCP (UK), DM - Clinical Ha... Hematologist, Kolkata
8 Years Experience  ·  600 - 700 at clinic  ·  ₹250 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My area of interest is Leukemia, Lymphoma, Myeloma, and Stem Cell Transplant (BMT). I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion a......more
My area of interest is Leukemia, Lymphoma, Myeloma, and Stem Cell Transplant (BMT). I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care. Hematology and Oncology are evolving fields and it needs new ideas and incorporation of new medicines that are coming through. I believe in incorporating the latest knowledge and delivering cost-effective solutions to hematological problems and cancer.
More about Dr. Arijit Nag
I am a Consultant Hematologist, Hemato-Oncologist and Bone Marrow Transplant Physician. I currently practice in Kolkata. I am passionate about the science and art of medicine. I would also like to provide consultations regarding Internal Medicine as I am a qualified Internist as well a Hematologist. Regards, Dr. Arijit Nag MBBS, MD(Internal Medicine), MRCP(UK), DM (Clinical Hematology)

Info

Education
MBBS - NRS Medical College & Hospital - 2010
MD - Internal Medicine - IPGME&R, Kolkata - 2014
MRCP (UK) - Royal College of Physicians, UK - 2017
...more
DM - Clinical Haematology - IHTM, Kolkata - 2017
Past Experience
Senior Resident at IHTM, Medical College & Hospital Kolkata
Junior Consultant at IHTM, Medical College & Hospital Kolkata
Consultant Hematologist at AMRI Hospitals Dhakuria
...more
Consultant Physician & Hematologist at Zenith Superspecialist Hospital
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
W-Bengali
Awards and Recognitions
Winner of API Quiz 2012 (API)
Kunja Kusum Scholarship For The Highest Marks In 1st MBBBS Examination
Best-Case Presentation Award In CML Workshop In TMC, Kolkata
...more
Clinical Preceptorship In Leukemia, 2017, ICMLF, In MD Anderson Cancer Center Under Prof. J Cortes
Winners of Haematology Quiz In The 2nd YHOP Meet At SGPGI, Lucknow
Runner?s Up In Best Poster Presentation In Haematocon 2016
Prof. A.K. Nandy Prize For The Second Highest Marks In Medicine
Winner of The State & Zonal Hematology Quiz, 2013 (ISHBT)
Kunja Kususm Scholarship For The Second Highest Marks In Final MBBS Examination 2008
Gold Medallist (Topper) In University Examinations Towards The Awarding of DM (Clinical Hematology)
Professional Memberships
Indian Society For Hematology & Blood Transfusion
American Society of Haematology (ASH)
International Society For Thrombosis & Hemostasis
...more
Royal College of Physicians, UK
European Society of Hematology

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Arijit Nag

Zenith Superspecialist Hospitals Kolkata

9/3, Feeder Road, Rathtala, BelghoriaKolkata Get Directions
  4.7  (177 ratings)
600 at clinic
...more

AMRI Hospitals Dhakuria

P-4&5, Gariahat Road, Block-A, Scheme-L11, DhakuriaKolkata Get Directions
  4.7  (177 ratings)
...more

AMRI Salt Lake

JC - 16 & 17 Saltlake City, KB Block, Sector III, Kolkata, West Bengal 700098Kolkata Get Directions
  4.7  (177 ratings)
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹250 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹350 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹600 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arijit Nag

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Sensible" 3 reviews "knowledgeable" 13 reviews "Professional" 5 reviews "Very helpful" 21 reviews "Thorough" 1 review "Practical" 4 reviews "Well-reasoned" 3 reviews "Caring" 4 reviews "Inspiring" 3 reviews "Helped me impr..." 1 review "Saved my life" 1 review

Feed

My hemoglobin is some much less than required so please suggest me how can I recover.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, MRCP (UK), DM - Clinical Haematology
Hematologist, Kolkata
My hemoglobin is some much less than required
so please suggest me how can I recover.
You need to share the entire complete blood count report for us to have an idea of what could be the possible cause. Also it is important to know what your symptoms are. You need to get in touch with a Hematologist. In case you want to consult online, I will be happy to help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe celiac disease hai jiski wajah se mjhe anemia hai or me koi bhi iron Ka syrup ya tablet khoon bharaney k liye leti Hoon to pet me dard hota hai .Kya aap koi aisa syrup ya tablets bta skte Hain jo Mera khoon barhaey or wo Pakistan me milta h?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, MRCP (UK), DM - Clinical Haematology
Hematologist, Kolkata
In celiac disease it is important that you avoid gluten containing diet. If you are intolerant to oral iron formulations even after changing the drug composition and schedule, then you need to be given parenteral iron formulation. Get in touch with a Hematologist. In case you want to consult online, I will be happy to help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What causes low iron level but normal hemoglobin? My hb is 12.6 but ferritin is only 14.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, MRCP (UK), DM - Clinical Haematology
Hematologist, Kolkata
What causes low iron level but normal hemoglobin?
My hb is 12.6 but ferritin is only 14.
This is known as an Iron deficient hematopoiesis state, basically meaning that that it is a state preceding low hemoglobin. You may start taking iron tablets once daily. But nevertheless it may be worth finding out the cause of your iron deficiency state. In case you want to discuss further, you can book an online consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is pigmentation on the foreskin of penis is on account of old age or possible penile cancer. Is there any blood test to ascertain the possibility of cancer growth in the body and at what stage this can be ascertained.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, MRCP (UK), DM - Clinical Haematology
Hematologist, Kolkata
Is pigmentation on the foreskin of penis is on account of old age or possible penile cancer. Is there any blood test ...
If you have abnormal pigmentation that is increasing in size, do get in touch with a dermatologist first. He/she will be able to guide you further after having examined you. No point discussing theoretical possibilities online. It is imperative to have yourself examined.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My cousin is almost 13 over and she's only 4 "11" She has thalassemia genetically. Her parent's height is 5" 2 and 4" 11 respectively now. Her weight is almost 59 kgs. She doesn't do any outdoor activity. She got periods very early. Around 11-12 years. Is this the reason for not growing? She's really depressed with this. Should she try any medication. If Yes please suggest something. Can she grow 4 inches?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, MRCP (UK), DM - Clinical Haematology
Hematologist, Kolkata
Hi,
My cousin is almost 13 over and she's only 4 "11" She has thalassemia genetically. Her parent's height is 5" 2 an...
I am not sure about one fact here. If she has thalassemia as in needing regular transfusion or she is a thalassemia carrier. These two situations can have diametrically opposite implications here. So may I request you to please share the reports over an inline consult and we may discuss further.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is only 8 month and his hemoglobin is 8 only its ok or not and what to eat to increase the hemoglobin.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, MRCP (UK), DM - Clinical Haematology
Hematologist, Kolkata
My child is only 8 month and his hemoglobin is 8 only its ok or not and what to eat to increase the hemoglobin.
There may be many causes of anemia in a child of this age. It is advisable to see the entire report before commenting. Depending on what the hemogram looks like, we may need to do certain tests to find out the exact cause. You can book an online consult with me on Lybrate and we can discuss.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, my father passed away 15 years ago because of blood cancer. I have s question related to that. Is blood cancer a genetic disease. I don't have any symptoms for that since I'm but scared about that need your consultation. Will a blood test or full body check up will help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, MRCP (UK), DM - Clinical Haematology
Hematologist, Kolkata
Blood cancer is not usually genetic. But that said, some do have a genetic association. However, you need not worry because unless you have any symptoms of fatigue, fever or any bleeding manifestations or any lump anywhere, there is no reason to worry. Also it is no use worrying over something that you can not predict. So relax and enjoy your life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has been using wysolone for about 20 years .she was earlier diagnosed with hystiocytosis. Many people said that the longterm usage of wysolone would lead to nervous problems. Please suggest the what doctor we should consult and what precautions we should take. Please do answer.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, MRCP (UK), DM - Clinical Haematology
Hematologist, Kolkata
Histiocytosis does need treatment with steroids. But that usually doesn't have to be this long. And you are right. Steroids do have their own side effects. In this situation, it is important to know what type of histiocytosis she was suffering from, what was the initial therapy and what was the response assessment. Do get in touch with a hematologist and he/she will be able to guide you through. Thanks though for asking, for it is high time that she gets off the steroids.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Constantly reduce hb form 14. 8to14.6 in two months and 14. 6to 14 another two mounts and 14to 13.9 another two months why it occurs automatically it is a sign of blood cancer or hiv?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, MRCP (UK), DM - Clinical Haematology
Hematologist, Kolkata
Constantly reduce hb form 14. 8to14.6 in two months and 14. 6to 14 another two mounts and 14to 13.9 another two month...
Relax. This variation is insignificant. Don't test so frequently. Repeat after 6 months. Till then if you are having any symptoms, get in touch with your doctor. Your hemoglobin is fine. So don't worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my wife both have hemoglobin E trait (thalassemia), what the risk for our child?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, MRCP (UK), DM - Clinical Haematology
Hematologist, Kolkata
Me and my wife both have hemoglobin E trait (thalassemia), what the risk for our child?
There is a 25% chance that your child may have Hemoglobin E disease. But relax. HbE disease patients are asymptomatic and can lead a healthy normal life off treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed