Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Anjani Singh

General Physician, Kolkata

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anjani Singh General Physician, Kolkata
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Anjani Singh
Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Anjani Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Kolkata. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

siddha branch

test testKolkata Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anjani Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering snoring problem for quiet a long time. I used different medications but It was temporary Relief. I am feeling sleeplessness even after sleeping and feels very lazy in the mornings. Now I want to get complete Relief from this problem. Please suggest me properly. A.ChetanAnand Age. 45.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please note the following for your condition: Lying on your back makes the base of your tongue and soft palate collapse to the back wall of your throat, causing a vibrating sound during sleep. Sleeping on your side may help prevent this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, somewhere on inner side on the, & waist, on neck, & on face some dry round spots irritated Scabies like ,treat with anti fungal oints. & tabs. Like fluconazole, clobeta GM, & so on but don't showing any response to cure permanent. Please, this spread in our whole Family members.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Sir, somewhere on inner side on the, & waist, on neck, & on face some dry round spots irritated Scabies like ,treat w...
Wash the area with warm water+ common salt twice daily before applying anti fungal cream- for one month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever. Because my haemoglobin very down (point-8) so. I feel weakness. And blood pressure low rahta h jisse m study nhi kr pati. Concentrat b nhi kr pati hu. I request you ki aap mujhe kuch suggest kijiye. Thankiu.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from fever. Because  my haemoglobin very down (point-8) so. I feel weakness. And blood pressure low ra...
To increase your Heamoglobin value apart from medication eat green vegetables, jaggery, carrots , beet etc and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old male person, got married last 3 years. But facing the very low sex stamina (Sex duration is 1 minutes) problem last 6 months. Kindly give the solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 32 years old male person, got married last 3 years. But facing the very low sex stamina (Sex duration is 1 minut...
Hello, Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe's Damiaplant/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Management: Regular exercising keeps you fit and healthy, so don't forget to do it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old and I am not being able to sleep properly since last month. Please suggest me with some idea so that I could sleep properly.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 21 years old and I am not being able to sleep properly since last month. Please suggest me with some idea so tha...
These are some instructions & methods for good sleep: • Frequent oil massage of head with oil relax your mind and enhances sleep. You can also do foot massage daily it destress you. • Do not take stress. Do meditation and long breathing pranayams to relax the mind. • Do not take caffeine, tea & alcohol in excess and these are stimulant,(activate) your brain result in lack of sleep. • Avoid drinking alcohol & smoking. • Avoid sleep during day time as it makes it harder to fall asleep at night. •Try to sleep early at night. Do exercise and long walk daily. • Avoid to take sleeping pills because these are habit forming drugs and these drugs disturb your normal sleep pattern. • Take a bowl of curd daily in afternoon and one glass of milk at night daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? If so, what are they and what medications are implicated? What exactly is a spine block injection? Will it work long-term for low back pain due to disc problems? What causes Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and what is the best method of treatment? Can iodine help this condition?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? I...
There is no long time effects associated with taking ADHD medication and spine block may work for six or more months and hashimotos thyroiditis is an auto immune disease and we have to treat it symptomatically
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fish for Sexual Health

RMP
Sexologist, Delhi
Fish for Sexual Health

Fish is one of the great things for your heart and as the saying goes what is good for your heart is good for sex. We should add fish to our meals and have some sort of fish at least once a week. Salmon, mackerel, tuna and sardines are rich in omega-3 fatty acids DHA and EPA. These are great to help elevate the dopamine levels in the brain which help trigger arousal. Studies further show that high levels of Omega-3 help a person be happier and more at ease, which in turn helps them with arousal and sex.

Apart from these benefits omega 3 lowers the symptoms of depression which is a major source of sexual health problems. It also helps with better brain function, heart arrhythmias, blood clots, better brain function, and protection against dementia.

Fish is also high in L-argine, and as we wrote on the site before in fruits for sexual health, argine stimulates the release of growth hormone and is turned into nitric oxide in the body. Which in turn is crucial when it comes to erections for men, it also helps women with their sexual function.

7 people found this helpful

Body par daane type me ho jate hai phir 2 hour me thik ho hate hai apne se hi. Please help me.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Visakhapatnam
Body par daane type me ho jate hai phir 2 hour me thik ho hate hai apne se hi. Please help me.
Ur suffering with urticaria problem, it is usually caused by food allergy, please avoid food causing it by observation and consult skin doctor.

I am 23 yr old male with pain abdomen and associated with vomiting. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 23 yr old male with pain abdomen and associated with vomiting. What should I do?
You can take 1.Tablet Meftal Spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid D 40 Mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. 3.Take Tablet Norflox tz (Norfloxacin + Tinidazole) one tablet after food twice a day for 3 days( If you are not allergic to this medicine) and follow care advises given below .Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food Take home made light food like moong dal, dalia, chapatti pain is on which side of abdomen ? also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion, Burning sensation in chest etc are present or not ? Kindly tell me your symptoms so that I can help you better
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough and cold from last two days. Please suggest a treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear lybrateuser, - Do steam inhalation twice a day - have more of warm fluids like water, tea, coffee, milk, soup, avoid cold fluids, sour, fried & junk foods - take syrup Chericof, 2 teaspoonful three times a day - avoid cold weather & dust.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old and suffering from headache from past 2 years headache means temple throbbing this lasts for about an hour or so every day on 2 sides and severe hairfall I am not taking medicine for this problem please help me.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I am 18 years old and suffering from headache from past 2 years headache means temple throbbing this lasts for about ...
Madam, Check BP Do you have any chronic cold eye pain vision problems vomiting For proper medical advice, I need to ask more questions. Contact me through Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from severe pain in shoulders and I am diagnosed with cervical spondylosis and my vitamin d 3 level is 9. I have severe pain in my upper limbs. Now what to do.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Pune
I'm suffering from severe pain in shoulders and I am diagnosed with cervical spondylosis and my vitamin d 3 level is ...
Hi do your supplement corse of vitamin d3 coz it very low level. Drink more n more water. Don't exert. Go for physiotherapy treatment use ift there. Do low intance exercise suggest by your physio. Do hot fermentation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nasal bone is shifted to one side and I do wear spectacles due to which my nose often pains a lot. I'm not interested in rhinoplasty to correct the shape of my nose. The pain in my nose leads to headache too. How can I cure the pain?

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
My nasal bone is shifted to one side and I do wear spectacles due to which my nose often pains a lot. I'm not interes...
Nasal bones never change shape due to spects wearing first of all, and the pain which you are getting is due to nasal bone malposition and this is basically neuralgias which is troubling you this pain can only be corrrected by taking nerve nutrients and avoiding the nerve irritation for which you can apply contact lenses
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I am 16 year old boy and have voice problem. I have nice voice but sometimes lady voice comes sudden. Only for a single word and then back to my voice again. I mean that just for a second lady voice comes. Please help.

MASLP, Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Speech Therapist, Nashik
Hello lybrate-user, as you are 16 years old you are still undergoing some puberty changes. Thats why pitch break occurs. You can consult a speech therapist nearby. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of hiv? And what is the symptoms of tv? How many bons in our body?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Fever with cough and loss of weight are few symptoms of tuberculosis and for HIV - If CD4 count is with in normal limits than the person is asymptomatic and if the level is low than there can be lymphadenopathy and secondary infections which have their own symptoms
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I often suffer from headache. Like 3 times a week without any cause. What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I often suffer from headache. Like 3 times a week without any cause. What should I do?
take tab. paracetamol for headache. take plenty of water .avoid stress,oily food, there are many causes for headache.to find out causes do few tests cbc,lipid profile, blood sugar.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS
Dentist, Nagpur
Asking your doctor if an antiobiotic medicine can be taken is advisable as it can help in reducing the infection and swelling. It can also be taken after the treatment for faster healing.

Feeling bloated, and from past few days developed some black spots near the vagina..

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Feeling bloated, and from past few days developed some black spots near the vagina..
Its unfortunate but in summer gastric discomfort is part of seasonal issue, but what you shared about black spots need to examination in person. Till then pomogranate juice n warm buttermilk with carom seeds.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I and my gf had unprotected sex one week before and she had an ipill contraceptive and her period menstrual cycle is 25th of this month and we both have unprotected sex today morning is there any chance of pregnancy for her?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Since you had unprotected sex today assuming you mean 20th. And she is supposed to get her period on 25th. It falls in what is called safe period. Chances are she may not get pregnant. But it depends on her cycles, if they are regular or not, how many days is her cycles etc. But you need to take precautions, use protection coz I pill has lot of side effects and it should not be take a lot. Practice safe sex.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(1457 ratings)

Dr. Dhruba Bhattacharya

MBBS, PGC In Family Welfare & Health Management, DHA, PGD In Medical Laws & Ethics
General Physician
Residential Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
96%
(347 ratings)

Dr. Nazma Parveen

Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician
Dr. Nazma Parveen Online Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(1545 ratings)

Dr. Atindra Nath Bagchi

Diploma in Cardiology
General Physician
Bagchi Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(173 ratings)

Dr. Abhijit Ray

MBBS, MACP
General Physician
Chandralok, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment