Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Amiya Kumar Chattopadhyay - General Physician, Kolkata

Dr. Amiya Kumar Chattopadhyay

89 (2816 ratings)
MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD P...

General Physician, Kolkata

41 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Dr. Amiya Kumar Chattopadhyay 89% (2816 ratings) MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medic... General Physician, Kolkata
41 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Amiya Kumar Chattopadhyay
Dr. Amiya Kumar Chattopadhyay is an experienced General Physician in 24 Parganas, Kolkata. He has helped numerous patients in his 40 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care. He is currently practising at 462/1/1 P.K.Guha Road in 24 Parganas, Kolkata. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Amiya Kumar Chattopadhyay on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Kolkata. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - B.S.Medical College & Hospitals - 1977
Diploma in Cardiology - University College of Medicine, Calcutta - 1980
DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene - School of Tropical Medicine ,Calcutta - 1980
...more
PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care - Apollo Hospital, Hyderabad - 2002
Past Experience
General Physician at Government & Private hospitals in the field of General Medicine and Cardiology over 35 yrs
Professional Memberships
Association of Physicians of India (API),Life member
Cardiological Society of India (CSI)
Occupational health and Hygiene

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Amiya Kumar Chattopadhyay

462/1/1 P.K.Guha Road

462/1/1 P.K.Guha RoadKolkata Get Directions
  4.5  (2818 ratings)
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹300 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹300 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amiya Kumar Chattopadhyay

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Very helpful" 329 reviews "knowledgeable" 273 reviews "Professional" 33 reviews "Caring" 58 reviews "Helped me impr..." 27 reviews "Practical" 39 reviews "Prompt" 19 reviews "Well-reasoned" 58 reviews "Sensible" 39 reviews "Thorough" 17 reviews "Inspiring" 29 reviews "Nurturing" 21 reviews "Saved my life" 16 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

I'm breastfeeding mom n it's just been 1 n half month from Cesarean. N my back pain started today it's like someone hammering a nail inside it while I'm sitting n breastfeeding. Not only that from lower back till toe every joint us paining. What should I use for pain? N it's my second child .can I use etody 90?

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
I'm breastfeeding mom n it's just been 1 n half month from Cesarean. N my back pain started today it's like someone h...
Hi lybrate-user, U do blood test like serum Calcium and 25 OH hydroxy Vit D3 test and X-RAY L.S spine. U can take- Calcirol sachet-1 weekly for 8 weeks and Gemcal- 1 daily for 5 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done with jaundice test today and the result value is 1.00 and it was 1.65 on last Saturday. Is it normal report or not? Can I continue with my daily diet eggs, almonds, coffee, green tea?

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
Hi lybrate-user If your Serum Bilirubin level is 1 then it is normal. U continue to take bland diet for another 2 weeks then switch to normal diet if the Bilirubin level is normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling really very low in life, my friends don't respect me, I am not good at studies, my confidence has been lowered to such a lvl that I am not able to pick it up. I have only 3-4 friends and they too do not value me, they do not respect me, I am lonely year with failures around me do not know what to do. Please help me if you could.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
I am feeling really very low in life, my friends don't respect me, I am not good at studies, my confidence has been l...
Hi lybrate-user I think you r suffering from depression. There r lots of people who r very poor in studies but became successful person in life. So don't mind. Have self confidence do something other than studies where you can prosper.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hy doc. Well I had sex with my boyfriend with protection but last month September I had sex thrice with condom but sperms did not enter my vagina and 26 sep was my period date but it has not started yet What should I do.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
Hy doc.
Well I had sex with my boyfriend with protection but last month September I had sex thrice with condom but sp...
Hi lybrate-user, During intercourse if sperm do not enter into your vagina so no question of pregnancy. Due to stress your period is delayed. Relax.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of itching for 4 months. If there is a lot of drug action, then if there is any remedy then tell me is under the underwear.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
I have a problem of itching for 4 months. If there is a lot of drug action, then if there is any remedy then tell me ...
Hi Shiv, U r having itching in the underwear for last 4 months. I suspect to be a fungal infection. For confirmation if you can attach photo of the affected area it will be helpful for your treatment. Now a days this type of fungal infections takes lot of time and all antifungal drugs are not effective.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere son ki age 6 years hai use 1 month se constipation ki problem ho rhi hai. Khana bhi kam khata hai. 2 din mai ek baar potty jata hai. Pet bhi saaf nhi hota hai. Kya krai ke problem tik ho jaye.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
Mere son ki age 6 years hai use 1 month se constipation ki problem ho rhi hai. Khana bhi kam khata hai. 2 din mai ek ...
Hi lybrate-user, Give him sufficient water and green vegetables particularly ladies finger, fruits particularly green guava and sabudana boiled in milk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chest pain (heart side) from last ten days .done lipid profile test HDL is 42 LDL is 139 rest parameters are normal. Also suffering from gastric. Please guide is this angina pain or gastric pain.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
Chest pain (heart side) from last ten days .done lipid profile test HDL is 42 LDL is 139 rest parameters are normal. ...
Hi lybrate-user, I do upper GI endoscopy. Probably you have GERD. U can take Pan IT 1 Cap daily for 3 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from high fever (2.4 degree as of now) with body ache and discomfort. Constant headaches and eye pain, back pain and abdomen pain when sneezing.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
I am suffering from high fever (2.4 degree as of now) with body ache and discomfort. Constant headaches and eye pain,...
Hi lybrate-user, I can take Tab Paracetamol (650)-1 tab 2-3 times for your general physicial symptoms. If headache, fever subsides you need have to take this medicine. Probably it may be due to viral fever. Take plenty of water 3-4 L/day with 1 pkt it's in 1 L of water. Consult your local doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am serving in defence. Sir ek saal phle mai volleyball khel rha tha toh ek player ne glti se mere private part pr jor se mar diya, uske baad muje bahut dard hua or mera sex down hote chla gaya, maine doctor se consult kiya, unhone mera urine bladder ka USG kiya or medicine di, medicine khane se kuch din thik raha lekin phir se problem rhti h 1.sex me interest nahi rhta 2.penis me tension nahi ha 3.sperm abnormal rhta h 4.short time me hi sex complete ho jata h please advise kre bahut stress me hu.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
Sir, I am serving in defence. Sir ek saal phle mai volleyball khel rha tha toh ek player ne glti se mere private part...
Hi lybrate-user, U r very much stressed with sex about the past issue. USG testis, sperm count and quality be alright then you should not be worried. Control your stress. Do 10 push up 10 sit up and gradually increase. Breathing exercise for 5-10 mins two times daily. Brisk walking for 30 min daily All the above will increase your stamina and decrease your stress. U r ok and you will not have any problem with sex.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(47 ratings)

Dr. Debasish Pal

MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Debasish Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(491 ratings)

Dr. Mangala Roy

Master of Hospital Administration, DTM&H, MBBS
General Physician
Doctor Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(1653 ratings)

Dr. Atindra Nath Bagchi

Diploma In Cardiology
General Physician
Bagchi Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(1656 ratings)

Dr. Dhruba Bhattacharya

MBBS, PGC In Family Welfare & Health Management, DHA, PGD In Medical Laws & Ethics
General Physician
Residential Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(82 ratings)

Dr. Janaki Raman

Diploma In Diabetology, Diploma In Cardiology
General Physician
Doctors' Point, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(31 ratings)

Dr. Ayan Mukherjee

MD - Pharmacology, Diploma In Endocrinology
General Physician
Loknath Doctors Chamber, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment