Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Hindustan Health Point, Garia

  4.5  (17 ratings)

Hematologist Clinic

2406, Garia Main Road, Hindusthan More, Near WBSEB, Kolkata, Kolkata
1 Doctor · ₹500
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Hindustan Health Point, Garia   4.5  (17 ratings) Hematologist Clinic 2406, Garia Main Road, Hindusthan More, Near WBSEB, Kolkata, Kolkata
1 Doctor · ₹500
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

By combining excellent care with a state-of-the-art facility we strive to provide you with quality health care. We thank you for your interest in our services and the trust you have place......more
By combining excellent care with a state-of-the-art facility we strive to provide you with quality health care. We thank you for your interest in our services and the trust you have placed in us.
More about Hindustan Health Point, Garia
Hindustan Health Point, Garia is known for housing experienced Hematologists. Dr. Dibyendu De, a well-reputed Hematologist, practices in Kolkata. Visit this medical health centre for Hematologists recommended by 98 patients.

Timings

SUN
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Location

2406, Garia Main Road, Hindusthan More, Near WBSEB, Kolkata,
Garia Kolkata, West Bengal - 700084
Get Directions

Doctor in Hindustan Health Point, Garia

Dr. Dibyendu De

DM - Clinical Haematology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Hematologist
90%  (17 ratings)
12 Years experience
500 at clinic
₹250 online
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Hindustan Health Point, Garia

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Well-reasoned" 3 reviews "knowledgeable" 2 reviews "Very helpful" 4 reviews

Feed

In male the normal range of hemoglobin is upto 18, hematocrit (pcv) is upto 52%. But recent WHO CRITERIA FOR diagnosis FOR polycythemia IS Hemoglobin 16.5, hemotocratic (pcv) 49% These both concepts do not go hand in hand why? On one hand normal range suggests higher values of hemoglobin and hematocrit than 2016 criteria for polycythemia. Please explain.

DM - Clinical Haematology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Hematologist, Durgapur
In male the normal range of hemoglobin is upto 18, hematocrit (pcv) is upto 52%. But recent WHO CRITERIA FOR diagnosi...
The normal range for Hemoglobin is 13-17g/dl for male and 12-15 g/dl for female. However recent update in WHO diagnostic criteria for Polycythemia Vera has Hemoglobin cut-off of 16.5, which has mild overlap with normal range. This is because, the concept of disease etiology has undergone sea change with the newer highlights on genetic mutations and it is found that few people who otherwise have high normal hemoglobin level can have the genetic mutations and thus develops full blown polycythemia vera, as time flies by. Therefore, if someone have high normal hemoglobin, even though it falls well within normal range, the physicians should be alert of possibility of polycythemia vera and should prescribe for bone marrow studies and genetic studies, which are essential for diagnosis of polycythemia vera. (sole increase in Hemoglobin level above 16.5 gm/dl is not sufficient for diagnosis ). This helps in starting patients with preventive measures, so that life threatening complications of polycythemia vera, like stroke or AMI, can be prevented. Hope it helps and clarifies your doubts thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My one and half month old baby 's fetal hemoglobin is 49.50 % and hemoglobin A is 46% ,please tell me it is indication of thailsamea.

DM - Clinical Haematology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Hematologist, Durgapur
My one and half month old baby 's fetal hemoglobin is 49.50 % and hemoglobin A is 46% ,please tell me it is indicatio...
You probably have done hb electrophoresis or hplc for detection of Thalassemia. First of all the Thalassemia generally presents at the age of 5-6 months of age. The one and half month is not the age to suspect Thalassemia. Also the tests for detection of Thalassemia should be done after one year of age of baby. The test result that you mentioned can tell neither presence nor absence of thalassemia at this age. Need to know whether the baby is growing properly or not and feeding properly or not. If required, the Thalassemia screening tests can be done for parents to know whether they are carrier or not. For confirmation of diagnosis at the early age one may go for genetic testing for thalassemia. Hope it helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, Muje abi pregnency ke 8 month chalrahe hai aur mera hemoglobin 10.7 hai .kya ye theek hai. please muje kya khana chaiye suggest karenge. Muje weekness bahut ho rahi hai .please answer.

DM - Clinical Haematology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Hematologist, Durgapur
Hello Sir, Muje abi pregnency ke 8 month chalrahe hai aur mera hemoglobin 10.7 hai .kya ye theek hai. please muje kya...
At 8 months of pregnancy a hb 10 may be normal. But need to know previous hb report, and whether it has fallen in recent times or not. Also need to rule out any iron deficiency or any thalassemia carrier status. As your pregnancy is near completion, you should consult hematologist as early as possible. The iron deficiency can be corrected by iv iron if required for immediate correction of anemia. Hope it helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I had my blood test. My hemoglobin percentage was 18.5%.I am worried about it. What precaution should I take. Please suggest.

DM - Clinical Haematology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Hematologist, Durgapur
Recently I had my blood test. My hemoglobin percentage was 18.5%.I am worried about it. What precaution should I take...
The hemoglobin percentage is generally higher for people residing in high altitude, like Tawang. So, you need to monitor hematocrit value in complete blood count, and if it is below 60 it may be perfect for you. However you need to monitor for increasing trends and need to consult physician for presence of any spleen enpargement. Those sign may signify abnormalities namely polycythemia. Also need to look for any congenital heart disease or lung diseases like asthma. And smoking should be avoided. Hope it helps. Btw, I have recently travelled to Tawang and liked your place very much. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father in law diagnosed of myleoprofilerative disorder (essential thrombocytosis. His age is 71 years. Med oncologist suggested Hydab 500 and Zyloric  100 mg. Once count is normal stop the medicine. We are confused state. Please clarify our doubts. Cbc count Wbc 12k Platelets 14 lakhs Rbc normal range Blood Report: Jak 2 mutation is positive My question is First of all different between blood cancer Vs Myeloproliferarive Disorder? Is it curable by medication? Are there any surgery for permanent cure? Please suggest

DM - Clinical Haematology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Hematologist, Durgapur
Hi. First of all, essential thrombocythemia diagnosis requires bone marrow aspiration and biopsy test to confirm. If bone marrow study also confirms it as essential thrombocythenia, then hydroxyurea and aspirin, for life long is the treatnent of choice. Given the age of patient, he is high risk, so need these cytoreduction and antiplatelet therapy. The dose may need to be adjusted according the response and other complications. The disease entity is considered to be a chronic blood cancer amenable to medicine only and regular follow up, but the long term complications include leukemic transformation (developing blood cancer) and marrow fibrosis (drying up of marrow). Hope it will help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Meri mom ko gall blladar mein stone hai jo kafi years se hain unko leukemia b cll hai kya gall blladar ka operation ho sakta hai sugar bp ok hai but wbc count 40800 hai please Doctor help me.

DM - Clinical Haematology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Hematologist, Durgapur
Hi, Meri mom ko gall blladar mein stone hai jo kafi years se hain unko leukemia b cll hai kya gall blladar ka operati...
Gall bladder operation can be done if platelt count is. Normal andno other complications. But you should investigate if any homolysis is there or not. You should consult hematolofist before going for operation. Hope it will help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Dr. S K Sinha

Italgacha Road, Kolkata, Kolkata
View Clinic

Dr. Samir Baran's Clinic

Sodepur, Kolkata, Kolkata
View Clinic

32 Pearls Dental Clinic

Vivekananda Road, Kolkata, Kolkata
View Clinic

Aesthetica-Dental Superspecialty Clinic

Ho Chi Minh Sarani, Kolkata, kolkata
View Clinic