Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sunil Kumawat

BAMS

Ayurveda, Jaipur

11 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. Sunil Kumawat BAMS Ayurveda, Jaipur
11 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Sunil Kumawat
Dr. Sunil Kumawat is a renowned Ayurveda in Boraj, Jaipur. Doctor has helped numerous patients in his/her 11 years of experience as a Ayurveda. Doctor is a BAMS . You can consult Dr. Sunil Kumawat at Chirayu Hospital in Boraj, Jaipur. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sunil Kumawat and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ayurvedas in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Jaipur. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
BAMS - Jaipur Rajashthan College - 2006

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Chirayu Hospital

Boraj Road. Landmark : Mehla. Boraj .Jaipur Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sunil Kumawat

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 17 year old boy I want to become taller. Can I eat 2 cheese slices everyday?

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 17 year old boy I want to become taller. Can I eat 2 cheese slices everyday?
EATING cheese slices will make your fatter rather than taller, eat more protein rather than fat and junk foods. Don't use any protein supplements and rather eat more protein diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem which is related to my irregular periods. And I have also a weight problem .my weight is 90 kg. please give me advise what I do .

Panchkarma Course, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have a problem which is related to my irregular periods. And I have also a weight problem .my weight is 90 kg. plea...
Definitely you are overweight, most of the time harmonal imbalance is the reason, you must do ultrasound of abdomen to rule out pcod. Do yoga and aerobics, follow diet plan under experts guidance. You need panchkarma treatment with medication.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

RBC count is high i.e 5.89 platelet count is low 1.41 Lymphocytes 56% Feeling back pain Acidity Eye Vision not clear weight increasing Headache sometime joint pain Hair loss Dandruff Weakness Laziness Sleeping for more than 10 to 12 hours.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
RBC count is high i.e 5.89
platelet count is low 1.41
Lymphocytes 56%
Feeling back pain
Acidity
Eye Vision not clear ...
Hello, tk, Homoeo medicines: Tuberculinum 200-6 pills twice a week. Tk, plenty of water. Go for meditation to tone your blood profile. Your diet be easily digestible on small intervals. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic & HBP patient. I am using Gemer2 (two times daily) for diabetics & amlodac AT (one tab. Daily). My fasting result is 215 & PBS is 256 and BP is 95: 150. Pl. Let me know is there any suitable medicine in Homeopathy or Ayurveda to control the same?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic & HBP patient. I am using Gemer2 (two times daily) for diabetics & amlodac AT (one tab. Daily). My fast...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. It is clear that current treatment is inadequate, needs to be updated. Ideally FBG should be <100 mg & PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. As regards BP, it should be 120 to 130 /70 to 80 mm Hg. So please see that you are able to achieve these targets. As regards other two practices you may try, but unfortunately to control diabetes best option id modern drugs plus diet control and regular exercise. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am not getting sleep at night and what precautions I should take to sleep well at night.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Am not getting sleep at night and what precautions I should take to sleep well at night.
Do Not Take Sleeping Pills. Stay away from Negative thoughts,do not watch Serials or action based thrilling programes. Drink warm milk with honey. listen to soothing music,read motivational books.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in right knee from past 7 years. It has swelling also. Sometimes the pain is unbearable. There is nothing in my x- ray and MRI. Can you suggest me what should I do to get rid from this pain.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I have pain in right knee from past 7 years. It has swelling also. Sometimes the pain is unbearable. There is nothing...
You should do massage one inch above and one inch above the knee and under the hollow portion of the knee and four fingures below the knee 15 times each point daily at night for ten days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 22 male. Sometimes I feel like I ve fever Bt it's remain jst for while. When I consult to general physician he said nutrition deficiency. He gave me tablet Bt It didn work.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I m 22 male. Sometimes I feel like I ve fever Bt it's remain jst for while. When I consult to general physician he sa...
Most of the youngsters at your age faces similar situation due to some adiction and it can be either masturbation/Alcohol/Smoking/Drugs.So please discuss with me if you have any such issues.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have serious issues with my throat. Its very sensitive. I get prone to throat infection very easily and it causes severe cold and cough. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have serious issues with my throat. Its very sensitive.
I get prone to throat infection very easily and it causes s...
Hello. Any disease, bacteria, virus, parasite invades your body and attacks you when your immune system goes down! Eat properly to for strong immunity, maintain hygiene, keep the surroundings neat and clean, take enough of sound sleep and Be Happy and Positive! So, follow the below points: - Reduce Your Stress. Studies show it can even weaken your immune system. - Build a Strong Social Network. people with healthy relationships are likely to outlive those with poor social links. - Keep a Positive Attitude. Look for the silver lining in difficult situations, and try not to dwell on negative thoughts. - Have a Laugh. - Eat Your Antioxidants. A diet rich in fruits and vegetables can help you get a healthy dose of antioxidants. These substances found in foods help protect your cells from free radicals, molecules that can damage cells. - Avoid Empty Calories. Processed treats like fast foods, snack foods, candy, and soda don't provide much in the way of vitamins, fiber, or other nutrients. - Consider Herbs and Supplements. These include garlic, ginseng, milk thistle, and probiotics like lactobacillus and bifidobacterium. - Keep Your Body Moving. Exercise is a simple way to strengthen your immune system. Any type of movement can help, whether you ride a bike, walk, do yoga, swim, or even play golf. - Get a Good Night's Sleep. Most adults need about 7 to 9 hours of sleep each night. Keep a regular schedule, get some exercise, avoid caffeine and alcohol close to bedtime, relax before bedtime, and keep your bedroom cool. - Limit Alcohol. - Kick the Nicotine Habit. - Wash Your Hands. Now, recommending you homoeopathic medication for throat infection - take Schwabe's Alfa-Coff and Alfa-WD - both thrice daily for 1 month. Revert me back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a asthma problem, not very much but it also. Can any suggestions, what to do or what not to do?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have a asthma problem, not very much but it also.
Can any suggestions, what to do or what not to do?
If you have any smoking habit quit it. Dnt take ice-cream, cold water. Try to avoid places where so mny dust r there. Use pollution mask whnevr you go out. Eat healthy food. With this you need proper homeopathic treatment for cure. Only with homoeopathic treatment you will b completely cure. So you can contact me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What Is Bipolar Disorder?

MD - Psychiatry, Diploma in Child & Adolescent Psychology , MBBS
Psychiatrist, Pune
What Is Bipolar Disorder?

Bipolar disorder is the medical term for extreme depression and mood swings that are abnormal or too frequent. The mood swings may go from depression to mania, where the symptoms may border on suicidal behaviour, and other such dangerous tendencies. Find out more about Bipolar Disorder with this article.

Main Symptoms: The major symptoms of Bipolar Disorder are hypomania and depression. The patient may swing between these two states on a sudden basis. The dramatic mood swings do not have a set routine or pattern and can strike at any given time. The patient may be in a certain kind of state for a prolonged period like many weeks and months, or can even be in a certain state for a matter of days, before the next mood strikes. 

While hypomania is a very severe outcome of Bipolar Disorder, many people do not recognise it as a problem until it gets out of hand. This state can actually make a person feel high on energy where the patient may also achieve all-time highs in terms of productivity and a sense of wellbeing. This state can switch to a state of depression and hopelessness within a matter of days or weeks.

Types: Bipolar Disorder can be categorised into many types, depending on the level and severity of the mood swings. To begin with, Bipolar Disorder has full blown cycles of ups and downs in the mood of the patient. The up mood never really manifests into full fledged mania. This is a more mild form of the disease and the symptoms are often missed. 

Rapid Cycling is another form of Bipolar Disease where a patient may experience at least four or even more episodes of major mood swings within a period of 12 months. Further, Mixed Bipolar is a form of the disease where the depression and elevation may come together or in rapid succession of each other. Cyclothymia is another mild form of this mood disorder and comes with subtle changes in one's mood.

Diagnosis and Treatment: While the diagnosis is done by a clinical psychologist or a psychiatrist with the help of an examination of the symptoms, the treatment includes long term counselling and therapy as well as medication for more severe cases. The drugs and therapy aim at making the mind more stable with psychotherapy. Drugs like lithium or benzodiazepine can also be prescribed to control sleeplessness and hyperactivity as well as hostility and suicidal tendencies.

Talking and discussing things are the foremost methods used by psychiatrists when it comes to treating this disease. Persistent mood alterations must be run past a specialist in the field.

4187 people found this helpful

Causes And Treatment Of Ageing Skin!

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), DNB dermatology
Dermatologist, Gurgaon
Causes And Treatment Of Ageing Skin!

Ageing is the only inevitable truth. However, it does not mean that it has to be reflected on your body. Skin loses collagen as you grow older and collagen is the element in your skin which keeps your skin tight and firm when you are young. Loss of collagen leads to skin sagging.

The causes behind ageing of skin can be both extrinsic as well as intrinsic. The main classifications of the causes are:

  1. Biological: This is an intrinsic factor which relies on the genes of the body and hence, it is out of our control. Naturally, with age, the regenerating capabilities of your body gradually lose pace due to the various hormonal changes that occur over time. A healthy lifestyle can go a long way in helping your skin look as young as possible.
  2. Environmental: Being an extrinsic factor, environmental factors that cause the skin to age can be controlled. Some of these factors, such as pollution, harmful rays of the sun, stress and unfavourable weather conditions are capable of damaging the skin. Sun exposure i.e. exposure to the UV rays of the sun, is deemed to be the primary reason behind skin ageing.
  3. Mechanical: Repeated behaviour over an extended period of time, such as frowning, squinting, smiling, etc., can cause grooves to be formed on the skin. These grooves may be permanent and hence, contribute to ageing skin.

How do you treat it?

A holistic approach is extremely vital for the treatment as well as control of ageing skin. The quality and features of skin differ among individuals and hence, the needs of the skin will vary too. Due to this reason, depending on the skin types and needs of the person, the skin care routine needs to be specialised and focussed.

To facilitate a specialised approach to ageing skin, a thorough analysis would be conducted by the dermatologists to understand what the skin needs and accordingly, diagnose the causes and symptoms of ageing skin. The diagnosis will allow the dermatologist to estimate the severity of the skin problem. This analysis will help the doctors to determine the adequate approach to address the ageing skin. A combination of services and technologies would be recommended based on the analysis. This combination would incorporate methods such as collagen building (with foods such as berries and dark green veggies), micro derma peels and skin tightening, as well as effective home skin care products which can be used to boost the skin’s beauty. The proposed approach would work to fill wrinkles, boost collagen and tighten sagging skin to make the skin look as natural as possible. If you wish to discuss about any specific skin problem, you can consult a specilized dermatologist.

3640 people found this helpful

I am suffering from cough for last 1 week. I have chest pain when I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
You can apply these home remedies for relief: • Take 1/2 piece of ginger, crush it and squze its juice and mix it with one teaspoon of honey and take 1/2 spoon of this mixture 2 times in a day. • Take 4 - 5 tulsi leaves and 1/2 piece of ginger and 1 glass of water mix both of them in water and boil it till half glass of water remain in the container then drink it by add 1/2 teaspoon of sugar. • Avoid cold water, ice creams, and pickle. • Take strepsils or sualiin (hamdard pharma) 1 tablet 3 times per day or slowly suck a piece of mulethi. • Drink lukewarm water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 years old. I am having Indigestion problem for the past so many years. When the gas releases from stomach, I feel very good. Is there any permanent remedy for this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am 57 years old.  I am having Indigestion problem for the past so many years.  When the gas releases from stomach, ...
1.Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days. 2.Mix 1 gm of garlic paste with a glass of buttermilk. Drink this buttermilk twice a day. 3.Grind 10 gm of roasted watermelon seeds. Add the powder to 2 cups of water and boil for about 15 minutes. Strain the liquid and consume daily in the morning and evening.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey doctor can some serious conditions be causing my back pain? If so, which ones and what are their symptoms? Have they been ruled out?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hey doctor can some serious conditions be causing my back pain? If so, which ones and what are their symptoms? Have t...
Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My triglyceride is 200 and good cholesterol level is also below recommended level. Should I start medication. I'm 40 years old. Pls suggest.

Dietitian/Nutritionist, Navi Mumbai
My triglyceride is 200 and good cholesterol level is also below recommended level. Should I start medication. I'm 40 ...
Hi lybrate-user not required now if you make up your mind that you can control your diet and include workout in daily routine .We can get positive results in 3 months. For detailed consultation we can have a private chat. Right now try to include 30 minutes exercises daily and stop eating processed food like bakery products and namkeens and all market brought items.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Vijay. 22 years old male. How to prevent my skin from high temperature? How to take care of pimples that are caused by heat?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am Vijay. 22 years old male. How to prevent my skin from high temperature? How to take care of pimples that are cau...
Use tea tree face wash and toner twice daily. Use aha glow face wash once in a day. Use sunscreen with spf 30 daily. Use natural face pack of multani mitti and lemon 2 times a week. You can also use apple cider vinegar for 5 minutes after washing your face and splash it clean with water. Most important is diet- do not eat junk, eat more vegetables and fruits especially with vitamin c.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my lmp is 7th april. But before 3 days I am suffering from bleeding. Why this? please help me? am so upset.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Waitt for 5 days if it stops dont do any test. If it continue spotting or bleeding these tests are require. Its due to harmonal imbalence in the body. Once you check the t3 and t4 for thyroid test and one abdominal usg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has undergone an operation for hernia at stomach two year before. Now its growing below the operated part. How it can be cured?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My father has undergone an operation for hernia at stomach two year before. Now its growing below the operated part. ...
You need to consult your surgeon to diagnose the problem and also to make sure whether is there any recurrence.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pimples on my skin from childhood no itching doctor said it is keratosis pelarisis please suggest me medicine for this.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have pimples on my skin from childhood no itching doctor said it is keratosis pelarisis please suggest me medicine ...
take pranacharya allergin capsule twice a day...take panchnimbadi churna with water twice a day....take panchtikta ghrit guggul and arogya vardhini vati with warm water...take pranacharya charm vikarasav 2-2 tsf with water twice a day....apply marichyadi oil on affected part.....take these medicines in supervision of a good ayurvedic doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed