Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

DR VIJAY SHARMA GASTROENTEROLOGY AND ENDOSCOPY CLINIC

  4.3  (108 ratings)

Gastroenterologist Clinic

170b, INDIRA COLONY BANIPARK, NEAR PANIPECH Jaipur
1 Doctor · ₹200
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
DR VIJAY SHARMA GASTROENTEROLOGY AND ENDOSCOPY CLINIC   4.3  (108 ratings) Gastroenterologist Clinic 170b, INDIRA COLONY BANIPARK, NEAR PANIPECH Jaipur
1 Doctor · ₹200
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

We like to think that we are an extraordinary practice that is all about you - your potential, your comfort, your health, and your individuality. You are important to us and we strive to ......more
We like to think that we are an extraordinary practice that is all about you - your potential, your comfort, your health, and your individuality. You are important to us and we strive to help you in every and any way that we can.
More about DR VIJAY SHARMA GASTROENTEROLOGY AND ENDOSCOPY CLINIC
DR VIJAY SHARMA GASTROENTEROLOGY AND ENDOSCOPY CLINIC is known for housing experienced Gastroenterologists. Dr. Vijay Sharma, a well-reputed Gastroenterologist, practices in Jaipur. Visit this medical health centre for Gastroenterologists recommended by 98 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
07:00 AM - 10:00 AM 06:00 PM - 08:00 PM

Location

170b, INDIRA COLONY BANIPARK, NEAR PANIPECH
Bani Park Jaipur, Rajasthan - 302016
Get Directions

Doctor

Dr. Vijay Sharma

Doctorate in gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist
85%  (108 ratings)
10 Years experience
200 at clinic
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for DR VIJAY SHARMA GASTROENTEROLOGY AND ENDOSCOPY CLINIC

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from the digestion problem. It feels that stomach is full and no intake required. Also it feels that intake food is lying as it is in stomach and feels heavy.

DNB (Surgical gastroenterology, MS( General Surgery), MBBS, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of International College of Robotic Surgeons
Surgical Gastroenterologist, Delhi
I am suffering from the digestion problem. It feels that stomach is full and no intake required. Also it feels that i...
Follow a few simple advice Avoid fatty and spicy food Avoid smoking and alcohol if you do Take smaller meals Some form of exercise daily for half hour Don't lie down or sleep immediately after meals Get an Ultrasound Abdomen Visit a gastroenterologist for medications **For complete evaluation and treatment, Kindly visit the doctor in person with all available reports. *This is just an preliminary opinion not to be used for medico-legal purpose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the Homeopathic medicine can be taken in Fatty liver, and its dose schedule.

B.Sc (Bio), DMS (Cal), CMS , FWT, PET, DMLT (Cal), SBHM, Vacc,
Homeopath, Kolkata
What is the Homeopathic medicine can be taken in Fatty liver, and its dose schedule.
Please you may take the given medicine for your fatty liver. 1) Chelidonium Majus - Q. 2) Hydration Canadanesis- Q. 3) Carduus Marienus-Q. To be taken 10 drops four times in a day before food for one month and report me the result for your suffering after ulra sound. Note:- avoid to take spicy, fatty, oily fried food, leafy vegetables, do not take water during meal, water should be taken before or after one hour or two hours of meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe digestion issues since my marriage it has been 1 n half years since my marriage in indore and I am not able to adjust digestion wise in this place. Food habits have changed .i have started eating non veg quite often. I have gained 7 to 8 kgs after marriage and also my thyroid levels increased. It was 6.3 tsh.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have severe digestion issues since my marriage it has been 1 n half years since my marriage in indore and I am not ...
Dear lybrateuser, - To keep weight under control restrict the calorie intake of refined carbohydrates like rice, chapati, also nonveg, have one piece a day, have more of fruits, vegetables, whole grains, beans, lentils, pulses, sprouts, peas & nuts which are fibre containing foods & provide less calories & keep you full - chew your food well, have 4-5 small meals including snacks rather than three large meals, have meals on time, do not skip meals,have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime, raise the pillow end by 4-6 inches at nighttime for proper digestion - avoid deep fried, processed & junk food - have at least 7-8 glasses of water per day - take an antacid like gelusil if gas & bloating problem is there - do regular exercise like walking, jogging, yoga & deep breathing to reduce weight, for proper digestion & to keep fit - take medication to normalise thyroid hormone levels which will improve digestion & also help in controlling weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have anal pain and feel looseness in anal area is disc problem cause anal pain or not.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear lybrateuser, - Your problem could be due to hemorrhoids or a fissure in ano - avoid constipation & straining at stools - have more of fibre containing foods like vegetables & fruits, whole grains, legumes, pulses, nuts, seeds - avoid spicy & fried foods - have more of fluids including 7-8 glasses of water per day - apply 2% lox gel before & after defecation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What will be the remedy of diarrhea prevalent IBS. I want advice of ayurvedic medicines she is suffering from E-coli and pretus species bacteria.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bijapur
What will be the remedy of diarrhea prevalent IBS. I want advice of ayurvedic medicines she is suffering from E-coli ...
Avoid spicy, fatty,salt, sour and bakery foods. Take light warm energizing soups and include vegetables and fruits to meal. Tab panchamrit parpati 1-0-1 for 1 week cap bactofer 1-0-1 for 1 week jeerakarista 10 ml-10 ml-10 ml.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc my mother age is 46 she is suffering from heavy gastric she use to take rablet it tablet when she takes she is fine all day .so please tell me how to get relief without tablet.

DNB FORENSIC MEDICINE, MD FORENSIC MEDICINE, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Hello doc my mother age is 46 she is suffering from heavy gastric she use to take rablet it tablet when she takes she...
You can help her by the following- 1. ENO salt in water, as and when required. It is safe. But too much of anything is bad. 2. She should avoid any fried stuff, namkrens, sweets, spicy food. 3. Not to go to bed within 2.5 hours of consuming any food. 4. Not to drink too much water after meals. 5. Should consume a little food at a time. She can take meals every 2-3 hours if she feels hungry. 6. She can consult if she does not improve after all these measures. She might need medication for a continuous period of time. All the best!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering gas problem every morning can not take even breakfast, request your suggestions and medicine. Thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am suffering gas problem every morning can not take even breakfast, request your suggestions and medicine. Thank you.
Bloating and gas are most commonly caused due to indigestion as well as excessive accumulation of gas in the abdomen region. The other causes for bloating and gas may include wheat or gluten allergy, irritable bowel syndrome, food that gives rise to flatulence, lactose intolerance as well as severe conditions like acid reflux.Homeopathic medicines are very efficient in treating bloated abdomen & provides complete recovery from bloatedness. The pain in the abdomen, burning and other associated symptoms also disappear with the use of natural Homeopathic medicines. you can consult me online for homoeopathic treatment without side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Loose stools from 6 months, on and off constipation and today I saw bit blood in my stools as well. Currently taking Darolac capsules and Dabur Sat isabgol.

BHMS, MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath, Dehradun
Loose stools from 6 months, on and off constipation and today I saw bit blood in my stools as well. Currently taking ...
You on and off constipation may be due to your diet so you please check that the day you have loose what you have in your meal and the day your constipated what you have that day in your meal or you can consult me for your treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Burping problem occur about a month ago no constipation and no pain in my abdomen only burping and in one month I feel three times burn.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Burping problem occur about a month ago no constipation and no pain in my abdomen only burping and in one month I fee...
If it is not causing any discomfort then just focus on your food habits. Eat only healhty food (preferably freshly prepared homemade food) with fruits and vegetables everyday. Avoid outside food and beverages or packaged/ processed food items. Please start exercising everday (even a few minutes to begin with) as it can help you to stay fit and healthy with good stamina. Learn Yoga and pranayam and follow a disciplined routine everday. A healthy lifestyle is essential to remain healthy. You can try Homeopathy if you still have any complaints. You can call me or give feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A lots of gas form in all body vein approximately 15 years, so our mind is not work good, what I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
A lots of gas form in all body vein approximately 15 years, so our mind is not work good, what I do.
Follow my prescription. Take carbo veg 30 three times a day for one week. After that consult online for follow up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel burping and acid reflux when I walk and there is no pain in abdomen. No fever.

BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
I feel burping and acid reflux when I walk and there is no pain in abdomen. No fever.
You do one thing start the homoeopathic medicine arsenic album 30 liquid dilution 10 drops in half cup of water for 2 times a day for 3 days and drink lot of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high triglyceride (around 600), high uric acid and nonalcoholic fatty lever stage -2. So I need detail food chart and also if required medicine and also suggestion how to cure.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bijapur
I have high triglyceride (around 600), high uric acid and nonalcoholic fatty lever stage -2. So I need detail food ch...
You can use light, warm energizing gruels and liquids, kulatta yoosh, Loki,methi, bitter guard, butter milk. Avoid fatty, fried,oily and spicy foods. Practice pranayama and yoga which improve the strength of liver. Tab Arogyavardhini vati 1-1-1 for 30 days. Bhunimbadi kashaya 20 ml-20 ml with equal warm water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am too skinny and I also have digestion issue. I poop 3 times a day and the poop is in soft and fluppy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Asansol
I am too skinny and I also have digestion issue. I poop 3 times a day and the poop is in soft and fluppy.
Yes definitely problem is there please come my online clinic for complete solution for time being ACID PHOS Q 20 DROPS TWICE DAILY.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem related to liver, I have liver problem due to infection. I regularly smoke and drink wine.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Lucknow
Start homoeopathy medication for best results Nux vomica 200 Lycopodium 200 4 pills 3 times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had diarrhea with bloody stool. So I was taken ocimix and loperamide. But now I am feeling bit constipation and when forcinv for stool some bloody stool occur.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I had diarrhea with bloody stool. So I was taken ocimix and loperamide. But now I am feeling bit constipation and whe...
Hello dear Prince , hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query in details . * this is due to side effect of the loperamide . * Guidelines to way for better outcome - Drink plenty of liquids . - Prefer more of boiled water , lemon juice , coconut water , butter milk . - Soft , light diet with avoidance of oily , spicy , non veg , hot beverages , junk foods , dairy fat . - Stop all the medicines . - Regular walking , exercises , YOGA will help a lot . - Do not try to force for latrine , instead use sitz bath which will give better relaxation . Hope this will help you for sure . Wishing you fine recovery . Feel free to ask any further doubts . Regards .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi With USG scan, I came to know that there is 5 mm stone in my gall bladder. Is it suggestive to go for extracorporeal shock wave lithotripsy or laparoscopy for gall stone removal & what are the side effects involved in both the treatment. Kindly Suggest alternative therapeutic options without surgery.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
Hi
With USG scan, I came to know that there is 5 mm stone in my gall bladder.
Is it suggestive to go for extracorpore...
The symptomatic stones definitely need treatment. The standard treatment for stones in the Hall bladder is surgery. Minimal Invasive Surgery like Lap chole or laparoscopic surgery is the recommended procedure these days. ESWL is not useful for Gall bladder stones. (out of many reasons let me tell you why it is so. Reason: the stones in GB affects the proper contractility Of the GB. And good functioning organ is needed to flush out the small gravels which are the products of shock waves. Gravels passing over into the CBD may cause biliary colic, biliary pancreatitis or obstructive jaundice. Second reason is Gall Stone reform in presence of pathological Gall bladder) Lap Chole involves removal of GB through small keyhole type incisions. If the stones are present in the CBD as well, patient may be advised therapeutic ERCP. In cases where additionally CBD stones are suspected (on LFT profile) to be present EUS OR MRCP may help to evaluate the lower CBD. My recommendation for fit patient is to go for Lap Chole under general anesthesia.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a flare-up of Crohns disease and unable to put on any weight. Please advice.

B.A.M.S, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ajmer
I have a flare-up of Crohns disease and unable to put on any weight. Please advice.
Hello Lybrate user you must take Panchkarma and ayurvedic treatment to get rid of this problem. piccha Basti ( medicated enema) is highly effective along with some ayurvedic medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics