Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Surbhi Gupta

Gynaecologist,

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Surbhi Gupta Gynaecologist,
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Surbhi Gupta
Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Surbhi Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Surbhi Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I'm 27 years old my last LMP was 8 jan 2015 and I checked on 8 feb I got positive in urine test and went to doc she has done a vaginal scan no sac has seen and then she said for blood beta test that also came positive with 416 miu/ml and then she said that to do the test after 2 days. So my question is this range is good for 4 weeks 0 days and why the sac did not seen and this range can be doubled. please tell me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, It is too early actually as the gestation would only have been 2 weeks practically after fertilisation. This at present is an ongoing pregnancy which is too small to even may have been missed on ultrasound.If the SECOND BETA HCG TEST LEVELS ARE MORE THAN 65%raised than previous levels then its an ongoing pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 and having severe body ache. I am not able to sit for more than half an hour as my back aches alot and can not walk for more than half a km. As m getting bad leg ache. I think it is due to pre-menstrual issues. Though, I got my periods today and still getting this issue. Kindly suggest.

Ayurveda, Hyderabad
I am 27 and having severe body ache. I am not able to sit for more than half an hour as my back aches alot and can no...
you can take high energy intake food like bananas + milk,, take peeper + ghee + jaggery during your periods,, but if still the pms continues you can consult me
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Soft drinks, cordials and fruit juices should be consumed in a limited quantity

MDS - Periodontics
Dentist, Thane
Soft drinks, cordials and fruit juices should be consumed in a limited quantity
Soft drinks, cordials and fruit juices should be consumed in a limited quantity because they are acidic in nature. Acidic food or drinks often soften the tooth material which leads to the dissolution of minerals into the tooth enamel, resulting in cavities (holes).
126 people found this helpful

I am a pregnant of 4 months, this month 28th I am getting 5th month. This is second issue to me. In first pregnant I had thyroid at 4th month. I am using 25 mg thyroxine tablet. Recent thyroid report shows 12 points. How can I control this and is it any harmful to my baby? Which things I would follow to control thyroid level. I am an employee, is work tension leads rise in thyroid levels? Please show me the way get rid off thyroid problem?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a pregnant of 4 months, this month 28th I am getting 5th month. This is second issue to me. In first pregnant I ...
lybrate-user, I have gone through the query and understand your concern. If you have been having hypothyroidism even before this conception, then it was necessary to have increased the dosage of levothyroxine to 50 mcg when pregnancy was detected. Because during 1st trimester TSH should be about 2 mU/L and in 2nd & 3rd trimester <3 mU/L. If this is not done, then fetal growth and pregnancy outcome can be badly affected. I am a bit surprised that this was not informed to you, by your consulting gynecologist. Any way please increase the dose to either 50 or 78 mcg and check the TSH after 4 weeks. If you have any doubts please do come back. The change is urgent. Thanks.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After taking misoprostol I got periods in 24 hours for the 5-6 days but again when I check for the pregnancy test after 12 days it was positive. M I pregnant? Or if not then how many days it will take to show negative pregnancy test?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Junagadh
After taking misoprostol I got periods in 24 hours for the 5-6 days but again when I check for the pregnancy test aft...
If pregnancy test so positive you go for USG If you sure complete removal of Products of conception it will be negative in 15-20 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My Age is 56 yrs) Postmenopausal with endometrial thickness 8 mm. Sometime spots only, sometime white discharge. Now TSH is 9. No hormone therapy taken. 1.Whether biopsy of Endo is must? 2.Risk factor of 8 mm thickness 3.Risk factor of BIOPSY? 4. Is there any other test other than biopsy to rule out cancer. 5. In high TSH (9) whether hormone medicine is prescribed or there are other medicines?

MBBS, DGO, MRSH, DGO,
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Get a pap smear and endometrial biopsy done to rule out cancer, there is no risk if blood tests are performed prior to both the things so that the counts are checked and risk of spreading carcinoma if any is ruled out, medicines for TSH 9 can be taken ,alternatively diet and physical activity can be modified to bring the TSH down, hope that answers your quer
1 person found this helpful

Trichoepithelioma - Causes + Treatment

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, MBBS
Dermatologist, Ahmedabad
Trichoepithelioma - Causes + Treatment

Puberty brings hormonal changes which affect the body in a number of ways and the skin is one of the main affected organs. While acne is the more common issue, there are also other lesser known skin lesions, which can bother teenagers. The less common trichoepithelioma is one such disease.

In this health condition, multiple hair follicle tumors are seen on the face after attainment of puberty. These are benign, but not very common. They form small hair shafts, but do not develop into full fledged hair follicles. While the exact cause of these lesions is not identified, they are related to a syndrome called Brooke-Spielger Syndrome. There is also a genetic component where the CYLD gene is affected, and the proteins required for self-protection of the skin are missing. There is also a theory which states this condition to be an autosomal dominant condition. In such a scenario, multiple lesions are seen, and it is also the most common variant of the disease.

The lesions are small, less than 1 cm, isolated, firm, round, and shiny. Their color can vary from brown, to blue, yellow, or pink. The face is first affected, starting from the cheeks, and then slowly moving to the eyelids, and the nose. Multiple lesions are easier to diagnose, while individual lesions can be confused with basal cell carcinoma. The lesions grow very slowly and when multiple lesions are present, they can cause aesthetic concerns. There could be ulceration and recurrence in these patients. The genetically correlated ones have a higher incidence of aggressive behavior both in terms of severity of the lesions and the rate of recurrence.

Treatment: Though they are benign, aesthetic concerns may mandate treatment. The treatment is usually multipronged and includes the following genetic counseling, drug therapy (mostly topical creams and lotions), and minor invasive procedures.

  1. The best solution is to let them run their natural course, as they usually subside with age, both in terms of numbers and the severity of the lesions.
  2. Dermabrasion or carbon dioxide laser is useful in improving facial appearance too.
  3. In more severe cases, surgical removal may be done, which is partial and does not cover the entire depth of the lesion.
  4. However, in some cases, if there is a concern for malignancy, the lesions are completely excised (excision biopsy) and then sent for biopsy to confirm their benign nature.

Trichoepithelioma is also known by the name hereditary multiple benign cystic epithelioma, which explains the nature of the disease quite well. Other than cosmetic concerns, more so because if affects females, these are harmless in nature. But a detailed discussion with your dermatologist is suggested to confirm the state of the condition.

2951 people found this helpful

My last cycle was on 27th March 16. Now I am experiencing nipple pain now. Is it a sign of PMS or pregnancy?

BHMS
Homeopath,
My last cycle was on 27th March 16. Now I am experiencing nipple pain now. Is it a sign of PMS or pregnancy?
It may be pms if this symptom is present in your cycle before ang pregnacy diagnosed with pregnancy strip after one week of your cycle date.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Night shifts affect women Health

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Night shifts affect women Health

Sleep is an important part of our biological cycle and disruption to a good night's sleep especially after working in night shifts may affect women's brains more than men's say researchers. The findings revealed that the circadian effects the 24 hours biological cycle on brain performance was significantly stronger in women than in men such that women were more cognitively impaired after the end of doing night shifts

13 people found this helpful

How Good Is The Stem Cell Facelift?

FAPS (Cosmetic Surgery)-USA,, M.Ch - Plastic Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Delhi
How Good Is The Stem Cell Facelift?

A stem cell facelift includes face grafting. It is used for removing the unwanted and extra fat from an area of the body and then transfers it to the face. The fat in our body contains naturally regenerative cells. These also include blood vessel producing cells, adult stem cells and growth-secreting cells. With this facelift, the person’s own cells are infused into their superficial muscular aponeurotic system (SMAS) as well as under the facial muscles. When these meet with the aged facial tissues, they generate new and healthy tissues that give you rejuvenated skin. 

Here is how this treatment is a great procedure: 

  1. Eliminates Loose Skin: This procedure tends to reposition the patient’s tissues by adding volume and stretching skin.. 
  2. A Better Body Contour: This procedure starts with a gentle liposuction technique. It removes the unwanted fat from different parts of the body. However, the procedure only targets the stubborn fat that cannot be burnt. This is usually present in the belly, abdomen, hips or thighs. This helps the body in both ways and makes the body appear more slender. 
  3. A More Volumized Skin: The fat that is injected, pumps the skin, making it look more youthful. It fills the hollow areas and rejuvenates the wrinkles and fat lines, giving your skin a more youthful and smooth appearance. 
  4. Natural Looking Results: The treatment does not make a person’s face look artificial or out of place. It only remodels it in a natural way. The previous surgical techniques used to cut the skin, pull it tight ,therefore it used to appear artificial and plastic-like. With the stem cell facelift, a lot of volumes is added to the skin however, it fits the hollow areas and the wrinkles are smoothened but the skin is not pulled as tightly as before. It makes your skin look youthful and plump. 
  5. Less Bruising and Faster Recovery: The conventional facelift methods use scissors and scalpels and it can cause a lot of bruising and bleeding. This stem cell treatment, however, uses an electric knife and it stops the bleeding and cuts. It also helps in a faster recovery. 
  6. Customized Treatment: Unlike the conventional methods, this treatment can be customized according to a patient’s need and medical history. Only the areas they need should be rejuvenated, are treated. 

A stem cell facelift is obviously better than other facelifts. However, surgeons these days only operate on specific cases where it is genuinely required and not just for simple beautification reasons the same. Procedures like this might cause a lot of money hence; the requirements should be taken into account accordingly. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon.

2165 people found this helpful

Hi Doctor, My friend Jenny had unprotected sex with his boyfriend, according to her she ate iPill within next 10-12 hours however she is worries whether iPill will work of not, please suggest what she can do?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi Doctor,
My friend Jenny had unprotected sex with his boyfriend, according to her she ate iPill within next 10-12 h...
She will have to wait patiently and see if her next periods come on time. If it is delayed by more than 1 week please do a urine pregnancy test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir yesterday I had done sex with my boyfriend and after sex I taken unwanted 72 within 5 hours is there any chance of pregnancy and is unwanted 72 affect my monthly periods cycle? Please help me I am tensed.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Dear sir yesterday I had done sex with my boyfriend and after sex I taken unwanted 72 within 5 hours is there any cha...
Hi, you took the emergency pills within 5 hours after having sex, so not to worry, it will protect you from getting pregnant. Yes, it will delay your menses as it's made up of hormones.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Effective Remedies for Exhaustion (Heat)

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ambala
Effective Remedies for Exhaustion (Heat)

1. Drink one glass (250 ml.) of coconut water or grape juice.
2. Take 3-4 pieces of dates and cook them with one glass of milk or water. Eat the dates and drink the milk or water. It is also good to blend them in a mixture before taking. This drink is very good and give instant energy.

6 people found this helpful

5 Life-long benefits of drinking Desi Haldi Milk

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
5 Life-long benefits of drinking Desi Haldi Milk

5 life-long benefits of drinking desi haldi milk

Haldi is a vital spice used in the Indian cuisine and other south Asian cuisines. Also known as turmeric, it constitutes of some sugars, proteins, and resins, and is a ubiquitous Asian kitchen ingredient; almost every meal cooked has a dash of haldi in it. But apart from the colour, taste and aroma that it adds to the food, when added to milk, it becomes a magical potion known as desi haldi milk that can prevent and cure diseases.

Here are 5 lifelong benefits of desi haldi milk:

1. Has anti-inflammatory properties: haldi has anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties. According to Ayurveda, it has been named as the natural aspirin. Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, when combined with milk, it becomes a really useful drink that helps prevent cancer. It stops the growth of lung, skin, colon, breast, and prostate cancer, and for cancer patients, it helps reduce the side effects of chemotherapy. Additionally, haldi milk provides relief from arthritis pain and improves the flexibility of joints and muscles.

2. Is a blood purifier: blood impurities can lead to severe health problems and desi haldi milk is considered an excellent blood purifier and cleanser if the principles of ayurveda are to be believed. It can revitalize and boost the blood circulation in the body. Acting as a blood thinner, haldi milk plays a significant role in eliminating all impurities from the blood vessels and lymphatic system of your body.

3. Helps control weight: turmeric contains curcumin, an antioxidant capable of preventing inflammation of various cells of your body like fat, muscle, and pancreatic cells. This also results in lower risks of health issues arising due to obesity like high cholesterol levels, high blood sugar, insulin resistance and other metabolic problems. Also, haldi milk helps in the breakdown of dietary fat. This can be useful in controlling the weight.

4. Gives you healthier skin: haldi is a very useful ingredient for battling skin issues. Drinking haldi milk helps in getting enviable glowing skin and can also be used for application on the face and body. Dipping a cotton ball into haldi milk and applying that to your face can help you get rid of any rash, skin redness or blotchy patches. Moreover, bathing in turmeric milk can be helpful in attaining soft, supple and radiant skin.

5. Ensures better bone health: haldi milk is an excellent source of calcium, and has bone-strengthening properties, which are necessary to keep the bones healthy and strong. It also helps lower bone loss and prevent osteoporosis.

So go ahead, mix up the ever easily available haldi and milk from your kitchen, and drink up to a healthier you.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'consult'.
Related Tip: Cow Milk vs Buffalo milk - Which is More Healthy?

6595 people found this helpful

Sir me and my partner have sex 4 to 5 times in one night and after that she had taken instafree -72 now is there chances of being pregnant as her periods are late by 1 day. Is number of times sex depends as the contraceptive is taken within 24 hours. Kindly tell me .thank you.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Sir me and my partner have sex 4 to 5 times in one night and after that she had taken instafree -72 now is there chan...
Hello, If she gets a withdrawal bleed in next 7-10 days then she is unlikely to be pregnant and safe.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 5 months pregnant and my thyroid level is 3.2. My gynecologist asked me to take 25 mg of thyronorm daily in empty stomach. My doubt is whether this thyroid level affect my baby by any means or will there be any complications in delivery? I started feeling the baby movement by 22 weeks and it's movement is less. It's my second pregnancy. First child is healthy.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi, I'm 5 months pregnant and my thyroid level is 3.2. My gynecologist asked me to take 25 mg of thyronorm daily in e...
Hi Achuta ,don't worry your thyroid levels are not very low that can affect your babies growth if you take tablets properly. Regard to fetal movements it varies in each pregnancy don't worry about it. Make sure you should at least 10movements in 12hours.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had done oral sex with my partner. He pre ejaculate on my thigh. Can I get pregnant.

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma in Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I had done oral sex with my partner. He pre ejaculate on my thigh. Can I get pregnant.
no if he ejaculated on ur thigh.......... then there is no chance of pregnancy for sure...............
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, am female. I got married in August 2016. From past 1 and half month am participating in sex except on mensuration period. From 2 days while am participating in sex am getting pain at entrance of my G-spot. Am having sensation like I need to urinate. But am unable to urinate as regularly. Could you please suggest me what could be the reason do I need to undergo any treatment. Please suggest any medicines. Thanks in Advance.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi, am female. I got married in August 2016. From past 1 and half month am participating in sex except on mensuration...
You need to get your urine test urgently as it appears you might be having urine infection as well as vaginal infection. And please visit a gynaecologist with the report. Plenty of fluid intake helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken primolut-n for 7 days. One tablet per day.in how many I get period? Can I get my period compulsory. I missed my period last month but negative pregnancy.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I have taken primolut-n for 7 days. One tablet per day.in how many I get period? Can I get my period compulsory. I mi...
Hi Keerthi since you took incomplete dose of primolut N you may not get periods or periods will come after stopping tablet in 7-10days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is sticky mucus a sign of pregnancy mine hormonal profile scanning everything normal as well as my husband semen analysis is also normal.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
Is sticky mucus a sign of pregnancy mine hormonal profile scanning everything normal
as well as my husband semen anal...
sticky mucus is not a sign of prrg gen in different phases of periods mucus character changes sometimes it becomes very thin and transparent and sometimes thick n sticky
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed