Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Retika Choudhary

Gynaecologist,

Dr. Retika Choudhary Gynaecologist,
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Retika Choudhary
Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Retika Choudhary on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are symptoms of PCOD and which test need to be performed to know one suffering from pcod?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kangra
Common symptoms of PCOD include: irregular periods or no periods at all. difficulty getting pregnant (because of irregular ovulation or failure to ovulate) excessive hair growth (hirsutism) – usually on the face, chest, back or buttocks. weight gain. thinning hair and hair loss from the head. oily skin or acne.get your serum DHEA , testosterone levels
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my friend is getting irregular periods. Sometimes after one an half month. Or sometimes twice a month. What she should do.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
Hi my friend is getting irregular periods. Sometimes after one an half month. Or sometimes twice a month. What she sh...
First check whether she has put on weight recently. She should undergo ultrasonography. If normal, she can take hormonal treatment to regularise the cycle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from severe stomach ache during regular periods time. What needs to be done to come out of this?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I'm suffering from severe stomach ache during regular periods time. What needs to be done to come out of this?
Pain during menstruation is called as dysmenorrhoea. If you are suffering from this since long time and if it is not controlled by meftal spas and if you have to stay at home during menses because of pain, then you should get sonography done to find out the cause. It could be ovarian cyst or endometriosis or fibroid.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was having loss of periods for 2 months then Dr. asked to take NORETHINDRONE ACETATE for 3 days then I had my periods on 3rd of completing dose. Then Dr. asked me to start medroxyprogesterone from 10th days of cycle n continue till 25th day. Its been 21 days after completing dose but yet I did not get periods. Y. Please help me out of it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I was having loss of periods for 2 months then Dr. asked to take NORETHINDRONE ACETATE for 3 days then I had my perio...
Hello I advise you to go for ultrasonography of abdomen to rule out any cysts in ovary. Taking these medicines which you have mentioned is a temporary solution for the problem as they are sort of hormone replacement therapy. Your weight is not very high so hormonal profile doesn't seems necessary right now. I suggest you to take following homoeopathic medicine and report afterwards 1. Puls. 200/ once daily morning/2 days 2. Saclac 30/thrice daily/7 days.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, my wifes urinal part is full of some allergies, it shows like round wound.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic treatment STAPHSAGRIA 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 dropss in 1 spoon fresh water every 2-3 hrly for 15 days Drink plenty of water daily
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. I am 25 yrs. I have just married before 2 months. I am going to plan for baby. But I have doubt that before marriage I have done hand sex some time. Please confirm that there is any issue to get my wife pregnant.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello sir. I am 25 yrs. I have just married before 2 months. I am going to plan for baby. But I have doubt that befor...
No having sex does not harm your chances of getting pregnancy for your wife. Treatment for infertility is started 1 year of marriage with regular intercourse (3-4 times a week). Ovulation occurs only one day in a full monthly cycle. So your body need more time to exactly match that timing with intercourse. Wait for another 10 months and try for spontaneous pregnancy. Once your one year is completed then only couple should start investigating both partners to find out the possible cause and treatment then follows.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itching problem in my vaginal what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have itching problem in my vaginal what should I do.
Firstly maintain hygiene in vaginal area, cleaning and periodically remove pubic hair, take plenty of water, complete releaved itching at vagina.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Avoiding pregnancy during sex without using condom please suggest me the good medicine.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Avoiding pregnancy during sex without using condom please suggest me the good medicine.
Shubham choice of contraceptives depend on various factors such as your age, if you have any children, if you are married, your current medical history etc. So its best to discuss these details with a doctor and then start with a hormonal contraceptive as there are may options and choices available these days.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend had unprotected sex! On 20th day of it's mensuration cycle! How to prevent birth there has been 6 days since she had sex!

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My friend had unprotected sex!
On 20th day of it's mensuration cycle!
How to prevent birth there has been 6 days sinc...
Dear, it is already too late but then also your friend can take I pill. Then just have to wait till her periods date.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He got genital herpes. What is the medicine for curing it?

DNB (Obst and Gynae), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons)
Gynaecologist,
First make sure that it is herpes. Treatment depends on stage. Your partner may also need treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have drop wise flow from last 11 days. I had my date on 14th previous month but this month it went to 11th n till now only drop wise flow is there. My usg is normal tsh t3 t4 levels are normal I always had periods on tym with normal flow wat has happened this tym then?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have drop wise flow from last 11 days. I had my date on 14th previous month but this month it went to 11th n till n...
Hello, it's due to deficiency of haemoglobin level as menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety,depression, malnutrition,anaemia, over exertion, Pcod, thyroidism. * Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body.  * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * Tk, •tk, Apple,carrots, cheese,milk, banana,papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. • Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills, thrice. • Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. •Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion • Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,care,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 6 month pregnant, she is telling their is no movement in baby, it is in one side itself, she is worried a lot pls suggest me.

MICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
My wife 6 month pregnant, she is telling their is no movement in baby, it is in one side itself, she is worried a lot...
She can eat something and recheck as babies also rest but still if not able to perceive them visit a gynecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I want to know what is to be done if I missed my periods this month. I had a partial sex with my boyfriend. After I missed my periods I did a pregnancy strip test wch was negative. The main concern is why my periods got delayed. Any medicine or home remedy?

Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Hi,
I want to know what is to be done if I missed my periods this month. I had a partial sex with my boyfriend. After...
Wait for one more week and again check for pregnancy, do not use medicines right now to have your periods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex with my girlfriend on 12/5, 3 hours after which she took i-pill. Infact, she also took another i-pill the next day. She had her last period on 1/5 and till now, she hasn't got her periods till now. Is she pregnant or are her periods delayed but to i-pill overdose?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Ludhiana
I had unprotected sex with my girlfriend on 12/5, 3 hours after which she took i-pill. Infact, she also took another ...
Hi overdose of I pill will definitely cause hormonal disturbances but you must rule out pregnancy first. If test is negative, wait for another 15 days for periods to come spontaneously and if it doesn't happen, report back. Take care in future, I pill is only for emergency, not to be taken casually.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I went for TB PCR test but another gync is recommending for MTBC test. Since I am trying to conceive I underwent TB PCR. What is the difference between the two and which is the best and why. I am very confused. Please help.

MBBS DGO PGDCC
Gynaecologist, Belgaum
I went for TB PCR test but another gync is recommending for MTBC test. Since I am trying to conceive I underwent TB P...
If you have already undergone tb-pcr test, it is ok. If it is negative, you can start with infertility treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has hypothyroidism and has been taking 75mg thyroxine daily. She is right now pregnant with 7 weeks pregnancy. We got her t3, t4 & tsh tested which came as follows. Please advise. T3 100 (97-219) t4 10.9 (4.8-10.4) tsh 4.33 (0.40-5.50)

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My wife has hypothyroidism and has been taking 75mg thyroxine daily. She is right now pregnant with 7 weeks pregnancy...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

DNB (Psychiatry), DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
Suggested coping skills for smoking
The five D’s to handle Urges·
• Delay until the urge passes—usually within 3-5 minutes
• Distract yourself • Call a friend or go for a walk
• Drink water to fight off cravings
• Deep Breaths—Relax! Close your eyes and take 10 slow, deep breaths
• Discuss your feelings with someone close to you.

Dr Ashish Sakpal
Consultant Psychiatrist
You found this helpful

Good Cholesterol Vs Bad Cholesterol

BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
Good Cholesterol Vs Bad Cholesterol

For a long time cholesterol in totality was seen as a bad thing for your body although the truth was a little more complicated than that. Cholesterol primarily is divided into two types, one of which can be categorized as bad cholesterol and the other as good cholesterol. Let's have an in-depth look at both the categories.

LDL or Low Density Lipoprotein aka bad cholesterol: Cholesterol is a wax like chemical which is found all over the body and it has important functions to perform. Cholesterol is carried all over the body by Lipoproteins. The low density lipoproteins are denoted as bad cholesterol as they can accumulate on the walls of the blood vessels and cause blockages resulting in many ailments. LDL levels of 190 and above are considered dangerous. 

Some of the risks associated with it are:

  1. Heart disease
  2. Stroke
  3. Atherosclerosis
  4. peripheral artery disease among many others

HDL or High Density Lipoprotein aka good cholesterol: This is a form of cholesterol which is usually desired in higher quantities as it removes LDL from the system by dislodging it from the arteries and then carrying it through the bloodstream into the liver. The liver then breaks it down and removes it from the body. Thus, higher number of HDL cholesterol is always desirable. Some of the ideal numbers for HDL cholesterol within the body are:

For Women  - Ideal: 60 mg/dl, dangerous: 50 mg/dl or lower
For Men - Ideal: 60 mg/dl, dangerous: 50 mg/dl lower

The role of triglycerides:
Good and bad cholesterol levels also depend on the levels of triglycerides within the body and not just LDL or HDL cholesterol. Triglycerides are another type of fat which are used to store energy within the body, but can also affect your health. It is most associated with atherosclerosis when the levels of triglycerides are high within the body. 

Some habits that contribute to high levels of it are:

  • Lack of physical activity
  • Obesity or being overweight
  • Excesses in alcohol consumption
  • Smoking
  • Bad diet and others

Thus the good cholesterol vs bad cholesterol war also includes other factors, most of which can be easily changed by making subtle changes in lifestyle and incorporating healthier habits. This will increase the good cholesterol and the other relevant elements and reduce the bad.

4107 people found this helpful

PTSD

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Alappuzha
PTSD
Every natural calamity gives birth to mental distress, if not approached, might lead to disorder like ptsd.
You found this helpful
View All Feed