Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Praveen

Cardiologist, gaggag

100 at clinic
Dr. Praveen Cardiologist, gaggag
100 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Praveen
Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Praveen on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in gaggag and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

gaggssgaggag Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor my mom is having high blood sugar for last few years and high bp also. We have been to several doctors and also checking her diet. She takes a dose of insulin overnight b4 meal. And takes rice only once in a day. Yet her sugar level is more than 280 (pp) most of the time. What should we do further and if you can suggest any diet for her. Would be thankful.

MBBS, MD
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor
my mom is having high blood sugar for last few years and high bp also. We have been to several doctors a...
susmita your mother can take rice. We have to understand that we indians luve on rice. But please mix chapati with rice. her sugars are high and needs further control. please get HbA1C URINE routine and microscopy. creatinine and reconnect

Hi sir/mam. I am 22 and I am too healthy. I have very heavy cholesterol so what I do for it? My height is 180 and weight is 112 kg. Please send me a very good answer.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi sir/mam. I am 22 and I am too healthy. I have very heavy cholesterol so what I do for it? My height is 180 and wei...
Yes. Drink a glass of warm water with lemon juice in morning on fasting drink a glass of mild warm water with a tea spoon honey at bed time take only balanced diet avoid milk and milk products avoid stress and strain avoid smoking and alcohol consumption if any take sound sleep at night for6-7 hours avoid day time sleep practice yogas and pranayamas practice morning walk daily take less oily and less spicy food eat dark green leafy vegetables and fruits practice suryanamaskar daily cap immuloose cap detox tab aarogyavardhini vati tab ashawagandha churna ayurvedic weight loss powder tab gandharav haritaki 2 tabs at bed time with warm water

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Time is critical when it comes to stroke, and early treatment is associated with better outcomes. According to the Screening with MRI for Accurate and Rapid stroke Treatment (SMART) study published in the journal Neurology, small changes in quality improvement procedures enabled clinicians to use MRI scans to diagnose stroke patients before giving acute treatment, within 60 minutes of hospital arrival. MRI scans provide detailed images but take longer to complete than CT scans, which are commonly used in most centers.

I have high blood pressure so please advice me what medicine I have to take and I have svd also and my bp always remain 95 and 145; thanks.

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist
Ask Free Question
Its better you learn acupressure to get rid of hbp you can take amla jiuce n honey daily avoid salt.

I am asking this question for my mother since from 4 days her bp is not in good condition, her b. P is high and she is feeling some giddiness what could be the reason? She is having salt in proper amount.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am asking this question for my mother since from 4 days her bp is not in good condition, her b. P is high and she i...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning....

I am 21 years old female. Am experiencing palpitations and chest pain its been long since I really even fall asleep in the night. Also because of this my diet is gone really bad I barely feel like eating.I face a lot of acids and gas issues could you please suggest me something for my palpitations.

PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC), MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I am 21 years old female. Am experiencing palpitations and chest pain its been long since I really even fall asleep i...
It most likely due to anxiety take etizola beta after breakfast and you may need a help from psychiatrist.

My hb is 14.3. I am diabetic and hypertensive also. Is it okay?

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
My hb is 14.3. I am diabetic and hypertensive also. Is it okay?
Hello, please add omega-3 supplement along with diabetic medication. This helps to prevent from hypertensive. Also add protein from natural sources like soya wheat.

I m having chest pain from 2 days

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I m having chest pain from 2 days
provide more information, cest pain is right sided or left sided. for left sided pain do ECG, do CBC , ESR, X Ray chest pa. consult again with report.

I am a 17 year old male. I have a sore throat from 3 days. What do I do now? I am also suffering from body pain in the last few days. From a long time I also have some cache pain in my chest area. I have been advised to take nexpro 40.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a 17 year old male. I have a sore throat from 3 days. What do I do now? I am also suffering from body pain in th...
Dear lybrateuser, -do salt water gargles 3-4 times in a day -avoid drinking cold water & other cold drinks, have more of warm fluids like tea , coffee, milk -take tab paracetamol, 1 tab three times a day -avoid spicy & sour foods -do hot fomentation on chest area where it pains.

I am a 42 year old male from tamil nadu. I am suffered by diabetes and blood pressure for the past 3 years. My ppbs is around 270 mg per dl. My bp level is around 140 / 90. Kindly advise me.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am a 42 year old male from tamil nadu. I am suffered by diabetes and blood pressure for the past 3 years. My ppbs i...
For diabetes follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in fat and high in fibre. Walking for 30 mins a day for at least 5 days in a week is recommended. Medicine will depend upon fbs and ppbs. Your ppbs is high, so I will recommend to make changes in your meals and to go for a walk post meal. And if still your ppbs remains high than you should consult the doctor.

I am 31, male. My triglycerides level is 235 and blood pressure is @ 92/138 regularly. Please advise me diet to quickly reduce my abnormal blood parameters.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 31, male. My triglycerides level is 235 and blood pressure is @ 92/138 regularly. Please advise me diet to quick...
Hi, your BP is caused due to raised level of cholesterol. To get healthy , please go through under noted norms. Go for a brisk walk in d morning to regulate your blood circulation & to burn cholesterol. Take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism to digest your intake properly to reduce your cholesterol value . Your diet b simple,non - irritant, non- spicy,on time. Take, homoeo medicine: @ Chelidon Q 10 drops , thrice with little water. Report , wkly,please. Take, care.

How can i reduce my weight and my foot pain without any medicines and how can i reduce my cholesterol?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
How can i reduce my weight and my foot pain without any medicines and how can i reduce my cholesterol?
put your foot in hot water for a while for pain in foot.and You can control cholesterol / hdl / ldl/t.g. and obesity by using following flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take . green veg., whole grain foods, spicy foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Low sugar foods, low calories foods. Change own life style . do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily in morning and evening, do any one physically activity daily i.e. play any game., Avoid fast foods, oily foods, alcohol,smoking, fatty foods, non-veg., avoid stress, take plenty of water in day time. one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night. welcome in lybrate

I have problem with my heart bit. Dat's too fast. 120normal nd extend to 180bit per second. What should I do for controlling it.

MD Microbiology
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have problem with my heart bit. Dat's too fast. 120normal nd extend to 180bit per second. What should I do for cont...
Hi. 180/min is too high. Kindly take an ecg and please consult a cardiologist to rule out rhythm abnormalities.

I have a heart problem. And when a smoker smoke cigrates, I can't breath properly. What's my problem and give me solution.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a heart problem. And when a smoker smoke cigrates, I can't breath properly. What's my problem and give me solu...
You might be having chronic bronchitis and it's better to avoid the trigerring factor and if necessary take tablet deriphylline

I shifted bangalore from assamone week ago for studies computer networking bt I am not adjusting here. Several thoughts are rounding on brain i. E hypertension. How will I get rid of all this things.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
I shifted bangalore from assamone week ago for studies computer networking bt I am not adjusting here. Several though...
Hello in initial days everybody feels home sick and we face problems in adjustment. Focus on your target and try to make new friends and slowly we will adjust to new place.

Hi, my wife drank harpic (toilet cleaner) she was admitted in hospital but her father did not revealed that she drank harpic instead he said she is having chest pain. She actually was having chest pain when admitted to hospital but my father in law due to my fear did not told about harpic. She also had anxiety and panic attack problem from past 2 years after doctor examined and started treatment few hour later they said she is recovering and will be shifted to general ward but same day after few hour again some problem started and then put on ventilation was given anesthesia to rest and next day she died. I know its my father in law mistake he never told the doctor about harpic and what made her drink that shit. In death certificate doctor wrote it was by suffocation. I just need to know if my father in law would have told the doctor could she be saved. Please doctor I need to know.

Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Hi,
my wife drank harpic (toilet cleaner) she was admitted in hospital but her father did not revealed that she drank...
Sorry to hear about it accidental or suicidal ingestion of acid usually affects the lower oesophagus and stomach. Harpic is a commonly used toilet cleaning solution and contains hydrochloric acid as the active ingredient, whose ingestion can affect both the stomach and intestines in the form of gangrene and perforation. Symptomatic treatment aims at dilution of the ingested corrosive and specific management involves correcting metabolic imbalances, coagulopathy and emergency surgical intervention for severe injury and late sequelae. Whether she could be saved or not depends totally on the blood reports of the patient, site of perforation whether it is food pipe or stomach or duodenum hydrochloric acid posioning can be treated success fully, but before I can comment whether in your case she could be or could not be depends totaaly on her condition at time of admission kindly send to me a copy of all the reports and presciption and all the treatment charts of your wife provided to you by hospital as it is acse of poisioning without looking at all these documents its not possible to give a expert comment thank you mail me all documents from admission to discharge.

Sir I am a diabetic female aged 48 years.And on insulin mixtard and Obimet sr bd.I used to take mixtard 26 in the morning and after lunch obimet 500 mg one and evening mixtard 24 and obimet sr 500.But at present my blood sugar is not under control.especially pp sugar is 350 and above.please suggest.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
are you having stress?? are you obese. in spite of insulin if your sugar level are not normal so its more of insulin resistance. pl mail all your reports on thehealershomoeopathy@gmail.com or call 9730111107

I am a 64 years male. I had heart attack on 28.07. 2015, angiography done on on 03.08. 2015 and then angioplasty on 05.08. 2015 at Escorts hospital new delhi The day I have heart attack the serum creatinine level became 1.6 mg. Atescorthospitalthe Dr. Gave me some medicines before angioplasty after angioplasty it came down to 1.2mg. On Saturday (22.08. 2015) I got checked my blood theresults are as follows: BUN-20.0Mg/dl Serum creatinine 1.7 mg/dl BUN/treat Ratio 11.76 (normal range is given 5.00 - 15.00) Uric acid - 7.5mg/dl (high) Sodium - 133 (low) Potassium - 4.7 mmol/L Please suggest the cause and treatment for high creatinine and high uric acid level.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am a 64 years male. I had heart attack on 28.07. 2015, angiography done on on 03.08. 2015 and then angioplasty on 0...
Numerous conditions cause high levels of creatinine and uric acid in your body. creatinine is a breakdown product of creatine, an important part of your muscles. Uric acid is a chemical that is created when your body breaks down purines -- substances found in certain foods and beverages such as liver, anchovies, mackerel, beer and wine. Certain medical conditions elevate creatinine and uric acid.

I am 35 years. My triglyceride is 660 what to do ?

DBCM (AM) General Physician
Alternative Medicine
Ask Free Question
I am 35 years. My triglyceride is 660 what to do ?
Avoid high intake of salt, stress, dietary factors, sedentary life habbits etc. Eat lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum,(biochemic) nat phos, avoid all types of fats and red meat. Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors