Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Archana Goyal

Gynaecologist,

Dr. Archana Goyal Gynaecologist,
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Archana Goyal
Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Archana Goyal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Archana Goyal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 18 years old and I am getting my periods regularly and the flow continues till 4th day. I have sex twice in a month with my partner and it pains alot in my stomach on the first day. Are there any chances of pregnancy?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 18 years old and I am getting my periods regularly and the flow continues till 4th day. I have sex twice in a mo...
Hi. If your periods are regular, then the chances of getting pregnant are remote! Only painful menses doesn't mean that you are pregnant. To avoid having this fear always, use protective measures rather!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
?????: ?????????? ?????? ? ???????? |
?????????????????????: ???????????????????? ||

In Ayurveda:

Complete definition of a Healthy person. This is more precise than WHO approved definition.
It literally means:
Equilibrium in body humors, metabolic activities, body elements ( dhatu) and excretions and Happy Soul, Senses and Mind is the State of Health.

WHO approved definition is:
WHO definition of Health ( amended many times)

Health is a state of complete physical, mental and social well-being and not merely the absence of disease or infirmity.

My hb level is 10.8 and I hav the problem of very low blood flow of my periods which was like a two to three drops. For past two month I am facing this problem please suggest me how to cure this problem.

pg general medicene
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
My hb level is 10.8 and I hav the problem of very low blood flow of my periods which was like a two to three drops. F...
Madam nothing to worry about. Take good diet leafy vegetables and sprouts and milk. Better use joggery inplace of sugar. Do pranayama meditation. In fruits pomegranate black grapes are more useful. Use following medicines 1 rajah pravarthani vati 2tabs morning and evening. 2 kumari asavam. 20 ml with equal parts of water.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my girlfriend did sex. What is symptoms of pregnancy. She doubted for she have pregnancy.Please tell.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Me and my girlfriend did sex. What is symptoms of pregnancy. She doubted for she have pregnancy.Please tell.
Hi if your girlfriend has missed periods means her menses did not come on due date than she can be a pregnant otherwise not. She should do urine pregnanacy test after 5 days of missed period to know weather she is a pregnant or not. If its comes negative than be relax nothing to worry thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my bf 15 days before. I missed period. I have checked with prega news but it is negative. Kindly advise on urgency.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I had sex with my bf 15 days before. I missed period. I have checked with prega news but it is negative. Kindly advis...
Dear user. I can understand. If you have irregular period or are not sure when you ovulated, you can do a URINE HOME PREGNANCY TEST 14 days after you last had unprotected sex. However for accuracy of result, it is recommended to do the test 21 days after intercourse. To TEST PREGNANCY AT HOME simply add urine to a small piece of soap, if froth forms, or if the soap bubbles up, the test is positive. Mix ¼ cup of tuna juice and ¼ cup of vinegar in a plastic cup. Now pee in a separate cup and then add your urine to this mixture. After a few minutes, if the color changes to green, then you are pregnant. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 35 years. She had mirena for last 4 years and it has been removed 1year back. We are planning for a kid. She has heavy bleed during periods like water flow and it lasts for 5days. Will there be any problem if we go for pregnancy at this age?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My wife is 35 years. She had mirena for last 4 years and it has been removed 1year back. We are planning for a kid. S...
There r some issues beyond 35 yrs of age. But all can be handled. Your time is running out fast for getting pregnant. Try for pregnancy asap.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Know When a Woman Should See a Gynecologist

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Know When a Woman Should See a Gynecologist
Many women fear a trip to the gynecologist. Visiting a gynecologist can be uncomfortable, and certain procedures to treat problems may be painful. However, it is something every woman has to do.
Regular visits to a gynecologist are important for all women, regardless of whether they are sexually active. The American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists recommends that girls begin seeing a gynecologist between the ages of 13 and 15.
A gynecologist is a doctor who focuses on women’s reproductive health. They check your body to make sure that your reproductive system is healthy and help you avoid problems in the future. Visiting a gynecologist means you are taking responsibility of your body in new ways.
Pregnancy is the number one reason that prompts a woman to see her gynecologist. However, there are many other issues that women may face that need to be checked by their gynecologist.
Here are some of the reasons why a woman should see her gynecologist.
1. Irregular Periods
Skipping your period once in a while is fine but if you skip your period frequently, it is important to see a gynecologist. It could be one of the first indications of an issue with your reproductive system.
Occasional missed periods are often linked to issues like excessive weight loss or gain, eating disorders like anorexia or bulimia, anemia, a strenuous exercise routine, breastfeeding, emotional stress, some kind of illness, too much traveling, use of unsuitable birth control medication and illegal drugs, even asthma and hay fever.
However, conditions like polycystic ovary syndrome, menopause, or hormonal imbalances can also trigger this problem. So, do see your gynecologist to find out the exact cause.
At your appointment, your gynecologist will first rule out the possibility of pregnancy. If the pregnancy report is negative, other tests will be done. Depending upon the cause, treatment will be planned to correct the problem and prevent it from recurring.
2. Urinary Issues
If you are making trips to the bathroom more often than normal, pay your gynecologist a visit. It can be a sign of a urinary tract infection.
In addition to a strong, persistent urge to urinate, other signs and symptoms of UTI include passing frequent but small amounts of urine, pain or burning sensation during urination, pelvic pain, and cloudy and strong-smelling urine.
Whatever the cause may be for frequent bathroom trips, when diagnosed timely there is plenty you and your gynecologist can do to counteract the problem.
3. Abnormal Vaginal Discharge
It is common for women to experience slight vaginal discharge (from clear to a milky white color) between menstrual cycles. It is part of the body’s process of cleaning out the vagina and cervix. Vaginal discharge increases when you are ovulating, breastfeeding or sexually aroused.
However, if you notice changes in the color, odor and quantity of vaginal discharge, see your gynecologist. Some of the causes of abnormal vaginal discharge are bacterial or yeast infections, sexually transmitted infections, side effects of birth control pills, cervical cancer, and menopause.
Abnormal vaginal discharge can cause a lot of discomfort. There are medicines as well as home remedies to treat this problem. See your gynecologist to determine the cause and appropriate treatment.
4. Irregular Bleeding

If you notice spotting or slight bleeding that is not associated with your period or ovulation, get yourself checked by a gynecologist right away.

Bleeding during or after intercourse can be due to an injury to the uterine lining, inflammation of the cervix, or some other problem.

Irregular vaginal bleeding can also be a sign of uterine polyps, fibroids, infection of the pelvic organs, cervical or uterine cancer.

If you experience any vaginal bleeding during pregnancy, you must consult your doctor immediately.

5. Unusually Heavy Periods

If you suddenly experience unusually painful and heavy or prolonged bleeding, do not ignore it. Menstrual bleeding is considered heavy when you have to change sanitary napkins or tampons more often than once every 2 hours.

Some of the causes of heavy periods are a hormonal imbalance, fibroids, polyps, adenomyosis, pelvic inflammatory disease, endometriosis, thyroid disease and liver or kidney disease. Blood loss due to a heavy period can lead to anemia, fatigue, shortness of breath and many other complications.

Follow the advice of your gynecologist. If appropriate for your condition, you can try blackstrap molasses to help regulate the amount of blood lost during menstruation.

Blackstrap molasses is high iron content aids red blood cell production. Simply add 1 teaspoon of blackstrap molasses to a cup of warm water or milk and drink it once daily.

6. Lumps in the Breasts

You must not ignore any unusual lumps in your breasts or underarm area. They can be a sign of breast cancer, the most common form of cancer among women.

So, get a lump thoroughly checked by a gynecologist, especially if it lasts for 3 weeks or more.

Middle-aged and older women must do monthly breast self-examinations. During the examination, look and feel for any visible lumps, swelling, redness, rashes and any discharge from the nipples. In addition, a health care provider should do a complete breast examination every three years.

7. Vaginal Odor

Strong vaginal odor is a very common problem that prompts a woman to visit her gynecologist. Slight vaginal odor is normal, but a strong odor like a ‘fishy’ smell may indicate a problem. In addition, strong vaginal odor can be very embarrassing.

Vaginal odor can be due to bacterial growth, yeast infections, poor hygiene, hormonal changes and sexually transmitted diseases. If it is due to an infection, you may also experience symptoms like redness, itching, burning and irritation in the vaginal area.

Vaginal odor can be treated or managed once diagnosed by a gynecologist. In the meantime, try to include yogurt in your diet to help fight off infection and restore the normal vaginal pH balance.

8. Excessive Sweating

If you are 40 years or older and you experience sudden excessive sweating without any known trigger, see a gynecologist. It can happen while you are awake or asleep.

Excessive sweating as well as hot flashes can be a sign of perimenopause, the period when a woman moves closer to menopause. Other accompanying signs and symptoms may include irregular periods, vaginal dryness, mood swings and sleep disturbances.

Seeing a gynecologist will help find the underlying cause and the best treatment options.

In addition, you can try apple cider vinegar as a healthy way to beat excessive sweating. Mix 1 to 2 tablespoons of raw, unfiltered apple cider vinegar and a little honey in a glass of water. Drink it twice daily to regulate hormones.

20 people found this helpful

Hye im sherin I missed my periods it's 7 days and I'm married I'm having white vaginal discharge.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hye im sherin
I missed my periods it's 7 days and I'm married I'm having white vaginal discharge.
If you missed your periods then please get urine pregnancy test done and if negative please keep repeating the test every week till menses comes. This kind of discharge without itching or fowl smell is likely bcos of eminent menses.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 19 years old girl. I had sexual intercourse 2 days ago. 30 sec without condom and after that with condom the whole tym. Then I also took a contraceptive pill. My bf did not ejaculate in me. Can I get pregnant? And alsoToday I got urinary tract infection.(blood in urine. Continuous urge of peeing. Burning sensation while peeing) what antibiotics should I take.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
I am a 19 years old girl. I had sexual intercourse 2 days ago. 30 sec without condom and after that with condom the w...
Going by the current scenario, the possibility of pregnancy is nearly 0. So don't worry on that bit. You might expect some cycle irregularities as you took the contraceptive pill. Regarding your urine infection, you will need a urine culture test before deciding the type of antibiotic. Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering for itching problem. Location: both the sides of vagina outer part. Pls help me. I have hypothyroidism & type-2 diabetic problem.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am suffering for itching problem. Location: both the sides of vagina outer part. Pls help me. I have hypothyroidism...
Fungal infection is the commonest cause; especially if you are diabetic. So you need to go to a doctor to get a prescription of an anti-fungal cream.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have PCOD problem since last 10 years .I take medicine allopathy and homeopathy too but the result was same no improvement ,I also facing the problem of hirsutism ,so I know to want know that how I get rid of this problem?

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I have PCOD problem since last 10 years .I take medicine allopathy and homeopathy too but the result was same no impr...
hello, unfortunately pcod is not curable..!! thetez only symptomatic treatment and it may improve or worsen..! the treatment is usually required for a long time..!! but therez one thing thta definitely helps and it is losing weight..!! get into a regular exercise along with diet modification..!!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During ovulation. I.e on 12th day I got a white fluid discharge. I am getting that on 13th day too. Am I pregnant. Or what is this? Pls help me doctors pls am worried.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hi its may be a normal physilogical discharge, nothing to worry. Regarding pregnancy doubt if you have missed your periods and 5 days have passed from your due date than please do urine pregnancy test. Thats the correct time to tell that you are a pregnant or not. Not now. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my GF both are virgin. Last month I rubbed my penis on her vagina. We didn't have sex. This month she is not having period. Is there any risk of pregnancy?

MD ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Me and my GF both are virgin. Last month I rubbed my penis on her vagina. We didn't have sex. This month she is not h...
Hello yes you can't deny risk of pregnancy. Because during that rubbing also there is mild secretion which may has the sperms. So if periods delayed by 1 week or more do one urine pregnancy test of her. Or consult to nearby doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having sex for past 4 to 5 months! but my wife s not getting conceived! wat is t problem I don no! we r planning fr a kid soo help us out!

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am having sex for past 4 to 5 months! but my wife s not getting conceived! wat is t problem I don no! we r planning...
The problem may be in your wife or in you. You should talk to doctor for check up of both to detect the cause. Treat the cause and have the baby. Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has burning sensation on the left side of her head. What is this and what is its treatment?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My mother has burning sensation on the left side of her head. What is this and what is its treatment?
You have written fat embolism as a condition along with burning sensation on left side of head , get a CT scan or MRI to be more specific. seek opinion from a neurologist , it will be difficult to help you through this forum.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe stomach ache during my dates. Complete back and legs are paining please suggest something

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have severe stomach ache during my dates. Complete back and legs are paining please suggest something
Take hot water bottle heat therapy. Tab meftal spas when there is severe pain. After periods are over the exercise regularly and eat well balanced diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. mai maa banne Ki kai bar koshish kar chuki hun but samarth nahi ho pa rahi hun please help me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello Dr. mai maa banne Ki kai bar koshish kar chuki hun but samarth nahi ho pa rahi hun please  help me.
To get pregnant you need to have fallopian tubes patent which is checked by hsg test as you had one miscarriage before. Once the above test is normal, then treatment with clomiphene citrate is started with monitoring of egg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old and from last 15 days my mensuration cycle going on I don't know what to do? please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 18 years old and from last 15 days my mensuration cycle going on I don't know what to do? please help.
Hi, immediately start taking homoeopathic medicines - Hamamelis Q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ after every 3 hrs., China 200/ thrice a day and Ipecac 200/ 3 times a day. Take them for 3 days, if you find improvement, then can continue till the time it's gone completely. But, in case it keeps going on and on for more than 4-5 days more, then consult a Gynaecologist! After the menses are over, start taking general medicine to increase the stamina, for your weakness: Schwabe's - Five Phos./ thrice a day daily for a month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm not getting my periods for past 2 months am I eligible to donate my blood? Please tell me.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Banaskantha
I'm not getting my periods for past 2 months am I eligible to donate my blood?
Please tell me.
Usually after 17yrs if you physically fit & blood level is normal you are eligible for blood donation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed