Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Y.Nalini

Oncologist, Hyderabad

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Y.Nalini Oncologist, Hyderabad
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Y.Nalini
Dr. Y.Nalini is one of the best Oncologists in Somajiguda, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. Y.Nalini personally at Yashoda Hospital - Somajiguda in Somajiguda, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Y.Nalini on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Oncologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Professional Memberships
Association of Radio Operators for India (AROI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Y.Nalini

Yashoda Hospital - Somajiguda

1st floor, Raj Bhavan Road, Somajiguda, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Yashoda Hospital

Room # 303, New Block, Raj Bhavan Road.Hyderabad Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Y.Nalini

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Are mouth polyp and mouth cancer same? If not then how can it be differentiated? Can a experienced dentist differentiate between two?

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
No they are not the same polyp are not cancer growth and are benign lesions but if not treated timely can be converted into malignancy. One can differentiate by excesion biopsy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 years man, with controlled BP and sugar as of now. I am taking Urimax F for prostate enlargement but is not much help, should it be used for long time, if it worsen should I go for surgery or more powerful medicine. please advise. Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 68 years man, with controlled BP and sugar as of now. I am taking Urimax F for prostate enlargement but is not m...
Mr. lybrate-user Reddy, Thanks for the query. The drugs used in BPH are moderately helpful. But if symptoms do not get well controlled, then surgery is the better option. It is good to know that your diabetes and hypertension are in good control. Because prior to surgery exceptional blood glucose control is essential. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed of fibroadenoma. The lump size is 3-4 cm. Is surgery necessary?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
If size of fibroadenoma is <1 cm then no need for surgery >60% case resolve but your fibroadenoma size is big ,will never resolve.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the primary symptoms of breast cancer? What are the primary measures to be taken at first?

FICS, FCCP (USA), DNB (General Surgery), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
It is most important that if you notice a lump in the breast you must see a doctor. Feeling a lump is the first symptom, may have bloody nipple dischage. The primary measure is to see a doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I forgot to keep bevatas in refrigerator for almost 6 hrs, still we can use the same? Bevatas (Avastin)

MBBS, M.S. General Surgery, M.R.C.S. England, M.Ch. Surgical Oncology, DNB Surgical Oncology, FEBS Surgical Oncology, DNB General Surgery, MNAMS, FMAS, FIAGES, FAIS, FICS, FEBS Breast Surgery, FACS, Fellowship IFHNOS & MSKCC USA, Fellowship in breast and oncplastic Surgery
Oncologist, Mumbai
Bevacizumab is usually found to be stable, under sterile conditions, for 3 months at 4°C and for 7 days at room temperature, exposed to indirect light sources, while a brief exposure of the drug to direct UV radiation proves detrimental to drug stability (decreased activity). Hence if exposed to direct sunlight, efficacy of the drug would have decreased. If not, then should be ok to use the same. Feel free to contact me directly if you want to discuss this further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mam, My mother in 2012 surgery done of breast cancer er. Breast remove (left side breast) .chemo also done but now again 2018 again cyst formed at left side surgery do e cyst remove and cyst report is reoccurring of mucus secreting adenocarcinoma breast axilla formed please mam suggest the right treatment did we again do CHEMO or radiation or medicine ok please suggest me sir mam it urgent please.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, Diplomate of National board in Surgical Oncology
General Surgeon, Kolkata
Hi lybrate-user its sad to hear about the disease recurrence in the operated breast but the good news is that it has recurred after a gap of 6 years. Which suggest good biology of the disease. Perhaps she has previously underwent left breast conservation surgery and I hope her previous biopsy report was tumor free and she had undergone podt op radiotherapy. Well following a diagnosis of breast carcinoma there is life long risk of recurrence in the oposite normal and in the operated breast. However most recurences ocur within 2 years of initial surgery. So perhaps this is a new tumor in the left breast. All investigations (mamogram; biopsy;bone scan; lft;tc/dc etc )need to be repeated and distant metastasis to be ruled out. Its produent to get mastectomy done this side.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is this normal to get blood from saliva in Blood cancer? It's is normal or some serious problems?

DNB (Oncology), M.B.B.S
Oncologist, Chennai
Hi Lybrate user, Spitting of blood in saliva is a presenting symptom in many disorders. Blood in saliva commonly come from the mouth, the nose, and other parts of the gastrointestinal and respiratory tracts problems. Finally comes the cancerous condition. The detailed history like when it started, frequency, quantity, consistency and investigations helps us to tell you what is the real cause. Get checked with your family physician once for a healthy life. Take care.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has undergone angioplasty opn one stent has been placed on 04.02.2017, she is also suffering from breast cancer with 3rd stage. Pl tell what is your opinion on chemotherapy for cancer treatment i. E. When it can be started.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology, Fellow of the Royal Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene (FRSTM & H)
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear, any chemotherapy if suggested for treatment of breast cancer of your mother, it is not going to harm your mother as regards stent is concerned. Whether she needs chemotherapy is to be determined.in some patients the status of breast cancer is such that hey do not need chemotherapy but only hormones or growth restraining single drug chemotherapy. For this we need to have all the details of your mothers history.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 yers old, non smoker non drinker, I eat healthy too. From one and half year I have a small lump on mu right nipple, it does not go, few girls told me its normal, But I am scared now, I do not see any other symptoms, no pain or swelling or any rashes. And my left breast does not have any lump.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
Hi As you asked about your problems related to your Lump over right breast's nipple, I would like to advise you not to worry for it but aware of its increasing or any over growth. If you feel uncomfortable or stressful about it then you may have consult with local Gynaec specialist for complete diagnosis and proper treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 59 yrs, and I have developed prostate, since two and half years back. What would be the best treatment?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 59 yrs, and I have developed prostate, since two and half years back. What would be the best treatment?
take cap urimax 0.4mg 1cap od for long period, it will in further growth. go for psa test. it will help you. welcome for further help.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Vindhya Vasini Andra

MBBS, MD - Radiotherapy, DM - Medical Oncology
Oncologist
Omega Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Syed Akram Kothwal

MBBS, Md - Radiation Oncology
Oncologist
Yashoda Cancer Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(16 ratings)

Dr. Ravi Chander Veligeti

M.ch - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist
American oncology institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment