Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vishnu

Cardiologist, Hyderabad

Dr. Vishnu Cardiologist, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Vishnu
Dr. Vishnu is a popular Cardiologist in Adibatla, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. Vishnu at GYV Poly Clinic in Adibatla, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vishnu on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

GYV Poly Clinic

Gyd diayagonistics, Behind Gandhi Hospital, Padmarao Nagar next to Padmarao Nagar park, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vishnu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Respected Doctors, I am seeking for a great support from all of you. My husband age about 31 yrs, Height 5.6 inches, Weight 86 kgs, he consumes alcohol every day around 360 ml and meet (Chicken, beef and other oily junk foods like bhaji, Gobi Manchurians etc.) as well. Tried advising him by me and family members and taken him to de-addiction center still he is very determined not to stop. And tried giving him de-addiction powder of 3 tins without knowing still no development in his habits. Some more health issues he is facing details given below: # He is having BP – 140/105 pulse & cholesterol around 400, no sugar. # His legs are getting swollen by evening (His working style is sitting on chair at one place around 8 hrs), Lots of leg, neck, back pain is too much every day massage is required to legs at least to sleep. # His tummy also very big like a pot. Face and other body parts are also looks bulky even though he wont do any exercise and sit’s at one place after reaching home immediately starts drinking and sitting in one place he wont move little as well. There will no movement at all to the body. # he will not like to go to hospitals as well if we try to ask him, then we are unable to face his scoldings and not able to take as well to hospital. My request is to advise any medicine which will stop carving to consume alcohol, since he is very determined not to stop so that I can mix in his food consumption or any other source. Due to his addiction family happiness is drained out and relations between family members are also slowly vanishing. Request you to kindly advice the best solution I will be very thankful to you.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Respected Doctors,

I am seeking for a great support from all of you.
My husband age about 31 yrs, Height 5.6 inches,...
You have all my sympathies and I am very concerned that your husband has not reached what we call, ‘Hitting Rock Bottom’ as yet. To me his Rock Bottom seems to be death i.e. only death can stop his addiction! Anyway do not despair as yet and you may attempt the following and see how it works: I know you have tried a de-addiction center but he should not have been released if he was not ready. So in this attempt, he may be taken to another de-addiction center that are stricter and will also have follow up treatment and AA meetings for him to compulsorily attend. There is a medicine called disulfiram, which only the doctor can prescribe and it is very powerful that even if he attempts to drink a small quantity, he can have serious reactions that may sometimes entail hospitalization. You have to monitor his intake of the medicine and keep a close watch on him. He also has to go for regular counseling for at least three years! Apart from his health he will also affect the family and all his children will carry genetic factors for alcoholism. If he is into business or working, he will soon not be able to continue and he will go into financial ruin. He will lose all his friends and become ostracized by his society. He will lose his dignity, self-esteem, self-confidence, and become a misfit. He will also lose his sexual capacity, liver function, heart function, kidney etc. Now it is difficult to give up because he has become addicted to alcohol and has a lot to do. Under such circumstances it is best that when you admit him into a de-addiction center that you let him stay there for at least 6 months and after that attend counseling with a professional. The consumption of antabuse has to be carefully monitored to see that he not only consumes the medication but is also avoiding alcohol. Ultimately, it is his will power and the support that he receives from the medical fraternity and his close and dear ones. He must also learn to substitute and deal with the oral need, a rigid value system, the script issue, and of course take a look at all the genetic factors to plan a strategy not to get into what is called ‘cross addictions’ i.e. another form of addiction that may appear alright but is in fact as bad as the primary addiction. The center or hospital and the counselor will advise and guide him on several measures and precautions he will need to take to stay with his resolve. Even after the rehabilitation he must attend AA meetings and continue this support for a long time. The family will also need to attend some sessions and go for Al-anon meetings for their co-dependency issues. He cannot be treated in isolation because the family has gotten used to his drinking and have made some unhealthy adaptations to somehow cope. The children will also have to attend meetings to work out their issues because of the father’s habit. In fact, they are all suffering from the Adult Children Of Alcoholics Syndrome (ACOAs), which in effect means that they are genetically predisposed to alcoholism or can have cross addiction problems and that they will have similar traits of the abusing alcoholic but in a milder form. There are special support groups for them all over the world. Should they touch or indulge in alcohol or any addictive substances or behaviors, they could also become full-fledged addicts themselves. Now you should not give up on him but neither should you harass him. Be continuously after him and in the end you will succeed. His medical condition warrants a very strict course of action. In case he is not cooperative, then there are some centers that will come and pick him up when he is totally drunk and take him by force. They will however need to get written permission from you and the family.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 42 years old and have the problem of cholesterol more 190 (bad. Pl suggest me how it can be controlled.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I m 42 years old and have the problem of cholesterol more 190 (bad. Pl suggest me how it can be controlled.
Hello, Take Allium sativum Q, 10 drops with water twice daily. Essentia Aurea , 15 drops with water once daily. Avoid, outside food, oily , spicy food. Drink plenty of water.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father have diabetes and after few years sugar affects on kidney and my father creatinine goes to 6-7 and one thing more water is filled in lungs due to kidneys and he have bp problem alsoDialysis is done after one month. please suggest this all can be cured permanently

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father have diabetes and after few years sugar affects on kidney and my father creatinine goes to 6-7 and one thin...
Ramandeepji, The things described by you suggest that the patient is having chronic renal failure, which is one of the severe complications pf long standing diabetes. This comes about when blood sugar is not well controlled for many years. Now the options are limited. He has to be probably shifted on to Insulin injections for stricter blood glucose control (Fasting closer to 100 mg and PP <180 mg and HbA1c% <7). Plus there has to be strict monitoring of salt intake (not more than 2 g a day), taking food providing less protein. Dialysis has to be continued. His BP also should be very closely monitored. There is no cure for any of these conditions, proper medication and appropriate diet and drug therapy is the only option.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is suffering from gastric. Mildly pain arise on back side and chest also. What should he do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
My son is suffering from gastric. Mildly pain arise on back side and chest also. What should he do?
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have problem in breathing whenever I will go to bed one of my nose will be blocked and I will free no oxygen is coming in chest. Exactly I don't know whether this is sinus problem or not. I have done Hot Water Steamer but its not helping me a lot.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hi I have problem in breathing whenever I will go to bed one of my nose will be blocked and I will free no oxygen is ...
Take sinarest one tab 2 times daily. Do saline warm water gargle. Use otrivin nasal drop 2 drop sos in each nostril it will help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle is suffering from stroke due to high blood pressure. His left side hand and leg has been paralyzed. He's undergoing treatment now in a Govt. Hospital at Imphal. What other things can we do beside the treatments/medication given by Doctors. I also want to know about the dietary restrictions etc.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
My uncle is suffering from stroke due to high blood pressure. His left side hand and leg has been paralyzed. He's und...
Low cholesterol, low salt, light diet, lukewarm water drinking and I would suggest to take few herbal medicine and procedures parallel to your current treatment. Med of herbal nature won't interact with allopathy, no side effects. For example steaming of paralyzed part with water boiled with some herbs. Similarly light massage by herbal 'Vaatnashak' oils, seasame oil use for light massage and oral use etc. Pl send details of current regime and reports etc. There will definitely be faster improvement.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any relationship between root canal and heart attack? There are so many websites and doctors are claiming about this.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Is there any relationship between root canal and heart attack? There are so many websites and doctors are claiming ab...
You are right , there are certain bacteria present in our mouth ,that lead to inflammation of heart muscles resulting in heart attacks , root canal involves instrumentation , besides own bacteria in the mouth , there is a risk of getting it through instruments too. Be very sure of septic conditions ,before you opt for this procedure.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you please tell causes of heartattack and what are the first aid if any suffer immediate heartattack.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Can you please tell causes of heartattack and what are the first aid if any suffer immediate heartattack.
Dear lybrateuser, -Heart attack occurs due to blockage of the blood vessels supplying blood to the heart, the blockage occurs due to formation of plaque (fatty deposit) in the lining of the blood vessel, these plaques rupture & then can block a blood vessel -the deposits develop due to unhealthy lifestyle, more unhealthy fats in diet, sedentary lifestyle, diabetes, high cholesterol, familial history, stress, obesity -the first aid is to make the patient lye down, loosen tight clothing, open windows for air circulation, give a tab of aspirin if available to chew , rush the patient to a medical set up with cardiac care unit as soon as possible preferably in a cardiac ambulance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has faced major attack before one month. So 6-7 day back PGI Chandigarh's doc has imose two stent due to blockage. I have question after this process is he can do daily routine work. Like cycling and farming. Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Barpeta
My father has faced major attack before one month. So 6-7 day back PGI Chandigarh's doc has imose two stent due to bl...
Exercise or work which he can tolerate will be helpful..but vigorously doing physical activity may harm...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high pressure how I can notro k drink beer it's good or bad but not regular I drink week 3 time.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have high pressure how I can notro k drink beer it's good or bad but not regular I drink week 3 time.
Drinking alcohol in hypertensive patients is very injurious to health. Avoid it as much as possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever for last 2 week. And pain for chest, you can suggest me.

DASM, holistic healing/ Sujok
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bangalore
I am suffering from fever for last 2 week. And pain for chest, you can suggest me.
Pain could be due to gastric problem too. Consult physician. Biochecmic mineral combination for fever-11, from homeo shop will help you reducing complications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should we do when blood pressure go higher for immediate release? Some time my mother have this problem. She is 49 years old.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
What should we do when blood pressure go higher for immediate release? Some time my mother have this problem. She is ...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As per my recent investigation, my cholesterol is high. What should be a day to day diet which can be maintained to keep on a level. If any immediate action is required, pl suggest. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath,
As per my recent investigation, my cholesterol is high. What should be a day to day diet which can be maintained to k...
First of all walk regularly fr 40-45 mins. Control your fat consuming. If you can afford cook with olive oil. Restrict your total consume of oil. 750 ml per person per month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor. If an overweight person reduces his weight by worrying or stress, what will happen to his health? And will his LDL OR HDL cholesterol level reduce? If it happens, is it good for his health?

PGD IN ULTRAASONOGRAPHY, Non invasive cardiology course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Narnaul
Dear doctor. If an overweight person reduces his weight by worrying or stress, what will happen to his health? And wi...
in anxiety or stress weight could be increased or decreased but lipid adversely effected by stress but mechanism are different
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cardiac arrest in two points I would like to take advanced treatment. Please provides me medication if possible. Heard abt a pin moving to vein n expanding to open vein and suck cholesterol. Please recommend.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I have cardiac arrest in two points I would like to take advanced treatment. Please provides me medication if possibl...
You need to go for Naturamore Plus supplements for it 2 times in a day for 3 months. It will definitely help you within 1-2 weeks, but you need to maintain it for 3 months. This supplement is not the supplement that is provided in gym and all. But it will help you a lot in all your problems. If you not getting it anywhere, please let me know, Still if you have queries, please let me know. Take care
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my mother age 50 is having Ldl: 289, which is high bad cholesterol levels and high triglycerides level. Pls share some immediate remedies to reduce Ldl and triglycerides. We have taken measures of reducing oil intake and using suffola gold oil.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi, my mother age 50 is having Ldl: 289, which is high bad cholesterol  levels and high triglycerides level. Pls shar...
high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from heart problems. My tryglisride level remains in range of 650/900. I feel better. But as level decreases or reaches normal. I feel abnormal. My age is 48yrs. I am addict to tobacco products for last 30yrs.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take following medicines:- Dr. Reckeweg's r - 2 / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Dr. Reckeweg's cholesterinum - 3x / 4 tabs thrice a day for one month. Try to avoid spicy food, junk food, oily food in any form. Regular walking with exercise at least half an hour in the morning and half an hour at evening. Revert back after one month with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed