Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Venkateswar Rao

General Physician, Hyderabad

150 at clinic
Dr. Venkateswar Rao General Physician, Hyderabad
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Venkateswar Rao
Dr. Venkateswar Rao is a trusted General Physician in Adibatla, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. Venkateswar Rao at Sri Sai Raghavendra Clinic in Adibatla, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Venkateswar Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

12/11/730/1,Warajguda Cross Road, Warasiguda,Landmark: Beside Mgm Bakery, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Venkateswar Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I recently came across a" diabetes powder" in one of the spice gardens in Kerala. Would this powder have any adverse indications for a normal person? I had some allergic reaction within 3 days of trying this powder, so I'm not sure the powder is pure or is it contaminated.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition (Delhi University)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panipat
I recently came across a" diabetes powder" in one of the spice gardens in Kerala. Would this powder have any adverse ...
If you think it's due to that, stop consuming that for sometime theremight be possibility that it is causing allergy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While having sex I am not able to ejaculate. But I am able to ejaculate while I am masturbating. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
While having sex I am not able to ejaculate. But I am able to ejaculate while I am masturbating.
What should I do?
May be taking time and need more stimulation its good as many want more time you have it enjoy it good luck.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many eggs to be preferable to eat and is it possible for every day and which way is better boil or any dishes.

Masters Of Science In Dietetics And Food Service Management Msc. (DFSM), Certified Diabetes Educator (CDE), Advanced Clinical Nutrition Program, Post Graduate Diploma In Clinical Nutrition And Dietetics PGD, Bachelors Degree In Applied Nutrition Bhsc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
How many eggs to be preferable to eat and is it possible for every day and which way is better boil or any dishes.
Hello,Egg is a complete protein which is well absorbed by the body for helping in wear and tear of various cells of human body thus helping in gaining muscle and immunity. Ideally it depends upon your requirement of proteins but 2-3 whole eggs should be enough. Egg whites can be had more as they do not have any fat and are only proteins.egg in raw form has maximum nutrients however on cooking the digestibility of proteins improves and so cooking it either as omlette or boiled should be a good option to digest it well.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase testosterone level? And can testosterone help to reduce gynecomastia? I also wanna increase my height by few inches. Please help me with your directions.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
How to increase testosterone level?
And can testosterone help to reduce gynecomastia?
I also wanna increase my height...
1. Go for regular exercise like brisk walking for 30 minutes daily, 2. Reduce weight if you are over weight 3. Take adequate rest and have 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night 4. Avoid stress 5. Avoid dietary sugar like bread, pasta, use healthy fats like olive oil 6. Take zinc containing food like milk, meat, fish, cheese, beans, yogurt etc 7. Take vitamin d supplement (1000-2000mg daily). 8. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, cauliflower, spinach, bean, mushroom, onion, garlic, fruits, diet rich in mono unsaturated fat& eomega 3 fatty acid (walnut, almond, flax seed/flax seed oil, soybean/soy milk/ oil), egg, fish, fish oil, sardines, salmon, dark chocolate, carrots, oats, blue berries/ banana/pomegranate/cereals, 9. Drink plenty of water, pomegranate juice, green tea 2-3 cups /day without sugar/ milk (contains anti oxidant like flavonoid and helps in improving sperm quality, but in high doses may affect sperm quality) 10. Avoid smoking, alcohol consumption 11. Take one capsule of zevit daily, 12. If required you have to take injection testosterone after checking blood testosterone level and consulting doctor.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mujhe 4 saal se ek problm hai latrine karte samay mera anus ful jata hai kabhi blood v aata hai mujhe kabj ki problem hai kya ye PILES hai Sir mujhe dard nahi hota hai but ye kya hai please meri help kare.Please tell sir.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Sir mujhe 4 saal se ek problm hai latrine karte samay mera anus ful jata hai kabhi blood v aata hai mujhe kabj ki pro...
Yes, it seems to be piles. Kindly increase fluid and fiber intake and do not strain while passing stools and revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 years old and I have slightly enlarged prostrates with PSA reading of 5.9. Is there any treatment to reduce enlargement and lower PSA level so as to avoid this developing into cancer at later stage.

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
I am 68 years old and I have slightly enlarged prostrates with PSA reading of 5.9. Is there any treatment to reduce e...
Your psa levels are in doubtful range. Medicines are required only if difficulty in urination is there. Cancer has be ruled out. Physical examination is essential for this. Prostate biobsy may be required if clinical suspicion of cancer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam/sir, is there any anti venin which I carry along with me as my job is in forest and mostly risk of snake bite.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
There are anti venoms but it's an emergency drug. It's not available on a medical store. Available only in hospital icu. Pt is to monitored in icu after a bite.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I want to ask something about man's sexual organ. My private part is small and short. So here I want to know that can I enlarge and larger size with the help of medicine. If it is possible pliz tell me. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Sir, I want to ask something about man's sexual organ.
My private part is small and short.
So here I want to know tha...
Please Go for jogging daily DO yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal exercises daily Do massage of penis by Patanjali tejas oil avoiding masturbation Take Cap gokhshur by Himalaya 2 2 for 3 mths Cap ashwagandha by Himalaya 2 2 for 3 mths.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir M facing problem in my third finger of right leg there is a ulcer due to sweating. What can I do for this. Doc removed it by operation before 4 month but now again it is growing.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It could be a fungal infection. Apply quadriderm skin ointment. Sprinkle candid powder. Keep the foot dry. Avoid sweating. Consult skin specialist if no relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kya first time sex karne par penis me dard hoga Kya Aur dard na ho eske liye suggest kijiye plz.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Kya first time sex karne par penis me dard hoga Kya Aur dard na ho eske liye suggest kijiye plz.
Hello, it is not necessary to get pain in penis during first time sex as its dependent on the vaginal tone and hymenal intactness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having very much pain in my stomach, back and legs since yesterday. What should I do ?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I can advise you regarding your issues with back pain and leg pain, for stomach pain you will have to actually consult if you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Also the treatment should also help you in your leg pain, you can start with some activity modification, adequate supplementation and muscle training and strengthening to begin with. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having heavy hair fall and stomach related problem; sometime light stomach pain, heavy constipation. Is it sign of thyroid?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am having heavy hair fall and stomach related problem; sometime light stomach pain, heavy constipation. Is it sign ...
hair fall may due to thyroidism..but pain in abdomen ..there are many causes.. pl. test thyroid profile, usg whole abdomen...then consult to doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I just want to know how should I increase my body immunity power? As I m often affected by cold n cough and the breathing problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi. I just want to know how should I increase my body immunity power? As I m often affected by cold n cough and the b...
1.Go for regular exercise, play games, Reducee weight if over weight 2.Avoid stress,anxiety,fatigue 3. Practice yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4..Take a balanced diet with plenty of,green leafy vegetables, fruits, Avoid oily, fatty, junk, high calorie and cholesterol rich food, soft drink etc. 5.Drink plenty of water 6..sleep for 7-8 hours daily to remain healthy 7. Avoid smoking, drinking and lead a healthy living style with positive attitude
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling that I have some lipoma in my body How I can remove these lipomas from my body What kind of precautions I should follow.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Lipoma can be removed only surgically and for future eat diet with low fat content and exercise regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 75 years old my platelets are in the range of 35000 to 40000 for last one year I have tried no of homeopathic and ayurvedic medicine but of no use In bone marrow test there are no blast cells If you could suggest something.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 75 years old my platelets are in the range of 35000 to 40000 for last one year I have tried no of homeopathic an...
The drop in platelet count can be tackled with many natural foods. Papaya leaves have been proven highly beneficial in treating dengue and increasing platelet count. The best way is to crush three fresh leaves without adding any fibrous parts of it to make a glass of juice and consume it as two tablespoons every six hours in a day. Berries such as strawberries, blueberries etc. Are found to be rich in anti-oxidants and consuming them in good quantities may help in increasing platelet count. Omega-3 fatty acid boosts the immune system and can naturally increase your platelet level count. Hence consuming them can help cope with the low platelet levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of cold and cough most of the time. So please tell me some cure for it.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have a problem of cold and cough most of the time. So please tell me some cure for it.
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. take steam, do gargle. inform if not ok.avoid cold exposure, take balanced diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Im 18 years old guy. Firstly iam so thin I have been going for treatment, gym all those but still the same. Actually I have a problem with myself and felt that this problem is abnormal so I want to ask you about this, I have a digestion problem which is so abnormal, firstly sometimes I after I have meal I dont go to toilet for weeks. And it happens regularly. I noticed it, but till now all those doctors I met are not serious, they tell me to drink more water. And still its the same. I felt maybe this is the problem which make me weak and thin. I hope you got my problem, so please suggest something to help me move from this sickness. Thank you.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hello. Im 18 years old guy. Firstly iam so thin I have been going for treatment, gym all those but still the same. Ac...
dear,all these symptoms are due to Constipation constipation is due to an incorrect lifestyle and irregular eating patterns, not taking enough fluids,sedentary lifestyle. -Foods that are heavy and difficult to digest, as well as oily, spicy, fried, and junk foods are the culprits. Eating food in a disturbed atmosphere or in front of the television and being awake late at night all lead to bowel disturbance. --Psychological factors like stress, anxiety, fear, jealousy, and sorrow also play an important role. DIET & LIFESTYLE ADVICE: Increase intake of fiber, especially fruits and cooked vegetables. An Apple or Pineapple/Pomegranate each day is helpful.  Drink 7-8 glasses of lukewarm water each day. Take daily morning and evening walks for at least 20-30 minutes each. Eat whole grains /nuts/sprouts and Muesli in breakfast Avoid refined foods like white flour, bread, pasta, pizza, white rice,or high protein foods like cheese,meat and cold foods like ice cream or chilled drinks  Take meals in a relaxed and calm atmosphere. The food should be warm and freshly -prepared, as cold food slows the digestive power. Take 30 ml/6 tsp of syp Duphalac thrice daily after meals with lukewarm water. Soak 3-4 dried figs after washing them overnight in water. Eat them first thing in the morning,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a little bent penis towards left side so I need to make proper adjustment to make it correct so please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a little bent penis towards left side so I need to make proper adjustment to make it correct so please help.
I will suggest you to get an ultrasound penis done to rule out any pathology and if there is a mild curve than I will suggest you to live with it
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting headache from four days and i am so dull and weak ears are paining while eating food can you give suggestion.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am getting headache from four days and i am so dull and weak ears are paining while eating food can you give sugges...
check your BP. check your eye sight .take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have continuous dysentery and I have more pimples and rashes also in my face I feel alone because of my pimples please help me.

MD-Homeopathy
Homeopath, Kolkata
I have continuous dysentery and I have more pimples and rashes also in my face I feel alone because of my pimples ple...
Pimples may be related with hormonal disbalance. You can try homeopathy medicine for permanent cure from both of the problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed