Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Venkata Ramana Nakka

General Physician, Hyderabad

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Venkata Ramana Nakka General Physician, Hyderabad
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Venkata Ramana Nakka
Dr. Venkata Ramana Nakka is a renowned General Physician in Uppal, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. Venkata Ramana Nakka personally at Jaya Durga Hospital in Uppal, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Venkata Ramana Nakka on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jaya Durga Hospital

Doduppal,near Uppal Bus stop, Land mark:Night Spring Hospital, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Venkata Ramana Nakka

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have pcos, I'm on normoz, medical, naturogest now, had slight bleeding before 5 days f periods due. I want to be pregnant, scared , does naturogest give me period?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have pcos, I'm on normoz, medical, naturogest now, had slight bleeding before 5 days f periods due. I want to be pr...
Pcos can shatter you plans of getting pregnant. You need to get regular check up and have proper diet, sleep and exercise. You may also take homoeopathic treatment for the same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir / Madam, My name is Arun, I recently get married before 8 months, now my penis gets a lots of white dots and gets a red rashes and having pain during happiness with my spouse. Pls give your advice.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Dear Sir / Madam,
My name is Arun, I recently get married before 8 months, now my penis gets a lots of white dots and...
You need to go for Naturamore Male powder supplements for it 2 times in a day for 3 months. It will definitely help you within 1-2 weeks, but you need to maintain it for 3 months. This supplement is not the supplement that is provided in gym and all. But it will help you a lot in all your problems. If you not getting it anywhere, please let me know, I will send you without shipping charges. Still if you have queries, please let me know. Take care :)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my mom is 45 years old. She removed her uterus 2 years back and she have some neuro problem also. Now she is suffering from severe sweating and during sweat she have back bone pain. I want to know what are all the reasons for this and which specialist I should consider?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi my mom is 45 years old. She removed her uterus 2 years back and she have some neuro problem also. Now she is suffe...
This could be due to peri menopausal symptoms because of hormonal imbalance .She has to take hormonal supplement after consulting Gynecologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from eczema from around 20 months. Regular itching. Spots. Around private parts. Tried homeopathy. Allopathy. But couldn't cure permanently.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
I have been suffering from eczema from around 20 months. Regular itching. Spots. Around private parts. Tried homeopat...
Dear, people with eczema must keep away from the following foods:- *Fruits like oranges, watermelons and papayas must be avoided as they are contra-indications to eczema. *Ice-creams and cold drinks must be strictly avoided. *Several spices and oils can aggravate eczema. Hence they must be taken with moderation. *Nuts are harmful to eczema, especially cashew nuts. *Foods with a high mineral content such as ginger, onion and ladies finger (okra) must be curtailed in the diet. *Salt must be reduced in the diet. *Sour foods must be avoided. This includes all pickles, curds, etc. *Mustard is a strict no-no. *Bitter tastes are useful. These are obtained from vegetables such as bitter gourd, bitter drumstick and flowers of the neem tree. *Turmeric has a soothing effect on the skin. It must be used liberally in flavoring the food. Turmeric is also useful if it is applied locally over the affected parts. for ayurveda medicine you can consult us.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having gestational diabetes, sugar is high, please suggest diet plan for sugar control.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
I am having gestational diabetes, sugar is high, please suggest diet plan for sugar control.
Hi First of all congratulations for your little one. Check your blood sugars atleast once a day. Your fasting blood sugar should be between 70-90 mg/dl and after meals it should be 110-140 mg/dl. Have small meals every 2-3 hrs. Eat high protein diet like lots of sprouts, paneer, channa. Avoid carbohydrates like rice based food, pastas, biscuits. Drink lots of water and eat in lots of salads. Don't take fruit juices, eat the fruit. Drink atleast 2 glasses of milk a day. Since your blood sugar is high, do not control it by starving or dieting too much, this can affect your little ones health. Eat adequately but eat the right food. If there is a need for insulin go with it, do not hesitate as insulin is very safe. Lastly exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I work in gym my stomach left vain pain and left testis also pain. What should I do?

BAMS
Ayurveda,
When I work in gym my stomach left vain pain and left testis also pain. What should I do?
Its better to stop it until you are fit for it, it might be you are doing gym out of your resistance power. Be fit first then go for other fitness activity. Ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last 3 months I have testicle pain and its heating everyday. Could you pls anyone tell me the exact reason for testicle pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Durg
Last 3 months I have testicle pain and its heating everyday. Could you pls anyone tell me the exact reason for testic...
Your problems reaction is trauma on testis during cycling or motorcycling fast speed you have jerk so stop, automatically pain reduced.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's microalbuminuria of urine is 173.0, RBC OF URINE is 03-04. Haemoglobin is 9.8, hematocrit (HCT) is 29.6, MCH is 25.6 and RDW- CV is 15.6. ESR is 55. She is now taking medicine for high blood pressure, Gastric and for arthritis. She has no sugar problem as well as thyroid problem. Please prescribe the medicine after analyzing her urine and blood report. She is taking medicine for blood pressure Metosartan 25 in the morning and temsan 40 at night. She is taking Medicine for arthritis from last month. Her blood Urea, Creatinine, Uric Acid report is normal.

Homeopath,
My mother's microalbuminuria of urine is 173.0, RBC OF URINE is 03-04. Haemoglobin is 9.8, hematocrit (HCT) is 29.6, ...
Normally, excretion of albumin in the urine is less than 30 mg per day. Microalbuminuria is referred to as the excretion of 30-300 mg of albumin daily The detection of low levels of albumin excretion (termed microalbuminuria) has been linked to the identification of the early stages of diabetic kidney disease. Esr 55 is also pointing toward renal disorder with low hb HBA1C DIABETEES TESTING Proteinuria quantitation: 24 hr urine or spot urine total protein/Cr ratio Renal ultrasound Renal& cardiologist consultation for test possible renal disorder particularly if new.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I ama a male of 30 years age. I am suffering from constipation I have used many medicines but it did not worked please refer me something.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
I ama a male of 30 years age. I am suffering from constipation I have used many medicines but it did not worked pleas...
Take a high fibre diet, liberal fluid intake and do exercise daily. This trio will definitely work for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I have a little allergy problems, but we get up in the morning and at night after bedtime and in the morning all across my whole neck is itching all over the body and is quite difficult. Suggest me plzz.

Dermatology Backed Expert Skin & Hair Care Solution
Dermatologist, Nashik
Hello Doctor, I have a little allergy problems, but we get up in the morning and at night after bedtime and in the mo...
Dear Lybrate user Take tablet deslor 5 mg twice daily for 15 days then reduce to once daily for 15 days. Its necessary to know the cause of the allergy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 female. I have headache since two days, took pain killers but nothing is affecting. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 21 female. I have headache since two days, took pain killers but nothing is affecting. What should I do.
1. Avoid stress/Anxiety if any 2. Take one tablet of crocin 500mg sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets per day for 2 days 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Take rest 5. consult for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain on my neck and shoulder so please help me out from this situation thanks.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I have pain on my neck and shoulder so please help me out from this situation thanks.
You need to give hot water bag fomentation and take calc phos 6x 3 tablets for 3 times in a day for 2 weeks. You will be alright within 2-3 days, but please continue it for 2 weeks for further avoid any such damage.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Urine smells very bad. After I urinate the whole wash room smells bad. Family members hesitate to enter into wash room. The bad smell of my urine, I have been observed since 7 years and being said that, I never smoke and drink alcohol. Can I take Syp contains potassium citrate and magnesium citrate both? Please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
My Urine smells very bad. After I urinate the whole wash room smells bad. Family members hesitate to enter into wash ...
Good​ ​morning, You may be suffering from a urinary tract infection, most likely, or another condition which can be easily treated if found. I encourage you to drink plenty of water if that is not a contraindication for you ​since I do not know your medical history. I strongly suggest that you consult a physician online if you are unable to or hesitant to go to a doctor so that we can have the problem diagnosed first and then treated for you. I hope you do so as soon as possible. Look forward to hearing from you. If you need help with booking an appointment online with me on this website either text, audio or video appointment for a confidential and private consultation you may do so by contacting the help desk of Lybrate.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Did sex with a girl using condom, but the condom crossed its expiration date way back. So it was an old condom. It didn't break though. I want to known is there any chance of STDs. Should I do tests?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. Most commonly, people get or transmit HIV through sexual behaviors and needle or syringe use. Only certain body fluids—blood, semen (cum), pre-seminal fluid (pre-cum), rectal fluids, vaginal fluids, and breast milk—from a person who has HIV can transmit HIV. Take care
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi recently i observed i been loosing some blood during evacuation(during.Using bathroom). May i know y this is happening And what kind of medicines can i get to slove this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Take syp cremaffin at night to soften the stools And avoid non veg and spicy diet And if there is pain or more of bleeding than contact me
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/madam I am 26 year boy unmarried I was took deviry shilajit before 6 month ago after that I lost sex libido and my penis become decreasing almost 1 inch lost last 6 month (when erected). please suggest me what should I do now. Thank you.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hello sir/madam
I am 26 year boy unmarried I was took deviry shilajit before 6 month ago after that I lost sex libido...
You can go for following remedy it will help you 1. Crush ginger to a paste 2. Take 2 tsp of this ginger paste 3. Add 2 tsp of honey 4. Mix well 5. Have this 3 times a day Causes: • Old age • Injury • Stress • Addiction to nicotine • Consuming alcohol • Drug abuse • Can be a side effect of medical conditions like: o Diabetes o High cholesterol o Depression o Heart diseases o Other psychiatric diseases surely you will get results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am raju choudhary a student of Cost and management accounting. I am trying hard to complete my course, but before examination I always get confused, having vomiting problems, etc. Do you have any suggestion so that I can overcome from this problems. Thank you.

MD-Physician, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Jaipur
Hello sir, I am raju choudhary a student of Cost and management accounting. I am trying hard to complete my course, b...
Hello. Your problem is comon nowodays and can be solved easily. This is enxiety disorder and occurs due to hormonal hipe. Meditation, confidence and deep breathing while such episodes can help a lot. Some drugs are also there if above things do not work. Feel free to take my consultation if you need.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I having stomach pain from last night. Without any reason I don't know what's going can you suggest me something.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I having stomach pain from last night. Without any reason I don't know what's going can you suggest me something.
Hello. Start taking homoeopathic medicine - mag. Phos. 6x/ after every 3 hours for relieving your pain, but get yourself examined and do share more details pertaining to your problem for proper diagnosis and thus treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Post 30 - What Will Change In Your Sex Life?

MD-Pharmacology, MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
Post 30 - What Will Change In Your Sex Life?

While science might suggest that with age, one’s libido takes a nose dive, it does not necessarily have to be this way all the time. Here are a bunch of reasons why sexual intimacy and pleasuring your partner can be phenominal in your thirtirs:

  1. You only get better with age:  Sex is like wine, it just gets better with age. When you compare the sex in your teenage years to the sex in your 20s, you will have your answer. You were probably more nervous in those teen years, but in the 20s when you libido was at the optimum level, your confidence increased by scores.

  2. Asking for what you want gets easier: This comes from maturity. The older you get, your approach towards sex becomes more mature. You get more comfortable to ask for what you want and you have a better chance of really knowing what you want out of a person.

  3. More confidence: You are 30. You are probably settled and know exactly what you are doing with your life. And it is a well known fact that you look your best in your 30s. This ought to give you the boost you need.

  4. You can laugh it off: Sex can get awkward sometimes. It is not the most pleasant of things. And funny things can happen. With experience you get to know it. And you are in a better position to laugh off things, because you are simply more mature about it and you find the humour in it.

  5. Experience: At certain jobs, people will probably give a passing glance to your qualifications and concentrate more on your experience in that field. The same applies to sex. The more experienced you are, the better you get at the job. Your approach towards sex will be more mature emotionally as well as physically.

  6. Gets easier to stand up for what you want: In your 30s, your patience level may fizzle out. You concentrate more on the things you want rather than putting up with things that never interested you in the first place. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Sexologist.

7393 people found this helpful

Hai sir I am 24 years male when I do sex I cum within a min. How to increase my time.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hai sir I am 24 years male when I do sex I cum within a min. How to increase my time.
Dear lybrate user, kindly note that if you indulge in sexual relation after an interval of minimum 7 days then you are bound to discharge quickly during intercourse but that does not imply that you have any disease. It occurs due to loss of control of the muscles of penis. Normally it is seen that when a person does sexual intercourse daily he gains control over the muscles of penis & can stay longer during sex. You need to take homoeopathic mother tincture salix nigra q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water to get rid of premature ejaculation. But before taking any medicine kindly notice whether you are having a second erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation for the first time. If you are not experiencing any erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation then you are surely suffering from erectile dysfunction. There will be a change of medication in this case. To get rid of erectile dysfunction you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture agnus castus q q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Kindly note that this medication may not be sufficient enough to take care of your problem. These medicines are based on the symptoms of your diseased condition & these medicines need to be complemented by further deep-acting remedies in order to permanently eliminate the underlying cause of the disease. So I would suggest you to consult me privately via lybrate as it is very necessary to diagnose the proper underlying cause of your problem if you are wishing for a permanent relief from your problems. A permanent annihilation of the underlying cause of the disease will not only provide you relief from your troubles but it will also cease any chance of further relapse of that particular disease condition.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed