Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Veena Puranik

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

Dr. Veena Puranik Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Veena Puranik
Dr. Veena Puranik is a renowned Gynaecologist in Lingampally, Hyderabad. She is currently practising at Dr Veena Clinic in Lingampally, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Veena Puranik on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

402, 3-4-372, Arihant Apartments, Lingampally, Kachiguda, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Veena Puranik

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I want one answer for this problem i. E my daughter is 18 years and she is having mild PCOD and obesity weighing 73 kgs. And not getting her periods since last 5 to 6 months. Will she be cured from this problem. Will there be any problem in future after her marriage in delivering a child. Please help what to do.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I want one answer for this problem i. E my daughter is 18 years and she is having mild PCOD and obesity weighing 73 k...
if you don't get proper medicinal treatment for pcod then it can cause infertility in future.advice you daughter to take light food,avoid spicy,oily and junk food.do exercise regularly.try to reduce weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old. Dear sir/ madam my fsh levels are 64 and tsh 2.2. My hormone levels r high and my doctor has said that fsh levels r too high that have gone to menopause stage. My periods r irregular. For 2 to 3 months. I had one child of 6 years old. But now I am interested for getting second child. So give me any suggestion to have a child naturally. Thank you sir/madam.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 35 years old. Dear sir/ madam  my fsh levels are 64 and tsh  2.2. My hormone levels r high and my doctor has sai...
Fsh 64 usually indicates menopause- which is too early for you but can happen. You need detailed investigation to detect the cause of it and then we can proceed further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am having irregular periods from last 4-5 months. Menstrual are getting delayed. And once it starts bleeding does not stop. Currently I am taking SYLATE T to stop bleeding. My thyroid and sonography reports are normal Please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello

I am having irregular periods from last 4-5 months.
Menstrual are getting delayed. And once it starts bleeding...
Hi. Start taking Calcium and Iron tablets (either Centrum for women or Revital for women or else Supradyn)/ 1 tab. for 3 months only. Along with that, prescribing you homoeopathic Rx - Hamamelis Q/ 10drops in 1/2 cup of lukewarm water/ 2 hrly during menses and get back to me with details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is this a major problem that Irregularity in Menses in 62 years of age. I am advised to consult doctor related with cancer.

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Fellowship in CRS and HIPEC, Fellowship in PIPAC
Oncologist, Mumbai
Is this a major problem that Irregularity in Menses in 62 years of age. I am advised to consult doctor related with c...
Dear Ms. lybrate-user, Usually in India, a lady attains menopause around 50 - 55 years of age. So if a lady is having menses at age of 62, she needs to be investigated. There is a high likelihood of cancer. She needs to show a Gynaec immediately and get at least an examination and usg done. Further investigation and management can be planned accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

D.P.M(psychiatry) [Diploma in Psychological medicine] , MBBS
Psychiatrist, Jalna
How mental activity can cause brain changes.
9 people found this helpful

My nipples do not trun sensitive . What might be the reason . It does not turn perky when stimulated .

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My nipples do not trun sensitive . What might be the reason . It does not turn perky when stimulated .
may be at 16, you are still a baby with less hormones , compared to others. hope your cycle is normal do write back if any problem is related to periods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

First time sex kerne pe male and female dono ko dard hota hai kya. Aur jab first night ko first time sex krne se wife ko jaida dard huaa to wo bura to nhi maan jayegi naa .yaa aur koi tareeka hai jisse dard hone ke baad bhi wo normal behave kre?

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
First time sex kerne pe male and female dono ko dard hota hai kya. Aur jab first night ko first time sex krne se wife...
Thoda dard ho sakta. Lekin usse koi pareshani nahi hoti. Ky jelly sex se pahle use karne se dard aur kam ho jata hai.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I had sex with a 3 prostitute, one month back wearing condom, my muscles are paining, and I am scared whether I have aids, what test should be done and how much will it cost and whether will I die I am getting scared.

MD, BHMS, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA)
Sexologist, Delhi
Dear lybrate-user first I would recomend you to be calm and do not stress out due to this fear, if you have done sex with a condom, you are protected from the main reason that contributed most in Spreading HIV, but there are some other means by which an individual can be effected with HIV, if you want to get yourself checked get an HIV test done from any Reputed lab to be assure.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having itching in my foots and all over my legs from last 3 months, I'm patient of pcos and I'm not having any medication yet. Image is in my profile please let me know what may be the reason for this. Not starting medication after having these hormone levels is the reason for such changes?

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, PG HOM (London), CCH, CGO, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I'm having itching in my foots and all over my legs from last 3 months, I'm patient of pcos and I'm not having any me...
Hi lybrate-user, Our body is very powerful. Whenever there is an imbalance, accumulation of toxins occurs. And to correct that imbalance body tries to throw these toxins out of body through different outlets, skin is one of these outlet. Do you sinography again, if there is regression in pcos, then do not do anything. Otherwise Homoeopaty is the best solution in such problem. Have more water Have more lemon Have more fruits and vegetables Do exercises Take proper sleep Be relax, do not take stress.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need to sex my girlfriend without any safety protection. So can I get information about having sex with her according to her menstruation cycle?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
there is no definite safe period as such still the best bet is between one week before and one week after her periods if she has regular menstrual cycles.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Was on novelon 21 day pill pack from june. Missed second last pill of june doubled up with the last. Took a gap of 6 days from 2-7th july. Had my withdrawal bleed from 5-8th july. Started new pack from 8th july night had protected intercourse on 9th july afternoon but the condom used thrice. Next had protected intercourse on 14th july. This was the last intercourse. Missed 21st july pill doubled up with 22nd july pill. Had a very light bleeding on 22nd july morning which was stopped as pills were continued. Pill pack ended on 28th july. Had withdrawal bleed with cramps from 1-6th aug. Pregnancy test at 4,5,6,7,8 weeks. All negative. No symptoms except severe gas with slight pain in lower abdomen on the right side. Was not taking the pill from this month. Since my health was not permitting. Do I need to do further hpt or blood test? Why is their a strong severe pain on the right side of lower abdomen accompanied by gas. Feeling a bit bloated from past 1 day. Is their any risk of pregnancy?

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Was on novelon 21 day pill pack from june. Missed second last pill of june doubled up with the last. Took a gap of 6 ...
Since you had withdrawal bleeding and pregnancy tests were negative you are unlikely to be pregnant now unless you had sex in this August cycle. May be some simple cyst int the right ovary or inflammation of the appendix or amoebic colitis all these things can give right sided lower abdominal pain. Your bloated nests due to the pills you were taking. Please consult your doctor in person for your abdominal pain and get treated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

First time sex karne ke bad kya period aana jaroori hai Kyu ki jab humne first time sex Kiya tha tab mujhe blooding hua lakin uske kuch din bad fir thora thora blooding hua or ab mera period ka date aa Gaye hai lakin period Nahi hua pls help me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
First time sex karne ke bad kya period aana jaroori hai Kyu ki jab humne first time sex Kiya tha tab mujhe blooding h...
Hello, Lybrate user, tk, more.time and don't be panic -thereafter please, go for a home pregnancy test to ascertain the correct position. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body.  * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. •TK, Apple,carrots, cheese,milk, banana,papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. • Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 pills, thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. • Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion •Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up.•Tk, care,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 29 years old girl. Sorry to say but my vaginal lip burned in a hot salty water. I used medicine "NANOCRYSTALLINE SILVER GEL" but their is yet redness and swelling in my vaginal lip.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
U should use ice packs on affected area which will decrease swelling and then apply the cream which you are using.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Had sex on 26 december and ipill after 24 hrs of sex. Its now 10th feb and she is not having period till now. Today got beta hcg report less than 1.20 is she pregnant?

MS sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (behaviour modification), Certified in Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
I Had sex on 26 december and ipill after 24 hrs of sex. Its now 10th feb and she is not having period till now. Today...
An hCG level of less than 5mIU/ml is considered negative for pregnancy, and anything above 25mIU/ml is considered positive for pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri last month mc date 7 July thi. But is month 3 August thi. According to this date. Please tell me my best conceive period. .explain date also according to my mc date.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Meri last month mc date 7 July thi. But is month 3 August thi. According to this date. Please tell me my best conceiv...
Hello, the maximum fertile period for you is 13 Aug to 23 Aug.This is the ovulation period.So if you want to conceivre then have intercourse with your partner between these days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am pregnant of 4 weeks. By the end of 3rd week I have taken one nimesulide (100mg) tablet in combination with diclofenac. Please advise me will it cause any birth defects or side effects to my unborn.

M,S GYNAE&OBST
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
Hello. I am pregnant of 4 weeks. By the end of 3rd week I have taken one nimesulide (100mg) tablet in combination wit...
Till today there is no known side effect of these drugs in early pregnancy, but if taken in last 3 months, can lead to pre mature closer of ductus artereosus,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 29 yr married woman and I hv been suffering from genital herpes from last 9 yrs. My weight s 67 kg and 5.1 height. I had medicine tab acyclovir, cap amclox, tab btr, cap lymond applied acyclovir cream on genitals. I wants to know that this medicine I should get regularly or not?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
These medication are to be taken for particular days only and if it since 9 years than get your lesion tested for culture and sensitivity
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20 years old. Is it safe to use spermicides while having sex to prevent pregnancy? Which spermicide is good please suggest me.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear lybrate user- if she has conceived normally you can have sex, just take care not to put undue pressure on her abdomen. Lateral postures on later stages can be helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had intercourse on 29th Jan and was dur with my period cycle on 20th Feb. But was late. I took homeopathic medicines but had only mucus and spotting. I also had low BP recently. I am 20 and have never missed my cycle except once when homeopathic med helped. If there is a chance of pregnancy, I need to terminate it ASAP.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I had intercourse on 29th Jan and was dur with my period cycle on 20th Feb. But was late. I took homeopathic medicine...
As you did not had proper mense since january, you should do urine pregnancy test at home asap. If you r pregnant, it can be aborted with medicines only but prescription for that you can not get unless you personally visit a gynecologist. That spotting which you had could be menses also and only way to find out is getting urine tested for pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 yrs old women. I am feeling weak in evey day and my marriage life also impacting. I am working in night shift and everyday I will sleep for 9-10 hours but still I am not well. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Nothing to worry sabnam, because of excessive stress and hormonal imbalance you are suffering from these problems. Better to take homoeopathy medicines. May I know howlong are you suffering from these problems? now are you taking any medicines for this?
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed