Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vaheed

General Physician, Hyderabad

50 at clinic
Dr. Vaheed General Physician, Hyderabad
50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Vaheed
Dr. Vaheed is one of the best General Physicians in Bandlaguda, Hyderabad. Doctor is currently practising at Al Arif General Hospital & Unani Research in Bandlaguda, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vaheed on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Near Dargah Syed Noori Shah Sahab, Bandlaguda, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vaheed

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have acidity and stomach ache, I also vomited 2-4 times since yesterday. What should I do to cure it?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have acidity and stomach ache, I also vomited 2-4 times since yesterday. What should I do to cure it?
Take antacid tablet 1 before breakfast for 3 days. If recurrent vomittings, antiemetic medicines might be helpful. Eat soft diet. Take curd,buttermilk. Take glucose water . Hope this helps u. If required, consult.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel burning sensation at penis when I sex but its not always some time. When I urinate before sex and after sex that time I definitely feel burning sensation. This will happen mostly evening time. I always sex with single partner. Please help me in this issue.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I feel burning sensation at penis when I sex but its not always some time. When I urinate before sex and after sex th...
It may uti urinal tract infection. You must have test. Have urine routine and urine culture test. And get treatment accordingly. Do not delay in taking treatment. Wish you good health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera pet dard rahta hai ek saal pahle hi mera gallbladder ka operation karwaya lekin mere ab wapin kidney me stone ban gya hai mera sarir puri kharab ho gai hai mere pura chahre par pimple ho gya hai kisi ne bola mujhe neem ke pate khane ko kya mujhe use koi nuksaan to nai hai.Please tell.

MD
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Delhi
Mera pet dard rahta hai ek saal pahle hi mera gallbladder ka operation karwaya lekin mere ab wapin kidney me stone ba...
Neem ke patte will not harm you but I have doubts if it will do you any good either. First consult a nephrologist for kidney stone. Perhaps a lithotripsy will be recommended. Whatever is suggested treatment go through it. Then come to me. I will give you help in improving your bodily health.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I'm inter second year suffering from a severe headache and with in 5days I have mains exam.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir I'm inter second year suffering from a severe headache and with in 5days I have mains exam.
It could be due to stress .do deep breathing exercises or yoga. Relax.Drink plenty of liquids. Eat healthy diet. Avoid high-fat, high-sugar and high-caffeine foods and drinks (such as cola, sweets, chocolate, burgers and chips)as it makes person hyperactive, irritable and moody. Hope this helps u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hand nails and toes nails are in blue colour since 6 years. It started at the age of 12 years with out any reason. Now also no complaints. Only the nails are blue.No h/o anything.He took some vitamin A &D capsules 6 years before.He is not using any medicines now. Please give me some advises.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
Blue coloured nails is what we call in medical term as cyanosis. It is because your blood does not contain enough oxygen because of usually a disease of heart or lungs. Kindly consult a physician and get your self checked.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter 18 is suffering from cerebral palsy. Not able to stand though lot of exercises. Botox also given a number of times.

BPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Lucknow
what is the spasticity grade on MAS .If contractures develop then surgical intervention is needed. I possible contact me I will help .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I have body pains from last 2 days. I used medicine but pain became more. So what precautions I should take?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 20 years old. I have body pains from last 2 days. I used medicine but pain became more. So what precautions I sh...
Do take balanced diet and hyderated avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things do regular physical activity and breathing exercises for about 20 minutes regularly best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While driving scooter in goa 5 days back I slipped. No external injury but lot of pain in left leg below knee back side. No swelling no blue clot. Seems muscle rupture or muscle pull. I came back Delhi yesterday can't rest much there though have taken zero dol Mr. Still pain while taking long steps or climbing up or down stairs. Kindly advise.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
While driving scooter in goa 5 days back I slipped. No external injury but lot of pain in left leg below knee back si...
. Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day. Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from fever. Jow to reduce my fever. I also want to know the tips of increasing weight?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Sir I am suffering from fever. Jow to reduce my fever. I also want to know the tips of increasing weight?
Hello, Post fever weakness could be a complain. Have high proteins, vitamins and minerals in the diet ie fresh fruits, greens, milk and its products. Rest could still be important . Warm liquids might help you better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sm 30 yrs old & my creatinine is 8.2% & blood urea is high with haemoglobin 10%. Treatment by a Nephrologist doctor. I am a vegetarian with No diabetics. Kindly advise how to reduce Cretanine & blood urea alongwith increase of haemoglobin %.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Avoid protein diets,bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Bencid 500 mg once a day. take tab. folic acid -5 once a day for hb.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My question is I have head ache from last 6 months before give me any solution to relief this problem. I have tried many treatment but not get proper solution to relief this problem. So please provide me any permanent solution to relief this problem. I will be always grateful to you. Please send me your contact details as well as your mail identification.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My question is I have head ache from last 6 months before give me any solution to relief this problem.
I have tried m...
Please mention is it one-sided headache? also what are the factors which trigger your headache? do you have any eye related problem? do you overuse mobile/laptops/computers/tv? till the time you get back to me please take belladonna 30 - one dose when required for headache.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I walk a lot in a day, still my diabetes is slight higher than normal. Provide me a valuable suggestion.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, msc in dietetics & food service management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Indore
I walk a lot in a day, still my diabetes is slight higher than normal.
Provide me a valuable suggestion.
u take high fibre , low calorie n adequate protien diet ... n walk for 45 min in the mrng after taking 1 glass of lukeworm water with 1/2 tsp of methidana powder ...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having red patches on my forehead of penis. Whenever I touch it it pains alot n even it is very itchy. please help me. please suggest me. As soon as possible.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am having red patches on my forehead of penis. Whenever I touch it it pains alot n even it is very itchy. please he...
You have red patches on penis and these are painful and itchy. I advise you to upload the photo of affected part, for better guidance and treatment.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get relief from asthma, she having a breath problem, please provide a solution to get relief from it.

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist, Bangalore
Hi. I understand your concerns. Asthma is chronic and a common problem causing symptoms. You will need to undergo a detailed examination and investigations like chest x ray to look for infection. If it's normal then you will need to undergo pulmonary function test which is needed for diagnosis and also to assess severity of asthma based on which treatemnt can be started. Consult a pulmonologist for the same. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which food contain vitamin D3 and more calcium. How I absorb calcium without medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Diet rich in vitamin d- 1. Milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom, cereals, orange are good source of vitamin d 2.15-20 minute exposure to sun light in morning diet rich in calcium 1. Meat, fish (sardines), egg, milk, cheese, yogurt, 2. Green leafy vegetables, mushrooms, beans, soybeans, carrots, garlci, 3. Citrus fruits like orange, lime, papaya, black berry, guava, strawberry almond.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from digesting problem. What are the causes of indigestion and how to recover it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I'm suffering from digesting problem. What are the causes of indigestion and how to recover it?
1.Take bland diet, Avoid spicy, oily, fatty and Junk food 2 Eat and drink slowly. 3.Avoid carbonated Drink, Beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5.Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean , peas, lentil, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli,mushroom,whole wheat bread 6. . Avoid stress, anxiety 7.stop smoking 8. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 9.Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 10.Take unienzyme 1 tablet thrice daily after food for few days. 11.consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old, I drink and smoke both, I have some kind of tightness nearby my chest area and its makes me feel uneasy to focus on my work, sometimes shortness of breath too. .please suggest me what precaution do I need to take or may be any exercise? Please help.

MB, BS. M.D
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am 27 years old, I drink and smoke both, I have some kind of tightness nearby my chest area and its makes me feel u...
At your age we would'nt expect anything to do with your heart,unless and until proved otherwise.It is better to go for basic Health check, iam sure they are all normal.There is no dout too much of indulgence in any good or bad is not good enough to maintain the normal health.After having said, reduce to the minimum,go for walk regularly and excercise.& yoga. You must spend for a hour on all those activities,don'tt say no time,Iam sure every thing sould be allright.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue for a 15 year boy and what will be the ways of cure.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the symptoms of dengue for a 15 year boy and what will be the ways of cure.
Sudden high fever,severe headache,severe bone ,joint pain,pain behind the eyes,fatigue,nausea,vomiting.Skin rash may appear 2-5 days after fever. Take one tablet of paracetamol 500mg 2-3 times after food,drink plenty of water and take rest.Monitor blood platelet and if it is falling down and you develop skin rashes and you develop bleeding episodes like nose and gum bleeding,consult doctor immediately
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old female. From the past few years I've been experiencing these headaches followed by blurred vision which goes pitch black after few secs. These last for a few secs, I have also started to feel these burning sensation on my right hand fingers. It burns too much. I don't know what's really happening.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Panchkula
I am 17 years old female. From the past few years I've been experiencing these headaches followed by blurred vision w...
Proper check-up is mandatory as these black outs with the blurred vision cannot be taken lightly. Thickened blood, low blood pressure, bleeding disorders, vasculitis, arteritis, etc. Along with some soft masses can cause such symptoms. Nutritional deficiency is certainly there. Please take a diet rich in iron, folic acid and particularly vitamin b 12 like green leafy vegetables, watermelon, ripe info, pomegranate, apple, raisins, walnuts, almonds, juices and soups made at home. Go for proper blood test also like sugar and lipid profile, etc. Do few aasans like sarvangasan, anuloma viloma, udgith and ujjayi pranayam.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin married one year before after some months later she detected tb she undergoes routine medicines given by doc but week before she says she is pregnant checked by her how should she react it now is it safe for her n upcoming child. Help it out.

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
Tuberculosis is a disease which can make a patient really weak and underweight. During that condition if the patient becomes pregnant, then its a really tough time for patient and growing fetus in womb. I suggest you to advice her to be in treatment of tb specialist as well as obstetrician regularly so that the case is manged well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed