Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. V.Sirisha

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

100 at clinic
Dr. V.Sirisha Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. V.Sirisha
Dr. V.Sirisha is an experienced Gynaecologist in Lalapet, Hyderabad. Doctor is currently practising at Sai Santosh Clinic in Lalapet, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. V.Sirisha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

12-1-371/1, Lalapet,Landmark:Near Fly Over, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V.Sirisha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir my frnd has not coming periods. And she is very sad. So sir please give me reasons why she has not coming periods.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Sir my frnd has not coming periods. And she is very sad. So sir please give me reasons why she has not coming periods.
First get urine pregnancy test done and then consult gynecologist to find out the cause and treat it. The reasons may be pregnancy, weight gain, thyrid problems, prolactin, uterus problems, PCOS etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am age 19 yrs. I am having a vaginal itching and it disturbs my sleep so I am using candiderma cream. Will candiderma cream help preventing vaginal itching and in a day how many times should I use this cream? Please suggest so that I can rid out of vaginal itching.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Yamunanagar
Dear lybrate-user, you can continue using the cream for 3-4 times a day. Maintain personal hygiene. Also you can use Vwash for genital wash. There are others medicines too available. For any other queries contact privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Know Your Skill

Msc - Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Bangalore
Know Your Skill

Unlucky people are generally more tense than lucky people, and this anxiety disrupts their ability to notice the unexpected. As a result, they miss opportunities because they are too focused on looking for something else. They go to parties'; intent on finding their perfect partner.

4 people found this helpful

What I do for my tummy after pregnancy I have done 2 months. Any help please advise.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Patience is the key. It took nine months for your tummy muscles to stretch to accommodate a full-term baby. So it makes sense that it can take that long, or longer, to tighten up again. The speed and degree of this tightening up depends on a few factors, including: • What shape and size you were before you conceived your baby. • How much weight you gained during pregnancy. • How active you are. • Something you can't do anything about: your genes. You may find it easier to shed the weight if: • You gained less than 13.6kg and exercised regularly during pregnancy. • You breastfeed. • This is your first baby. NOTE you shouldn't aim to be back to your pre-pregnancy weight until about six months after your baby's birth. How can you safely lose weight to help your belly look better? Breastfeeding may help, especially in the early months after giving birth. If you breastfeed, you'll burn extra calories to make milk – about 500 calories a day. You may lose your pregnancy weight more quickly than mums who bottle-feed their babies. Breastfeeding also triggers contractions that help to shrink your womb, making it a workout for your whole body. However, if you eat more than you burn off, you will put on weight, even if you breastfeed. It's fine to lose weight while you are breastfeeding. Your body is very efficient at making milk, and losing up to 1kg a week shouldn't affect the amount of milk you make. However, if you have a newborn to look after, you'll need plenty of energy. Trying to lose weight too soon after giving birth may delay your recovery and make you feel even more tired. It’s especially important not to attempt a very low-calorie diet. So try to wait until you've had your postnatal check before start trying to lose weight. Eating healthily, combined with gentle exercise, will help you to get in shape. The following general guidelines will help you to achieve and maintain a healthy weight: • Make time for breakfast. • Eat at least five portions of fruit and vegetables a day. • Include plenty of fibre-rich foods, such as oats, beans, lentils, grains and seeds, in your diet. • Include a starchy food such as bread, rice, pasta (preferably wholegrain varieties for added fibre) or potatoes in each meal. • Go easy on high-fat and high-sugar foods, such as biscuits and cakes. • Watch your portions at mealtimes and the number and type of snacks you eat between meals. There's no right answer about how many calories a day you should have. The amount you need to eat depends on your weight and how active you are. What else can you do to help regain your pre-pregnancy belly? Exercise can help to tone stomach muscles and burn calories. If you exercised right up until the end of your pregnancy, you can do some light exercise and stretching from the start. If you stopped exercising during your pregnancy or are a newcomer to fitness, it is better to start exercising more slowly. Fitness aside, all new mums can begin pelvic floor exercises and work on gently toning up lower tummy muscles as soon as they feel ready. This may help you to get back to your pre-pregnancy shape and help to flatten your tummy. When you feel up to it, take your baby out for walks in his pushchair. Getting out and about will help to lift your mood and exercise your body gently. You may find there are pushchair workouts with other new mums in your local park.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 yrs female after pregnancy before 2 years I have irregular mensulation due to disterbance of harmones what should I can do for maintaining harmones please suggest

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 28 yrs female after pregnancy before 2 years I have irregular mensulation due to disterbance of harmones what sh...
This is easily treated by diagnosing the hormonal imbalance in exact manner and then correcting it. It can sometimes be caused by breast feeding also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27. Every month I will get breast pain at least from 15days fron my childhood. But this time I do not have any pain and I did not period till now. I have gone through pregnancy test but it is -ve. What might b d prob.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If you have missed period by 7 days then only pregnancy test to be done. Pregnancy is one of the reason apart from hormonal changes, that you did not had same symptoms of breast pain this time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my husband had sex after one and half year no pain or bleeding on that day for me but after 2 days I saw bleeding I taught I got my periods but the bleeding was stopped from on that day onwards bleeding is seen not regularly little bit little bit is show now I am having 20 months baby is there any problem for me will you suggest any medicine for me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Me and my husband had sex after one and half year no pain or bleeding on that day for me but after 2 days I saw bleed...
Hello, you should. Consult an expert, locally. Moreover, tk, homoeopathic medicines: @ Arnica mont: 30-6 pills thrice. Avoid, junk food, alcoholic intake ,sexual intimation. Report, wkly. Your feedback matters for further follow-up, please. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor we get recanalisation done about 1 and half year back my wife is now 40 yrs we are trying to have a baby her periods are normal but not conceiving can I know the reson please.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Conception depends on so many factors. First of all ensure that tube is really patent. Then find out whether she is ovulating. At 40 ovarian reserve becomes less and there is less frequency of ovulation. Get in touch with a gynaecologist for review of your case and if needed ivf.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 18 years old I'm 22 days late am starting to get nauseous at times. My last period was 9/9/16 I have taken a pregnancy test and was negative. I pee alot more than normal I drink more than normal I'm more tired than normal I'm moody. I have gained weight. I have signs and symptoms of being pregnant but negative hpt not sure if I should wait 2 more weeks and take another test or go into the doctor for a blood test idk what to do?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I'm 18 years old I'm 22 days late am starting to get nauseous at times. My last period was 9/9/16 I have taken a preg...
you can get a serum beta hcg done the level of which will pinpoint if u are at all pregnant. If u r nit pregnant take hormone wirhdrawl for periods and get investigated for hormonal irregularity
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I'm Having sex with 40 years women would be bettr. Or 20 years girl would be bettr. For first tym.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, there is no such taboo where to start first. The aim should be that anyone of them should be std free. And always use protection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. Me and my boyfriend had intercourse last Sunday. He was not fully into me. But I did not bleed and I had much pain. I'm a virgin. I have pcod. It was just for 30 sec. Is there any chance of pregnancy? Please I'm worried.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
Hi doctor. Me and my boyfriend had intercourse last Sunday. He was not fully into me. But I did not bleed and I had m...
You say your boy friend was" not fully" into you, and that you did not bleed. Vagina is the place where the penis gets inserted at sex. Vagina has a outer covering called hymen and this hymen has a central small hole through which the penis passes at sex. While most of the women have bleeding if hymen is torn during sex, some do not have it in some women the hole in the hymen is elastic enough to allow the penis to go beyond it. So even though you may have an intact hymen and no bleeding and your boyfriend has not been" fully into" you, it could be that he has either ruptured your hymen or gone beyond it due to its elasticity. In some men the pre ejaculatory fluid which comes at erection and drops out of the penis when being inserted, it may contain sperms. So there could be a" slim" chance of pregnancy, if such a sperm has been released. But by and large pre ejaculatory fluid doesnot contain sperms and so the chances of the pregnancy are" rare" at the most. The chances of the pregnancy are high if the intercourse has happened in the fertile days if 72 hours have not passed since the intercourse, it may be prudent to take a emergency contraceptive pill for safety. Do not worry. If you are feeling very worried consult a gynecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo doctor yesterday I had a ultrasound in which I got my baby weight is 2 kg 400 gms. I am actually 35th week pregnant and my 9th month is going on. Doctor did not said me directly that baby weight is low according to 35th week but indirectly my doctor suggested me to take more good diet. Dear sir pls do suggest me if my baby is really weak.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Helo doctor
yesterday I had a ultrasound in which I got my baby weight is 2 kg 400 gms. I am actually 35th week pregn...
No, 2.5 kg is an ideal birth weight so don't get tensed and try to eat well and try to have still more birth weight rather than becoming worried, don't worry you still have 2-3 weeks time to have delivery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married. While intercourse my husband wants to pee inside me I always feels affair of tht is it safe?

CCPH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bhilai
I am married. While intercourse my husband wants to pee inside me I always feels affair of tht is it safe?
Itsnot safe bt its nt gud dng tht as it waste product n cn contain bacteria thorugh whch you cn get affected.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its been 3 days since my friend's course for crina ncr 15 had been over. She was advised to take one tablet for five days at night after dinner for five. Still she has no periods is there anything to worry about? When can she expect her periods?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Its been 3 days since my friend's course for crina ncr 15 had been over. She was advised to take one tablet for five ...
Hello, in that case she should get a urine pregnancy test done to rule out pregnancy and if ruled out then opt for an ultrasound to see the endometrial thickness and if its more than 9mm still then she should get a d&c done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Shadi se pehle meri mensuration cycle me bas 3 ya 4 days ka gap hota tha. But shadi ke baad 10 or 13 days ka gap hone lgaa h. kyaa ye koi tension ki baaat h doctor. Consult me.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Shadi se pehle meri mensuration cycle me bas 3 ya 4 days ka gap hota tha. But shadi ke baad 10 or 13 days ka gap hone...
Hello- Mestruation cycle mai gap ka badhna apki sharirik kamjori aur khoon ki kami ki ko darshata hai. Aap apne khane pine ka dhyan rakhein, roj aath ghante ki neend jaroor le. Rat mai badam aur anjeer bhigo kar khai, apke samasya ka samadhan ho jaega.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having thyroid. Now my period come after 2 month and now it is going on from 2 of this month.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am having thyroid. Now my period come after 2 month and now it is going on from 2 of this month.
Hello, take homoeopathic medicines - hamamelis q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ after every 2 hrs. During the menses or till the bleeding lasts. On regular basis, take five phos. And alfaalfa tonic - both thrice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 41 years old. In december her surgery of utreous and ovaries, tubes has removed after that there is too much hot flashes. Approximately 20 times a day. There is any treatment for this. Harmon replacement thearphy increase the weight. How we control weight. And hot flashes.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
She can take supplements like meno ease along with calcium supplementation. there IS NO NEED OF HORMONE REPLACEMENT THERAPY THESE DAYS AS OTHER MEDICATIONS PROVIDE GREAT RELEIF.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old, in my 17th week of pregnancy, I did my blood test and found that my Rbc is 4 (normal range starts from 4.5) my hemoglobin is 12%. Is it ok or the Ebc count is a concern?

Homeopath, Anand
I am 33 years old, in my 17th week of pregnancy, I did my blood test and found that my Rbc is 4 (normal range starts ...
Don't worry. During pregnancy little bit RBC count decreases as the baby inside is growing. Your Hb is good so just enjoy your pregnancy and eat nutritive food. Drink lots of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant from 8 weeks I wanna abort the child what should I do? is abortion safe for future conceive? Please advise.

F.MA.S. FELLOWSHIP IN MINIMAL ACCESS SURGERY, I.V.F. AND CLINICAL EMBRYOLOGY, FOETAL MEDICINE TRAINING, PREVENTIVE ONCOLOGY TRAINING, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My wife is pregnant from 8 weeks I wanna abort the child what should I do? is abortion safe for future conceive? Plea...
Hey 1. You should undergo these tests before you go for mtp like cbc, urine routine microscopy, blood group plus a transvaginal sonography for confirmation of intrauterine pregnancy and exact dating of pregnancy. 2. If all tests are normal we can attempt mtp. If its below 7 weeks we can do medical termination or else the surgical termination. 3. There is no problem in further conceiving. So not to worry. 4. But for me if it possible. Please continue the pregnancy. But if its impossible to continue then only think of abortion. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed