Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Upendra Mishra

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Upendra Mishra Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Upendra Mishra
Dr. Upendra Mishra is an experienced Endocrinologist in Domalguda, Hyderabad. He is currently associated with Ayush Diabetic Center in Domalguda, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Upendra Mishra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Upendra Mishra

Ayush Diabetic Center

C-2, Janaki Apts, Gagan Mahal St.No.10, Domalguda, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Upendra Mishra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Suffering from Hyperthyroidism Please give me some ways to cure it by medicine or exercise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
hypothyroidism is a deficiency disorder, where thyroid gland is not producing adequate amount of hormone thyroxine. Hence it is needed for day to day functioning of brain and almost all important metabolic reactions in the body. Therefore, in deficiency state it has to be supplied from outside daily. So there is no cure. Treatment has to continue for life time. Diet control and exercise will help in maintaining normal weight. Any exercise is good enough, brisk walking is the best and easy option.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am increasing weight month by month. I am a diabetic & on insulin 200 units a day. With hypertension. Please suggest weight loss and reduction of insulin, if possible elimination of it.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
I am increasing weight month by month. I am a diabetic & on insulin 200 units a day. With hypertension. Please sugges...
take readyslim capsule twice a day for weight loss and basant kusumakar ras swarn yukta 125 mg BD diabeto powder 1 gm twice a day gudmar kshar 500 mg bd
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 year old. My HBA1C is ranging between 6.4 to 6.7 for last five year. Average blood glucose is 142 to 146. Is this prediabetes? Do I need to take medicine for this. I am very active and also walk and exercises regularly. Any herbal preparation which can help me to prevent full blown diabetes. Thanks & regards.

Masters in Nutritional Therapy, Diabetes Educator, MSc - Food & Applied Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I am 65 year old. My HBA1C is ranging between 6.4 to 6.7 for last five year. Average blood glucose is 142 to 146. Is ...
You don't need to start any medication right now. You should maintain your exercise routine and avoid all packet foods like biscuits etc. You can also start some weight training exercises after consultation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am a diabetic male age 45 having sexual problem of erection and ejaculation. I am not able to satisfy my partner. Pls. Advice. My recent sugar reports says fasting sugar is 85 and post fasting is 203.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Hi I am a diabetic male age 45 having sexual problem of erection and ejaculation. I am not able to satisfy my partner...
For diabetes follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in fat and high in fibre. Avoid bakery products. Avoid too much rice and potato. Avoid fried stuff. Avoid chocolate, cakes, ice cream, soft drinks and fruit juices. Eat lots of vegetables. Walk for at least 30 minutes a day for 5 days in a week. Medicine will depend upon your blood sugar report. Your fasting blood report is normal but your post meal sugar is high. You will require change in medication to control your diabetes. Once your diabetes is brought under control than your erection and ejaculation will improve.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting sugar varies between 92 to 94 mg/dl and pp is within 108 to 117 mg/Dl.

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma In Diabetology (PGDD), Fellowship In Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Vijayawada
My fasting sugar varies between 92 to 94 mg/dl and pp is within 108 to 117 mg/Dl.
At 65 years of age with known case of Diabetes Mellitus, the reading are too low. You need to reduce your diabetic medication. Consult your doctor in person.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suggest me regarding the food which I have to omit and add for hypothyroidism having the tsh level of 11.22.

DHMS (Diploma In Homeopathic Medicine & Surgery), MD.Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Chinsurah
Suggest me regarding the food which I have to omit and add for hypothyroidism having the tsh level of 11.22.
Dear lybrate-user, try to avoid the followings foods, Foods With Soy, Including Edamame, Tofu, and Miso, Cruciferous Vegetables Like Broccoli and Cauliflower, Gluten, Found in Bread, Pasta, and Rice, With best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

2 day's back I got my regular health check up at Apollo. As per report my fasting blood sugar is 109 and post 136 with high cholesterol. Please Adobe diet plan and to reduce weight by 10 kgs.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
2 day's back I got my regular health check up at Apollo. As per report my fasting blood sugar is 109 and post 136 wit...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query Your blood glucose level looks fairly good. Since no details of lipids are mentioned no comment can be made. As regards giving a dietary plan I need to know current dietary pattern and extent of daily exercise. It is better if you come in a private conversation with all details. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father age is 64 .his blood sugar is 270 after meal. They take glyciphage SR 500 mg in morning without breakfast and before dinner. Please give me suggestions how to control blood sugar.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My father age is 64 .his blood sugar is 270 after meal. They take glyciphage SR 500 mg in morning without breakfast a...
Regarding the dosage you need to go back to the doctor on a regular basis (for medical checkup) and follow the instructions. You can inspire him to adapt healthy habits (read about healthy lifestyle changes for diabetic people from the internet ). Healthy diet and daily exercise with good sleep can be very beneficial for him to stay healthy and fit, and thereby may require minimum medicines. Yoga can be learnt by him which can help improve the immunity and rejuvenate the mind and body. The diet intake should be with restricted calories (take the help of a dietician who can give a list of healthy and nutritious food items and the amount to be taken to maintain an ideal weight ). Avoid outside (processed and packaged food and beverages) and limit stimulants like tea and coffee. You can revert with any queries if needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am diabetic since 2001 and my hba1c ranges from 8to 9.5 I am under drug treatment from Dr. diabetes specialty centre chennai I am 92 kg and my height is 5'4" I am not loosing weight inspire of several effort Now my only concern is weight loose Kindly suggest.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
Sir
I am diabetic since 2001 and my hba1c ranges from 8to 9.5
I am under drug treatment from Dr.  diabetes specialty ...
Maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food take high fibre low calorie food plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(37 ratings)

Dr. Ravi Kumar Muppidi

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM
Endocrinologist
Advanced Endocrine & Diabetes Hospital And Research Center, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Shalini Patlolla

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
DR. Shalini's Diabetes, Thyroid & Endocrine Super Speciality Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment