Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Upendra Mishra

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Upendra Mishra Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Upendra Mishra
Dr. Upendra Mishra is an experienced Endocrinologist in Domalguda, Hyderabad. He is currently associated with Ayush Diabetic Center in Domalguda, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Upendra Mishra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Upendra Mishra

Ayush Diabetic Center

C-2, Janaki Apts, Gagan Mahal St.No.10, Domalguda, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Upendra Mishra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

As my mother have heart blockage 60% and 50% as observed at 2010 medical reports. She is in medicine till now. She is having high sugar problem too. As she is having the pain in right hand to work and to raise. Kindly suggest proper guidance.

MD-Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Patiala
As my mother have heart blockage 60% and 50% as observed at 2010 medical reports. She is in medicine till now. She is...
stop all milk products in her diet. Take guggal tikta kshsyam, 2 tsf three times a day before meals in halfa glass of luke warm water. Take chandraprabha vati, 3 tabs twice a day after meals with chitrakasava, 3 tsf in half a glass of luke warm water after food. Avoid sleeping during the day time. Advise her ksheera bala 101 oil capsules, 2 caps, twice a day after meals, with luke warm water. Do some hot fomentation over the affected shoulder. Continue the regime for 2 months. Discontinue the guggal tikta kshsyam, for 1 to 2 days in a week. Yoga and light exercises too are recommended.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tips To Help You Keep Common Cold At Bay!

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
General Physician, Delhi
Tips To Help You Keep Common Cold At Bay!

During the winter season, cold is very easy to catch. However, here are some effective ways with which, you can beat the winter cold:

  1. Clothes
    • Dress in layers. Clothing needs to be of common materials that can keep you warm and channel sweat. Silk and cotton are great decisions.
    • Pick your game and fitness clothing carefully so that you do not risk hypothermia – i.e. a body temperature that sinks a lot outside – nor should it be too warm.
    • Ensure you have your gloves, cap, and good quality shoes on in chilly climate, as warmth escapes through the body's furthest points.
  2. Cold weather food
    • Icy immunity boosters are great to battle colds and flus. These build up resistance by giving more access to vegetables and organic product in this season.
    • Vitamins and minerals are natures' own immunity boosters and help avoid illness.
    • Ginger, chili, garlic and turmeric have characteristics that are hostile to disease-containing bacteria. Zinc and Vitamin C are great icy preventers as well.
    • Get into juicing and blend organic products, vegetables and fruits.
    • Moderate cooking is another incredible approach to intake the healthy properties of vegetables in this season.
    • Begin your day by changing your breakfast to a hot porridge sprinkled with cinnamon, granola and berries. Hot breakfast keeps you warm from within, discharges the bad bacteria and gives you energy. If in a rush, try oats. This formula is easy and healthy.
  3. Hygiene
    • Cold germs can hit you in case you do not wash your hands, or clean out your nose.
    • Always carry hankies and clean your nose when you sneeze to ensure your nose remains dry.
    • Make a point to discard the utilised cloth filled with bacteria as quickly as time allows. The key here is to not touch your eyes or nose, and to quickly use a hand sanitiser so that you keep away from germs.
    • Wash your hands regularly. Get a hand sanitiser additionally and utilise it whenever you sneeze or touch something you have sneezed on.
    • Beyond any doubt, you need to avoid germs by rinsing with Listerine or any other similar mouthwash.
  4. Watch your drink
    • Begin your day with a glass of water with lemon. Carry a water bottle with yourself throughout the day and keep yourself hydrated. Winters can make you feel like you are not thirsty, so make sure you drink at least six glasses of water each day.
    • Dry air, dried out bodies and frosty germs do not blend well and you will probably get a bug by not drinking enough. Hot dairy beverages are enticing; however, not as good as plain water.
    • Avoid liquor as it does not blend with cool climate and your veins become larger. In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!
4713 people found this helpful

I am 23 yrs old and I was suffering from stomach ache from last 8 9 years and even got diagnosed in December 2012 at bombay hospital but even after diagnosis I was Not hit and fit and was suffering with this pain thereafter and this year in My weight was decreasing it came to 52 from 65 in this January and when I met doctor on 27th jan 2015, with the blood test it came to knowledge that I m having diabetes and that time my blood sugar level was 441 and even I m having thyroid it's been six months my sugar level has not came to its normal level, me still on tablets and medicines doctor has told me that I have got diabetes because of acute pancreatitis and today my weight is 53. I am doing everything walk for 30 to 40mins then yoga for an hour and then gym some weight lifting and some Normal muscular exercise but even after my this effort my sugar level is not coming back to its normal stage. Suggest me what should I do and what should I not.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am 23 yrs old and I was suffering from stomach ache from last 8 9 years and even got diagnosed in December 2012 at ...
Its very important to control sugar level.... Make a chart of ur sugar level for a week...fasting n after meals total six times a day means morning afternoon n night 1/2 hr before n 2 hrs after meals....then visit a endocrinologist with chart cinically...he will adjust ur dose or will start insulin to control sugar. Fix ur diet timings 8-9 am breakfast...1-2pm lunch...5-6pm evening tea ....8-9 pm dinner...in between if u feel hungry eat only salad n roasted chana.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have continuous pain in head, doc asked it might be due to high uric acid or high blood pressure, which I have. Suggest what to di.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have continuous pain in head,
 doc asked it might be due to high uric acid or high blood pressure, which I have. Su...
first you do few test for find out causes for headache. i.e. cbc,ct scan of head, lipid profile,kft,lft,urin r/m.. till then you can take analgesic bd after meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done a thyroid test through Lybrate my report is (T3)=123 (T4)=8.1 (TSH)=2.74 THIS IN MY FIRST REPORT DOES THIS REPORT IS NORMAL MY MOM HAVE thyroid BUT THIS REPORT IS MINE.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Your thyroid test results are absolutely normal. There is nothing to worry for now. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I would like to know the treatment for focal small thyroid cyst benign. Is this any serious diseases.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. In case of benign cyst it is better to do a ultrasonography and assess the cyst. If needed it is better to do FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology) to rule out any serious problem. Benign cysts some times resolve on their own. But if there is sudden increase in size then needs to be properly assessed. It is usually not a serious condition. But observation is necessary. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes test reports a month back. The values were 99. Am I really close to become diabetic..

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I have diabetes test reports a month back. The values were 99. Am I really close to become diabetic..
Fasting glucose<100 mg/dl is defined as normal. So a fasting of 99 mg/dl is definitely borderline. However, do not worry too much. Exercise a lot. Eat healthy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any permanent solution for thyroid? Present I have 20 age, since 9th class onwards I am using the thyroid tablets 150mg with doctors prescription.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, hypothyroidism has to be treated for life time. You will have to continue these tablets for whole life. There is no option.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(228 ratings)

Dr. Sunita Sayammagaru

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK), CCT (UK)
Endocrinologist
New Leaf Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(27 ratings)

Dr. Ravi Kumar Muppidi

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM
Endocrinologist
Advanced Endocrine & Diabetes Hospital And Research Center, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment