Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sudheer Kathurwar

Pediatrician, Hyderabad

Dr. Sudheer Kathurwar Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sudheer Kathurwar
Dr. Sudheer Kathurwar is an experienced Pediatrician in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. He is currently practising at Sigma Hospitals in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sudheer Kathurwar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Pediatricians from across India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

35 S.D.Road , Secundrabad, Landmark: Near Clock Tower, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sudheer Kathurwar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. My baby is 2 months old. I am giving him breastfeed inspite of that he is hungry. I have done each n every possible way to increase the milk production but nothing could work. Can I give the baby cow's milk. Please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
Hi. My baby is 2 months old. I am giving him breastfeed inspite of that he is hungry. I have done each n every possib...
Hello, First you need to be very sure that signs you are observing are of hunger and you are not over-feeding your baby. If breast milk milk is not adequate then you have few options 1. Formula milk as prescribed by your dietitian 2. Cow's milk 3. Goat's milk More preferable is formula milk as it would be sterile and consistent in quality. Please confirm with your paediatrician. Hope this helps! take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 year son still not started talking. He is talking but in his own language not in ours. His hearing seems alright. What may be the reason and also the solution.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My 3 year son still not started talking. He is talking but in his own language not in ours. His hearing seems alright...
Oh it's quite late -- rule out tongue tie and go to speech therapist --> learning is a harlequin task now.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 28 year old. We have two kids. She's breast is getting very loose how she can get it tight.

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Hyderabad
My wife is 28 year old. We have two kids. She's breast is getting very loose how she can get it tight.
Your breasts should be examined by a plastic surgeon to check what needs to be done to tighten your breasts. Whether only tightening is required or tightening with breast reduction is required or tightening along with breast enhancement is required has to be assessed before the correct treatment plan is made for yo.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 1 year old son's right eye is red and swollen for 3 days now. Giving him tobra d and ciplox. No improvement. Please advise.?

P.G.C.C. Pediatric, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
My 1 year old son's right eye is red and swollen for 3 days now. Giving him tobra d and ciplox. No improvement. Pleas...
Use mahaflox kt 2dropx3time eyedrop and syrup hicope 5ml x3time oraly, also gudcefcv 5mlx3 time oraly, syrup ibugesicplus 5mlx3 time oraly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I have 4 month 8 days old son. He is suffering form dast (loose motion) nearly 40 days.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
1. Staphasgaria 1m one drop twice daily to the mother of the child. Podophyllum 30 one drop in a teaspoon water give one drop wter once only to the chil. D reportin 24 hour.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, My kid is one year old , she is having tyroid ie tsh level 8.25 t3 -3.90 ,t4 - 1.09 in blood test. Is this cause a problem for her growth ? She is taking tyronnorm tablet for the past one month .her weight is 13.2kg now .can u explain about this prb

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Faridabad
Since your child is on treatment he'll have normal growth and development . But treatment to b cotinued life long and tsh levels to b checked time to time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby has thalassemia trait she is 7 months old now my question is in future any Risk of thalassemia disease of my baby.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, FISPN & FISPN - Pediatric Nephrology
Pediatrician, Delhi
My baby has thalassemia trait she is 7 months old now my question is in future any
Risk of thalassemia disease of my ...
As you said your baby has thalassemia minor or trait. It will not affect the baby in a major way, she is going to have only slightly lower hemoglobin then peers. She may not be able to donate blood. And she carries a risk of having Thalassemia major offspring if married to a guy with thalassemia trait. Nothing else.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 15 days old and I am breast feeding on time some times he cries. He didn't go loo from two days. Can you advice. Please to improve milk.

MD - Paediatrics, FIAP (Neonatology)
Pediatrician, Chandigarh
Newborns take time to adjust their stool habits. It is absolutely normal for a newborn if he passes stool 6-8 times a day or he doesn't pass for three days. Any thing else needs some evaluation. Mothers feed is ideal for the baby kindly continue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 2.5 years old and have total 16 teeth and his teething started when he was 11 months old.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
At 24 months all 20 temporary teeth are erupted normally. But slight delay and variation is accepted.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is unable to feed breast milk . Baby not sucjing the nipple so using breast pump to feed and also giving lactogen 1 .baby is 10 days old . Please advise if lactogen 1 can be given and also safe method to feed breast milk incase baby is not taking directly from breast. Baby's weight at the time of birth is 3.25 kg Amit.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Dear Lynbrate use Try to give the extracted milk only and give it with katori and spoon donot use bottle in Agee days your child will suckle.But before giving with spoon put baby on breast.as this will help in keeping the milk flow and also baby's muscles will become strong
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diagnosis and Treatment of Valvar Aortic Stenosis in Children

FSCAI (Int Card), FACC (Card), FACP (Int Medicine), MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
Diagnosis and Treatment of Valvar Aortic Stenosis in Children

Valvar aortic stenosis, commonly called aortic stenosis, is a disorder which occurs when the aortic valve of the heart becomes narrow (know Main Indicators of a Heart Disease in a Child). The narrowing of the valve prevents its full opening, and hence, blood flow from the heart to the aorta is restricted. When the aortic valve gets obstructed, the heart has to exert much more effort to pump the blood. The heart muscles get weakened as a result. This condition is more common in children.

Diagnosis of Valvar Aortic Stenosis:
Before diagnosis, we should know about the symptoms of valvar aortic stenosis in children. They include:

  • Feeling breathless
  • Angina or chest pain with a feeling of pressure or tightness
  • Syncope of fainting
  • Palpitations and enhanced heartbeats
  • A steady decline in regular activities and energy levels
  • Fatigue due to little exertion
  • Not gaining weight
  • Poor eating patterns
  • Problems in breathing

The wall of the left ventricle also thickens muscularly, and the thick wall occupies more space in the lower chamber of the heart and hence, the room for adequate blood supply is reduced. This may lead to heart failure.

Echocardiogram: The initial test that is recommended for patients with symptoms of valvar aortic stenosis is Doppler Echocardiography. This test enables the doctor to estimate the aortic valve region, peak or mean transvalvular gradients and the maximum aortic velocity. These primary measures are required to assess the severity of the disease. Echocardiography provides important information on the valve function, left ventricular filling pressure and disruptions in other valves.

Other major tests which help in the diagnosis of valvar aortic stenosis include:

  • MRI or magnetic resonance imaging, which provides images of internal body structures with great detail.
  • CT scan or computed tomography where three-dimensional images are extracted.
  • Chest X ray
  • Cardiac catheterization where a dye is used to highlight blockages, if any, in the heart.

Treatment: Usually, there are no medicines for fixing valvar aortic stenosis as the disease is not reversible. Medicines can be used to treat the problems, which are caused by the condition.

Replacement of the damaged valve by surgery is the best treatment for valvar aortic stenosis. The surgery performed is called valvuloplasty. This is a cardioscopic surgery where a tube with a small balloon is inserted into a vein. The tube is guided into the heart, and the balloon is inflated. The balloon and tube are removed after the valve is opened. The damaged valve is replaced by mechanical valve or the valve of a cow or pig by an open-heart surgery.

Valvar aortic stenosis is a severe heart condition in children, and the only permanent remedy for this disease is a valve replacement surgery.

2972 people found this helpful

I forgot to give my baby IPV vaccine. Now he is 9 months shall I start IPV vaccine now is it ok and safe.

MD Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Vadodara
I forgot to give my baby IPV vaccine. Now he is 9 months shall I start IPV vaccine now is it ok and safe.
It was when that the IPV was missed as the three initial doses are 3 and then booster at 18 months of age. If you have not given a single dose of IPV then continue only OPV.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 3.5 years old but she has not started eating everything now can you help me for the same that she should start eating and she also eats chocolates more, also she is on feeding what are the ways to leave her feeding. Please help.

Fellowship In Pediatric Gastroenterology, Hepatology And Nutrition, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
If feeding you mean is breast feeding. Or bottle feeding. Stop it immediately. Stop chocolates. You can restrict it to once or twice in a wk. She is old enough to understand hunger. Keep her hungry and then give her healthy home made but interesting food. She will definitely eat.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son of 50 days old is not getting sufficient Breast milk from his mother. Is there any medicine to increase Breast milk for my child or any other powder food can take. Mother is 26 year old.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Sir, Mother has to increase water intake, may be 3 to 4 litres per day. No restrictions should be made. She has to suckle the child frequently. She has to sit and feed, later should BURP the child for 10 minutes. Let her eat lot of fruits and vegetables. Food should not be restricted. she has to eat good home made food when ever she is hungry. It is very important. Let her put protein powder in milk, at least 3 times per day. Proteins are important. She can take, eat Non veg. items also. She has to eat food, 5 to 6 times per day. This is because, the entire nutrition for the Baby is from mother. If she follows this, she should get good response within 1 week. Lastly, She SHOULD like to feed. she should not have any stress. Get back to me if there is no response within 1 week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has stone in gallbladder. No reason has been observed in her all tests of stone. Her stone is increased by 3mm from last year. It is 6mm now. I don't want to increase that more. What should be her diet. Do I should exclude tomato. Cabbage pumpkin. Bottle Gourd. chocolate from her diet.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
You need to take medicines that can help in removing them naturally such as our medicines combination of herbal and homeo that will help in removing stones via motion passage. Gall bladder gets diseased due to an unhealthy diet and lifestyle. This leads to an imbalance of the acid-alkali balance in the body which causes the cholesterol to precipitate in the gall bladder leading to stone formation. Over time, these may get infected and lead to an acute inflammation, pain, fever etc. A stone may move ahead into a narrow passage or the duct and get stuck leading to severe agony. The safest and way that should be used to remove gall stones is removing it naturally, not just remove gall stones from gall bladder but also remove the cause of gall stones and about the things you are saying to exclude tomato yes you should do that or you should exclude any fatty food from her diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 9 months kid is suffering with cold, cough, poor feed and breathing fast. Last night baby got fever and when we consult doctor immediately. After looking into X- Ray they said Pneumonia. We have admitted baby in hospital and they have started giving Antibiotics, Levolin thru Nebulizer and Saline. Now baby is feeling better but she still gets fever every day in the evening. Its been 2 days since admitted in hospital. My concern is how long it would take and why baby still getting fever. Please help us.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
My 9 months kid is suffering with cold, cough, poor feed and breathing fast. Last night baby got fever and when we co...
Do not worry. It takes time for fever to settle down. Mostly fever settles down within 48 to 72 hours with use of age appropriate antibiotics in bacterial pneumonia. Your doctor may switch to other antibiotics with better coverage if fever does not settle. Trust your doctor. I am sure your child shall recover fast in couple of days. Best wishes Arun shah Muzaffarpur.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 years old son has developed a white spot on his face from last 10 days. I am really worried about it. What should i do? Please advise.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My 3 years old son has developed a white spot on his face from last 10 days. I am really worried about it. What shoul...
It is helpful to see the photo if you can send. Now you try imidil cream to apply after bath twice daily and it will take a few weeks to get result. Keep in touch with me, personally.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 1 month and 8 days old. He is suffering from cold since 3 days, he can not take breathe from nose. Can you please suggest a nasal drops for his cold.

Fellowship in Pediatric Critical Care (IAP), MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jalandhar
My baby is 1 month and 8 days old. He is suffering from cold since 3 days, he can not take breathe from nose. Can you...
can give steam inhalation with adequate precaution and saline nasal drops but if danger sign present or no improvement definite pediatric review
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, today I took my daughter for blood test. She is 4 years, wt 17kg. Height ok. Some different test results are as follow- heamoglobin- 9.5, pcv- 28, lymphocytes- 62, eosinophils-06, neutrophils-28. All other results are withing limits. Blood group b+. Our medical unit doctor prescribe her 1. Syp. Tonoferon. 3 month. 2. Noworm for 3month. One dose per month. 3. Advise to take fish, meat, iron reach food. In our generation no thalesymia history. Her mother also haemoglobin--10.8. Low. Please advise us for my little one and her mother.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
YOur child has mild anemia and she is on correct treatment. However, CHeck her TFT, PBS and tonoferon can be continued for 6 months to one year and she need to take a lot of iron containing foods and green leafy vegetable. FOr mother give RARICAP capsule once daily and check her TFT ANd PBS. You can ask me privately and keep me as your family doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed