Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sudha Sinha

Oncologist, Hyderabad

500 at clinic
Dr. Sudha Sinha Oncologist, Hyderabad
500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Sudha Sinha
Dr. Sudha Sinha is a popular Oncologist in Nanakramguda, Hyderabad. She is currently associated with Continental Hospital in Nanakramguda, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sudha Sinha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Oncologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

IT & Financial Dist, Nanakramguda, Gachibowli. Landmark: Near Capgemini Infotech & Varun Motors, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can removing a tooth cause cancer then what are the symptoms.?

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Can removing a tooth cause cancer then what are the symptoms.?
No tooth removal can cause cancer until n unless cancer is present before tooth removal. Symptoms of oral cancer can b ulceration or uneven growth in oral cavity which is either painful or painless.

I am 46 Year Old Male. I have small ill-defined, iso-hypoechoic area in right lobe of lever. Same thing was detected three years back also. I have no problem/pain and is normal healthy. My LFT report is also normal. What could be the reason for this, and what is treatment.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
It could be a small haemangioma. Since its size is static over the past 3 years, there is nothing to worry. Treatment: wait and watch (regular follow up with ultrasound). Thanks and god bless.

Sir I want to know can oral cancer permanently curable?

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, yes early stage oral cancer can be permanently cured if the risk factor like tobacco chewing and smoking etc are stopped. Up to 30% of advanced cancers may also be cured with appropriate treatment.

Swelling in lower lip for last 2 days. Reasons are unknown before swelling appears when he woke up in the morning. Today it ruptures and some blood with yellow fluid came out. My father is a smoker for last 20-25 years. Can it be a form of oral cancer. Please reply

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Swelling in lower lip for last 2 days. Reasons are unknown before swelling appears when he woke up in the morning. To...
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user, since the swelling has been there only for the past two days it's unlikely to be a cancer. So don't be worried. It's more likely an abcess (bacterial infection) that has ruptured. Treatment will require antibiotics. I will advise you to consult a general surgeon or ent specialist or dentist for appropriate treatment. In any case I would strongly advise him to quit smoking since it definitely poses a risk for developing cancer.

My wife is having a problem in her left side breast we found a hard a ball like thing in it. Is it a sign of breast cancer or is this harm her life please help me. When whe try to press on it she z getting pain please help my wife.

MD - Radiothrapy, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
She needs to some tests like mammography and fnac or biopsy and clinical examination to rule out any possibility of breast cancer. Please consult radiation oncologist from your city.

Actually last year my wife's curating we had done. From that times her tummy getting bigger. And also we don't have baby. Married in 2013.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Actually last year my wife's curating we had done. From that times her tummy getting bigger. And also we don't have b...
Respected arif curatin has nothing to do with belly enlargement it is the fat deposition in subcutaneous tissue of abdomen. Regarding no issue you consult good gynecogist have work up regarding the cause & get remedy.

I am nihal, 23 years old I have blood cancer and I am very poor person. know I will die but I want live more but can I do for live more?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
You must get treatment done at government aided institutes or with some support of NGOs. You need chemotherapy for blood cancer.

Hey there, my name is manjot and my problem is swollen lymph nodes in neck both sides righ and left, in armpits both sides and in groin borh sides. I had typhoid vaccination 6 - 7 months ago and had this swollen lymph nodes for about 4 months. I would love to get some information about this.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
It is better to get yourself examined by a qualified physician clinically. As required your doctor will order relevant investigations also for the proper diagnosis and treatment.

Hi, I am 23 year old female, my ESR (western`s METHOD) came out to be 46, my hemoglobin is 12.5, I am very worried and scared. Is this cancer?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
No it cannot be cancer. You need to have a general check up to see if there is any sub normal condition in the body giving rise to raised esr. You should hydrate yourself rule out any chronic problem in your body.

After one year of prostrate operation it is necessary to check up again ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear if you do not have any problem as you had before operation then need not to worry. Take care.

My cousin is having cancer on base of tongue nd doctor told chemotherapy nd radiotherapy bcoz tongue ke piece hai so operate nd surgery nhi ho skte toh what should we do.

MD - Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Yes he is right, tounge ke pichhe ke hisse mein tumor ho to surgery nahin ho sakta. Radiation and chemotherapy is the only treatment and results are still good.

Small cyst in both breast with pain. Please tell me the solutions to cure ?

uicc internatinal fellow in oncology, ESTRO certification in Head and neck oncology, MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
If cyst is confirmed by usg, and if pain is during menstrual cycle, you should start cap primerose oil bd for one month.

My mother has jaundice and now it has got too high. She is in a hospital. She also has cancer. What should I do?

FIAGES, M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , MS- Surgery , MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
biliary drainage to relieve jaunce is first thing and procedure for it depends on level of obstruction - ERCP/PTBD. After proper staging further treatment can be planned

I have read an article regarding cancer that plastic is the main cause of Cancer, is that true?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear sir, plastics when burnt or heated produces fumes, chemicals and byproducts that are carcinogenic, so they may be one of the factors causing cancer but can't say that they are main reasons as there may be multiple other reasons like lifestyle, lack of exercise, junk fatty food, hormonal imbalance, tobacco, radiation exposure, pollution, pesticides, industrial affluent inheritance that may cause cancer.

I am a mother of 4 months old baby. And my one breast size is just double then other. Is this sign of breast cancer? Please advise.

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Are you feeding the baby from both breasts equally. If yes and even then if there is so much difference in the size of breasts then go for ultrasuond of both breast.

There has been a lot of speculation about bread so should we continue eating bread or not because in the news they are telling that it causes dangerous diseases like cancer please help?

DNB ( Radiation Oncology), MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Potassium bromate has been speculated to be carcinogenic. It is often added in bread to improve the dough. It is advisable to avoid bread containing bromate. It is usually mentioned on the bread loaf.

Advice to use monurol sachet for chronic prostatitis? Have undergone surgery for removal of prostate (non cancer related)

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Advice to use monurol sachet for chronic prostatitis? Have undergone surgery for removal of prostate (non cancer rela...
Monurol is antibiotic used to treat bladder infections, hope now it should be fine otherwise you can get culture sensitivity of urine done. You must be suffering from benign prostatic hyperplasia that can be treated with medicines.

My dad was suffered from cancer in toilet store place that opration was successful but now dad sade to me some blood drop come from panic and after the opration the toilet pace has been change from stomach stoma bag now using then way is blood is coming again that my question from panic after the operation success.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear sir it is difficult to understand the problem from the description given. Do you mean bleeding from penile region. Please attach the latest scan reports to be more clear about the problems.

I am 45 years lady suffering from lipoma tumour on my spinal cord and also sciatica. Please advise.

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Continuing medications for tumor prescribed by your doctor. And consult physiotherapist for sciatica.

Hi l am 33 years old lady feeling a tumor in my left under arm. I have a baby and she is 10 month old.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear, it is necessary to check your breast and have full physical examination before arriving at any conclusion. Lump under your arm can be many things which includes cancer also. It s better to get it checked up.
View All Feed