Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sudha Sinha

Oncologist, Hyderabad

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sudha Sinha Oncologist, Hyderabad
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Sudha Sinha
Dr. Sudha Sinha is a popular Oncologist in Nanakramguda, Hyderabad. She is currently associated with Continental Hospital in Nanakramguda, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sudha Sinha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Oncologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sudha Sinha

Continental Hospital

IT & Financial Dist, Nanakramguda, Gachibowli. Landmark: Near Capgemini Infotech & Varun Motors, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sudha Sinha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Vitamin e capsule contains methyl and propyl parabens is that good for health and face or it causes any effects some says breast cancers will come from parabens is that true?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FBD (Fellowship in Breast Diseases), UICC Fellowship
Oncologist, Pune
Parabens are not good in higher amount for health. Better to avoid. You can take vitamin E from natural sources like almonds, spinach, avocado, sweet potato, wheat germ, sunflower seeds etc. Try to include vitamin C in your diet for better repair of all body tissue s.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was a Prostate Cancer Patient stage 4, metastatized to Lymph Nodes and PSA 560. I underwent Orchidectomy Surgery and PSA steadily came down to 8 in 3 Months, 3 in 6 months, 2. in 9 months and 1.2 in ONE YEAR. Am I Cancer FREE or Cancer Cured or Cancer Controlled? What Further should I do to Prevent it from Recurrence?

MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Gurgaon
No , if you have underwent orchidectomy only then its incomplete treatment in your case . Also i would like to know what was the Gleason score and was there any bone scan abnormality. You should start taking Tab Bicalutamide 50 mg OD and also get a PSMA scan done.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I felt a movable lump at my left breast. It is painless small and is not near arms it's near to the center line of the body if we divide body in two half. This is first time I felt something like that. My menstruation are also going to start within 2-3 days is this due to menstruation cycle or anything else. Please tell me what should I do.

MBBS, M.S. General Surgery, M.R.C.S. England, M.Ch. Surgical Oncology, DNB Surgical Oncology, FEBS Surgical Oncology, DNB General Surgery, MNAMS, FMAS, FIAGES, FAIS, FICS, FEBS Breast Surgery, FACS, Fellowship IFHNOS & MSKCC USA, Fellowship in breast and oncplastic Surgery
Oncologist, Mumbai
Better to show it to a Breast Surgeon or a Surgical oncologist. They would take a detailed history and examine you and if need be, ask for an ultrasound examination. Lumps in the breast could be due to various other causes like cysts, fibroadenoma, fibrocystic disease, traumatic fat necrosis, granulomatous mastitis, phylloides tumor and cancer. Fibroadenoma is the most common cause at your age. The diagnosis is established with triple assessment, which includes clinical examination, radiology and if need be pathology with FNAC or preferably core Biopsy. Fibroadenoma is a common cause of movable lump in young patients. If fibroadenoma, then surgery is recommended if it is enlarging in size, or symptomatic. If asymptotic, simple fibroadenoma, small 2-3 cms and not enlarging, then I tend to leave it alone as it usually regresses with time. (almost 90% regress by 40 years of age). Ormeloxifen has also been shown to cause regression of the fibroadenomas. I hope I was able to solve your query. If you want to share your reports and discuss this further, feel free to contact me directly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fertility Treatment may up Breast Cancer Risk

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Fertility Treatment may up Breast Cancer Risk

Infertility and hormonal treatments may influence the amount of dense tissue in the breast and increase the risk of developing breast cancer study from Karolinska institute in Sweden found that woman with a history of infertility had denser breasts than other women to was more pronounced in women who had undergone controlled ovarian stimulation.(cos), the hormone treatment required for in vitro fertilisation.

I am a 21 year old girl found a lump in my right breast, which doctor to consult.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Lump in breast at this age is not an uncommon finding. It is probably a benign lump, what we call fibroadenoma and in most of the cases nothing needs to be done. However to confirm it, I would suggest you to have it examined by a surgeon. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best treatment for sarcoma Pnet do you have any good alternative treatment please suggest.

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
Please give more details like Where is the location of the sarcoma What is the stage of the disease what is the Histo pathological report What are the other co existing diseases present Whether you have seen by a Tumor board of drs what treatment has been done so far What questions have you asked the Dr. Do not trust the oncologists blindly. Always take 2nd opinion. And 3rd opinion If you want specific alternative treatment advice which includes nutrition and life style changes take a consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have prostate. Kindly advise what should I take as medicine or diet. Moreover, very often I have boils in my mouth.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have prostate. Kindly advise what should I take as medicine or diet. Moreover, very often I have boils in my mouth.
For hypertrophy of prostate can take cp urimax 0.4mg once a day and also take injection vitcofol 2cc intramuscularly every alternate days for five pricks
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of Cancer? actually my friend is feeling pain in heart and he takes so much tobacco.

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Symptoms vary from site of cancer. Tobacco may cause oral cancer Oral ulcer or swelling to start is painless. FNAC or Biopsy help in early diagnosis.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister 48 years operated last year inMay ovarian cancer six cycle of chemotherapy now last month cA125 was 15. Before that 10.

Registrar In Surgical Oncology, Fellowship In Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship In advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship In Gastrointestinal Oncology, Fellowship In CRS and HIPEC, Fellowship In PIPAC
Oncologist, Mumbai
What was the stage of the ovarian cancer during the treatment last year. When was the ca 125 value 10 (which date) and when was it 15. Small rise in ca 125 can be followed up. Repeat ca 125 after a month. If its showing a persistent rise, she may need further evaluation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I am only 20 years what can I do? I am suffering from first stage oral tumor after treatment my life is good or bad and after treatment Pura take see think ho jayenge na pls sugest.

MBBS, M.S. General Surgery, M.R.C.S. England, M.Ch. Surgical Oncology, DNB Surgical Oncology, FEBS Surgical Oncology, DNB General Surgery, MNAMS, FMAS, FIAGES, FAIS, FICS, FEBS Breast Surgery, FACS, Fellowship IFHNOS & MSKCC USA, Fellowship in breast and oncplastic Surgery
Oncologist, Mumbai
First stage oral cancer is curable with good prognosis. There is less chance of recurrence. Hopefully the treatment was proper and completed. But you need regular follow up to detect recurrence earlier if it occurs. Also there is chance of second primary due to field cancerisation. You need to quit habits like tobacco, alcohol or supari if any. I would be able to opine regarding the stage and treatment of your cancer better if you send me the reports. Feel free to contact me directly if you want to discuss this further.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(16 ratings)

Dr. Ravi Chander Veligeti

M.ch - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist
American oncology institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vindhya Vasini Andra

MBBS, MD - Radiotherapy, DM - Medical Oncology
Oncologist
Omega Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(11 ratings)

Dr. Syed Akram Kothwal

MBBS, Md - Radiation Oncology
Oncologist
Yashoda Cancer Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment