Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Stephen

M.D.PHYSICIAN, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology (PGDCC)

Cardiologist, hyderabad

15 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Dr. Stephen M.D.PHYSICIAN, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology (PGDCC) Cardiologist, hyderabad
15 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Stephen
He has had many happy patients in his 15 years of journey as a Cardiologist. He has completed M.D.PHYSICIAN, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology (PGDCC). Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Stephen on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
M.D.PHYSICIAN - Yerevan state medical university,Armenia. - 2001
PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology (PGDCC) - MEDICITI HOSPITAL (IGNOU) - 2015
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

PLOT24 SRI SAI NAGAR COLONY MANSOORABADROAD BEHIND KAMINENI HOSPITAL.I LB NAGAR HYDERABADhyderabad Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

.I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
.I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what...
Take honitus cough syrup three times a day and steam inhalation regularly for a few days it will help you

My blood pressure is high 150/90 usually. How to reduce that?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
My blood pressure is high 150/90 usually. How to reduce that?
Dietary and other lifestyle changes can help you control and prevent high blood pressure. Eating a diet that is rich in whole grains, fruits, vegetables and low-fat dairy products and skimps on saturated fat and cholesterol can lower your blood pressure by up to 14 mm hg. This eating plan is known as the dietary approaches to stop hypertension (dash) diet. Get plenty of potassium, which can help prevent and control high blood pressure. Eat less saturated fat and total fat. If you're overweight, losing even 3 kgs can lower your blood pressure. Strive for at least 30 minutes of physical activity a day. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.

What are the chances of a 24 year old that's 5'10 and 140 pounds having a heart attack? Also are the chances much smaller if the person above doesn't smoke.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the chances of a 24 year old that's 5'10 and 140 pounds having a heart attack? Also are the chances much sma...
Weigh if in pounds is normal. Chances are as much as in a careless person who smokes, is exposed to pollution on road, eats bad fats, does not eat fruits and vegetables, takes every stress to heart and has high bp and blood sugar levels. Take care. Instead of having anxiety disorders, it is better to learn about heart, practice the precautions to prevent and teach others also.

I feel strong vibrations in my mind during sleep. I feel that my brain beats like heart. Rather than this I yawn all the time and sleep more than 12 hours these days. Inspite of this I feel headache after 30 minutes study in different parts of my head.

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I feel strong vibrations in my mind during sleep. I feel that my brain beats like heart. Rather than this I yawn all ...
Hi. What you are describing is called as anxiety and apprehension. So take time to play sports, have fun time with friends and family. You should get your bp checked from your family doctor. Nothing else is required if bp is normal. Take care.

Hello, I often get unclear head as if I keep doubting about my abilities. I take medication for my heart and BP. A kind of anxiety/ fear has taken over my mind. Is there a cure.

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Hello, I often get unclear head as if I keep doubting about my abilities.
I take medication for my heart and BP.
A ki...
At your age of 60 years you need to take stock of your abilities. You are no more young or capable of learning new things fast. Talk to other persons of your age and join some group of elders and talk about your gradually failing capacities. At the same time retain whatever you still have. Try and maintain active life style with your abilities. If you develop anxiety while learning new things, go slowly step by step and take the help from your children or preferably from your grandchildren.

When to drink water? Give me a step by step procedure on how and when to drink water, as I am a stroke patient always worrying of recurrent stroke. Kindly, give me some useful tips, sir.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You should have plenty of water by mouth. say in a day you should drink from 6to7 ,g look ass of eater but at regular intervals of you have to increase the intake of water according to weather conditions and your nature of work.because the forms a very important role in one life. say your wt is ,60 kg and ht is 160cm the your wt should be around z57 to 60kg. and suppose your wt is 100kg then your body water and fluid content wt will be 70 kg.

Hello doc, am 57, my diastolic bp is always in b/w 90-95 while systolic in b/w 125-130. I have been on meds (now cilaheart 10 mg) for 15 years. Why this abnormally high diastolic bp?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello doc, am 57, my diastolic bp is always in b/w 90-95 while systolic in b/w 125-130. I have been on meds (now cila...
Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days....

I am 30 years old, my serious problem is my chest muscles became very tight and like a something is stuck in the chest while breathing in the middle of the chest. Sometimes also getting shortness of breathing problem. I consult doctor they inform me to do ECG and urine test & I done both tests, report came normal. Doctor informed me no problem. After that doctor told me because of gastric it will happened. And they given me tablet pantdec 20mg for 5 days and I completed the course. Even though also am feeling like a uncomfortable something is stuck while breathing time. And also getting lot of burp in the body before and after eating food. And one more issues in my stomach will be upset suddenly I am not able to go motion properly. And I am feeling like a something is running in my stomach like. When I am going to motion it will be very hard I should put pressure to came out. I request you to please suggest me any good tablets & perception to solve my problem.

B H M S, MD
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 30 years old, my serious problem is my chest muscles became very tight and like a something is stuck in the ches...
Dear lybrate-user the stuck problem in the chest if nothing is found on ecg may be due to gastric complaint but at functional level and also the feeling of something running in stomach. All these kind of complaints are stress oriented. So a deep study of your mental and physical make up along with attitude to prescribe a right homoeopathic medicine will solve the problem for ever.

I am having a bad cholesterol problem as per my health check up report. What necessary and immediate action needs to be taken to recover quickly from it?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am having a bad cholesterol problem as per my health check up report. What necessary and immediate action needs to ...
High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily.

I regularly smoking. But recently I used heartbeat filter. What is the process quit of smoking?

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I regularly smoking. But recently I used heartbeat filter. What is the process quit of smoking?
increase your mental power by doing yoga exercise. by shear will force you can quit smoking. its my opinion.

I am suffering from dry cough and I have a chest pain when I have a hard cough. Can you sugest me what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from dry cough and I have a chest pain when I have a hard cough. Can you sugest me what should I do.
Dear Lybrateuser, -Do steam inhalation three times a day -avoid cold fluids, have more of warm fluids like water, tea, coffee, milk, soup -take tab levoceterizine, 5 mg, 1 tab in the evening -do warm salt water gargles three times a day -take teaspoon of honey with warm water in the morning -drink 8-10 glasses of water per day for sufficient hydratioin.

My Father got the following cholesterol report, he is 51 years Old. Should we be worried? Total Cholesterol - 253 HDL Cholesterol - 47 LDL Cholesterol - 177 Triglycerides - 164 LDL/HDL Cholesterol Ratio - 3.8 TC/HDL Cholesterol Ratio - 5.4

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Total cholestrol 253 and ldl cholestrol 177 is definitely high and must be managed particularly if associated with obesity high BP or diabetes.You should consult your physician for management.

How to take care from sun stroke ?

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Drink lot of water regularly(4 litres) of water. Consume salads like tomato, onions, spinach etc. Wear hat to protect from sun and have fruit juice daily. This will be help full.

Hello I am 21 years old (female), I am constantly suffering from chest pain since past 2 years, even I am unable to understand that what the reason may be behind it because I get pain even when I don't take stress. Please give me some suggestion as soon as possible.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello I am 21 years old (female), I am constantly suffering from chest pain since past 2 years, even I am unable to u...
Please consult a homeopathic doctor for this. Your condition requires a proper consultation. It will take time but you will definitely get permanent cure. You can either find a local doctor or you can consult me online.

Sir. I am running 65years og age. I come across cabg in 29 aug 2015 and I anm diabetic since 1996 my hba1c floated 6 to 6.30 and hdl 35 to 38 ldl80 to 52 in every three monthinterval pathological test. Can I take egg in my diet with yoke or without yoke, my wt at present is 69.5kg with 163 cm ht. Kindly advice.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir. I am running 65years og age. I come across cabg in 29 aug 2015 and I anm diabetic since 1996 my hba1c floated 6 ...
Hello sir, your cabg happened last year 2014 right? your hba1c is fine. Your weight and cholesterol along with history of heart disease, it is better to avoid yolk sac. From my view white of an egg is ok once a week, as it is also protein rich and tend to convert in fats take once a week. Also join cardiac rehabilitation programmes conducted by most of the 100 + bedded hospitals which will guide you better about exercise and diet. Along with the regular tablets do start homoeopathy which will help you to have better quality of life. Thanks.

My problem is acidity, heart burn, belching, feels like wait in chest, burning inside stomach etc.. it started more than 3-4 years. i had undergone lots medication . but still i am not recovered from this problem. i had drinking & smoking habits. but i stopped this before 1 year. i have a problem of over anxiety also. please help me to recover from this proble. thank you

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Hurry worry and curry leads to problems like you.take ranitidine 150 mg twice in a day. frequent small bland food.helps. look in to your life style. the culprit will be there. identify it and remove it. reduce stress in life by going slow , cutting down and stress busting activity like yoga meditation , pranayam and 30 minutes light excersice. good luck

Some times there occurs a pain in my chest. please give me something view that I can get life without pain.

MD - Pathology
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Some times there occurs a pain in my chest.
please give me something view that I can get life without pain.
What is your age? any breathlessness, palpitation. Get an ecg done take tablet pantop40 daily empty stomach in morning for 10 days take tablet pirox dt twice daily with meals for 5 days take care of your anxiety of though have any sleep well come back after 10 days of you do not improve.

What should be the first-aid for brain stroke.?

MD - Pathology
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Rush to nearest hospital, it's good of it has an mri scan and has a neurosurgeon on rolls do not eat aspirin at that time as it could delay your further treatment do not give anything to eat or drink keep him on one side keep cleaning secretions from mouth of needed give cpr sometimes stroke is short lived even then visit a hospital.

Sir just now I checked my blood pressure and it was 84/46 , heart rate was 67. Sometimes I feel week while waking up from sitting or sleeping posture. So I want to know what are the possibilities and remedies for this. I think I have low blood pressure. Can you recommend diets that can increase blood pressure? Thanks in adv

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Your BP is at low level. Go for brisk morning walk for 45mts 6days /week Take fruits Butter milk with 2gms of salt.

Having continuous pain in left abdomen above uterus. Can you please suggest. Sonography reports are normal.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Having continuous pain in left abdomen above uterus. Can you please suggest. Sonography reports are normal.
Hi, it seems you are suffering from 1. Gastritis 2. Take an antacid 3-4 tsf 8 hrly 3. Get a blood investigation - liver function test done 4. Avoid fatty, oily meals 5. No fast food, no momos and samosas 6. No tea and coffee 7. Lots of water 8. Walk after meals 9. Eat less at nights 10. No soft drinks, hard drinks and no smoking.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors