Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Srinivas Sridharala

Neurosurgeon, Hyderabad

300 at clinic
Dr. Srinivas Sridharala Neurosurgeon, Hyderabad
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Srinivas Sridharala
Dr. Srinivas Sridharala is a trusted Neurosurgeon in Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad. He is currently associated with TKR'S Icon Hospital in Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Srinivas Sridharala on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Neurosurgeons from across India. You will find Neurosurgeons with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurosurgeons online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

House No 16-11-741/C/15,Adjacent Reliance Fresh, Dilsukhnagar. Landmak: Near Vijaya Diagnostics Center & Behind TMC, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Srinivas Sridharala

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have constipation and numbness in my stomach and shoulders. Kindly suggest what should I do to get rid of constipation and numbness.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have constipation and numbness in my stomach and shoulders. Kindly suggest what should I do to get rid of constipat...
Do consult gastroenterologist to get rid of constipation and do consult neurologist to get rid of numbness.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old man I have numbness and burning sensation in my right part of the body. I am business man so lot tense in my daily life. Due this problem my sleep get disturb .i feel tired all day. From last 2 years. So please tell me how to get relief.

BHMS
Homeopath, Gandhinagar
I am 26 year old man I have numbness and burning sensation in my right part of the body. I am business man so lot ten...
Hello, That is probably gastric origin due sedentary lifestyle. Avoid gastric food .Avoid water at least half hour after meal .Do walking and pranayam.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the cause of migraine and what is the changes happening in the brain during migraine?

MBBS
General Physician,
Exact cause of migraine is not known yet. However it is aggravated by stress and strain, anxiety neurosis. Migraine is an intense throbbing pain in one side or both sides of the head associated with nausea, vomiting sensitive to light sound and flashing of light sometimes temporary loss of vision. You should change of lifestyle also. Have pain killers for relieving the headeche.
1 person found this helpful

What are the symptoms of dengue, malaria, swine flue and how can I prevent it. What are the symptoms of brain tumor.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What are the symptoms of dengue, malaria, swine flue and how can I prevent it. What are the symptoms of brain tumor.
Symptoms include severe joint and muscle pain, swollen lymph nodes, headache, fever, exhaustion, and rash. The presence of fever, rash, and headache (the" dengue triad") is characteristic of dengue fever. Common symptoms of malaria include: shaking chills that can range from moderate to severe. High fever. Profuse sweating. Headache. Nausea. Vomiting. Diarrhea. Anemia. People who have the flu often feel some or all of these symptoms: fever* or feeling feverish/chills. Cough. Sore throat. Runny or stuffy nose. Muscle or body aches. Headaches. Fatigue (tiredness) try to avoid close contact with sick people. Cover your nose and mouth with a tissue when you cough or sneeze. Throw the tissue in the trash after you use it. Wash your hands often with soap and water. If soap and water are not available, use an alcohol-based hand rub. Avoid touching your eyes, nose and mouth. Germs spread this way. Clean and disinfect surfaces and objects that may be contaminated with germs like the flu. Brain tumor symptoms vision problems. Hearing problems. Balance problems. Changes in mental ability (for example, concentration, memory, speech) seizures, muscle jerking. Change in sense of smell. Nausea/vomiting. Facial paralysis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 year male and from last 10-15 days I feel numbness and tingling sensation in my right arm till the tip of my fingers. What should I do doc ?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query. I am dr akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. These are symptoms of impingement of a nerve maybe in spine if you are having neck pain or any nerve in its course. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to sleep apnea problem I am using cpap machine for sleep but after 4 hrs of sleep I wake up daily and I take Zolfresh_5 but it's not effective now. Can I take tab tryptomer or suggest according.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Due to sleep apnea problem I am using cpap machine for sleep but after 4 hrs of sleep I wake up daily and I take Zolf...
Dear lybrate-user, Both these. Cpap and zolfrsh are habit forming and their effect reduces over time. Tryptomer is not entirely used for lack of sleep so, it is not an exact substitute. Better for you if you inculcate the habit of natural sleep. The side effects of these medications are not kind and you must fine alternative methods. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am female 19 years old I am suffering from head ache from past 3 years on consulting a doctors they gave me medications for migraine pain even though there is no effect. Suggest me something.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
GO with ayurvedic treatment specially panchakarma -RAKTAMOKSHAN.& ayurvedic medicines. we need to find root cause for miagraine . do head massage with warm oil regular in night or when u have pain. apply lep of chandan powder with rose water on forehead
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it going to my head feeling nauseatic and heaviness in head. Recently after such a bout had severe lower back pain in morning waking from bed. Also I getting numbness in my fingers at times.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it go...
Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is penile nerve tingling is from any nerve damage. Also nerve do not tingle but pain happens. Already taken antidepressants like ibrufen and amritipilline both at same time for two months. But now 8 months gone but same happens. Kindly suggest I am very depressed about my life.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Is penile nerve tingling is from any nerve damage. Also nerve do not tingle but pain happens. Already taken antidepre...
Hi, this may be due to nerve compression.Stop any of medicines you are taking. Start with this Tabaccum 1M 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15days .and revert ack for further treatment
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from depression and mental problem. I have also faced a problem of migraines how can I prevent this disease?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from depression and mental problem. I have also faced a problem of migraines how can I prevent this di...
Hi take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day...1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep...take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey....avoid tea and coffee
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27years old female and I am suffering from epilepsy for 14years and for this I am taking medicine to cure it but for taking this medicines I gain weight and hair fall also. Most of the time I feel frustrated and disturbed. What should I do please help me to cure epilepsy permanently and how to maintain my weight?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment -few tips- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hands shivers consistently, due to which I am unable act anywhere. May I know why it is so?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Ensure you maintain a normal salt level in your body. You can also start with multivitamins and minerals earliest.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am thyagarajan I am 22 yrs old. I have tremors through out my body. Whenever I indulge in physical activities I feel joints aching and shivering in hands.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. My advise to you will be to consult a neurophysician for your complaints of tremors or shivering as these may be some kind of dystonias. Also please get few blood tests like esr, crp, serum vitamin d & b12 levels, serum uric acid and serum electrolytes done and send reports across to me. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe headache since 3 days with vomiting tendency. I already have migraine. So what should I do now,

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
I am suffering from severe headache since 3 days with vomiting tendency. I already have migraine. So what should I do...
Hello, according to ayurveda this might be due to increased body heat & acidity level for migraine too. 1) massage with stress relief oil or warm coconut oil to head, neck, and ears. 2) apply chandan powder +2-4 saffron threads+ pinch of cinnamon (dalchini) lep with rose water to forehead. 3) take 8 hrs sleep in the night. 4) avoid oily & spicy food. 5) pour 3-4 drops of warm pure cow ghee in both nostrils in head low position 6) do eye check up if headache persist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left head and ophthalmic region is paining because I am sufferring from trigiminal neurolgia. Kindly advice for getting relief.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Indore
Are you sure of the diagnosis. Is your pain throbbing in nature or electrical current like. Is it continuous for many hours or intermittent episodic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm deepak 22 years old. I get the problem of neurocysticercosis in my head in right granuloma. For first I experienced numbness in my left hand after that unnecessarily movement followed by unconsciousness. My EEG stands normal. Now Dr. Gave me albendazole 300 three times a day for fourteen days. Now they are giving me sodium dilation 300 mg and folic acid 5 mg. I am pretty not sure that I'm getting the right treatment. So pls guide me is it right or not.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi I'm deepak 22 years old. I get the problem of neurocysticercosis in my head in right granuloma. For first I experi...
Neurocysticercosis is the result of accidental ingestion of eggs of Taenia solium (ie, pork tapeworm), usually due to contamination of food by people with taeniasis. In developing countries, neurocysticercosis is the most common parasitic disease of the nervous system and is the main cause of acquired epilepsy. Symptomatic therapy is the mainstay of treatment for neurocysticercosis, as follows: Anticonvulsants are prescribed to patients with seizures. Specific anthelminthic therapy with albendazole or praziquantel is prescribed, usually accompanied by corticosteroids. Corticosteroids are used in patients with cerebral edema or vasculitis. CSF diversion is instituted in patients with obstructive hydrocephalus.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello docs. What happens is when I sit for a long time at a same place for a long time applying pressure on my legs, my left leg sometimes becomes numb and I can't walk. Although after sometimes I recover but it is worrisome. Can you tell me why does it happen and do I need medicines?

Post Graduate Certificate Course in Paediatrics, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Udaipur
Hello docs. What happens is when I sit for a long time at a same place for a long time applying pressure on my legs, ...
When you sit for long time blood supply to lower limb is obliterated due to pressure which causes tingling and numbness sensations which improves when you walk, it's normal phenomenon it's better to avoid long sitting in same posture.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hemoglobin is 8 and I feel really week I feel numbness in my legs sometimes. Guide to recover from this ad do on as possible.

BHMS, M.D.
Homeopath, Chandrapur
My hemoglobin is 8 and I feel really week I feel numbness in my legs sometimes. Guide to recover from this ad do on a...
hello maimuna, there are verious causes of low heamoglobin (anemia) like, anemia due to excessive menstrual flow, or anemia due to previous chronic illness like malaria, typhoid etc. or simply due to nutrition deficiany. underlying cause is need to rule out and treated accordingly. to increase heamoglobin, have more protein and iron rich diet. like spinach, beans, jagary n peanuts, milk, egg etc. avoid excessive physical exersion. well selected homeopathic medicine (selected on the basis of thorough details and history of patient) helps to assimilate the nutrition properly and also cures the underlying cause. for consultation, message back. take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I have migraine is there any tips to control it. Please suggest me something. Thnkq.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
migrane can be managed with lifestyle changes and medications, try muscle relaxation exercises. Relaxation may help ease the pain of a migraine headache. Get enough sleep, but don't oversleep. Get an adequate amount of sleep each night. It's best to go to bed and wake up at regular times, as well. Rest and relax. If possible, rest in a dark, quiet room when you feel a headache coming on. Place an ice pack wrapped in a cloth on the back of your neck and apply gentle pressure to painful areas on your scalp. It is very important keep a headache diary. Continue keeping your headache diary even after you see doctor. It will help you learn more about what triggers your migraines and what treatment is most effective. A dose of riboflavin in appropriate dose as prescribed by me, also may prevent migraines or reduce the frequency of headaches. Coenzyme q10 supplements may decrease the frequency of migraines, magnesium supplements may also be used to treat migraines do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 8 yrs old suffering from thumb lock. Allopathy doctor suggested as conginental disease and advised for surgery (trigger thumb release). Is there an alternate to surgery?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am dr akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I think congenital trigger thumb is best release surgically at the age of 8 years, in younger age you have options like splints, passive stretching, but at 8 yrs, it is best managed surgically. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr akshay kumar saxena Consultant orthopaedics fortis hospital, new delhi
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed