Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Srinivas

General Physician, Hyderabad

50 at clinic
Dr. Srinivas General Physician, Hyderabad
50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Srinivas
Dr. Srinivas is a trusted General Physician in Peerzadiguda, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. Srinivas personally at Devine Touch Hospital in Peerzadiguda, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Srinivas on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Hose No:10-103/5,Peerzadiguda Road,Landmark: Near Govt.School, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Srinivas

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am vitamin d deficient 11.55. In addition my TSH is little higher ie 9.55. Although t3 and t4 is normal. Sgot and Sgpt are also elevated and are in range of 70. Please suggest what I should do.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
I am vitamin d deficient 11.55. In addition my TSH is little higher ie 9.55. Although t3 and t4 is normal. Sgot and S...
Hi lybrate-user, Sun exposure in the morning for half an hour daily. Uprise D3-1 weekly for 10 weeks. Bio D3 plus- 1 once daily for 2 months. Tab Thyroid (25)- 1 once daily before breakfast to continue.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 year old female. I have polycystic ovary syndrome. I am on diane 30 since 6 months. I had a sexual intercourse about 2 weeks ago with protection. I started getting a scanty periods during the scheduled time of my menstrual flow. Today is my first day and the bleeding is very low. Is there any possibility that I am pregnant.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
You have said. Had sex with protection. You started getting scanty period, so possibility of pregnancy is less. Possibility of pregnancy is further less due to antigonadotropic effect of this medicine which causes failure of ovulation. This may be another reason that you are having scanty period. Yet you can get your urine tested for pregnancy after the period id over. You are taking diane 35 since 6 months, just to remind you. Are you monitoring liver function, your blood glucose, sodium & potassium levels? continuous use is necessary. But it is also necessary to monitor these parameters as they are affected by this medicine. Your treating gynaecologist must be knowing all these.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband has allergic cough, he is not able to sleep because of this. Whenever he breathes I could hear the breathe sound. It tires him to breathe and to run. Please suggest to cure this.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Your husband needs regular nebulizer under the guidance of pneumologist. You should not neglect the breathing sounds which are due to narrowing of the wind pipes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My diabetes automatic high before 2 days. I carefully in my diabetes. But why. High please tell me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My diabetes automatic high before 2 days. I carefully in my diabetes. But why. High please tell me.
Mr Md Ayan, It is difficult to give any opinion, because no details are given like fasting and PP sugar levels, drugs being taken with dosage and extent of physical activity. Sudden increase in blood sugar levels may be due to food intake or having missed a dose. Otherwise it is most unlikely to happen. What is the HbA1c%? If your diabetes is in good control then fasting level should be nearer 100 mg and PP should be between 150 to 160 mg and HbA1c%<7.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got fever from last 3 days till it is not cure. So what precaution I hv to take.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I got fever from last 3 days till it is not cure. So what precaution I hv to take.
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as body's natural defences against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at higher temperatures. Also, the body's defence mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or higher may be dangerous and demand immediate treatments like: -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used for fever in children/ adolescents or during a viral illness. -Wear loose fitting clothes and don’t overdress. Overdressing can cause temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever  -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -A fever can cause severe dehydration. Drink plenty of fluids.. Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami, Amla juice etc.  -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals like sprouts.avoid outside food -Wash hands frequently with soap and water especially after returning from public places or public transport.  -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am in the 5th month of pregnancy and my vomiting has not stopped yet. What can I do.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am in the 5th month of pregnancy and my vomiting has not stopped yet. What can I do.
take proper plenty of fluids for prevent dehydration.visit to doctor and take proper treatment according advice by doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nasal bone is shifted to one side and I do wear spectacles due to which my nose often pains a lot. I'm not interested in rhinoplasty to correct the shape of my nose. The pain in my nose leads to headache too. How can I cure the pain?

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
My nasal bone is shifted to one side and I do wear spectacles due to which my nose often pains a lot. I'm not interes...
Nasal bones never change shape due to spects wearing first of all, and the pain which you are getting is due to nasal bone malposition and this is basically neuralgias which is troubling you this pain can only be corrrected by taking nerve nutrients and avoiding the nerve irritation for which you can apply contact lenses
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, I'm male, underweight, age 29, height 170 centimetre, weight 50 kg. Due to chronic anxiety, and depression, I'm experiencing loss of weight, digestive disorder, sleep disturbances and a low BP 90|70, tachycardia. Is it harmful for health? Will it cause heart problem? If one takes stress or chronic anxiety Or depression Or confusion, it can cause heart Problem and diabetes at young age? One doctor said that your problem can lead to heart disorder and dm. In which, what is expansion of dm?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Doctor, I'm male, underweight, age 29, height 170 centimetre, weight 50 kg. Due to chronic anxiety, and depression, I...
Sir, Do yoga, meditation breathing exercises Go for walks Eat lot of fruits and vegetables. Take protein rich food Take salt in the form of lemon juice, lasso, pickles, Adopt these, your chances of high BP and DM (Diabetes Mellitus) are remote Adopt sports Activities, music, in your daily routine. Any clarification please contact me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having difficulty in doing potty. I do not know what to do. If it is piles then it can be cured or not.

DFID-DIABETES MANAGEMENT, DNB (General Medicine), MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Hi can you please explain what exactly the problem. Is there any pain or bleeding. Is there constipation. With proper history I can suggest the treatment. Files can be cured depending on the degree treatment varies. There are some precautions to be taken.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does Indian cooking preserve the micronutrients in vegetables? What impact does the microwave have on micronutrients in Indian food?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Does Indian cooking preserve the micronutrients in vegetables? What impact does the microwave have on micronutrients ...
Any amount of cooking does affect micronutrients of food. Deep frying converts oil into transfats.Oxidises Vit E. Cooking does destroy nutrients like vitc. Washing of grains destroys water soluble vitamin b complex . But cooking is necessary to make food digestible,and free of germs. Microwave does change the molecular structure of food according to some studies but is still in vogue due to its convenience. Cooking specially of green vegetables should be done at low temperature and as far as possible in an open vessel to preserve nutrients.And food should be consumed immediately after cooking. Cooking at home is much better than over processed, packed and canned food available in super markets. Microwave should be avoided as far as possible.Using plastic containers in microwave must be avoided at all costs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am not able to take breath continues very time what can I do. please hlp me.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Difficulty in breathing can be due to Nasal Allergy, Nasal defect, Involvement of lungs as in Asthma, Lack of haemoglobin as in anemia or even a heart ailment. Take the opinion of your family doctor to approach a proper specialist for examination, investigations, diagnosis and treatment
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi After exercise my chest tightens up and it really becomes difficult to breath which medication should I take to relieve it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Hi After exercise my chest tightens up and it really becomes difficult to breath which medication should I take to re...
You are doing to much and any thing in too much is harmful. Much better will to shift to Yoga, Exercise builds up body temporarily only. Yoga builds up body even 6 packs but it gives long beneficial effects even in studies and understanding subjects well Prof.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a issue with mine dick, it's small in size and I want to make it long, please help me solve mine this problem.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have a issue with mine dick, it's small in size and I want to make it long, please help me solve mine this problem.
The average size of the erect/aroused penis ranges from 3.2 inches to 6.5 inches, but even lower sizes don't make a difference to the ability to have sex, please one's partner or have children. The aroused female vagina only extends between 3 to 4 inches, and even here, the most sensitive parts are towards the outside. Girth is a little more important, but most important is how you use it. So please focus on the person you are with and make sure your partner enjoys the experience - there is really nothing more important than that in sex. Anyone who tells you that size is important doesn't really know what he is talking about. The only way to increase penis size or girth (thickness) is through surgery, but this is painful and risky. None of the medicines marketed to increase penis size work and they are a waste of money.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. please advice some natural remedy fr erectile disinfection. N in wat tm it can b cured? Thanx.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Hello. please advice some natural remedy fr erectile disinfection. N in wat tm it can b cured? Thanx.
You have erectile dysfunction problem. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Take lots of water daily. Do meditation for mental strength.
42 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the problems of vitamin B12 deficiency and how to overcome it. What are the problems of vitamin D deficiency and how to overcome it.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
the main problem of vitamin b 12 deficiency is pernicious anemia . apart from that it cause many gastrointestinal problems life diarrhea and neurological ones like ataxia( disturbance in walking), memory loss, altered sensation,depression , mood swings etc. the main problems of vitamin d deficiency is rickets in children and osteomalacia in adults Characteristics of this disease are softening of the bones, leading to bending of the spine, bowing of the legs, proximal muscle weakness, bone fragility, and increased risk for fractures.it is also found to be helpful in various other metabolic functions of our body. treatment for both vitamin deficiency is by taking supplementation orally or injection. IMPORTANT:remember on thing that unlike vit. b12 which is water soluble, vit, d is oil soluble and is harmful in higher doses. its toxicity can lead to hypercalcemia, which can cause anorexia, nausea, and vomiting frequently followed by polyuria, polydipsia, weakness, insomnia, nervousness, pruritus, and, ultimately, renal failure. Proteinuria, urinary casts, azotemia, and metastatic calcification (especially in the kidneys) may also develop Other symptoms of vitamin D toxicity include mental retardation in young children, abnormal bone growth and formation, diarrhea, irritability, weight loss, and severe depression. so, consult with your doctor before starting supplementation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hie Since few days I am feeling the problem of breathlessness. Can you tel me why this is happening and what should I do home remedy.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. It could be due to anxiety, stress, obesity, anemia, blocked nose, dns, nasal polyp, adenoid, sinusitis, asthma, allergy. Heart problem 2. Get yourself medically examined by doctor and follow the advice and treatment accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 3 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard can you suggest what should be done?

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Mr. According you r symptoms you r suffering with dry cough because of allergy you take homoeopathic medicine bryonia 200 1dram bottile, 3times every time 4pills.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having headaches in regular intervals, sometimes it on entire head and sometimes it's like migraine. Suggest some medicines plz.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am having headaches in regular intervals, sometimes it on entire head and sometimes it's like migraine. Suggest som...
Hi, Take tab. Shirashooladi vajra ras 1-1-1 with ginger juice. Apply ginger paste on the forehead. Instill cephagraine nasal drops 2 drops to each nostril 3 time a day. You can undergo panchakarma treatment like nasya or shirodhara after checking with an ayurvedic doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold and headache from 2 days. Please suggest medicine for it.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am suffering from cold and headache from 2 days. Please suggest medicine for it.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir 2 years back i had my nose surgery after dat the shape of my nose changed.Before surgery my nose was gud but after surgery the middle part of my nose got flat.Wat would you sugest me 2 get back my nose in shape?

M.S(ENT),DNB,D.O.R.L, Laryngology fellow
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Mumbai
You most probably have a saddle- nose deformity due to your nose surgery. In all likelyhood, you will need another surgery ( augmentation rhinoplasty) for the correction of the deformity. Please see an ENT specialist for the same.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed