Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Somanadh

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Somanadh Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Somanadh
Dr. Somanadh is an experienced Endocrinologist in Kukatpally, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. Somanadh at Fever Rheymatology Diabeties in Kukatpally, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Somanadh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Somanadh

Fever Rheymatology Diabeties

6th Phase, Near Malaysian Township, Kphb Colony, Kukatpally, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Somanadh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother is 65 years old. Recently she has been diagnosed with sugar pp of 156. My question is can she eat sweet potatoes instead of white potatoes as I have read somewhere that sweet potato is regarded super food for diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My mother is 65 years old. Recently she has been diagnosed with sugar pp of 156. My question is can she eat sweet pot...
Thanks for the query. Sweet potato like potato is having mainly carbohydrate. It also gives a lot of sugar. Therefore, eating it regularly is not at all advisable for a diabetic person. It does have some advantages over potato, but occasional consumption is fine that too in small quantity. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I test my tsh level today and yesterday. Yesterday it was 9.5 and today it is 6.9. Why so much of variation. My t3 and t4 is in normal range. In june also my tsh level was 6.49 that time I was taking thyronorm 100 but after this I increase my dose to 125 but still my tsh level is not in control. In december 2016 I tested my tsh that time it was 7.5 but t4 was normal that time also. Why tsh level is not getting control? I was taking thyroid medicine since 2011 my first pregnancy. As I want to conceive again but not able to due to this thyroid problem. I started morning walk also. Im gaining weight 70 kg and height 5 feet 3 inches. My face also looks very dull.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I test my tsh level today and yesterday. Yesterday it was 9.5 and today it is 6.9. Why so much of variation. My t3 an...
Lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. For being free from all the symptoms of hypothyroidism TSH should be maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L. Your present level is too high, hence swelling, weight gaiin is being seen. It means the current dosage is not adequate. Secondly if a lady wants to become pregnant then TSH has to be maintained < 2 mU/L. Plus through out the pregnancy levels have to be as follows: 1st Trimester: 0.1 to 2.5 mU/L, 2nd Trimester: 0.2 to 3.0 mU/L & 3rd Trimester: 0.3 to 3.0 mU/l. For weight reduction efforts to be effective TSH has to be < 3 mU/l. If you have any doubts please do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with diabetes since 8 years and maintaining normal levels with medicine's. How long I have to use medicines. Glycomet gp2 fort, copilot, nervup of, glucobay 50mg, telesta 40mg and fibator regularly. Now I am comfortable.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering with diabetes since 8 years and maintaining normal levels with medicine's. How long I have to use medi...
I am sure you are aware that diabetes is a condition that remains for life time. If your sugar levels are under control it is only because of medication plus diet control, exercise and weight control. I am not aware whether you are observing all the above. But these are an essential part of the treatment. The moment you stop the drugs and and all the above the disease will go out of control. Hence the treatment is life long.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some pain in my leg since last 10 days. Then I go for a test of serum uric acid, serum creatinine. Test report is Serum creatinine- 0.77 Serum uric acid- 9.3 Can you suggest me now what I do as my uric acid is higher than normal range.

MD PHYSICIAN
General Physician, Delhi
I have some pain in my leg since last 10 days. Then I go for a test of serum uric acid, serum creatinine.
Test report...
Avoid purine rich food like liver, kidney and sweetbreads, tuna,scallops and increase intake of fibre rich diet food to reduce the uric acid level in the body. Oats, whole grains, vegetables like broccoli, pumpkin and celery should be included in the diet to lower the uric acid. Limit your soda consumption. Keep your body hydrated. Although the body easily adapts to low water intake, optimum hydration is necessary to eliminate uric acid from your system. If you feel pain in joints especially big toe or restriction of movements. Consult a nephrologist for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which food grains should be eaten in hypothyroidism? Because wheat contains gluten and all millets are goitrogenic.

BHMS, Diploma in Dermatology
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Which food grains should be eaten in hypothyroidism? Because wheat contains gluten and all millets are goitrogenic.
These foods have goitrogens or are known irritants if consumed in large amounts. Foods that contain gluten: Bread, pasta, cereals, beer, etc. Soy foods: Tofu, tempeh, edamame beans, soy milk, etc. Cruciferous vegetables: Broccoli, kale, spinach, cabbage, etc. Certain fruits: Peaches, pears and strawberries.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Reject reject reject reject reject reject reject reject weight loss. Diabetes blood pressure.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Reject reject reject reject reject reject reject reject weight loss. Diabetes blood pressure.
Hi maintain input out put ratio. Whatever you eat calculate calories that called input calories after that do exercise and burn some calories that is out put calories. Eat less exercise more weight will loos have a barley soup at dinner have a dinner at 8.00pm and sleep at 10---11.00pm. Avoid rice at night. Calories calculator you will get on google download it.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My TSH (4th Generation) level is 1.95. Total cholesterol (CHOD PAP) is 129.40 mg/dl DLC (eosinophil) is 18 out of normal range 01-06 what does it mean? Normal?

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Allahabad
Two common causes of eosinophilia 1) Allergy 2) Worm manifestation most commonly intestinal undergo stool test to rule out latter and get treated accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough. Iam also diabetic. Myreportsbp, sugar135---180 sugar levels140/90 bp level. Suggest me medicine.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I am suffering from dry cough. Iam also diabetic. Myreportsbp, sugar135---180 sugar levels140/90 bp level. Suggest me...
You need to have better control. Diabetes, often referred to by doctors as diabetes mellitus, describes a group of metabolic diseases in which the person has high blood glucose (blood sugar), either because insulin production is inadequate, or because the body's cells do not respond properly to insulin, or both. It is a difficult task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (Self-Monitoring of Blood glucose – SMBG). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of Fasting sugar (FBS) and 2 hours after food (PPBS), & HbA1C (inform me) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ Insulin will be needed. There are different diet plans of varying calories for each person depending on his activity & life style. For sugar control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to Treat Infertility

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Play video

Here are some causes and treatments of infertility

Hello I am Dr. Rita Bakshi a fertility consultant. To make a baby it required a male and a female . A male sperm and female egg. Its very easy to blame a female for not having a baby but really speaking 50% of the cause lies with the male Or the sperm.

Today I would like to tell you that male that means the sperm produced in the factory called the testis they carry through the tubes and then they come out and ejaculate. Now the problem can be in factory itself that means there are no sperm being made it could be in the tubes that means obstructive where you know tubes are blocked and sperms are being produced but they are not coming out in ejaculate or the problem could be in the structure or the function of the sperm. That means the numbers and the motility its very common you know we have seen patients from Afghanistan, Iraq who are and if you see the number of sperm they have a very few or none it does not appear. Otherwise but single one sperm test done three days of abstinence when the male does not had any ejaculation for three days if he gives us sperm sample its very easy to see the number the motility the fallacy of the sperm weather to see its normally or not now people with obstructive so you know if you there is an obstruction and the sperm production is normal.

Then we either open the tube, the carrying tube or we can take out the sperm directly from testis by putting a needle and then doing an IVF procedure. I really like to give hope to all the males who are carrying this guilt of not having a baby because of the problem with them. But today it is possible, it is very much possible to have a baby of your own by the process of IVF, XE, IMC and carry your own genetic material forward. Of course lifestyle modifications like you know controlling alcohol controlling smoking drugs going for exercise you know keeping the diabetes under control not taking you know. People are taking a lot of strain so they have an ejaculation problem or they have impotence.

So all these causes can be easily dealt with in the process of IVF. it really doesn't matter because of you are able to give sperms or we are able to take out the sperm from testis sperm do. The process of IVF XE and give you your own baby now. That is so important so male do not lose hope their is so much hope in the proved of IVF XE. Keeping a good lifestyle is very important please maybe you don't realise that smoking has a huge territial effect on activity of the sperm. Taking lot if antioxidant is very important so keep a good lifestyle go to the Doctor there is enough health going for the procedure which can give you your own baby so. My motto in life is to have at least one child per couple. 

OCPC is what I really believe in and for that I would like all of you who would like to contact me I am available at Lybrate. I am also available on my consult me online.

3452 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(37 ratings)

Dr. Ravi Kumar Muppidi

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM
Endocrinologist
Advanced Endocrine & Diabetes Hospital And Research Center, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Shalini Patlolla

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
DR. Shalini's Diabetes, Thyroid & Endocrine Super Speciality Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment