Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sireesha

General Physician, Hyderabad

200 at clinic
Dr. Sireesha General Physician, Hyderabad
200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Sireesha
Dr. Sireesha is one of the best General Physicians in Miyapur, Hyderabad. You can visit him/her at Dr.Sudhirs Children Clinic in Miyapur, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sireesha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop No-20, Block-3, Sri Kalyans,, Miyapur,Landmark:Near R B R Complex, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 58 years old Up to 57 years there was no sugar. Recently my Fasting Blood Glusoe results are coming from 120 to 130 and after fasting results are coming from 135 to 200. Please conform I am got Diabetic and give the medicine.

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am 58 years old Up to 57 years there was no sugar. Recently my Fasting Blood Glusoe results are coming from 120 to ...
Reduce weight,control eating to balance your normal blood sugar level.Eat small amount of foods.No sugar,sweetened juice,cola,soft drinks.Avoid fast foods,junk foods,processed foods.Eat lots of whole fruits,vegetables.Use unrefined foods but not much.Take extra protein to improve insulin sensitivity.Take walnut,almond.Drink lots of water specially before meals.No smoking,alcohol.Do regular exercise.These two things will help you
1 person found this helpful

Recently I have done test where I had found Vitamin D is 4, which seems very low, what should I do ,should I do take pills or injections and what is dose?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Recently I have done test where I had found Vitamin D is 4, which seems very low, what should I do ,should I do take ...
U need vit d supplimentation for low vit d.Take vit d rich foods eg mushrooms, cod liver oil, fatty fish, beef liver, cheese etc. Daily exposure to sunlight for 30 min is essential. Hope this helps you.

HIV/aids can caused or infected if during kissing cough or thick saliva of stomach transfer from infected HIV/aids person to non HIV/aids person? Cough or thick saliva of stomach are same or different? I think thick saliva is different to cough. M I right? I read on google and google says that cough not cause of infection of HIV. So what is correct or incorrect? I am confused.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
HIV/aids can caused or infected if during kissing cough or thick saliva of stomach transfer from infected HIV/aids pe...
Thick saliva is called sputum, saliva or sputum wont cause infection, unless the person receiving has raw oral ulcers, HIV virus is very feeble and die s on exposure out, but can pervade raw ulcers
1 person found this helpful

What is a sugar problem how it solution how many day, s to remove sugar what medicine to remove sugar.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is a sugar problem how it solution how many day, s to remove sugar what medicine to remove sugar.
Symptoms of Diabetes Excessive Thirst Frequency of urination especially in night Excessive Hunger Fatigue Blurring Of Vision Sores or cuts that won’t heal Prevention 1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, . 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment

Hi. Wat are the other ways for pcod n hormone imbalance. Other than medicines n exercises.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi. Wat are the other ways for pcod n hormone imbalance. Other than medicines n exercises.
hi, i am delighted to know that your are searching a non medicinal solution to your problem. as water flows from higher to lower level, health flows from higher to the lower level. but what is this higher level. of late we in medicine thinking about holistic health. it means mind and body together. we have come to the conclusion that mind is definitely at higher lever. healthy mind gives birth to healthy body. meditation is something you can do to improve your mental health. as a byproduct, you will have a healthy body and balanced hormonal system. all the best.
1 person found this helpful

I have a pain inside my ears what should I do? it is very painful.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have a pain inside my ears what should I do? it is very painful.
Do you have ear discharge or hearing problem also? it may be due to wax or infection in ear that can only be diagnosed after examination. For pain you can take tab. Ibugesic plus twice a day.

I am suffering from fever and dry cough for the one month and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever and dry cough for the one month and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you sugges...
Hello- cough at start is wet in nature but later due to the use of modern drugs it get dry and due to that it gets deposited in the lungs and hence causes chest congestion. Try these ayurvedic tips- a) inhale steam of water (mix with few drops of eucalyptus oil in it) to relieve your chest congestion and for expectorating the stuffed cough. B) massage your chest region with luke warm sesame oil daily at evening time. C) use eladi vati 1 tab thrice daily as lozenges. D) use kankasav 2 tsp twice daily with water.

My son born on 02.05. 2015. He has dandruff problem on his head. What will we do? he has also gastric problem. Tight stomach. Making noise woh. Woh. What will we do? any precaution?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
It need a picture to see whether it is dandruff or something else. It is normal to have gas in the stomach. Make sure the child's bowels are clear. After feeding the baby just hold him on your chest ant tap her back gently to release the gas. You can see him burbling.

Sir I have small inflammations on the pharynx layer ie. Back to the throat. What is the cause of it? and which medicines that I have to take? please answer me sir.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir I have small inflammations on the pharynx layer ie. Back to the throat. What is the cause of it? and which medici...
It might be a viral or streptococcal infection causing pharyngitis. Take tablet azithromycin 500 mg once daily empty stomach for 3 days.
1 person found this helpful

Hi, doc my stomach is paining from last 10days as I'm not able to eat full stomach food. N comes n goes every time day or twice. So y would it be. I'm a male 27years old.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi, doc my stomach is paining from last 10days as I'm not able to eat full stomach food. N comes n goes every time da...
Hello 1. Take alpha LIV, 2 tsp, once daily at night after dinner. 2. Natrum phos 6x, 4 tablets at a time, 3 times a day 10 mins. after meals. 3. Drink 10 to 12 glasses of water daily. 4. Drink two cups of coconut water daily. 5. . Avoid heavy spicy and oily food , pickles.
1 person found this helpful

I am 22 year old male suffering from jaundice. Treatment is going on but conjugated bilirubin increased but non conjugated is under control. What should I do to control conjugated bilirubin in 7 days. Please help.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Take homoeopathic med: @ chelidonium q - 10 drops, thrice with 2 tsfl of water. Follow the instructioin of Dr. All d best, take care.

Already I am suffering last 6 Yrs with Neoro Problem (Sleep disc 4 & 5) & Thyroid taking Thyronorm 75 mcg presently, last 2 yrs with BP 140/90 & Pulse rate 90 average for that taking Telma 40 & Cinod 10 mg, but recently effected with Diabetes (Fasting 162, PP 247) and taking 1000 mg Metformine 2 times daily. Should I continue with all these medicine or any change of medicine or doses required?

MD, DNB (Medicine) DNB ( Neurology)
Neurologist
Ask Free Question
Continue medications. do check blood sugar level, blood pressure at regular interval. drug dosage adjustment can be done depending on control

I am suffering from fever and cough for last two weeks. I took medicines but it can't work. Please suggest me proper medicine.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever and cough for last two weeks. I took medicines but it can't work. Please suggest me proper ...
Meanwhile - home remedy for dry cough: 5 basil leaves, 4 black pepper, 4 munakka, 5 gms liquorice (mulethi), 3 gms banafsha - boil these in 200 ml of water till it becomes 100 ml. Filter it. Add 2-3 patasha in it and drink lukewarm for 3-4 nights. Sleep well covered. Dry cough will be relieved. Also continue to chew mulethi. You can also have steam with vicks although some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking. Please update with your valuable feedback.
1 person found this helpful

I' m totally sleepless in night these days. Please advise something. To get proper sleep.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I' m totally sleepless in night these days. Please advise something. To get proper sleep.
Hello, take Kali phos 6x , 5 tabs , in the morning. Take Avena sativa Q, 10 drops + Passiflora Q, 20 drops +, half cup of water at night 1 hour before sleeping. Revert me after 15 days.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hookworm infestation may give rise desire to eat chalk, dirt and other indigestible things. If you have these abnormal cravings then de-worm yourself.
2 people found this helpful

I am 47 years old. Iam suffering from psoriasis for 20 years. I used ayurvedic, homeopathic.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 47 years old. Iam suffering from psoriasis for 20 years. I used ayurvedic, homeopathic.
Dear lybrate user, *psoriasis is a non-contagious common skin condition that causes rapid skin cell reproduction resulting in red, dry patches of thickened skin. The dry flakes and skin scales are thought to result from the rapid buildup of skin cells. Psoriasis commonly affects the skin of the elbows, knees, and scalp. *avoid consuming opposite foods. *do not control natural urges like vomiting, urination, bowels, etc. *do not take cold water bath immediately after a heavy workout, traveling, a long walk, etc. *take care not to consume foods which cause indigestion. *absolutely do not eat too much of salty, sour or acidic foods. *avoid sleeping in afternoons. *say no to radish, sesame, jaggery (gur), curds, fish and other sour foods *cover the affected part with a fresh thin banana leaf. *take 15-20 sesame seeds and soak in a glass of water. Keep it overnight and drink on an empty stomach early in the morning.
1 person found this helpful

What will be the effect who takes blood thiner medicine takes viagra 1 or 2 in a month.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
What will be the effect who takes blood thiner medicine takes viagra 1 or 2 in a month.
Common Viagra side effects may include: flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling); headache, dizziness; abnormal vision (blurred vision, changes in color vision) stuffy nose; muscle pain, back pain; or. Upset stomach.
1 person found this helpful

Have a migraine problem and when we had MRI scanning all was normal. Suggestions?

COMT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
MRI reports are normal that seems nothing serious. Headaches due to migraine is very common these days especially in young adults because of there lifestyle and working environment. Sometimes pain is very severe on one side of the head.  So I would recommend you to avoid stress and anxiety, quiet the mind from distractions. Stay calm positive and do deep breathing exercises, listen some music that would give you some relaxation. If pain is severe then place ice pack over forehead and lie down for some time to relax your mind and give you comfort and stress full life. Massage your head using levander oil or clove oil as it removes toxins from body. You can use mint or clove spray for inhaling in case of headache. If pain is severe you can also apply ginger paste over the painful area. Avoid taking caffeine, alcohol, phenylethylamine (found in chocolate and cheese), tyramine (found in nuts and fermented meats, cheeses, and soy), and aspartame (in many artificially sweetened foods) as sometimes these all exaggerate pain instead use basil leaves tea or ginger tea boiled nicely in water without milk. Regular intake of healthy dietry food rich in proteins and vitamins. Avoid fasting - Eat breakfast, lunch and dinner at fixed timings. Make yourself busy by fulfilling your hobby as it will give you freshness and your mind will be diverted from normal life which help in pain reduction. Take min 7 hours of sleep. Make a habit of 20-25 min walking daily along with some meditations. If required then only take pain relieving tablets. For more help or instructions please consult. Good Luck and Get Well Soon.
6 people found this helpful

Hello my beta hcg is 3.7 today (21/11) nd we intimate at 16/11 its 5 days just is it hopeful for me?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello my beta hcg is 3.7 today (21/11) nd we intimate at 16/11 its 5 days just is it hopeful for me?
HCG levels in weeks from LMP (gestational age)*:3 weeks LMP: 5 – 50 mIU/ml 4 weeks LMP: 5 – 426 mIU/ml 5 weeks LMP: 18 – 7,340 mIU/ml 6 weeks LMP: 1,080 – 56,500 mIU/ml Weeks from LMP (Last Missed PeriodAmount of hCG in mIU/ml or IU/l 3 weeks--- 0 to 5 So you ca be hopeful. But do pregnancy test (card test)

I am suffering from gaseous diarrhea from last 2 days and pain in lower abdomen below umbilicus even my appetite is good.what can be done for this

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
For loosemotions drink ors solution and to stop the frequency of motions take capsule roko and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi and if necessary we should take prescribed antibiotics
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed